Nikiski girls win Grace tourney

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, February 18, 2018 12:15am
  • Sports

The Nikiski girls won the Grace Hardwood Classic in Anchorage on Saturday by defeating Sitka 61-57.

The Bulldogs had a 17-15 lead after a quarter, then opened up a 31-21 lead at the half. Sitka cut into the lead by two in the third quarter and four in the fourth quarter, but could never fully close the gap.

Emma Wik had a huge game for the Bulldogs with 23 points, while Bethany Carstens pitched in 17. Rylee Jackson had five, while Lillian Carstens, Kaycee Bostic and Kaitlyn Johnson all had three. Angela Druesedow pitched in two.

Friday, Nikiski notched a 57-51 win over Barrow in the semifinals.

The Bulldogs led 14-7 after a quarter, but went down 32-27 at the half. Nikiski led 43-39 after three quarters, then won the fourth 14-12.

Bethany Carstens had 23 for the Bulldogs, while Emma Wik had 12, Angela Druesedow had seven, Kaitlyn Johnson had six, Rylee Jackson had five and America Jeffreys had four.

Homer lost to Mt. Edgecumbe 30-27 on Friday before defeating Monroe 45-40 on Saturday in the seventh-place game.

Colony girls 50, Soldotna 36

The visiting Knights overcame a first-quarter deficit for the Northern Lights Conference victory Friday.

Colony was down 13-11 after a period, but led 24-15 at halftime.

Kali Bull had 12 to pace the Knights, while Alex Carlton added 11. Aliann Schmidt had 16 for SoHi, while Brittany Blossom had 13.

Colony boys 61, Soldotna 48

The visiting Knights notched a Northern Lights Conference victory Friday.

For Colony, Sullivan Menard had 17, while Will Freeman had 12 and Colten Spencer had 10. For Soldotna, Caleb Spence had 16.

Palmer girls 62, Soldotna 50

The visiting Moose notched a Northern Lights Conference victory Saturday.

Danica Schmidt had 1i points for the Stars, while Aliann Schmidt had 16 and Brittany Blossom added 10.

For Palmer, Abrianna Busby led the way with 21 points.

Palmer boys 37, Soldotna 28

The visiting Moose won a defensive battle with the Stars in Northern Lights Conference action Saturday.

Jacob Titus had 11 points to lead Palmer, while Eli Sheridan had eight for Soldotna.

Ninilchik girls 60, CIA 24

DeeAnn White poured in 34 points as the host Wolverines notched a Peninsula Conference victory over the Eagles.

Olivia Delgado added 13 points for Ninilchik, while Adara Warren had 15 for the Eagles.

Ninilchik boys 60, CIA 31

The host Wolverines overcame a deficit after the first quarter to notch a Peninsula Conference victory over the Eagles.

Cook Inlet Academy led 12-10 after eight minutes, but Ninilchik won the second quarter 21-11 and expanded the lead from there.

Tristan White pumped in 20 for the Wolverines, while Garrett Koch had 16 and George Nelson added 13. Hunter Moos had 14 points to pace the Eagles.

Nikolaevsk boys 55, Homer JV 0

The Warriors pulled off the rare feat of blanking an opponent in basketball, doing so Friday night in Homer.

Nikolaevsk outscored the Homer JV squad 6-0 in the first quarter, 11-0 in the second, 23-0 in the third and 15-0 in the fourth to keep the Mariners off the scoreboard all night.

Kalenik Molodih led Nikolaevsk with 18 points while Kosta Nikitenko chipped in 15 and Sage Stanish had nine.

Nikolaevsk girls 44, Homer JV 17

The Nikolaevsk girls took down the Homer JV squad Friday night in a nonconference meeting.

Friday boys

Wolverines 60, Eagles 31

CIA 12 11 4 4 — 31

Ninilchik 10 21 14 15 — 60

COOK INLET ACADEMY (31) — Moos 6 2-3 14, Johnson 1 0-0 2, Cragg 0 0-0 0, Walsh 2 0-1 4, Anderson 2 0-0 5, Boyd 1 0-0 2, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Leaf 2 0-0 4. Totals — 14 2-4 31.

NINILCHIK (60) — Nelson 4 2-2 13, Corey 0 0-0 0, Koch 7 2-5 16, Hadro 1 1-4 4, McGinnis 1 0-0 2, Davila 0 0-0 0, White 9 2-3 20, Mumey 1 2-4 5. Totals — 23 9-18 60.

3-point goals — CIA 1 (Anderson); Ninilchik 6 (Nelson 3, Koch, Hadro, Mumey). Team fouls — CIA 17, Ninilchik 7. Fouled out — none.

Knights 61, Stars 48

Colony 20 9 24 8 — 61

Soldotna 7 13 10 18 — 48

COLONY (61) — Pomienke 3 0-0 6, McMahen 0 4-7 4, Freeman 4 2-2 12, Menard 6 4-6 17, Spencer 3 2-2 10, Kizer 2 2-2 7, Villastrigo 0 0-0 0, McPhail 0 0-0 0, Escobedo 0 0-0 0, Hersod 2 0-1 5, Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 14-20 61.

SOLDOTNA (48) — Truesdell 1 0-0 3, Trammell 2 3-4 9, Spence 5 5-5 16, Sheridan 1 2-4 4, Crowder 2 0-0 4, Tuisaula 1 0-0 2, Michael 2 0-2 4, McElroy 3 0-2 6. Totals — 17 10-17 48.

3-point goals — Colony 7 (Freeman 2, Spencer 2, Menard, Kizer, Hersod); Soldotna 4 (Trammell 2, Truesdell, Spence). Team fouls — Colony 15, Soldotna 23. Fouled out — Trammell, McElroy..

Friday girls

Wolverines 60, Eagles 24

CIA 3 11 6 4 — 24

Ninilchik 18 14 16 12 — 60

COOK INLET ACADEMY (24) — Delon 0 0-2 0, Cizek 2 3-6 7, Hammond 1 0-0 2, Warren 7 1-1 15, Cragg 0 0-0 0, Hyatt 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 4-9 24.

NINILCHIK (60) — Delgado 5 2-3 13, Jasper 0 2-2 2, Robuck 1 0-2 2, Corey 0 0-0 0, Koch 2 0-0 5, White 16 0-0 34, Cooper 2 0-0 4, Okonek 0 0-0 0. Totals — 26 4-7 60.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 4 (White 2, Delgado, Koch). Team fouls — CIA 5, Ninilchik 9. Fouled out — none.

Knights 50, Stars 36

Colony 11 13 18 8 — 50

Soldotna 13 2 16 5 — 36

COLONY (50) — Haylee Duguid 2 1-3 6, Smith 3 3-3 9, Kenney 1 0-0 2, Bull 4 3-3 12, Novelli 0 0-0 0, Schwantes 1 0-0 2, Carlton 3 4-7 11, Smith 0 1-2 1, Simpson 2 2-2 5. Totals — 16 14-20 50.

SOLDOTNA (36) — McGillivray 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-1 4, Blossom 4 2-3 13, A. Schmidt 5 4-7 16, Holland 0 0-0 0, Wurst 0 0-0 0, Crosby-Schneider 0 0-0 0, D. Schmidt 1 1-4 3. Totals — 12 7-15 36.

3-point goals — Colony 4 (Haylee Duguid, Bull, Carlton, Simpson); Soldotna 5 (Blossom 3, A. Schmidt 2). Team fouls — Colony 15, Soldotna 20. Fouled out — D. Schmidt.

Saturday girls

Moose 62, Stars 50

Palmer 15 16 8 23 — 62

Soldotna 10 12 14 14 — 50

PALMER (62) — Wells 7 4-6 21, Pettingill 2 2-2 8, Coredo 0 0-0 0, Uschmann 1 0-2 2, S. Benshelter 1 3-4 5, Bowman 1 0-0 2, Giese 0 2-2 2, J. Benshelter 3 0-3 7, Sutton 3 0-0 7, Alley 2 4-7 8. Totals — 20 15-26 62.

SOLDOTNA (50) — McGillivray 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 0-0 6, Blossom 4 2-4 10, A. Schmidt 6 4-4 16, Holland 0 0-0 0, Wurst 0 0-0 0, Crosby-Schneider 0 0-0 0, D. Schmidt 7 4-6 18, McDonald 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 10-14 50.

3-point goals — Palmer 7 (Busby 3, Pettingill 2, J. Benshelter, Sutton); Soldotna 2 (Miller 2). Team fouls — Palmer 19, Soldotna 23. Fouled out — J. Benshelter.

Saturday boys

Moose 37, Stars 28

Palmer 11 9 8 9 — 37

Soldotna 5 2 6 15 — 28

PALMER (37) — Atkins 3 0-0 6, Titus 3 2-2 11, Hawkins 1 1-4 4, Rankin 1 0-0 3, Southwick 4 3-6 11, Oviak 0 0-0 0, Helm 0 0-0 0, Cutwright 1 0-0 2, Marshall 0 0-0 0. Totals — 13 6-12 37.

SOLDOTNA (28) — Truesdell 2 0-0 4, Trammell 0 1-3 1, Spence 1 3-4 5, Sheridan 3 0-0 8, Crowder 0 1-4 1, Tuisaula 0 1-2 1, Michael 1 0-0 2, McElroy 3 0-0 6. Totals — 10 6-13 28.

3-point goals — Palmer 5 (Titus 3, Hawkins, Rankin); Soldotna 2 (Sheridan 2). Team fouls — Palmer 13, Soldotna 13. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Most Read