Nikolaevsk boys, girls pick up wins

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, February 3, 2016 1:12am
  • Sports

The Nikolaevsk boys basketball team picked up a 65-56 win over Wasilla Lake Tuesday night in Peninsula Conference play in Wasilla.

Only four players scored for the Warriors, led by Nikit Fefelov, who poured in 26 points. Felemon Molodih chipped in 15 points, Jonah Fefelov added 13 and Neil Gordeev had 11.

Nikolaevsk led 39-33 at halftime, then 48-44 after three quarters, but pulled away in the fourth by outscoring Wasilla Lake 17-12.

Nikolaevsk girls 65, Palmer JV 61, OT

The Warriors escaped with an overtime win over the Palmer JV squad Tuesday night in Wasilla.

Megan Hickman, Nadejda Gordeev and Serafima Kalugin led Nikolaevsk with a combined 51 points. Hickman notched 18 points, Gordeev had 17 and Kalugin chipped in 16.

Palmer came back from a 25-22 halftime deficit to force overtime, but Nikolaevsk outscored the Moose 10-6 in the extra period.

 

Tuesday boys

Warriors 65, Rams 56

Nikolaevsk 21 18 9 17 —65

Wasilla Lake 12 21 11 12 —56

NIKOLAEVSK (65) — K. Molodih 0 0-0 0, Trail 0 0-0 0, N. Fefelov 8 7-8 26, Gordeev 5 0-0 11, F. Molodih 5 3-5 15, J. Fefelov 3 6-8 13, Kalugin 0 0-2 0. Totals 21 18-22 65.

WASILLA LAKE (56) — Huber 3 0-0 6, Stiner 6 0-0 13, Wilson 2 1-2 5, Auldridge 4 0-0 9, Neufeld 6 2-2 16, Offord 2 3-5 7. Totals 23 6-9 56.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 7 (N. Fefelov 3, F. Molodih 2, Gordeev 1, J. Fefelov 1); Wasilla Lake 4 (Neufeld 2, Auldridge 1, Stiner 1).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 13; Wasilla Lake 18. Fouled out — Offord.

 

Tuesday girls

Warriors 65, Moose 61, OT

Nikolaevsk 10 15 10 20 10 —65

Palmer 13 9 11 22 6 —61

NIKOLAEVSK (65) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, Kr. Klaich 3 0-2 6, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Fefelov 2 4-4 8, Mametieff 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 6 4-11 16, Gordeev 7 5-5 17, Hickman 8 2-2 18. Totals 26 15-24 65.

PALMER (61) — Pettingill 6 0-2 12, Bowman 6 3-8 15, Cordero 0 0-0 0, Easterling 0 0-0 0, Kinter 0 2-2 2, Goers 7 6-6 21, Bradford 4 2-4 11, Sutton 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 13-22 61.

3-point goals — Palmer JV 2 (Goers 1, Bradford 1); Nikolaevsk 0.

Team fouls — Palmer JV 15; Nikolaevsk 14. Fouled out — Bowman.

More in Sports

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

Most Read