Nikiski girls lose coin flip, take No. 2 seed

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, March 4, 2017 11:51pm
  • Sports

A coin toss determined the final order in the Southcentral Conference girls tournament seedings, with the winning flip and the No. 1 seed going to Anchorage Christian Schools and the No. 2 seed going to the Nikiski girls.

Nikiski avenged a loss to ACS from a week earlier by defeating the Lions on Friday, then beat Redington 48-16 Saturday to wrap up an 11-1 conference record, tied with ACS. The coin toss was done Friday to decide the regular season champion.

The Lady Bulldogs finished 21-2 overall. Next week’s Southcentral Conference tournament will be held in Nikiski.

Nikiski boys 47, Redington 23

The Nikiski boys wrapped up a 2-10 conference season with a road win Saturday over Redington.

Grace Christian secured the top overall seed with a 12-0 Southcentral Conference record.

The Bulldogs finished the year 2-21 overall.

ACS girls 72, Homer 10

The Lions cruised to a home victory in Southcentral Conference play.

Homer finished sixth in the conference with a 2-10 record, just one year removed from a state championship game appearance.

Mary Kay Parks had 22 points to lead the Lions, while Jordan Todd had 14 and Destiny Reimer had 11 points. Rylee Doughty paced Homer with three points.

ACS boys 84, Homer 68

The host Lions scored at a steady clip to top the Mariners on Saturday.

Homer clinched the fourth seed in the conference with a 6-6 record.

Collin Smallwood had 18 to lead ACS, while Orlando Locano had 16 and Sylvanus Edi had 13. For Homer, Jordan Beachy had 20 points while Koby Etzwiler and Joel Carroll each had 16.

Grace girls 46, Seward 31

The host Grizzlies notched a Southcentral Conference victory over the Seahawks on Saturday.

Seward clinched the fourth seed in the conference with a 5-7 record.

Grace led 18-15 at halftime, then took control with a 14-7 third quarter and 14-9 fourth quarter. Makenna Shamburger had 15 for Grace, while Annie VanderWeide pitched in with 11 points.

Ayla Lapinskas had 12 points to pace the Seahawks.

Grace boys 60, Seward 28

The host Grizzlies notched a Southcentral Conference win over the Seahawks on Saturday. The Seward boys finished fifth in the conference with a 4-8 record.

Saturday girls

Lions 72, Mariners 10

Homer 1 2 3 4 — 10

ACS 27 22 11 12 — 72

HOMER (10) — Sonnen 1 0-1 2, Reutov 0 1-2 1, Knott 0 0-0 0, Doughty 0 3-4 3, Todd 1 0-0 2, Parrish 0 0-0 0, Bales 0 0-0 0, Gillette 0 0-0 0, Veldstra 0 0-0 0, Cole 0 0-0 0, Box 0 2-2 2. Totals — 2 6-9 10.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (72) — Parks 9 2-5 22, Tebbits 2 0-0 5, Smallwood 1 0-0 2, Ealum 2 0-0 6, Davis 2 3-4 8, Reimers4 2-2 11, Powell 0 0-0 0, Keller 0 2-3 2, Randall 1 0-0 2, Todd 7 0-0 14. Totals — 28 9-14 72.

3-point goals — ACS 7 (Parks 2, Ealum 2, Tebbits, Davis, Reimers). Team fouls — ACS 13, Homer 11. Fouled out — none.

Grizzlies 46, Seahawks 31

Seward 9 6 7 9 — 31

Grace 9 9 14 14 — 46

SEWARD (31) — Cinereski 0 0-0 0, Moriarity 1 0-0 2, Hauze 1 0-0 3, Terry1 0-0 2, VonBorstel2 1-2 6, Jackson 2 1-2 6, Lapinskas 5 2-3 12, Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0, Petrosius 0 0-2 0. Totals — 12 4-9 31.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (46) — VanderWeide 4 1-4 11, Markel 1 2-2 5, Osborne 1 0-0 2, Shamburger 6 2-2 15, Jarvis 0 0-0 0, Salima 1 2-2 4, Laker 4 1-2 9. Totals — 17 8-12 46.

3-point goals — Seward 3 (Hauze, VonBorstel, Jackson); Grace 4 (VanderWeide 2, Markel, Shamburger). Team fouls — Seward 11, Grace 9. Fouled out — none.

Saturday boys

Lions 84, Mariners 68

Homer 15 18 19 16 — 68

ACS 23 25 17 19 — 84

HOMER (68) — Rohr 2 5-7 9, Cortez 0 1-2 1, Etzwiler 5 4-4 16, Adkins 0 0-0 0, Ravin 0 0-0 0, Carroll 8 0-0 16, Edens 0 2-2 2, Ellison 2 0-0 4, Jay Davis 0 0-0 0, Beachy 8 0-0 20, McGee 0 0-0 0, Brinster 0 0-0 0. Totals — 25 12-15 68.

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (84) — Parks 1 0-1 3, Smallwood 7 4-8 18, Onochie 3 0-2 6, Bennett 0 0-0 0, Cho 2 0-0 4, Hayner 0 4-4 4, Guzman 2 3-3 7, Dickerson 3 3-4 9, Smith 0 0-0 0, Locano 6 3-3 16, Edi 6 1-3 13, Tiulana 2 0-2 4. Totals — 32 18-30 84.

3-point goals — ACS 2 (Parks, Locano); Homer 6 (Beachy 4, Etzwiler 2). Team fouls — ACS 18, Homer 21. Fouled out — Tiulana, Edens.

More in Sports

tease
Thursday: Bad 1st inning costs Oilers vs. Bucs

The Peninsula Oilers lost 3-2 to the Anchorage Bucs on Thursday in… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Twins get sweep of Ketchikan

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept the Post 3 Ketchikan Salmon… Continue reading

Garrett Pennington of the Peninsula Oilers singles against the Mat-Su Miners on Wednesday, June 23, 2021, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Former Oilers selected in Major League Baseball draft

Khadim Diaw, who played for the Peninsula Oilers in 2023, was drafted… Continue reading

tease
Hogue, Aldridge start out mountain bike races with victories

The first mountain bike race of the Soldotna Cycle Series was held… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling Em’ In: Cherishing an old fishing friend

Time now for the fishing report for the week of July 15, 2024.

Beau Forrest congratulates George Collum after Collum rolled in a putt on No. 4 for a skin at the State Farm Agent Heith Groth Pro Am and Skins Game on Monday, July 15, 2024, at Birch Ridge Golf Course in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Pro am and skins game returns to Birch Ridge

2 teams tie for most money won

tease
Monday: Oilers win 1, have 1 canceled

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 5-2 in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks catcher Dustin Isanogle tags out Petey Soto of the Peninsula Oilers at home during the second game of a doubleheader Sunday, July 14, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sunday: Oilers sweep doubleheader from Chinooks

The Peninsula Oilers swept an Alaska Baseball League doubleheader from the Chugiak-Eagle… Continue reading

Most Read