Nikolaevsk girls move to NIT semis

The Nikolaevsk girls advanced to the semifinals of the Nenana Invitational Tournament by defeating Tok 49-41 on Thursday.

Elizabeth Fefelov led the way for the Warriors with 19 points and 11 rebounds, while Vera Fefelov pitched in 11 points, 10 rebounds and five assists.

The Warriors play Susitna Valley at 3:30 p.m. today.

Minto boys 64, Nikolaevsk 60

Minto edged the Warriors in a tight first-round game at the Nenana Invitational Tournament on Thursday.

Kalenik Molodih had 23 points to lead Nikolaevsk, while Nikit Fefelov had 18 points and Anfim Kalugin contributed 14.

A tumble into the third-place bracket means an 8 a.m. game for the Warriors today against Tri Valley.

Seahawk Classic

The Valdez girls and Seward boys scored victories in the late games Thursday at the Seahawk Classic.

The Class 3A Seahawks boys withstood some good shooting from the 1A Wolverines in posting a 79-74 victory.

The Wolverines hit nine 3-pointers and were 21 of 25 from the line.

Tyler Presley led the way for Ninilchik, hitting three treys and 14 of 15 from the line for 27 points. Austin White added 20, while Dalton Geppert pitched in 14.

Jonah Deboard had 17 points, Nik Pahno had 14 points and Zen Petrosius added 12 points.

The Valdez girls received 30 points from Bobbi Mott in notching a 63-39 victory.

For the Seward girls, Coral Petrosius had 14 points, while Ayla Lapinskas added 12.

In the early games, the Mt. Edgecumbe girls topped Delta 37-32 and the Delta boys turned the tables with a 79-63 victory over Mt. Edgecumbe.

Today, the Delta girls play Valdez at 3 p.m., the Delta boys play Ninilchik at 4:30 p.m., the Mt. Edgecumbe girls play Seward at 6 p.m. and the Mt. Edgecumbe boys play Seward at 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, the Valdez girls play Mt. Edgecumbe at 11 a.m., the Ninilchik boys play Mt. Edgecumbe at 12:30 p.m., the Delta girls play Seward at 2 p.m. and the Delta boys play Seward at 3:30 p.m.

 

Thursday boys

Wolverines 74, Seahawks 39

Ninilchik 15 23 18 18 — 74

Seward 19 15 21 24 — 79

NINILCHIK (74) — Presley 5 14-15 27, Koch 0 2-2 2, Geppert 5 0-0 14, Clark 1 1-2 3, Bartolowits 1 0-0 2, Mumey 1 0-0 3, McGinnis 1 1-1 3, White 8 3-5 20. Totals — 22 21-25 74.

SEWARD (79) — Pahno 5 4-4 14, Kratz 3 0-0 6, Hauze 2 2-6 7, Estes 0 0-0 0, Wilps 0 0-0 0, Spanos 3 0-0 6, Sieverts 7 0-4 10, Jarvis 1 0-0 2, Nilsson 1 0-0 2, Deboard 8 1-1 17, Petrosius 3 6-10 12. Totals — 33 13-25 79.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 9 (Geppert 4, Presley 3, Mumey, White); Seward 4 (Sieverts 3, Hauze). Team fouls — Ninilchik 18, Seward 16. Fouled out — none.

Thursday girls

Buccaneers 63, Seahawks 39

Valdez 14 17 14 15 — 63

Seward 5 5 12 17 — 39

VALDEZ (63) — Watts 3 0-0 6, MacDonald 3 0-0 6, Fleming 2 1-2 7, Holmes 0 0-0 0, Mott 11 7-14 30, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Fleming 1 1-2 3, Francies 4 1-3 9. Totals — 25 10-21 63.

SEWARD (39) — Cinereski 0 0-0 0, Hauze 0 0-0 0, Terry 2 0-0 5, VonBorstel 1 2-3 4, Jackson 1 1-5 4, Lapinskas 5 2-4 12, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Petrosius 5 4-6 14. Totals — 14 9-18 39.

3-point goals — Valdez 3 (Fleming 2, Mott); Seward 2 (Terry, Jackson). Team fouls — Valdez 16, Seward 14. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Peninsula Oilers infielder Petey Soto tries to make a play during a 2-1 loss to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 7, 2024, at Hermon Brothers Field in Palmer, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Sunday: Miners nip Oilers

The Peninsula Oilers lost 2-1 to the Mat-Su Miners in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins post dominant sweep of Bartlett

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept Post 29 Bartlett on Sunday… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins third baseman Gabe Smith explores the puddle at his position Saturday, July 6, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins walk off on Chugiak in extra innings

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated Post 33 Chugiak 3-2 in… Continue reading

Most Read