Nikiski Fun Run results

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, June 17, 2018 12:02am
  • Sports

Miles Jorgensen was fastest among a field of 19 runners Saturday at the Nikiski Fun Run.

Jorgensen won the 5-kilometer race in a time of 21 minutes, 32 seconds, beating runner-up Jared Wallace by over nine minutes.

Michelle Maguire was the fastest female, finishing in a time of 32:50 for fourth overall to beat women’s runner-up Rhi Wallace by 2:35.

Nikiski Fun Run

Saturday

1. Miles Jorgensen, 21:32; 2. Jared Wallace, 30:50; 3. Wyatt Maguire, 32:45; 4. Michelle Maguire, 32:50; 5. Will Schwenke, 33:17; 6. Jacob Cox, 34:40; 7. Rhi Wallace, 35:25; 8. Maria Cox, 35:30; 9. Paul Adcock, 40:22; 10. Joey Nightingale, 40:44; 11. Marley Nightingale, 40:49; 12. Holden Warnke, 41:04; 13. Jeannie Nightingale, 41:05; 14. Stephanie Warnke, 41:06; 15. Stephanie Hubbard, 41:45; 16. Rose Pilatti, 45:37; 17. Barbara Dahl, 45:37; 18. Judy Shields, 48:35; 19. Darnell Crosby-Schneider, 48:37;

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

tease
CIA moves to Borealis Conference finals

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team defeated Susitna Valley 3-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai, Seward all win

The host Soldotna volleyball team won its first Northern Lights Conference match… Continue reading

tease
Aldridge captures 4th cyclocross race

Morgan Aldridge won the overall and women’s race Thursday in the fourth… Continue reading

Most Read