Nikiski excels at state wrestling

  • By Staff Report
  • Wednesday, May 25, 2016 12:20am
  • Sports

The Nikiski Freestyle Wrestling Club traveled to Wasilla for the 2016 Alaska USA Wrestling Tournament from April 28 to 30 and claimed multiple placers.

A list of the placers follow:

Greco — Oliver Parrish, 5th; Cameron Cook, 3rd; Brady Bostic, 5th; Truit McCaughey, 4th; Carter Tennison, 2nd; Simon Grenier, 2nd; Koleman McCaughey, 2nd; Chase Olsen, 3rd; Baker Hensley, 2nd; Will Olsen, 2nd.

Folkstyle — Cameron Cook, 1st; Brady Bostic, 2nd; Carter Tennison, 1st; Simon Grenier, 1st; Koleman McCaughey, 2nd; Caileb Payne, 3rd; Chase Olsen, 3rd; Baker Hensley, 2nd; Nick Olsen, 3rd.

Freestyle — Easton Chilla, 6th; Merrick Roofe, 5th; Emerson Bostic, 2nd; Kaiden Parrish, 3rd; Deagen Mullin, 5th; Conner Cook, 1st; Brody Nelson, 6th; Jaxson Young, 2nd; Cameron Cook, 3rd; Mayaac Schmit, 1st; Brooklynn Biamonte, 6th; Brady Bostic, 3rd; Carter Tennison, 2nd; Simon Grenier, 1st; James Maynard, 5th; Koleman McCaughey, 2nd; Jakobee Anderson, 2nd; Malcolm Yerkes, 6th; Chase Olsen, 5th; Baker Hensley, 4th; Will Olsen, 5th; Nick Olsen, 4th.

Women’s freestyle — Addison Biamonte, 3rd; Emerson Bostic, 1st; Madison Curren, 1st; Kaydence Jeffreys, 1st; Maggie Grenier, 3rd.

 

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read