Nikiski running back Sam Berry carries the ball against Houston, Friday, Sept. 20, 2019, at Nikiski High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski running back Sam Berry carries the ball against Houston, Friday, Sept. 20, 2019, at Nikiski High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Nikiski’s Eiter gets pair of 1st-team all-state nods

Nikiski’s Michael Eiter received a pair of first-team nods on the Division III all-state football teams announced Monday.

Eiter was named first-team at wide receiver and punter. The other peninsula player to make the first team was Nikiski’s Sam Berry at defensive back.

Houston, the Division III state champs, won four of the five major awards. Gavin Mulhaney was offensive player of the year, Kiderro Fono was lineman of the year, Glenn Nelson was coach of the year and Jared Barrett was assistant coach of the year.

L’Juan Diaz of Barrow broke up the Houston dominance by winning defensive player of the year.

Division III

Offensive Player of the Year: Gavin Mulhaney, Houston

Defensive Player of the Year: L’Juan Diaz, Barrow

Lineman of the Year: Kiderro Fono, Houston

Coach of the Year: Glenn Nelson, Houston

Assistant Coach of the Year: Jared Barrett, Houston

First-team offense:

Quarterback — Gavin Mulhaney, Houston; Running back — Owen Mulhaney, Houston; Jaden Spaulding, Redington; Fullback — Will McManus, Eielson; Wide receiver — Michael Eiter, Nikiski; Jefferson Nobleza, Barrow; Tight end — Zoltan Holmly, Eielson; Tackle — Kiderro Fono, Houston; Logan Anderson, Valdez; Guard — Ezra Fono, Houston; Caleb Gum, Eielson; Center — Devean Onega, Barrow.

First-team defense:

Defensive line — Kiderro Fono, Houston; Jeremiah Barrett, Houston; Isaac Carlson-Hamo, Redington; Charlie Tuai, Barrow; Inside linebacker — L’Juan Diaz, Barrow; Payton DeVaughn, Eielson; Outside linebacker — Zoltan Holmly, Eielson; Owen Mulhaney, Houston; Defensive back — Domnick Reyes, Barrow; Talupo Falaniko, Houston; Sam Berry, Nikiski.

First-team special teams:

Kicker — Jordan Higbee, Monroe; Punter — Michael Eiter, Nikiski; Long snapper — Mason Muramoto, Monroe; Kick returner — Zoltan Holmly, Eielson; Utility player — Tate Chadwick, Valdez.

Second-team offense:

Quarterback — Payton DeVaughn, Eielson; Running back — Michael Nysing, Nikiski; Micah Serino, Barrow; Fullback — Kennedy Fono, Houston; Wide receiver — Carter Tennison, Homer; Jordan Higbee, Monroe; Tight end — Frances Mose, Houston; Tackle — Josh Manwiller, Homer; Mason Brouillet, Redington; Guard — Christian Mattson, Redington; Caileb Payne, Nikiski.

Second-team defense:

Defensive line — Jayrick Nobleza, Barrow; Nicholas Lilomaiva, Barrow; Koleman McCaughey, Nikiski; Carter Tennison, Homer; Inside linebacker — Caileb Payne, Nikiski; Josh Manwiller, Homer; Outside linebacker — Gavin Mulhaney, Houston; Javon Pau, Redington; Defensive back — Collin Mullaly, Seward; Jahzeah Williams, Redington; Jefferson Nobleza, Barrow.

Second-team special teams:

Kicker — Michael Mysing, Nikiski; Punter — Jordan Higbee, Monroe; Long snapper — Andrew Mulligan, Seward; Kick returner — Anthony Kalugin, Homer; Utility player — Jordan Sewell, Seward.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tania Boonstra sprints to victory in the Kenai Peninsula Borough girls race Thursday, Sept. 21, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Fallon, Soldotna’s Boonstra run to borough titles

Soldotna sophomore Tania Boonstra and Kenai Central senior Greg Fallon won the… Continue reading

tease
Thursday volleyball: Kenai goes undefeated in Slamma Jamma pool play

The Kenai and Homer volleyball teams opened up play Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday volleyball: Seward defeats Soldotna in 5 sets

The host Seward volleyball team defeated Soldotna 20-25, 25-16, 25-17, 22-25 and… Continue reading

tease
Endurance roundup: Pikes Peak Ascent, Chainwreck Cyclocross, Equinox Marathon

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central now living in Seattle,… Continue reading

Seward head coach Tyler Mallory presents the Fish Bowl to his team after the Seahawks defeated Nikiski 34-18 on Saturday, Sept. 16, 2023, at Nikiski Middle-High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Seward football takes Fish Bowl from Nikiski

The Seward football team defeated Nikiski 34-18 on Saturday at Nikiski Middle-High… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann catches a touchdown pass against Redington on Saturday, Sept. 16, 2023, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Central football blows past Redington

The Kenai Central football team defeated Redington 84-0 on Saturday in Mid… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Bears close Showcase with loss

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 6-5 to the Rochester (New York)… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna trounces West Valley to stay perfect

The visiting Soldotna football team defeated West Valley 69-14 on Friday. The… Continue reading

Most Read