Nikiski running back Sam Berry carries the ball against Houston, Friday, Sept. 20, 2019, at Nikiski High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski running back Sam Berry carries the ball against Houston, Friday, Sept. 20, 2019, at Nikiski High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Eiter gets pair of 1st-team all-state nods

Nikiski’s Michael Eiter received a pair of first-team nods on the Division III all-state football teams announced Monday.

Eiter was named first-team at wide receiver and punter. The other peninsula player to make the first team was Nikiski’s Sam Berry at defensive back.

Houston, the Division III state champs, won four of the five major awards. Gavin Mulhaney was offensive player of the year, Kiderro Fono was lineman of the year, Glenn Nelson was coach of the year and Jared Barrett was assistant coach of the year.

L’Juan Diaz of Barrow broke up the Houston dominance by winning defensive player of the year.

Division III

Offensive Player of the Year: Gavin Mulhaney, Houston

Defensive Player of the Year: L’Juan Diaz, Barrow

Lineman of the Year: Kiderro Fono, Houston

Coach of the Year: Glenn Nelson, Houston

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jared Barrett, Houston

First-team offense:

Quarterback — Gavin Mulhaney, Houston; Running back — Owen Mulhaney, Houston; Jaden Spaulding, Redington; Fullback — Will McManus, Eielson; Wide receiver — Michael Eiter, Nikiski; Jefferson Nobleza, Barrow; Tight end — Zoltan Holmly, Eielson; Tackle — Kiderro Fono, Houston; Logan Anderson, Valdez; Guard — Ezra Fono, Houston; Caleb Gum, Eielson; Center — Devean Onega, Barrow.

First-team defense:

Defensive line — Kiderro Fono, Houston; Jeremiah Barrett, Houston; Isaac Carlson-Hamo, Redington; Charlie Tuai, Barrow; Inside linebacker — L’Juan Diaz, Barrow; Payton DeVaughn, Eielson; Outside linebacker — Zoltan Holmly, Eielson; Owen Mulhaney, Houston; Defensive back — Domnick Reyes, Barrow; Talupo Falaniko, Houston; Sam Berry, Nikiski.

First-team special teams:

Kicker — Jordan Higbee, Monroe; Punter — Michael Eiter, Nikiski; Long snapper — Mason Muramoto, Monroe; Kick returner — Zoltan Holmly, Eielson; Utility player — Tate Chadwick, Valdez.

Second-team offense:

Quarterback — Payton DeVaughn, Eielson; Running back — Michael Nysing, Nikiski; Micah Serino, Barrow; Fullback — Kennedy Fono, Houston; Wide receiver — Carter Tennison, Homer; Jordan Higbee, Monroe; Tight end — Frances Mose, Houston; Tackle — Josh Manwiller, Homer; Mason Brouillet, Redington; Guard — Christian Mattson, Redington; Caileb Payne, Nikiski.

Second-team defense:

Defensive line — Jayrick Nobleza, Barrow; Nicholas Lilomaiva, Barrow; Koleman McCaughey, Nikiski; Carter Tennison, Homer; Inside linebacker — Caileb Payne, Nikiski; Josh Manwiller, Homer; Outside linebacker — Gavin Mulhaney, Houston; Javon Pau, Redington; Defensive back — Collin Mullaly, Seward; Jahzeah Williams, Redington; Jefferson Nobleza, Barrow.

Second-team special teams:

Kicker — Michael Mysing, Nikiski; Punter — Jordan Higbee, Monroe; Long snapper — Andrew Mulligan, Seward; Kick returner — Anthony Kalugin, Homer; Utility player — Jordan Sewell, Seward.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Hallie Fischer and Sadie Lane set up a block on Kenai Central's Emma Beck on Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai tops SoHi in cancer fundraising match

Normally, a sweep over a rival to remain undefeated in nontournament play… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Most Read