Nikolaevsk girls, SoHi JV boys earn Cook Inlet Classic titles

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, December 17, 2016 10:40pm
  • Sports

The Nikolaevsk girls and Soldotna JV boys finished off 3-0 records at the Cook Inlet Classic on Saturday to capture tournament championships.

The Ninilchik girls and Nikolaevsk boys each finished 2-1 to take second place, while the Nikolaevsk girls and Kodiak ESS boys earned sportsmanship awards.

Soldotna JV 52, CIA 28

The Stars finished off their undefeated run through the tournament Saturday by taking a 33-12 lead at the half and not looking back.

Tyler Morrison and Jersey Truesdell each had 10 points to pace the Stars. Noah Leaf had 16 for CIA.

The Eagle were 1-2 at the tournament.

Nikolaevsk girls 30, Ninilchik 27

In a rematch of last season’s Peninsula Conference championship game, the Warriors got revenge by defeating the Wolverines on Saturday for the title.

Nikolaevsk took an 8-2 lead after the first quarter and the game was pretty much even the rest of the way.

Vera Fefelov rolled up 22 points to lead the Warriors. DeeAnn White had 14 points to pace the Wolverines.

Nikolaevsk boys 73, Kodiak ESS 44

The Warriors finished second at the tournament with a 2-1 record and kept Kodiak ESS winless over the weekend.

Kalenik Molodih paced Nikolaevsk with 26 points, while Zachary Trail had 16 and Nikit Fefelov added 14.

Gunnar Nelson paced Kodiak ESS with 19 points.

Soldotna JV girls 33, Nikiski JV 24

The Stars finished the tourney with a 1-2 record by topping Nikiski JV, which finished 0-3.

Nikolaevsk boys 62, CIA 38

The Warriors used a balanced attack Friday to top the Eagles.

Anfim Kalugin had 18 for Nikolaevsk, while Nikit Fefelov had 16, Zachary Trail had 12 and Kalenik Molodih had 10.

Noah Leaf had 21 points to pace the Eagles, while Brady Hammond chipped in 13.

Nikolaevsk girls 35, Bulldogs JV 33

The Warriors came back from a 17-12 deficit at the half to top the Bulldogs JV on Friday.

Vera Fefelov had 11 points to lead the Warriors, who won the third quarter 13-4. Angela Druesdow had 12 points to pace the Bulldogs.

Ninilchik girls 31, Soldotna JV 19

The Wolverines outscored the Stars 11-1 in the final frame to wrap up Friday’s win.

DeeAnn White had 14 for Ninilchik, while Olivia Delgado had 11 points. Meijan Leaf paced the Stars with eight points.

Soldotna JV boys 59,
Kodiak ESS boys 28

The Soldotna JV boys cruised past Kodiak ESS on Friday.

Tyler Morrison led the way for the Stars with 15 points.

Gunnar Nelson had 18 points to pace Kodiak.

 

Cook Inlet Classic

All-tournament teams

Boys — Jersey Truesdell, Noah Leaf, Nikit Fefelov, Tyler Morrison, Zach Hanson, Gunnar Nelson, Kalenik Molodih, Chris Phillips, Levi Rosin, Brady Hammond.

Girls — Rachel Spence, Kristin Klaich, Kiana Holland, Angela Druesdow, Jada Glaves, Kaitlyn Johnson, Olivia Delgado, Vera Fefelov, Markiana Yakunin, DeeAnn White.

 

Friday girls

Wolverines 31, Stars JV 19

Ninilchik 7 6 7 11 —31

SoHi JV 2 12 4 1 —19

NINILCHIK (31) — Delgado 3 5-11 11, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Koch 2 0-2 6, Kain 0 0-0 0, Kreger 0 0-0 0, S. Johnson 0 0-2 0, White 5 4-6 14, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Pinnow 0 0-0 0, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 9-21 31.

SOLDOTNA JV (19) — Leaf 3 0-0 8, Holland 0 0-0 0, Jaime 3 0-3 6, Spence 0 0-0 0, Benson 1 1-2 3, Henderson 0 0-0 0, O’Toole 0 0-1 0, Whitton 0 0-0 0, McDonald 0 0-0 0, Dearmore 1 0-3 2. Totals — 8 1-9 19.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 2 (Koch 2). Team fouls — Ninilchik 10, Soldotna JV 14. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 35, Bulldogs JV 33

Nikiski 11 6 4 12 —33

Nikolaevsk 6 6 13 10 —35

NIKISKI JV (33) — Hightower 0 0-0 0, Reichert 0 0-0 0, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Jeffries 2 0-0 4, Druesdow 5 1-2 12, Moore 0 3-4 3, Glaves 1 2-2 4, Bollig 1 0-0 2, Nielsen 0 0-0 0, Bostic 2 0-4 4. Totals — 11 6-12 33.

NIKOLAEVSK (35) — Klaich 4 1-2 9, Yakunin 1 1-2 3, J. Fefelov 3 0-0 6, E. Fefelov 2 0-0 4, V. Fefelov 4 2-2 11, Mametieff 1 0-0 2, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 15 4-6 35.

3-point goals — Nikiski JV 1 (Druesdow), Nikolaevsk 1 (V. Fefelov). Team fouls — Nikiski JV 10, Nikolaevsk 14. Fouled out — none.

 

Friday boys

Warriors 62, Eagles 38

Nikolaevsk 18 19 13 12 —62

CIA 4 8 10 16 —38

NIKOLAEVSK (62) — Molodih 10, S. Yakunin 0, N. Fefelov 16, Z. Trail 12, M. Trail 6, Kalugin 18.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (38) — Moos 2, Cragg 0, Hammond 13, Walsh 0, N. Leaf 21, Grossl 0, Peterson 0, Anderson 2, J. Leaf 0.

 

Saturday girls

Warriors 30, Wolverines 27

Ninilchik 2 7 9 9 —27

Nikolaevsk 8 6 7 9 —30

NINILCHIK (27) — Delgado 1 3-8 5, J. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Koch 1 0-0 3, Kain 0 0-0 0, Kreger 0 0-0 0, S. Johnson 0 0-0 0, White 6 1-5 14, Cooper 0 0-0 0, Pennow 0 0-0 0, Zimmerman 0 0-0 0, Clark 1 3-4 5. Totals — 8 4-13 27.

NIKOLAEVSK (30) — Klaich 1 0-0 2, Yakunin 1 0-0 2, J. Fefelov 1 0-1 2, E. Fefelov 0 2-3 2, V. Fefelov 7 5-6 22, Brown 0 0-0 0, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Hickman 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 7-10 30.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 2 (Koch, White); Nikolaevsk 3 (V. Fefelov 3). Team fouls — Ninilchik 11, Nikolaevsk 10. Fouled out — none.

 

Saturday boys

Warriors 73, Kodiak ESS 44

Kodiak ESS 15 7 14 8 —44

Nikolaevsk 23 18 17 15 —73

KODIAK ESS (44) — Phillips 1 0-0 3, Inga 2 0-0 5, Tr. Amodo 0 0-0 0, Te. Amodo 0 0-0 0, K. Nelson 0 0-0 0, Reft 0 0-0 0, T. Nelson 0 0-2 0, Bogardus 1 0-0 2, P. Nelson 1 0-0 3, Simeonoff 2 0-0 5, Reed 0 0-0 0, G. Nelson 7 1-3 19. Totals — 14 1-5 44.

NIKOLAEVSK (73) — Molodih 11 1-1 26, Yakunin 4 0-0 9, Fefelov 5 0-0 14, Z. Trail 8 0-0 16, M. Trail 2 2-4 6, Kalugin 1 0-2 2. Totals — 23 3-7 73.

3-point goals — Kodiak ESS 7 (G. Nelson 4, Inga, P. Nelson, Simeonoff), Nikolaevsk 8 (Molodih 3, Fefelov 3, Yakunin). Team fouls — Kodiak ESS 6, Nkolaevsk 6. Fouled out — none.

 

Stars JV 52, Eagles 28

SoHi JV 13 20 9 10 —52

CIA 7 5 9 7 —28

SOLDOTNA JV (52) — Rich 3 0-0 8, Wackler 0 0-0 0, Hanson 0 0-0 0, Chumley 3 0-0 9, Reutov 2 0-0 6, Miller 2 0-0 5, Morrison 5 0-0 10, Chilton 0 0-0 0, Truesdell 4 1-1 10, Using 2 0-0 4. Totals — 21 1-1 52.

COOK INLET ACADEMY (28) — Moos 0 0-1 0, Cragg 0 2-2 2, Hammond 2 0-4 5, Walsh 1 0-0 3, Leaf 6 2-6 16, Grossl 1 0-2 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Leaf 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 4-15 28.

3-point goals — Soldotna 9 (Chumley 3, Rich 2, Reutov 2, Miller, Truesdell); CIA 4 (N. Leaf 2, Hammond, Walsh). Team fouls — Soldotna 15, CIA 7. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Adarra Hagelund bumps the ball over the net in front of Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski on Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kards sweep Stars on senior night

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion It’s not often Kenai Central volleyball coach… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Seward Invite swim meet

Homer’s Jillian Crooks and Skyler Rodriguez, and Seward’s Mia Nappi, took home… Continue reading

tease
COVID forces cancellations at Nikiski

Due to COVID issues, all girls practices and games at Nikiski Middle-High… Continue reading

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Most Read