Owens sweep Tsalteshi Cycle Series No. 9

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 5, 2015 11:30pm
  • Sports

Tyle Owens and Simone Owens won the ninth race in the Tsalteshi Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

This was the final race in the series. In the final race, racers receive head starts based on previous results.

Tyle Owens won at 33 minutes, 14 seconds, while Ryan Nelson was second at 33:31 and Kevin Lauver was third at 33:39.

Simone Owens was the first woman across the line at 39:25, while Catriona Reynolds was second at 42:24 and Mary Simondsen was third at 45:50.

Bike racing continues Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails with PsychoCross 2015. The race starts at 10 a.m. and costs $25, with a $5 discount for Tsalteshi Trails Association members. Registration is available at www.tsalteshi.org. Prices go up when registering before the race.

Full results follow:

1. Tyle Owens 33:14 (1st Men’s); 2. Ryan Nelson 33:31 (2nd Men’s); 3. Kevin Lauver 33:39 (3rd Men’s); 4. Derek Reynolds 33:42; 5. David Edwards-Smith 34:09; 6. Scott Huff 35:09; 7. Nathan Kincaid 35:11; 8. Matt Neisinger 35:18; 9. Mark Beeson 35:19; 10. Marc Romano 35:25; 11. Brian Beeson 36:31; 12. Jamie Nelson 36:35; 13. Carl Kincaid 38:41; 14. Simone Owens 39:25 (1st Women’s); 15. Catriona Reynolds 42:24 (2nd Women’s); 16. Peter DiCarlo 44:18; 17. Mary Simondsen 45:50 (3rd Women’s); 18. Landen Showaldter 47:47; 19. Jen Showalter 47:48; DNF — Jen Tabor.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Lumen Christi boys, Birchwood Christian girls earn state berths

The Birchwood Christian girls basketball team and Lumen Christi boys earned trips… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Samuel Sisik makes a centering pass past Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Brock Devlin on Saturday, March 2, 2024, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Wolverines top Bears for 8th straight win

Anchorage Wolverines fans showed their dedication by making the trip to Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Most Read