Nikiski Youth Track meet features 380 kids

  • By Staff Report
  • Monday, May 21, 2018 11:25pm
  • Sports

Nikiski was the site of the Nikiski Youth Track Meet May 9 as all the fastest first- through sixth-grade athletes converged for a day of fun that included about 380 competitors.

The following list is the winners from each event:

2018 Nikiski Youth Track Meet winners

1st-grade girls

50-meter dash — Emma Stewart-Linderman, 10.24 seconds; 100 meter dash — Mackenzie Abel, 20.01; Standing long jump — Mia Settlemyer, 4’10”.

1st-grade boys

50-meter dash — Axel Kangas, 10.28; 100 meter dash — Axel Kangas, 19.15; Standing long jump — Rory Rang, 4’11”.

2nd-grade girls

50-meter dash — Emerson Bostic, 9.74; 100 meter dash — Madison Machado, 19.16; Standing long jump — Sidney Arnst, 4’10”.

2nd-grade boys

50-meter dash — Eli Richards, 8.73; 100 meter dash — Eli Richards, 16.97; Standing long jump — Judah Trammell, 5’7”.

3rd-grade girls

100-meter dash — Lily Langham, 18.40; 200 meter dash — Rachel Ledda, 40.83; 400 meter dash — Mandee Roofe, 1:39.30; 400 meter relay — (Lilly Dawley, Sophia Evans, Sophia Sorrell, Adelin Sparks) 1:31.61; Standing long jump — Lily Langham, 5’8”.

3rd-grade boys

100-meter dash — Aiden Jackman, 16.11; 200 meter dash — Garrett McCanna, 39.22; 400 meter dash — Richie Lundahl, 1:26.39; 800 meter dash — Danny Anders, 3:23.28; 400 meter relay — (Danny Anders, Joshue Babcock, Aiden Jackman, Richie Lundahl), 1:10.27; Standing long jump — Richie Lundahl, 6’11”.

4th-grade girls

100-meter dash — Danica Swafford, 16.87; 200 meter dash — Juliet Innes, 34.13; 400 meter dash — Sophie Tapley, 1:29.90; 800 meter dash — Ashlee Barger, 3:47.22; 400 meter relay — (Daelynne Audette, Juliet Innes, Aurora Morton, Lacy Nye), 1:14.55; Standing long jump — Abigail Sorrell, 5’7”.

4th-grade boys

100-meter dash — Ayden Williams, 15.88; 200 meter dash — Matthew Schilling, 24.34; 400 meter dash — Brandon Sullivan-Odis, 1:29.19; 800 meter dash — Sammy Anders, 2:56.00; 400 meter relay — (Conner Cook, Daegan Mullin, Brandon Sullivan-Odis, Ayden Williams), 1:09.84; Standing long jump — Brandon Sullivan-Odis, 6’11”.

5th-grade girls

100-meter dash — Hope Hillyer, 16.76; 200 meter dash — Seanna Swanson, 35.38; 400 meter dash — Annie Burns, 1:18.21; 800 meter dash — Annie Burns, 2:58.97; 400 meter relay — (Laura Barger, Leeloo Darwin, Nancy Nicholai, Ashlynne Playle), 1:11.70; Standing long jump — Annie Burns, 6’5”.

5th-grade boys

100-meter dash — Aasen Campanella, 16.18; 200 meter dash — Boone Theiler, 33.17; 400 meter dash — Sam Klein, 1:19.86; 800 meter dash — Caleb Litke, 2:58.97; 400 meter relay — (Boone Theiler, Colby Sturman, Daniel Heath, Cole Langham), 1:12.10; Standing long jump — Aasen Campanella, 6’6”.

6th-grade girls

100-meter dash — Danielle Thies, 17.22; 200 meter dash — Emerson Lorring, 36.40; 400 meter dash — Emerson Lorring, 1:31.00; 800 meter dash — Emily Moss, 3:24.73; 400 meter relay — (Caitlyn Babcock, Olivia Gray, Adri Kindred, Adelyn Pontius), 1:13.92; Standing long jump — Adri Kindred, 5’9”.

6th-grade boys

100-meter dash — Noah Castenholz, 16.88; 200 meter dash — Elijah Jedlicki, 33.41; 400 meter dash — Collin Peck, 1:19.00; 800 meter dash — Collin Peck, 2:56.07; 400 meter relay — (Jaxson Brophy, Nolan McGraw, Hayden Naylor, Koen Pace), 1:21.96; Standing long jump — Spencer Maw, 6’5”.

More in Sports

Allie McLaughlin sets the new record at the women's Mount Marathon Race on July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Colorado’s McLaughlin smashes Forsberg’s record at Mount Marathon

Oregon’s King becomes race’s oldest winner

Peninsula Oilers starter Carson Seeman delivers to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 3, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers drop Saturday, Sunday, Monday contests to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers continue to be in games, but can’t find a… Continue reading

People in an inflatable kayak fish off the end of the Homer Spit on Thursday, June 23, 2022, in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Reeling ‘Em In: Fishing gets exciting with snagging opener

Southern Peninsula fishing reports and updates for the week of June 28

tease
Oilers take down Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 8-5 in Alaska Baseball League… Continue reading

Hannah Lafleur of Seward defends her title in the women’s Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Full Mount Marathon party is back on in Seward

The Mount Marathon Race in Seward is back and better than ever… Continue reading

tease
Miners hold off Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners held off the Peninsula Oilers 3-2 in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins catcher Jacob Belger flies out against the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits at the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Tournament on Thursday, June 30, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
River Bandits topple Twins for wood bat title

Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits general manager Randy Bachman has been… Continue reading

Anna and I in Seward, Alaska, on June 9, 2022 after waiting in Cooper Landing for almost three hours.
Out of the Office: Time well spent

There really only seem to be two seasons in Alaska: winter season… Continue reading

Most Read