Anchorage’s Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, finishes ninth in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, finishes ninth in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Norris smashes his own record on fast day at Mount Marathon

Anchorage’s Rhodes wins women’s race by becoming 4th to go under 50 minutes

David Norris, a 33-year-old from Steamboat Springs, Colorado, broke his own men’s race course record to highlight a day of fast conditions at the Mount Marathon Race in Seward on Thursday.

Norris, who grew up in Fairbanks and trained for the bulk of his skiing career in Anchorage, stopped the clock at 40 minutes, 37 seconds, in the 96th running of the race, which rises and falls 3,022 feet and is about 5 kilometers.

Norris topped the 41:26 he dropped in his race debut in 2016 and is now undefeated in five appearances Mount Marathon, which has an average steepness of 34 degrees and a max of 60 degrees.

Klaire Rhodes, 26, of Anchorage won her first women’s title by becoming the fourth woman in race, which was first run in 1915, to go under 50 minutes. She crossed at 49:49 to join Allie McLaughlin (47:09 in 2022), Emilie Forsberg (47:48 in 2015) and Allie Ostrander (49:19 in 2017).

Seward’s Hannah Lafleur, 35, the two-time champion who finished fourth in 53:04, said the mountain was as welcoming as it gets. Temperatures in the mid-50s and a steady breeze to keep air moving in the foliage didn’t hurt either.

“It’s dry, but it’s not tacky,” Lafleur said. “It’s not dusty, so you’re not slipping. The scree on the downhill is in OK shape, and it’s not too hot.

“It seems like it was just a fast day all around.”

In the junior race, Palmer’s Coby Marvin, 17, ran 25:49 to win his third boys title. Seward’s Olive Jordan, 14, finished at 33:59 to win her first girls title.

The race had a nonbinary division for the first time, with Madi Sudweeks of Salt Lake City, Utah, finishing at 1:16:01 to become the division’s first champion.

Seven age group records fell.

In the women’s race, Palmer’s Meg Inokuma lowered Christy Marvin’s 2021 mark from 52:21 to 51:59 at 40 to 49, Wasilla’s Gail Taylor lowered Sheryl Loan’s 2012 standard from 59:23 to 58:44 at 50 to 59 and Anchorage’s Ellyn Brown lowered her own 2021 record from 1:24:38 to 1:22:03. Brown and Hope’s Patti Foldager finished the women’s race for a record 41st time.

Also, Anchorage’s Maureen McCrea, 80, ran 2:21:53 to become the oldest women’s finisher in race history, and thus the owner of the 80 to 89 record.

In the men’s race, Norris topped Max King’s 2018 record of 42:33 in 30 to 39, while King, of Bend, Oregon, lowered his 2022 mark at 40 to 49 from 43:37 to 42:52.

In the junior race, Marvin lost his 12 to 14 mark of 28:39 to the 28:24 of Wasilla’s Blaze Rubeo.

Men’s race

It wasn’t just Norris who was very fast.

Bodhi Gross, a 23-year-old who grew up in Alaska and now lives in South Lake Tahoe, clocked a 44:54 that would have been 37th on the all-time men’s list of times coming into the race.

Gross finished fifth.

“He’s raising the bar every year,” Gross said of Norris. “Every year, in trail running around the world right now, everyone is getting a little bit faster.

“If they don’t get faster, they get picked off.”

It was fair to wonder how moving to Steamboat Springs and taking a step back from his competitive ski racing career would affect Norris at Mount Marathon, but he’s now 2-0 since that move and has now won back-to-back races for the first time.

“I set my personal record in 2016, and every year since then I’ve thought I was stronger and fitter, but I haven’t been able to come close to my record,” Norris said. “This year, with the weather being so good and the trail in good condition, I figured it was a really good opportunity for it.”

Norris said he was not sure how getting away from the structured training at Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Center would affect his winter and summer racing.

He’s not a regular on the World Cup anymore, but has found success in choosing the races he wants to do.

He won the American Birkiebeiner, the largest, most prestigious ski marathon in North America, in 2023 for the second time and was third this year in a field goosed by the World Cup held in Minneapolis the week before.

Norris lives in Steamboat Springs, at an elevation of 6,800 feet, with partner Jessica Yeaton, herself a Birkebeiner and Mount Marathon champion.

“I think I’m in this unique spot in life where Jess and I, we’re both working, we have a good flow of things, we don’t have kids yet, so we have plenty of time before and after work to get workouts in,” Norris said. “It’s kind of what we enjoy doing, meeting up with each other, or friends, and just exercising.”

Norris said he’s run more miles than ever this year preparing for the OCC, a prestigious 55-kilometer trail marathon in France on Aug. 29.

In 2021 and 2023, the Mount Marathon record attempts of Norris were foiled by a slimy uphill trail.

In 2018, the record didn’t happen because Norris and King battled at the race for the first time. The 42:13 and 42:33 were the third and fourth fastest times in race history headed into Thursday.

“I raced more tactically than you’d race if you were trying to get to the top the fastest,” Norris said of the 2018 race. “I took the first 15 minutes really hard just to try and get Max, then I paid for it the last 15 minutes.

“I think we kind of blew each other up.”

Norris didn’t do that Thursday, reaching the top in 29:47, beating his 30:35 in 2016.

“I must have climbed pretty well,” King said. “I had a decent time. But I couldn’t tell how I was climbing, because he was so far gone.”

King, who won Mount Marathon in 2019 and 2022, reached the top in 31:32, which was a second faster than Norris reached the top in their duel in 2018.

“I’m pretty impressed,” King said. “He got the course record and I wasn’t really pushing him, other than right at the start.”

Norris stands alone with five Marathon titles. Ralph Hatch, Sven Johanson and Brad Precosky have six, while Bill Spencer has eight.

Matching or surpassing those eight titles has always seemed like a tall task. Then again, the same was said of Spencer’s 1981 record of 43:21, which now has been beaten 11 times since 2013.

“I mean, that’d be awesome to do it, but it wouldn’t define me, you know?” Norris said. “If I can stay healthy and feel fit year after year, I’d just be excited to still be running.”

King also is excited to still be running, happy to have lowered his age group record and watched his son, Micah King, finish third in the 12 to 14 age group in his junior debut.

“You have 20,000 people lining the streets,” King said. “You don’t get that in races, especially in trail races, in the US.

“The history and tradition behind this race is amazing.”

Jessie McAuley of Squamish, British Columbia, was third in 44:02. Then came brothers Ali Papillon, in 44:41, and Gross.

The brothers gave credit to Shawn Erchinger, who from 1982 to 1985 became the only four-time junior champion, for a route at the base of the mountain that saved 21 seconds.

Even though the brothers now live in South Lake Tahoe, they grew up in Alaska doing Mount Marathon and always look forward to returning.

“It’s home,” said Papillon, the junior champ in 2021. “I know of no place that feels as greeting as this place.

“Out of all the races I’ve been to, and I’ve even been to Italy, I would say this is comparable to the experience of a foreign country, just the energy and the crowds. The whole town is into it.”

Anchorage’s Lars Arneson, a 2019 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy, finished ninth in 46:24. Arneson had finished third in three of the past four Mount Marathons heading into Thursday.

Arneson said he tried to keep up with the blistering pace early.

“I went out pretty fast,” he said. “I didn’t race super smart. I just went with people.”

Arneson, 34, doesn’t fully blame himself for the move. He’s the four-time winner of the Alaska Mountain Runners Grand Prix Series. A Mount Marathon title would be the ultimate item to add to his running resume in Alaska.

“If you don’t go and you give up that gap at the beginning, you’re never going to get it back,” he said.

The battle to be Seward’s top finisher has come down to Erik Johnson, 47, and Pyper Dixon, 33, in recent years. James Carlberg, 33, broke that up Thursday. Carlberg finished in 16th at 50:00 to beat Dixon, 17th in 50:04, and Johnson, 18th in 50:04.

Carlberg said he’s originally from Minnesota but has been all over the place since.

This is his fourth summer in Seward and first full continuous year in Alaska. Carlberg and his future wife, Jess Repko, have found a home in Seward.

His previous personal best was 54:42.

“What really inspired me and pushed me harder was the Seward Trail Running Club, which consists of Pyper Dixon, Erik Johnson and just a series of absolute legendary runners,” Carlberg said. “To even be considered among them is an absolute honor.”

He said it’s hard to beat the mountain running in Seward.

“You can get done with a terrible work day and in 40 minutes run hard up the mountain and be in one of the most pristine and wild places you can imagine,” he said.

You’ll get no argument on that from Fred Moore, 84, of Seward, or Chad Resari, 88, of Anchorage. Moore finished his 54th consecutive race, while Resari became the race’s oldest finisher by completing the “Golden Racer” option, which goes halfway up the mountain.

Women’s race

It’s common for people who did not run on high school or college teams to become enchanted by the Mount Marathon Race and be drawn into mountain running.

It’s somewhat less common to follow that route and have your name mentioned with McLaughlin, Forsberg and Ostrander by the time you are 26.

Such is the life of Rhodes.

“This was the race that got me into running,” Rhodes said. “I just ran on my own a little bit when I got to college and started working at Skinny Raven Sports, which kind of immersed me in the running community.

“I auctioned into this race in 2018 and had an absolute blast. And then I kind of started doing more mountain races and trail races from there. Consistency year over year has just led me to improve a lot, and being able to race against such talented women as well has just uplifted me.”

Rhodes finished 26th in that 2018 race in 1:05:15. She would go on to take first at the Moab Trail Marathon in 2022, which was the national Marathon Trail Championship that year. She also competed at the World Trail and Mountain Running Championships in 2023.

Rhodes said races in the 50K range are in her wheelhouse — she also will race the OCC this year — but she’s not giving up Mount Marathon.

“I love short mountain races like this and I never want to get stuck in one race distance,” she said. “I think doing things like this just makes you better at everything.”

The duel between Rhodes and Kendall Kramer, 22, of Fairbanks pushed both racers to new heights.

Kramer reached the top in 36:22 while Rhodes was at 36:27. Both of those times are faster than Ostrander ever reached the summit and close to the 36:17 it took Forsberg to get to the top.

Rhodes set a new PR by 3:20, while Kramer, the 2018 junior champ, finished at 51:20. That set a new PR by 5:30 and is the 11th fastest time in race history.

“I think she was maybe being more cautious on the downhill,” Rhodes said. “That just empowered me to run as fast as I could on the downhill, and get as much of a gap as I could, because I know she’s fast on the road, too.”

Kramer competes in running and skiing for the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She said she was buoyed by the large amount of family members that showed up to support her and doing the race with UAF teammate Rose Fordham, who was third on the uphill but finished a cautious ninth.

Kramer’s a good enough skier that she got a start in the Minneapolis World Cup 10K freestyle in February. It’s that talent that had her training in Vermont in the summer of 2023.

This summer she’s back in Alaska and the mountains.

“I missed Alaska too much,” Kramer said. “Actually, what made me start to get homesick was watching the livestream of this last year.

“I decided to come back because I was too homesick after seeing that.”

Inokuma, 44, races without a watch. She got to the top at 38:47 behind Rhodes, Kramer and Fordham after leading the race to the top last year before eventually finishing second.

“I was surprised to see the uphill was my personal record,” she said. “But when I went downhill, I was pretty tired.”

Inokuma still managed to set a PR on her downhill on the way to setting a race PR by 52 seconds.

“I want to thank everyone who cheered me,” she said. “I feel lucky that lots of people know my face and name.”

Eight months after giving birth to her first child, Lafleur still managed to set the fastest downhill time of the race at 12:32 en route to finishing fourth at 53:04.

That’s also the 16th fastest downhill since 1989. All it cost her was a couple gashes on her leg after a nasty fall in the snow at the top of the mountain.

Lafleur missed last year’s race due to the pregnancy.

“I think it’s the community of women that had me most excited to do it today, to get to be a part of that again,” she said. “I’m really stoked to see all these women showing up and really pushing each other and simultaneously supporting one another.”

Lafleur said she’d like to go under 50 minutes in the race one day, and watching Rhodes do that was inspiring.

A similarly motivating performance was delivered by Palmer’s Christy Marvin, 43 and the mother of three.

Marvin finished fifth in 53:17 despite battling injury this year. It was the first time in 11 races Marvin did not finish in the top three, but the three-time champ now has been under 54 minutes in each of her races. That’s breaks a tie with the legendary nine-time champ Nina Kemppel for the most times under 60 minutes in race history.

“Now having a kid myself, I feel my appreciation for all the things people have to do to get here is unmatched,” Lafleur said. “I really have so much admiration for the moms, and parents, who are running this race.”

Also in the top 20 were Anchorage’s Julianne Dickerson in 13th at 58:03 and Anchorage’s Taylor Deal in 16th at 58:35. Both were raised in Kenai.

Junior race

Coby Marvin joined an exclusive club by winning his third and final junior race. Only Erchinger has won more than three, while Rory Egelus and Luke Jager also won three.

Anchorage’s Vebjorn Flagstad did not make it easy on Marvin, turning around at halfway just two seconds behind.

“He kind of dogged my the whole way up,” Marvin said. “And then I got a gap on him on the shale. He made up some time on the road.”

Marvin finished at 25:49, while Flagstad was at 25:54. In 2022, Marvin ran 25:27, raising talk that Spencer’s 1973 record of 24:30 could be in danger.

“I thought about it, but it’s pretty far out there,” Marvin said. “He’s insane.

“It’s kind of mixed reviews. It would have been cool to get it, but it’s also cool to see it last because it’s so old.”

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh was the top peninsula finisher at 12th in 31:02.

With two past champions in the field in Kenai’s Tania Boonstra, 16, and Anchorage’s Rose Conway, 16, Jordan finished at 33:59 to drop her PR by 2:51 and win Seward’s first junior girls title since Allison Barnwell in 2008.

Jordan was fifth to the turnaround point, 1:08 behind race leader Hannah Bodkin of Eagle River, who would finish fourth.

But a downhill of 8:41 — 52 seconds faster than anyone in the field — got her the title.

“I’ve been doing halfway and back a lot,” said Jordan, who will be a freshman at Seward High School. “I had a good track season and that kind of helped with the road.”

Boonstra was only six seconds off the lead at the turnaround and had the lead on the road, but was passed by Jordan and Wren Spangler, 12, of Palmer. Spangler was second at 34:22, while Boonstra was third at 34:30.

“I knew they were right behind me, but I could definitely feel my legs were tired,” Boonstra said. “I was like, ‘I just gotta try to hold them off.’

“But then they sprinted by me really fast and I was like, ‘What?’”

Boonstra and Conway can return next year, and Spangler isn’t going anywhere. Jordan said that makes her nervous, but she’s enjoying the victory for now.

“It’s really cool because now people will say, ‘Good job,’ to me, and know me as the Mount Marathon person,” she said.

Mount Marathon Race Results

July 4th, 2024

GIRLS

Record 28 minutes, 53 seconds, by Allie Ostrander in 2014

1. Olive Jordan, Seward, AK 33:59 2. Wren Spangler, Palmer, AK 34:22 3. Tania Boonstra, Kenai, AK 34:30 4. Hannah Bodkin, Eagle River, AK 34:34 5. Alise Elliott, Anchorage, AK 34:48 6. Nina Varnell, Anchorage, AK 35:20 7. Rose Conway, Anchorage, AK 36:30 8. Aubrey Virgin, Palmer, AK 37:34 9. Grace Ann Fleming, Seward, AK 37:51 10. Juniper Ingalls, Seward, AK 37:59 11. Ellie Abrahamson, Fairbanks, AK 38:49 12. Clara Sensabaugh, Palmer, AK 38:53 13. Jane Malouf, Anchorage, AK 39:17 14. Sadie Haas, Seward, AK 39:54 15. Lucy Olson, Anchorage, AK 40:06 16. Tirzah Brueckner, Seward, AK 40:15 17. Greta Bochenek, Anchorage, AK 40:22 18. Hannah Shaha, Glendale, AZ 40:32 19. Elliot Sensabaugh, Palmer, AK 40:36 20. Selah Brueckner, Seward, AK 40:46 21. Natalie Sieminski, Seward, AK 40:56 22. Claire Shaha, Eagle River, AK 41:35 23. Ellie Stull, Anchorage, AK 41:44 24. Hailee Stepetin, Eagle RIver, AK 41:44 25. Teresa Fallon, Kenai, AK 41:47.

26. Chloe Shaha, Eagle River, AK 41:49 27. Karley Tichenor, Palmer, AK 41:58 28. Lilian Coy, Anchorage, AK 42:12 29. Lily Poray, Eagle River, AK 42:31 30. Annabelle Conant, Seward, AK 42:33 31. Anya Simard, Fairbanks, AK 42:38 32. Greta Reese, Anchorage, AK 42:39 33. Emersyn Knopp, Fairbanks, AK 43:09 34. Katie Van Buskirk, Seward, AK 43:14 35. Haley Finch, Anchorage, AK 43:17 36. Rebecca Tyler, Girdwood, AK 43:24 37. Brooklyn Mauger, Eagle River, AK 43:31 38. Emma Seavey, Seward, AK 43:32 39. Adele Matthews, Anchorage, AK 43:46 40. Rain Rubeo, Wasilla, AK 43:54 41. Sienna Himes, Chugiak, AK 43:57 42. Holly Rogness, Anchorage, AK 43:59 43. Addison Bailey, Anchorage, AK 44:15 44. Taylor Pennington, Palmer, AK 44:27 45. Ruby Willman, Anchorage, AK 44:39 46. Brynn Rathert, Anchorage, AK 44:45 47. Kathryn Shaha, Eagle River, AK 44:54 48. Sylvie Kastning, Anchorage, AK 45:09 49. Lucy Bamford, Seward, AK 45:46 50. Hana Varnell, Anchorage, AK 45:47.

51. Aurora Johnson, Chugiak, AK 45:57 52. Brianna Bailey, Anchorage, AK 46:03 53. Payton Nelson, Eagle River, AK 46:10 54. Peja Skinner, Anchorage, AK 46:19 55. Cora Ellsworth, Dubuque, IA 46:21 56. Lia Shank, Seward, AK 46:42 57. Riley Carter, Citra, FL 46:47 58. Tui Stanbury, Anchorage, AK 46:48 59. Azalea Daugherty, Eagle River, AK 46:50 60. Svea Kastning, Anchorage, AK 46:59 61. Kohl Lang, Eagle River, AK 47:18 62. Melody Mleschnitza, Wasilla, AK 47:32 63. Jazz Solstice, Anchorage, AK 47:36 64. Abigail Leathers, Anchorage, AK 48:20 65. Mya Taylor, Cooper Landing, AK 48:24 66. Tagan Rinner, Anchorage, AK 48:30 67. Alyssa Holt, Eagle River, AK 48:33 68. Maren Bickling, Seward, AK 48:34 69. Ryah Thrall, Seward, AK 48:41 70. Briony Stewart, Eagle River, AK 48:43 71. Kate Norvell, Seward, AK 48:56 72. Avery Newell, Eagle River, AK 49:04 73. Gabby Kern, Anchorage, AK 49:07 74. Annika Haussner, Anchorage, AK 49:27 75. Annabel Uffenbeck, Anchorage, AK 49:42.

76. Elsie Conant, Seward, AK 49:48 77. Ava Moore-Smyth, Willow, AK 49:49 78. Allison Macy, Chugiak, AK 50:32 79. Madeline Knolmayer, Wasilla, AK 50:41 80. Maeli Weaver, Anchorage, AK 50:56 81. Ellie Naber, Anchorage, AK 50:58 82. Sophie Novakovich, Anchorage, AK 51:10 83. Ada Burrup, Eagle River, AK 51:13 84. Ellen Kruchoski, Eagle River, AK 51:22 85. Margaret Adams, Anchorage, AK 51:22 86. Adeleine Robson, Eagle River, AK 51:23 87. Ellie Trevithick, Anchorage, AK 51:31 88. Kylee Newman, Anchorage, AK 51:39 89. Emily Anger, Seward, AK 52:13 90. Winter Shaw, Palmer, AK 52:43 91. Eden Rinner, Anchorage, AK 53:05 92. Brittan Nelson, Eagle River, AK 53:19 93. Alta Liljemark, Seward, AK 53:28 94. Tess Budde, Eagle River, AK 53:31 95. Anna Burrup, Eagle River, AK 53:40 96. Ramona Knier, Anchorage, AK 53:40 97. Kendall Humbert, Seward, AK 53:43 98. Crimson Ros Townsend, Chugiak, AK 53:45 99. Charly Harper, Arroyo Grande, CA 54:29 100. Madalyn Miotke, Homer, AK 54:42.

101. Olivia Thompson, Kremmling, CO 55:13 102. Kaebrii Weaver, Anchorage, AK 55:21 103. Alana Varys, Wasilla, AK 55:39 104. June Poray, Eagle River, AK 56:12 105. Arielle Rae Fleming, Seward, AK 56:15 106. Taylor-Jane Ingalls, Seward, AK 56:24 107. Ayla Simonson, Silver Bay, MN 57:03 108. Mia Moorman, Seldovia, AK 58:16 109. Rosemary Maixner, Big Lake, AK 58:52 110. Eliza Heimerl, Anchorage, AK 58:54 111. Unknown Runner, , 59:08 112. Evelyn Galloway, Eagle River, AK 59:14 113. Alice Robson, Eagle River, AK 59:48 114. Kyla Palin, Homer, AK 59:50 115. Amara Ransom, Seward, AK 1:00:25 116. Mackenzie Kogl, Valparaiso, IN 1:01:25 117. Olivia Tidlow-Tranel, Yellowstone Nation, WY 1:01:26 118. Aspen Moore, Anchorage, AK 1:01:34 119. Aly Andersen, Anchorage, AK 1:02:14 120. Jordan Hartman, Seward, AK 1:02:17 121. Monica Owens, Anchorage, AK 1:02:42 122. Rachel Taylor, Anchorage, AK 1:03:39 123. Freja Bardarson, Seward, AK 1:07:30 124. Molly Sullivan, Cooper Landing, AK 1:08:35 125. Cora Seavey, Seward, AK 1:08:37.

126. Brianna Gill Anderson, Anchorage, AK 1:09:05 127. Bernadette Maixner, Big Lake, AK 1:10:00 128. Payton Curtis, Anchorage, AK 1:16:05 129. Meadow Moore, Anchorage, AK 1:16:26 130. Stella Schwartz, Eagle River, AK 1:17:08 131. Natalie Taylor, Anchorage, AK 1:26:47 132. Iris Matthews, Anchorage, AK 1:27:26 133. Emery Schofield, Eagle River, AK 1:37:18.

BOYS

Record 24:30 by Bill Spencer in 1973

1. Coby Marvin, Palmer, AK 25:47 2. Vebjorn Flagstad, Anchorage, AK 25:52 3. Cedar Ruckel, Indian, AK 28:20 4. Blaze Rubeo, Wasilla, AK 28:22 5. Robbie Annett, Anchorage, AK 28:40 6. Corbin Wilson, Palmer, AK 28:41 7. Raven Spangler, Palmer, AK 28:51 8. Easton Roads, Anchorage, AK 29:59 9. Jaxon Henrie, Anchorage, AK 30:11 10. Hatcher Menkens, Anchorage, AK 30:33 11. Logan Fellman, Juneau, AK 30:37 12. Jacob Strausbaugh, Soldotna, AK 30:59 13. Luke Elhard, Seward, AK 31:17 14. Braxton Thornley, Anchorage, AK 31:30 15. Micah King, Bend, OR 31:39 16. Gabe Black, Palmer, AK 31:55 17. Mason Newell, Eagle River, AK 31:57 18. Gus Olson, Anchorage, AK 32:02 19. Aksel Flagstad, Anchorage, AK 32:05 20. Ridge Conant, Seward, AK 32:10 21. Henry Zidek, Anchorage, AK 32:15 22. Kohen Galloway, Eagle River, AK 32:21 23. Britton Bethard, Anchorage, AK 32:31 24. Theodore Stamoolis, Wasilla, AK 32:32 25. Thale Randall, Willow, AK 32:32.

26. Logan Cuddy, Anchorage, AK 32:36 27. Barret Malouf, Anchorage, AK 32:36 28. Elliott Beals, Anchorage, AK 32:38 29. Mason Elhard, Seward, AK 32:38 30. Elias Williams, Anchorage, AK 32:41 31. Oliver Casurella, Anchorage, AK 32:49 32. Marcus Walsted, Anchorage, AK 32:54 33. Storm Rubeo, Wasilla, AK 32:56 34. Jebediah Marvin, Palmer, AK 33:29 35. Austin Murphy, Bird Creek, AK 33:34 36. Nathen Lawson, Eagle River, AK 33:37 37. River Johnson, Chugiak, AK 33:49 38. Logan Williams, Anchorage, AK 34:12 39. PJ Bragonier, Ester, AK 34:27 40. Ole Reese, Anchorage, AK 34:28 41. Breyden Nottingham, Eagle River, AK 34:31 42. Elijah Lang, Eagle River, AK 34:35 43. Aiden Lawson, Eagle River, AK 34:37 44. Patrick McSharry, Anchorage, AK 34:38 45. Owen Wooller, Fairbanks, AK 34:42 46. Luke Owens, Anchorage, AK 34:52 47. Ian Naylor, Palmer, AK 34:56 48. Quinn Humbert, Seward, AK 35:01 49. Creed Cvancara, Anchorage, AK 35:14 50. Cody Lloyd, Ketchum, ID 35:16.

51. Micah Brueckner, Seward, AK 35:37 52. Fenn Reese, Anchorage, AK 35:45 53. Thijs Lloyd, Ketchum, ID 35:45 54. Van Shank, Seward, AK 36:08 55. Johnny Stull, Anchorage, AK 36:13 56. Victor Sparrs, Palmer, AK 36:14 57. Zion Tichenor, Palmer, AK 36:16 58. Merik Rinner, Anchorage, AK 36:19 59. Reyce Lee, Anchorage, AK 36:24 60. Banyan Smyth, Willow, AK 36:28 61. Nash Smedley, Eagle River, AK 36:30 62. Alex Casurella, Anchorage, AK 36:31 63. Ice Rubeo, Wasilla, AK 36:31 64. Jake Black, Palmer, AK 36:36 65. Harlow Wilson, Palmer, AK 36:36 66. Teigan Copp, Palmer, AK 36:37 67. Isaac Marvin, Palmer, AK 36:53 68. Holden Aquino, Anchorage, AK 37:08 69. Kai Reed, Seward, AK 37:22 70. Zachary Taylor, Anchorage, AK 37:42 71. Axel Kiskaddon, Anchorage, AK 37:59 72. Brody Jorgensen, Palmer, AK 38:11 73. Ryan Annett, Anchorage, AK 38:23 74. Corbin Reitmeier, Anchorage, AK 38:36 75. Lane Petersen, Seward, AK 38:56.

76. Taysom Weaver, Anchorage, AK 39:06 77. Vendelin Maixner, Big Lake, AK 39:08 78. Tyson Ruckel, Indian, AK 39:11 79. Tate Skinner, Anchorage, AK 39:13 80. Payden Henrie, Anchorage, AK 39:25 81. Rhett Jones, Monument, CO 39:25 82. Russell Adams, Anchorage, AK 39:26 83. Charles Daugherty, Eagle River, AK 39:27 84. Nathan Momblow, Eagle River, AK 39:27 85. Olin Liljemark, Seward, AK 39:31 86. Landon Bobo, Chugiak, AK 39:35 87. Hunter Forshee-Kurtz, Seward, AK 39:40 88. Alexander Green, Anchorage, AK 40:21 89. Kai Waltenbaugh, Homer, AK 40:28 90. Aidan Knapp, San Jose, CA 40:33 91. Lewis Knier, Anchorage, AK 40:37 92. Andrew Mehl, Eagle River, AK 40:49 93. Carson Leppert, Colorado Springs, CO 40:54 94. Nash Paprocki, Anchorage, AK 41:08 95. Dane Sieminski, Seward, AK 41:18 96. Kai Finch, Anchorage, AK 41:26 97. Joshua Varland, Palmer, AK 41:28 98. Vanin Sensabaugh, Palmer, AK 41:31 99. Parker Hadley, Eagle River, AK 41:34 100. Logan Cartwright, Kasilof, AK 41:54.

101. Logan Johnson, Seward, AK 42:19 102. Bryson Adkins, Eagle River, AK 42:27 103. Brayden Sparrs, Palmer, AK 42:35 104. Jesse Dickson, Palmer, AK 42:57 105. Austin Merriner, Anchorage, AK 43:42 106. Nick Fleming, Seward, AK 44:14 107. Keenan Berrigan, Palmer, AK 44:16 108. Charles Moore, Kasilof, AK 45:23 109. Nicholas Petrosius, Seward, AK 45:37 110. Jack Whittingham, Anchorage, AK 45:48 111. Gus Reimer, Anchorage, AK 46:06 112. Martin Fink, Seward, AK 47:14 113. Maxwell Jones, Anchorage, AK 47:34 114. David Taylor, Anchorage, AK 47:53 115. Legend Kopsack, Palmer, AK 48:09 116. Nathan Reitmeier, Anchorage, AK 48:22 117. Tucker Whittingham, Anchorage, AK 48:38 118. Silas Pastorek, Anchorage, AK 48:42 119. Bensen Sensabaugh, Palmer, AK 49:17 120. Kelton Reed, Seward, AK 49:57 121. Leif Laker, Kasilof, AK 50:24 122. Matthew Moore, Kasilof, AK 50:30 123. Julian Salao, Anchorage, AK 51:38 124. Austin Mehl, Eagle River, AK 52:13 125. Kanon Galloway, Eagle River, AK 52:20.

126. Easton Hadley, Eagle River, AK 52:42 127. River Jackson, Seward, AK 53:30 128. Cason Thrall, Seward, AK 53:45 129. Ethan Wright, Eagle River, AK 53:48 130. Oliver Banse, Seward, AK 55:34 131. Titus Bird, Seward, AK 55:35 132. Clark Brownson, Anchorage, AK 55:46 133. Miles Hadley, Eagle River, AK 56:00 134. Hunter Smith, Seward, AK 56:35 135. Shiloh Schulman, Anchorage, AK 56:43 136. Adam Mehl, Eagle River, AK 56:44 137. Jake Keener, Palmer, AK 58:03 138. Eli Cage, Trinity, FL 1:01:58 139. Wyatt Barlow, New Port Richey, FL 1:02:20 140. Titus Sullivan, Cooper Landing, AK 1:03:54 141. Leif Stanbury, Anchorage, AK 1:05:29.

MEN

1. David Norris, Steamboat Springs, CO 40:37 (New record. Old record 41:26 by David Norris in 2016) 2. Max King, Bend, OR 42:52 3. Jessie McAuley, Squamish, BC 44:02 4. Ali Papillon, Manitou Springs, CO 44:41 5. Bodhi Gross, Manitou Springs, CO 44:54 6. Jeret Gillingham, Bellingham, WA 45:13 7. Michael Earnhart, Eagle River, AK 45:34 8. Darren Thomas, Reno, NV 45:57 9. Lars Arneson, Anchorage, AK 46:24 10. Lyon Kopsack, Palmer, AK 46:27 11. Tracen Knopp, Palmer, AK 46:37 12. Michael Connelly, Chugiak, AK 48:37 13. Chad Trammell, Anchorage, AK 48:56 14. Ryan Cox, Anchorage, AK 49:12 15. Galen Hecht, Anchorage, AK 49:43 16. James Carlberg, Seward, AK 50:00 17. Pyper Dixon, Seward, AK 50:04 18. Erik Johnson, Seward, AK 50:04 19. Eric Strabel, Palmer, AK 50:06 20. Blake Hanley, Anchorage, AK 50:28 21. Conor Deal, Anchorage, AK 50:30 22. Christopher Kirk, St. George, UT 50:38 23. Kenneth Brewer, Fairbanks, AK 50:42 24. Daniel Kane, Anchorage, AK 50:47 25. Matthew Novakovich, Anchorage, AK 50:54.

26. Zachary Cheyette, Palmer, AK 51:07 27. Brian Kirchner, Anchorage, AK 51:16 28. Matias Saari, Anchorage, AK 51:21 29. Tom Ritchie, Anchorage, AK 51:46 30. William Mans, Anchorage, AK 51:53 31. Brady Burrough, Anchorage, AK 51:55 32. Jimmy Sliwa, Palmer, AK 52:05 33. Franklin Dekker, Anchorage, AK 52:06 34. William Zenker, Anchorage, AK 52:08 35. Jeffrey Stern, Mill Valley, CA 52:23 36. Bjorn Nilsson, Seward, AK 52:24 37. Corbyn Jahn, Anchorage, AK 53:06 38. Eric Vilce, Anchorage, AK 53:34 39. Kurtis Brumbaugh, Anchorage, AK 53:43 40. Collin Atkinson, Seward, AK 53:46 41. Oliver Wright, Anchorage, AK 53:47 42. Owen Young, Anchorage, AK 53:53 43. Cole Nash, Anchorage, AK 54:04 44. Charles DiMarzio, Seward, AK 54:13 45. Tor Christopherson, Anchorage, AK 54:28 46. Rowan Robinson, Anchorage, AK 54:38 47. Jacob Kirk, Anchorage, AK 55:01 48. Gabe Martin, Anchorage, AK 55:01 49. Patrick Conway, Anchorage, AK 55:27 50. Allan Spangler, Anchorage, AK 55:52.

51. Zachary Hartmann, Anchorage, AK 55:58 52. Ethan Copp, Palmer, AK 56:10 53. Andrew Baalerud, Eagle River, AK 56:16 54. Miles Numme-Worrell, Anchorage, AK 56:26 55. Ryan Beckett, Anchorage, AK 56:27 56. Samuel Adams, Soldotna, AK 56:44 57. Max Kiskaddon, Anchorage, AK 56:59 58. Mackie Derrick, Anchorage, AK 57:00 59. John Pahkala, Anchorage, AK 57:02 60. Jared Kirkham, Anchorage, AK 57:04 61. Derek Nottingham, Eagle River, AK 57:10 62. Matthew Matera, Newport Beach, CA 57:35 63. Willie Stoll, Anchorage, AK 57:39 64. Joseph Nyholm, Seward, AK 57:40 65. Trevor Kreznar, Seward, AK 57:42 66. Unknown Runner, , 57:53 67. Clay Roberts, Cantwell, AK 58:20 68. Shawn Erchinger, Colorado Springs, CO 58:34 69. Alex Alonso, Eagle River, AK 58:38 70. Dorian Gross, Manitou Springs, CO 58:39 71. Tristan Denny, Palmer, AK 59:00 72. Craig Taylor, Eagle River, AK 59:03 73. Thomas Snyder, Seward, AK 59:05 74. Barney Griffith, Anchorage, AK 59:07 75. Cash Cutsforth, Eagle River, AK 59:07.

76. Gideon Schrock, Seward, AK 59:15 77. Alexander Woody, Anchorage, AK 59:20 78. Darin Markwardt, Wasilla, AK 59:47 79. James Miller, Anchorage, AK 59:51 80. Kevin Rosenkranz, Flagstaff, AZ 59:59 81. Brett Ekstrand, Anchorage, AK 1:00:06 82. Forrest Mahlen, Anchorage, AK 1:00:10 83. Ethan Eski, Anchorage, AK 1:00:21 84. Jacob Whipple, Palmer, AK 1:00:24 85. Erik Mundahl, Eagle River, AK 1:00:50 86. Finley Bold, Anchorage, AK 1:00:57 87. James Pyke, Kalispell, MT 1:01:05 88. Dylan Gillespie, Seward, AK 1:01:06 89. Devin Berg, Palmer, AK 1:01:09 90. Eric Mortensen, Anchorage, AK 1:01:22 91. Bret Connor, Anchorage, AK 1:01:31 92. Mike Wahlig, Anchorage, AK 1:01:33 93. Jedidiah McGlasson, Kenai, AK 1:01:41 94. Brad Coy, Anchorage, AK 1:01:52 95. Jacob Streich, Spokane, WA 1:02:00 96. Seth Prigge, Seward, AK 1:02:03 97. Camilo Brockman, Anchorage, AK 1:02:06 98. Andrew Shields, Salem, UT 1:02:32 99. Brad Benter, Anchorage, AK 1:02:33 100. Brian Boyle, Boston, MA 1:02:41.

101. Colin Hunsberger, Palmer, AK 1:02:46 102. Cameron Reitmeier, Anchorage, AK 1:02:55 103. Zachary Gibson, Eagle River, AK 1:02:56 104. David Popiel, Anchorage, AK 1:02:59 105. Mike Heatwole, Anchorage, AK 1:03:01 106. Benjamin Uffenbeck, Anchorage, AK 1:03:08 107. Rocky Elhard, Seward, AK 1:03:12 108. Alex Youngmun, Anchorage, AK 1:03:12 109. Rob Witter, Anchorage, AK 1:03:27 110. Harlow Robinson, Anchorage, AK 1:03:27 111. Sebastian Kogl, Valparaiso, IN 1:03:32 112. Peter Mortimer, Flagstaff, AZ 1:03:32 113. Jason Leslie, Seward, AK 1:03:36 114. Mark Brady, Anchorage, AK 1:03:49 115. Julio Ramirez, Anchorage, AK 1:03:59 116. Sepp Olson, Anchorage, AK 1:04:00 117. Ian Autrey, Anchorage, AK 1:04:35 118. Wayland Hunter, Anchorage, AK 1:04:36 119. Sean Ulman, Seward, AK 1:04:45 120. Cody Leppert, Colorado Springs, CO 1:04:59 121. Brian Haviland, Anchorage, AK 1:04:59 122. Jonathan Burgess, Anchorage, AK 1:05:10 123. Jack Delaney, Anchorage, AK 1:05:15 124. Thomas Schultz, Anchorage, AK 1:05:16 125. Robert Hixon, Chugiak, AK 1:05:23.

126. Alan Padgett, Anchorage, AK 1:05:34 127. Oles Witczak, Palmer, AK 1:05:48 128. Jeremy Hoagland, Wasilla, AK 1:05:55 129. Karl Romig, Cooper Landing, AK 1:05:56 130. Victor Wisel, Fairbanks, AK 1:06:01 131. Noel Nocas, Anchorage, AK 1:06:07 132. Thomas Nenahlo, Anchorage, AK 1:06:08 133. James Schloemer, North Bend, WA 1:06:12 134. Steven Pavek, Anchorage, AK 1:06:13 135. Gunner Bahn, Anchorage, AK 1:06:34 136. Daryll Vispo, Anchorage, AK 1:06:47 137. John Heimerl, Anchorage, AK 1:07:08 138. Corey Kline, Boulder, CO 1:07:08 139. Jared Roberts, Eagle River, AK 1:07:12 140. Mark Fineman, Anchorage, AK 1:07:34 141. Travis Porter, Wasilla, AK 1:07:40 142. Brandon Rinner, Anchorage, AK 1:07:45 143. Coty Beck, Seward, AK 1:07:52 144. Lucas Olive, Bend, OR 1:08:11 145. Alex Beane, Seward, AK 1:08:40 146. Quintin Bates, Anchorage, AK 1:08:55 147. John Kogl, Valparaiso, IN 1:09:03 148. Brian Pautzke, Girdwood, AK 1:09:05 149. Casey Volk, Eagle River, AK 1:09:21 150. Greg Roads, Anchorage, AK 1:09:37.

151. Lance Kopsack, Palmer, AK 1:09:48 152. Todd Brownson, Anchorage, AK 1:10:00 153. Cory Leppert, Colorado Springs, CO 1:10:03 154. Aaron Dickson, Palmer, AK 1:10:12 155. Paul Hlasny, Anchorage, AK 1:10:27 156. Wayne Humbert, Seward, AK 1:10:32 157. Evan Jones, Monument, CO 1:10:33 158. Mike Kramer, Talkeetna, AK 1:10:44 159. Larsen Kane, , 1:10:47 160. John Clark, Palmer, AK 1:10:55 161. Alexander Stone, Kenai, AK 1:11:24 162. Taylor Cline, Seward, AK 1:11:30 163. Joe Engel, Anchorage, AK 1:11:51 164. Steven Pence, Anchorage, AK 1:11:54 165. Scott Gage, Anchorage, AK 1:12:03 166. Fred West, Anchorage, AK 1:12:27 167. Kenneth Matthews, Anchorage, AK 1:12:29 168. Cade Kohler, Chugiak, AK 1:12:37 169. Jacob Case, Fairbanks, AK 1:12:40 170. Shayne Wescott, Anchorage, AK 1:12:45 171. Noah Zogas, Anchorage, AK 1:13:13 172. James Batman, Anchorage, AK 1:13:18 173. Michael Ulroan, Anchorage, AK 1:13:22 174. Johnathon McGlasson, Kenai, AK 1:13:26 175. Todd Stull, Anchorage, AK 1:13:30.

176. Zachary Crawford, Anchorage, AK 1:13:33 177. Yogendra Ku Paul Pandi, Carlisle, PA 1:13:38 178. James Murray, Wasilla, AK 1:13:49 179. William Serra, Anchorage, AK 1:14:11 180. Alec Kay, Anchorage, AK 1:14:11 181. Richard Green, Ray, ND 1:14:18 182. Shawn Naber, Anchorage, AK 1:14:23 183. Keith Weinhold, Anchorage, AK 1:14:25 184. Joseph Robertson, Denver, CO 1:14:45 185. Patrick Stinson, Anchorage, AK 1:14:58 186. Josh Jacko, Anchorage, AK 1:15:00 187. David Peterson, Anchorage, AK 1:15:09 188. Bryan Hardy, Anchorage, AK 1:15:28 189. Edward Wilson, Palmer, AK 1:15:39 190. Brede Emtman, Eagle River, AK 1:15:39 191. Davenn Mannix, Austin, TX 1:15:44 192. Michael Rubeo, Wasilla, AK 1:15:50 193. Justin Skavery, Mount Carmel, PA 1:16:03 194. Steve Gilles, Indian, AK 1:16:42 195. Nicholas Gremley, Palmer, AK 1:17:10 196. Jake Malanaphy, Anchorage, AK 1:17:11 197. Cam Stones, Anchorage, AK 1:17:20 198. Michael Tranel, Yellowstone Nation, WY 1:17:20 199. Anthony Schnese, Anchorage, AK 1:17:20 200. Brian Fish, Palmer, AK 1:17:22.

201. Christopher Peterson, Windsor, CO 1:18:04 202. Stephen Mayer, Anchorage, AK 1:18:19 203. Michael Cunningham, Longmont, CO 1:18:28 204. Chris Layfield, Anchorage, AK 1:18:44 205. Quinn Carroll, Anchorage, AK 1:19:07 206. William Johnson, Anchorage, AK 1:19:20 207. Walter Moore, Kasilof, AK 1:19:38 208. Trent Taylor, Anchorage, AK 1:19:49 209. Matt Flood, Lewisburg, WV 1:19:59 210. Andrew Lane, Redmond, CA 1:20:04 211. Michael Stephan, Simi Valley, CA 1:20:21 212. Hughie Barnett, Anchorage, AK 1:20:36 213. Connor Sperry, Mesa, AZ 1:20:58 214. Flip Foldager, Hope, AK 1:21:02 215. Matt Olding, Moab, UT 1:21:09 216. Tyler Johnson, Nome, AK 1:21:13 217. Kris Burnett, Anchorage, AK 1:21:24 218. Christopher Bair, Colorado Springs, CO 1:21:26 219. Brian Hartvigson, Issaquah, WA 1:21:44 220. Joey Klecka, Anchorage, AK 1:22:56 221. David Aquino, Anchorage, AK 1:23:00 222. Kyle Kelley, Girdwood, AK 1:23:24 223. Ed Leonetti, Anchorage, AK 1:23:26 224. Jeremy Berry, Des Moines, WA 1:23:44 225. Justin Smole, Anchorage, AK 1:23:48.

226. David Rebischke, Anchorage, AK 1:24:10 227. Samuel Young, Seward, AK 1:24:23 228. Michael Lucas, Anchorage, AK 1:25:01 229. Dylan Garbe, Eagle River, AK 1:25:08 230. Gunner Hodgson, Palmer, AK 1:25:55 231. Neil Lamothe, Anchorage, AK 1:26:08 232. Everett Billingslea, Seattle, WA 1:26:15 233. Mike Beiergrohslein, Eagle River, AK 1:26:22 234. Braun Kopsack, Palmer, AK 1:26:29 235. Bill Spencer, Anchorage, AK 1:27:34 236. Kevin Lauver, Soldotna, AK 1:28:13 237. Joe Burton, Los Gatos, CA 1:28:22 238. Geoffrey Agmata, Anchorage, AK 1:29:06 239. Brian Stoecker, Anchorage, AK 1:29:09 240. DuWayne Ruzicka, Anchorage, AK 1:29:33 241. Jeremy Collier, Logan, UT 1:30:02 242. Steve Carroll, Anchorage, AK 1:30:37 243. Dax Lauwers, Anchorage, AK 1:30:40 244. Thomas Moon, Trail, BC 1:30:47 245. Patrick Claybaugh, Belle Vernon, PA 1:30:51 246. Solomon D’ Amico, Seward, AK 1:31:33 247. Nathan Grilliot, Wasilla, AK 1:31:42 248. Patrick Lewis, Seward, AK 1:32:04 249. Jacob Schmall, Chugiak, AK 1:32:31 250. Carl Bassler, Anchorage, AK 1:32:39.

251. Mark Jacobsen, Anchorage, AK 1:33:08 252. Dean Denter, Eagle River, AK 1:33:23 253. Daniel Taylor, Anchorage, AK 1:34:05 254. David Mayer, Palmer, AK 1:34:26 255. James Green, Piedmont, SC 1:34:31 256. Nathan Pitney, Palmer, AK 1:35:22 257. Paul Gionet, Anchorage, AK 1:35:28 258. Steve Fink, Seward, AK 1:35:30 259. Kevin Murphy, Forestville, CA 1:36:25 260. Jesse Brady, Anchorage, AK 1:36:57 261. Brian Burns, Homer, AK 1:37:14 262. John Browne, Anchorage, AK 1:38:07 263. Curtis Townsend, Chugiak, AK 1:38:07 264. Christopher Kemp, Wasilla, AK 1:38:57 265. Klaus Hanley, Anchorage, AK 1:39:12 266. Gregory Lincoln, Bethel, AK 1:39:45 267. Michael Squires, Anchorage, AK 1:40:10 268. Matthew Rose, Pahoa, HI 1:40:18 269. Phillip Nisbett, Palmer, AK 1:40:27 270. Jack Moody, Anchorage, AK 1:40:29 271. Bruce Davison, Anchorage, AK 1:40:37 272. Larry Daugherty, Eagle River, AK 1:42:45 273. Steve McKeever, Anchorage, AK 1:43:08 274. Shawn Bell, Renton, WA 1:43:14 275. Nuuese Talamoni, Anchorage, AK 1:43:37.

276. David M Lorring, Soldotna, AK 1:43:44 277. Jason Moore, Anchorage, AK 1:44:28 278. Cayden Glandt, Seward, NE 1:45:35 279. Burt Spence, Eagle River, AK 1:46:24 280. Timothy Branson, La Habra, CA 1:46:43 281. Jeremiah Booth-Cordero, Anchorage, AK 1:46:45 282. Carson Reed, Wasilla, AK 1:47:25 283. Evan Steinhauser, Eagle River, AK 1:48:36 284. Fred Moore, Seward, AK 1:48:52 285. Terry Hubler, Caldwell, ID 1:49:29 286. Steven Jones, Anchorage, AK 1:49:38 287. Russell Storjohann, Anchorage, AK 1:50:35 288. Carl Shotwell, Cleveland, OH 1:51:45 289. Jacob Burns, Fort Wainwright, AK 1:52:24 290. Gregory DuBois, Anchorage, AK 1:52:57 291. Ron Nelson, Seattle, WA 1:53:01 292. Steven MacSwain, Anchorage, AK 1:53:15 293. Fabio Rozo, Farmington, MN 1:53:22 294. Joshua Cronin, Independence, OR 1:53:58 295. Roger Kemppel, Anchorage, AK 1:54:32 296. Kennaty Kerley, Soldotna, AK 1:58:50 297. Lee Sexton, Cheyenne, WY 2:01:11 298. James Conley, Chugiak, AK 2:01:33 299. Patrick FitzGerald, Anchorage, AK 2:02:19 300. Timothy Garbe, Eagle River, AK 2:10:36.

301. William Thompson, St Helena, CA 2:11:52 302. Christopher Booth, Burnsville, MN 2:13:09 303. James Fischer, Anchorage, AK 2:15:48 304. Mark Tuovinen, Anchorage, AK 2:19:00 305. Paul Pedersen, Soldotna, AK 2:22:58 306. Corbin Stirling, Seward, AK 2:23:40 307. Justin Lieber, Thompsons Station, TN 2:28:52 308. Dylan Lauwers, Anchorage, AK 2:29:09 309. John Burns, Anchorage, AK 2:29:29 310. Chester Showalter, Palmer, AK 2:29:53 311. Kevin Peterson, Wasilla, AK 312. Daniel Chen, Champaign, IL 313. Jeff Privett, Eagle River, AK

WOMEN

Record 47:09 by Allie McLaughlin in 2022

1. Klaire Rhodes, Anchorage, AK 49:49 2. Kendall Kramer, Fairbanks, AK 51:20 3. Meg Inokuma, Palmer, AK 51:59 4. Hannah Lafleur, Seward, AK 53:04 5. Christy Marvin, Palmer, AK 53:17 6. Denali Strabel, Palmer, AK 53:58 7. April McAnly, Eagle River, AK 55:06 8. Sophie Wright, Anchorage, AK 55:12 9. Rosie Fordham, Fairbanks, AK 55:17 10. Katey Houser, Palmer, AK 55:46 11. Shauna Severson, Eagle River, AK 55:54 12. Lucy Young, Anchorage, AK 57:58 13. Julianne Dickerson, Anchorage, AK 58:03 14. Charity Duley, Anchorage, AK 58:26 15. Megan Cooke, Nederland, CO 58:34 16. Taylor Deal, Anchorage, AK 58:35 17. Gail Taylor, Wasilla, AK 58:44 18. Viviana Mina, Eagle River, AK 58:48 19. Claire Nelson, Eagle River, AK 58:53 20. Nowelle Spencer, Anchorage, AK 59:19 21. Carrie Koso, Wasilla, AK 59:37 22. Sarah Cosgrave, Anchorage, AK 59:43 23. Maggie Cvancara, Anchorage, AK 1:00:44 24. Lauren Fritz, Girdwood, AK 1:01:05 25. Annie Connelly, Chugiak, AK 1:01:40.

26. Megan Murphy, Anchorage, AK 1:02:02 27. Rachel Dow, Seward, AK 1:02:33 28. Jennifer Sandvik, Eagle River, AK 1:03:06 29. Lisa Anglen, Anchorage, AK 1:03:14 30. Carly Venzke, Palmer, AK 1:03:23 31. Tara Swanson, Seward, AK 1:03:27 32. Amy De Schweinitz, Anchorage, AK 1:03:29 33. Hannah LaCroix, Anchorage, AK 1:03:37 34. Megan Neale, Anchorage, AK 1:03:39 35. Lauren Spinelli, Anchorage, AK 1:03:41 36. Sofija Spaic, Palmer, AK 1:03:41 37. Emily Moore, Eagle River, AK 1:03:43 38. Tatjana Spaic, Palmer, AK 1:03:47 39. Sarah Freistone, Anchorage, AK 1:04:08 40. Kinsey Loan, Eagle River, AK 1:04:28 41. Delainey Zock, Anchorage, AK 1:04:30 42. Katie Sela, Seward, AK 1:04:35 43. Emily Evans, Anchorage, AK 1:04:39 44. Tekla Seavey, Seward, AK 1:04:43 45. Jillian Gavalya, Chugiak, AK 1:04:53 46. Maddie Schuh, Anchorage, AK 1:05:01 47. Elizabeth Ruimveld, Wasilla, AK 1:05:13 48. Alyse Loran, Anchorage, AK 1:05:35 49. Julia Shatten, Anchorage, AK 1:05:41 50. Michelle Richards, Palmer, AK 1:05:46.

51. Grace Fritzel, Anchorage, AK 1:06:36 52. Heather Ricci, JBER, AK 1:06:39 53. Emma Bramley, Durham, 1:06:42 54. Cassandra Delgado, Seward, AK 1:06:47 55. Jessica Pahkala, Anchorage, AK 1:06:51 56. Mamie Clare, Anchorage, AK 1:06:53 57. Kristen Sieminski, Seward, AK 1:07:04 58. Jocelyn Kopsack, Palmer, AK 1:07:18 59. Danielle Varney, Anchorage, AK 1:07:23 60. Milissa Lewis, Seward, AK 1:07:26 61. Cecelia Nocas, Anchorage, AK 1:07:41 62. Shelby Dykstra, Kasilof, AK 1:07:42 63. Alice Curley, Soda Springs, CA 1:07:46 64. Anna Widman, Kenai, AK 1:07:50 65. Sabrina Farmer, Anchorage, AK 1:07:55 66. Shelby Sieminski, Seward, AK 1:07:57 67. Annika Nilsson, Seward, AK 1:07:57 68. Cara Wallschlaeger, Seward, AK 1:07:57 69. Jayna Boonstra, Kenai, AK 1:08:13 70. Angela DiBerardino, Anchorage, AK 1:08:13 71. Amy Harper, Arroyo Grande, CA 1:08:24 72. Stephanie Wright, Seward, AK 1:08:36 73. Adriane Horn, Anchorage, AK 1:09:05 74. Jana Seaman, Anchorage, AK 1:09:10 75. Karina Packer, Anchorage, AK 1:09:19.

76. Tori Fishburn, Anchorage, AK 1:09:30 77. Karol Fink, Anchorage, AK 1:09:33 78. Tziporah Lax, Seward, AK 1:09:45 79. Teresa Comer, Eagle River, AK 1:09:50 80. Hannah Ingrim, Anchorage, AK 1:09:58 81. Elizabeth Parry, Anchorage, AK 1:10:21 82. Dreanna Owens, Eagle River, AK 1:10:33 83. Heather Russell, Wasilla, AK 1:10:49 84. Alina Rice, Palmer, AK 1:10:59 85. Christine Soskins, Tacoma, WA 1:11:02 86. Zoe Chang, Anchorage, AK 1:11:25 87. Zoe Hickel, Anchorage, AK 1:11:36 88. Rachel Kidwell, Anchorage, AK 1:11:45 89. Sierra Palmer, Anchorage, AK 1:12:08 90. Samantha Jensen, Eagle River, AK 1:12:11 91. Heather Moon, Soldotna, AK 1:12:14 92. Hailey Ingalls, Seward, AK 1:12:22 93. Sarah Lucas, Anchorage, AK 1:12:25 94. Hannah Petrich, Talkeetna, AK 1:12:37 95. Susan Casey, Eagle River, AK 1:12:41 96. Katie Stull, Anchorage, AK 1:12:52 97. Tonia Baklanova, Anchorage, AK 1:13:13 98. Teresa Russell, Eagle River, AK 1:13:26 99. Chrissy Forgione, Seward, AK 1:13:31 100. Leah Legate, Anchorage, AK 1:13:59.

101. Megan Volk, Grand Junction, CO 1:14:01 102. Kim Kersten, Anchorage, AK 1:14:04 103. Rebecca Hitchcock, Kenai, AK 1:14:06 104. Gina Valdes, Anchorage, AK 1:14:30 105. Amelia Fraser, Whitehorse, YT 1:14:40 106. Leah Carlson, Anchorage, AK 1:14:47 107. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak, AK 1:14:50 108. Heidi Sinclair, Seward, AK 1:14:52 109. Claire Marshalek, Seward, AK 1:15:04 110. Erin Messmer, Wasilla, AK 1:15:10 111. Megan Olson, Anchorage, AK 1:15:14 112. Justine Reese, Wasilla, AK 1:15:44 113. Mallory Karp, Anchorage, AK 1:16:29 114. Kathleen Sorensen, Seward, AK 1:16:36 115. Leah Besh, Anchorage, AK 1:16:40 116. Ivy Bowler, Anchorage, AK 1:16:46 117. Amanda Chapman, Anchorage, AK 1:16:47 118. Janee Moore, Sterling, AK 1:16:53 119. Verena Gill, Anchorage, AK 1:16:57 120. Jenna Frederic, Anchorage, AK 1:17:02 121. Emily Roberts, Loretto, PA 1:17:10 122. Kelsey Tranel, Anchorage, AK 1:17:12 123. Isabel Barnwell, Seward, AK 1:17:13 124. Christine Simpson, Seward, AK 1:17:20 125. Amrita Mcsharry, Anchorage, AK 1:17:36.

126. Marcelle Roemmich, Seward, AK 1:17:40 127. Danielle Gerik, Anchorage, AK 1:17:42 128. Natalie Hunter, Seward, AK 1:17:42 129. Nicole Lawrence, Seward, AK 1:18:03 130. Christie Haupert, Anchorage, AK 1:18:11 131. Kimberly Riggs, Anchorage, AK 1:18:12 132. Kelly Ann Cavaretta, Seward, AK 1:18:19 133. Brenna Flannery, Anchorage, AK 1:18:25 134. Ashley Engel, Anchorage, AK 1:18:25 135. Binget Nilsson, Seward, AK 1:18:31 136. Tahra Nelson, Wasilla, AK 1:18:38 137. Heidi Conway, Anchorage, AK 1:18:38 138. Ava Trembath, Eagle River, AK 1:18:40 139. Annika Goozen, Eagle River, AK 1:18:48 140. Ingrid Reese, Anchorage, AK 1:18:56 141. Jennifer Anderson, Seward, AK 1:18:57 142. Amanda Skogstad, Wasilla, AK 1:19:00 143. Abby Webb, Seward, AK 1:19:34 144. Scarlet Parr, Anchorage, AK 1:19:36 145. Anna Coke, Wasilla, AK 1:19:57 146. Neeka Erchinger, Seward, AK 1:20:06 147. Christy Jordan, Seward, AK 1:20:26 148. Bethany Shiguango, Palmer, AK 1:20:52 149. Rebecca Feldmann, Anchorage, AK 1:21:07 150. Shannon Davis, Eagle River, AK 1:21:27.

151. Leslie Varys, Wasilla, AK 1:21:41 152. Kat Power, Anchorage, AK 1:21:52 153. Clare Shea, Eagle River, AK 1:22:01 154. Kristen Peters, Eagle River, AK 1:22:01 155. Wren Dougherty, Seward, AK 1:22:01 156. Ellyn Brown, Anchorage, AK 1:22:03 157. Sondra Stonecipher, Soldotna, AK 1:22:04 158. Stacy Schaffer, Seward, AK 1:22:13 159. Glo Chitwood, Seward, AK 1:22:23 160. Michelle Sensabaugh, Palmer, AK 1:22:31 161. Karen Looney, Palmer, AK 1:22:34 162. Shannon Armstrong, Anchorage, AK 1:22:37 163. Josephine Crawford, Anchorage, AK 1:23:11 164. Margaret Maixner, Big Lake, AK 1:23:13 165. Alina Rubeo, Wasilla, AK 1:23:16 166. Jahnna Boese, Anchorage, AK 1:23:39 167. Tali Novakovich, Anchorage, AK 1:23:43 168. Erin Hamilton, Anchorage, AK 1:23:54 169. Karen Boschenstein, Anchorage, AK 1:24:06 170. Kayleigh Coffey, Seward, AK 1:24:08 171. Anevay Mari Ambrosiani, Seward, AK 1:24:22 172. Katherine Lowery, Palmer, AK 1:24:48 173. Grace Kubitz, Anchorage, AK 1:25:17 174. Samantha Bassler, AnchorageAnchorage, AK 1:25:50 175. Linnea Gray, Eagle River, AK 1:26:03.

176. Grace Kirkey, Anchorage, AK 1:26:12 177. Rachel Thebeau, Anchorage, AK 1:26:14 178. Amber Harrison, Sterling, AK 1:26:43 179. Jordan Fifer, Anchorage, AK 1:26:47 180. Erin Henderson, Whitehorse, YT 1:26:48 181. Jacey Spencer, Eagle River, AK 1:26:50 182. Erika Cunningham, Maryville, TN 1:26:59 183. Karen Carswell Kirk, Eagle River, AK 1:27:00 184. Emily Mailman, Seward, AK 1:27:03 185. Jenna Fuller, Wasilla, AK 1:28:16 186. Christy Gentemann, Juneau, AK 1:28:22 187. Esther Hough, Anchorage, AK 1:28:35 188. Mary Beth Koster, Seward, AK 1:28:45 189. Victoria Johansen, Anchorage, AK 1:28:55 190. Dyann Hardy, Anchorage, AK 1:29:04 191. Ilana Schnaufer, Anchorage, AK 1:29:19 192. Amber Weaver, Anchorage, AK 1:29:27 193. Michaella Schaffer, Anchorage, AK 1:29:33 194. Olivia Gregg, Eagle River, AK 1:29:44 195. Renee Elhard, Seward, AK 1:30:44 196. Gabrielle Light, Anchorage, AK 1:30:44 197. Anna Testore, Oak Park, IL 1:30:54 198. Darcy Waddell, Pueblo West, CO 1:31:02 199. Suzanne Knudsen, Bird Creek, AK 1:31:27 200. Josie Hale, Anchorage, AK 1:31:50.

201. Susie Lemons, Palmer, AK 1:32:25 202. Katie Melvin, Anchorage, AK 1:33:01 203. Elyse Delaney, Seattle, WA 1:33:33 204. Brenda Deal, Algona, IA 1:33:44 205. Catherine Uschmann, Palmer, AK 1:33:47 206. Kelsey Roth, Palmer, AK 1:33:58 207. Brittany John, Anchorage, AK 1:34:04 208. Mikala Fulsang, JBER, AK 1:34:08 209. Stella Dow, Seward, AK 1:34:17 210. Kathleen Morrison, Aumsville, OR 1:34:20 211. Patricia Foldager, Hope, AK 1:34:30 212. Alexa Hanley, Anchorage, AK 1:34:40 213. Danielle Bischoff, Wasilla, AK 1:34:51 214. Sadie Ulman, Seward, AK 1:34:58 215. Elizabeth Palmberg, Wasilla, AK 1:35:04 216. Trina Resari-Salao, Anchorage, AK 1:35:23 217. Renalynd Sottosanti, Anchorage, AK 1:35:28 218. Jodie Wood, Auburn, CA 1:35:53 219. Chloe Billingslea, Seattle, WA 1:35:55 220. Amber Sheffield, Wasilla, AK 1:36:10 221. Liya Billa, Fairbanks, AK 1:36:22 222. Chloe Steiner, Anchorage, AK 1:36:39 223. Veronica Bunch, Wasilla, AK 1:37:09 224. Nikole Boggs, Seattle, WA 1:37:36 225. Emma Uschmann, Palmer, AK 1:37:37.

226. Delane Blackstock, Homer, AK 1:37:53 227. Devin Drake, Seward, AK 1:37:53 228. Claire Bawtinhimer, Moose Pass, AK 1:38:06 229. Arianna Sosnowski, Anchorage, AK 1:38:36 230. Ristine Casagranda, Seward, AK 1:38:55 231. Lisa Wilcox, Brighton, CO 1:38:59 232. Victoria Lintott, Newtown, PA 1:39:23 233. Anna Rajek, Eagle River, AK 1:39:49 234. Mikayla Wallace, Anchorage, AK 1:39:55 235. Ingrid Burton, Girdwood, AK 1:40:13 236. Liliana Santoro, Anchorage, AK 1:40:24 237. Hope Basinger, Anchorage, AK 1:40:46 238. Katee Chard, San Diego, CA 1:41:11 239. Yereth Rosen, Anchorage, AK 1:41:15 240. Arielle Himelbloom, Anchorage, AK 1:41:16 241. Morgan Melton, Valdez, AK 1:41:25 242. Sarah Bannister, Wasilla, AK 1:41:27 243. Katie Lauwers, Anchorage, AK 1:42:16 244. Carly Kaste, Burlington, VT 1:42:21 245. Sally Kohlhase, Palmer, AK 1:42:39 246. Wendy Bryden, Moose Pass, AK 1:43:13 247. Holly Sager, Anchorage, AK 1:43:18 248. Emily Lindsey, Great Falls, MT 1:43:39 249. Kathy Jacobsen, Anchorage, AK 1:44:02 250. Joye Sumner, Anchorage, AK 1:45:50.

251. Elizabeth Jones, Anchorage, AK 1:49:20 252. Carly Ness, Seward, AK 1:49:23 253. Anna Berger, Anchorage, AK 1:49:36 254. Rachel Sullivan, Cooper Landing, AK 1:49:41 255. Kelly Gerlach, Gakona, AK 1:50:00 256. Jessica Matzkin, Windsor, CT 1:50:01 257. Michelle Smith, Anchorage, AK 1:50:17 258. Millie Osguthorpe, Riverdale, UT 1:51:08 259. Nicolette Standley, Anchorage, AK 1:51:11 260. Loren Gurkowski, Anchorage, AK 1:51:30 261. Maria Cruz, Anchorage, AK 1:51:48 262. Rebecca Haviland, Anchorage, AK 1:51:50 263. Brianna Hutchison, Seward, AK 1:51:59 264. Elisha Brownson, Anchorage, AK 1:52:40 265. Michelle Eidson, Denver, CO 1:52:59 266. Amy Brumbaugh, Anchorage, AK 1:56:07 267. Jennifer Waltenbaugh, Homer, AK 1:57:47 268. Anna Lee, Golden Valley, MN 1:59:12 269. Shelby Bates, Anchorage, AK 1:59:21 270. Adjoa Smalls-Mantey, New York, NY 2:02:31 271. Micky Cook, Seward, AK 2:04:17 272. Leslie Dickson, Anchorage, AK 2:05:13 273. Alyse Lincoln, Bethel, AK 2:05:29 274. Hope Lorenz, Anchorage, AK 2:07:24 275. Lindzee Powell, Anchorage, AK 2:09:38.

276. Andrea Nelson, Eagle River, AK 2:16:49 277. Maureen McCrea, Anchorage, AK 2:21:53 278. Pamela Hatzis, Girdwood, AK 2:21:54 279. Kate Wright, Bozeman, MT 2:21:54 280. Jaime Sanders, Kenai, AK 2:22:57 281. Sarah Pautzke, Kamuela, HI 2:24:56 282. Bonnie Moore, Anchorage, AK 2:26:12 283. Katherine Cheng, Seattle, WA 284. Shelby Williams, Anchorage, AK 285. Kelly Mann, Palmer, AK.

GOLDEN MEN

1. Chad Resari, Anchorage, AK 1:49:11.

NONBINARY

1. Madi Sudweeks, Salt Lake City, UT 1:16:01 2. Zoe Dohring, Anchorage, AK 1:18:06 3. Heath McTee, Tyler, TX 2:03:57.

Seward’s Isabel Barnwell leads a pack of racers up the mountain in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Isabel Barnwell leads a pack of racers up the mountain in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai’s Tania Boonstra races Ester’s PJ Bragonier in the junior race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Boonstra was third in the girls race. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai’s Tania Boonstra races Ester’s PJ Bragonier in the junior race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Boonstra was third in the girls race. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

James Carlberg, Pyper Dixon and Erik Johnson race for top spots in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Carlberg was 16th, Dixon was 17th and Johnson was 18th. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

James Carlberg, Pyper Dixon and Erik Johnson race for top spots in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Carlberg was 16th, Dixon was 17th and Johnson was 18th. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Coby Marvin outruns Anchorage’s Vebjorn Flagstad to win his third boys title at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Coby Marvin outruns Anchorage’s Vebjorn Flagstad to win his third boys title at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Ethan Copp wore sandals for the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Copp was 52nd in 56 minutes, 10 seconds. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Ethan Copp wore sandals for the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Copp was 52nd in 56 minutes, 10 seconds. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Bodhi Gross and Ali Papillon, both of Manitou Springs, Colorado, approach the mountain in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Bodhi Gross and Ali Papillon, both of Manitou Springs, Colorado, approach the mountain in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Meg Inokuma finishes third in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Meg Inokuma finishes third in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Olive Jordan wins the girls race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Olive Jordan wins the girls race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Max King of Bend, Oregon, sets a new 40 to 49 age group record and finishes second in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Max King of Bend, Oregon, sets a new 40 to 49 age group record and finishes second in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Kendall Kramer of Fairbanks finishes second in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Kendall Kramer of Fairbanks finishes second in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Patrick Lewis, dressed as Gumby, entertains the crowd during the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward’s Patrick Lewis, dressed as Gumby, entertains the crowd during the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

The Mini Mount Marathon goes off at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

The Mini Mount Marathon goes off at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Chad Resari and Seward’s Fred Moore approach the mountain in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Moore, 84, finished his record 54th consecutive race. Resari, 88, finished the “Golden Race” option to halfway. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Chad Resari and Seward’s Fred Moore approach the mountain in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. Moore, 84, finished his record 54th consecutive race. Resari, 88, finished the “Golden Race” option to halfway. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

David Norris of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, leads a group of runners to the mountain on the way to victory and setting a new record in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

David Norris of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, leads a group of runners to the mountain on the way to victory and setting a new record in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

David Norris of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, sets a new record in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

David Norris of Steamboat Springs, Colorado, sets a new record in the men’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Klaire Rhodes runs to victory in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Klaire Rhodes runs to victory in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Wren Spangler beats a pack of runners to the line to finish second in the girls race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Wren Spangler beats a pack of runners to the line to finish second in the girls race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

The junior race starts Thursday, July 4, 2024, at the Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

The junior race starts Thursday, July 4, 2024, at the Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Brian Stoecker races the men’s race with the bib attached in his customary way at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Anchorage’s Brian Stoecker races the men’s race with the bib attached in his customary way at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Denali Strabel, a 2008 graduate of Seward High School, takes on the base of the mountain in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Palmer’s Denali Strabel, a 2008 graduate of Seward High School, takes on the base of the mountain in the women’s race at the Mount Marathon Race on Thursday, July 4, 2024, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Post 20 Twins catcher Jayden Stuyvesant congratulates Malakai Olson on the game-winning hit Saturday, July 6, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Red-hot Twins go to state tourney as a No. 3 seed

The American Legion Post 20 Twins open up play at the 72nd… Continue reading

tease
Wednesday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by blowing past Chinooks

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 9-0 on Wednesday at… Continue reading

tease
Twin City Raceway holds Powder Puff races

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held a pair… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers top Pilots to snap 6-game losing streak

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 7-1 on Tuesday at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers fall to Bucs for 6th straight loss

The Peninsula Oilers dropped a 2-0 decision to the Anchorage Bucs on… Continue reading

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win again at Soldotna Cycle Series

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge came out on top for the second… Continue reading

tease
Laker, Warthington take Salmon Run Series 2

Chase Laker and Leah Warthington won the second race of the Salmon… Continue reading

Oilers' Caleb Hicks is tagged out by Glacier Pilots third baseman Sam Fragale in the first inning Thursday at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Weekend Oilers roundup: Peninsula loses to Pilots, Miners, swept by Chinooks

A tough road trip continued for the Peninsula Oilers over the weekend,… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins finish regular season with pair of blowouts

The American Legion Post 20 Twins finished up their regular season Friday… Continue reading

Most Read