tease

O’Harra, Rhodes win at Bird Ridge

Thomas O’Harra and Klaire Rhodes won the Robert Spurr Memorial Hill Climb on Sunday. The race is over 3 miles and rises 3,400 feet. There is no downhill portion in the race.

O’Harra is from Anchorage and skis for Alaska Pacific University’s Nordic Ski Center, but the other two Anchorage runners in the top three have Kenai Peninsula ties. O’Harra won at 39 minutes, 23 seconds, while Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, was second at 39:52 and Galen Hecht, who lived on the central peninsula last year before moving to Anchorage, finished third at 41:13.

Also from the peninsula in the men’s race, Seward’s Erik Johnson was 17th at 45:23, Seward’s Pyper Dixon was 25th at 47:07, Seward’s Collin Atkinson was 38th in 49:49, Seward’s Trevor Kreznar was 58th in 53:51, Seward’s Sam Young was 99th in 1:06:43, Seward’s Eugen Bentler was 109th in 1:10:59, Seward’s Fred Moore was 129th in 1:21:32 and Seward’s Tommy Cronin was 135th in 1:31:41.

Rhodes won the women’s race at 46:53, with Palmer’s Meg Inokuma taking second at 47:15, Seward’s Ruby Lindquist taking third at 49:04 and Seward’s Hannah Lafleur taking fourth at 49:27. Also in the top 10, Anchorage’s Denali Strabel, a Seward graduate, was sixth in 51:14 and Soldotna’s Megan Youngren was seventh in 51:57.

Also from the peninsula, Cooper Landing’s Cory Route was 17th in 57:10, Seward’s Rachel Dow was 18th in 57:20, Seward’s Cara Wallschlaeger was 23rd in 58:10, Seward’s Shelby Sieminski was 38th in 1:00:59, Seward’s Kristen Sieminski was 56th in 1:08:04, Seward’s Jennifer Anderson was 63rd in 1:10:24, Soldotna’s Sondra Stonecipher was 68th in 1:13:51, Seward’s Hallie Bergwall was 78th in 1:16:47, Seward’s Natalie Sieminski was 83rd in 1:21:34 and Seward’s Phyllis Shoemaker was 87th in 1:27:36.

More in Sports

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

The field of Late Models slide through a turn Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Circle Track Division race

The Twin City Raceway - Circle Track Division held its second race… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Miners cruise past Oilers again

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 10-1 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Oilers topple Pilots for 1st victory of season

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 3-1 on Wednesday at… Continue reading

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Most Read