Nelson, Lindquist take titles at Brian Young Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, June 5, 2016 11:18pm
  • Sports

Soldotna High School’s Daisy Nelson and Seward’s Ruby Lindquist picked up victories at the Brian Young Invitational in Kodiak on Saturday. The invitational is an all-star meet held one week after the state meet.

Nelson took home the title in the 400 meters with a time of 1 minute, 0.32 seconds. Lindquist won her crown in the 800 with a clocking of 2:20.51.

Nelson also finished fourth in the 100 with a time of 13.14, while Lindquist was also fourth in the 1,600 at 5:17.71.

Also from the Kenai Peninsula on the girls side, Kenai’s Julianne Wilson was third in the long jump at 15 feet, 11.75 inches, and seventh in the triple jump at 32—5.75; Homer’s Kaylee Veldstra was fifth in the 100 at 13.31 and fifth in the 200 at 27.75; and Homer’s Aurora Waclawski was eighth in the 200 at 28.31 and seventh in the 400 at 1:04.16.

All peninsula girls competed for Southcentral, which won the girls and boys titles.

Helping the boys to the title were a pair of SoHi runners — Levi Michael taking fourth in the 800 at 1:59.72, and Aaron Swedberg taking fourth in the 1,600 at 4:32.55 and sixth in the 800 at 2:02.37.

Brian Young Invitational

Saturday at Kodiak

Athletes of the meet

Girl — Naomi Welling

Boy — Brett Morman

GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. Southcentral, 132; 2. North/Southeast, 119; 3. CIC, 117. 

100 meters — 1. Katherine Hines, CIC, 12.44 seconds; 2. Jazlan Davis, NSE, 12.71; 3. Cerina Bush, CIC, 12.88; 4. Daisy Nelson, SC, 13.14; 5. Kailee Veldstra, SC, 13.31; 6. Brittany Taylor, SC, 13.32; 7. Sarah Lucas, SC, 13.38; 8. Xinghua Turner, CIC, 13.73; 9. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 13.74.

200 — 1. Katherine Hines, CIC, 26.31; 2. Joei Vidad, NSE, 26.61; 3. Cerina Bush, CIC, 26.63; 4. Brittany Taylor, SC, 27.41; 5. Kailee Veldstra, SC, 27.75; 6. HoneyRose Macatuno, SC, 28.00; 7. Olivia Maisey, CIC, 28.05; 8. Aurora Waclawski, SC, 28.31.

400 — 1. Daisy Nelson, SC, 1:00.32; 2. Gretta Pickett, CIC, 1:00.33; 3. Erika Rodanhisler, NSE, 1:01.29; 4. Bailey Roe, NSE, 1:01.45; 5. Zoe Langseth, SC, 1:01.99; 6. Kaitlyn Bailly, CIC, 1:03.46; 7. Aurora Waclawski, SC, 1:04.16; 8. Xinghua Turner, CIC, 1:04.55; 9. Kaitlyn Eastman, CIC, 1:06.50.

800 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, SC, 2:20.51; 2. Fiona Fick, CIC, 2:25.14; 3. Peyton Young, CIC, 2:26.34; 4. Kaitlyn Bailly, CIC, 2:27.46; 5. Zoe Bigley, SC, 2:29.23; 6. Jenna Difolco, NSE, 2:29.75; 7. Jolie Lucas, NSE, 3:05.90.

1,600 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, SC, 5:03.15; 2. Morgan Lash, CIC, 5:03.60; 3. Erin Wallace, NSE, 5:17.68; 4. Ruby Lindquist, SC, 5:17.71; 5. Peyton Young, CIC, 5:21.65; 6. Jenna Difolco, NSE, 5:27.44; 7. Zoe Bigley, SC, 5:39.54; 8. Clare Howard, CIC, 5:43.49; 9. Arielle Himelbloom, SC, 5:50.75; 10. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 5:58.42.

3,200 — 1. Morgan Lash, CIC, 10:56.64; 2. Briahna Gerlach, SC, 11:24.27; 3. Erin Wallace, NSE, 11:36.43; 4. Peyton Young, CIC, 11:48.36; 5. Jenna Difolco, NSE, 11:54.71; 6. Clare Howard, CIC, 12:23.08; 7. Arielle Himelbloom, SC, 12:47.17.

100 hurdles — 1. Jordyn Bruce, CIC, 14.85; 2. Naomi Welling, NSE, 15.11; 3. Izabelle Ith, NSE, 15.28; 4. Gretta Pickett, CIC, 15.81; 5. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 17.38; 6. Olivia Maisey, CIC, 17.53; 7. Kierra Murphy, SC, 17.83.

300 hurdles — 1. Naomi Welling, NSE, 43.72; 2. Jordyn Bruce, CIC, 43.82; 3. Zoe Langseth, SC, 47.41; 4. Madeline Ko, SC, 50.40; 5. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 50.88; 6. Olivia Maisey, CIC, 52.87; 7. Raen Barcelon, SC, 54.04; 8. Jolie Lucas, NSE, 57.24.

400 relay — 1. CIC, 50.35; 2. NSE, 50.65; 3. SC, 51.65; 4. SC B, 54.82.

800 relay — 1. NSE, 1:46.84; 2. SC, 1:48.17.

1,600 relay — 1. NSE, 4:01.87; 2. CIC, 4:10.61; 3. SC, 4:14.69.

3,200 relay — 1. CIC, 9:57.17; 2. SC, 10:24.15.

High jump — 1. Ceil Dunleavy, SC, 5 feet, 4 inches; 2. Madeline Ko, SC, 5-00.

Long jump — 1. Izabelle Ith, NSE, 17-05.25; 2. Sarah Lucas, SC, 16-05; 3. Julianne Wilson, SC, 15-11.75; 4. Madeline Ko, SC, 15-08.5l 5. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 15-03.75; 6. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 14-04.75.

Triple jump — 1. Izabelle Ith, NSE, 37-02.75; 2. Naomi Welling, NSE, 36-04; 3. Sarah Lucas, SC, 35-05; 4. Madeline Ko, SC, 34-07.25; 5. Gretta Pickett, CIC, 32-09.5; 6. Ceil Dunleavy, SC, 32-08.5; 7. Julianne Wilson, SC, 32-05.75; 8. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 32-01.5; 9. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 28-04.5.

Shot put — 1. Envyi Pendergrass, NSE, 36-02.25; 2. Kristina Tennesen, SC, 29-03.75; 3. Ahlissa Timu, SC, 28-10.

Discus — 1. Kristina Tennensen, SC, 101-02; 2. Ileana Casiano, NSE, 83-00; 3. Ahlissa Timu, SC, 71-00.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Southcentral, 148.5; 2. Cook Inlet Conference, 120; 3. North/Southeast, 111.5

100 — 1. Brett Morman, CIC, 10.90; 2. Micah Banks, NSE, 11.40; 3. Aidan Hildebrand, NSE, 11.47; 4. Holden Quinn, SC, 11.50; 5. Billy Alcaide, SC, 11.53; 6. Jacob Belanger, CIC, 11.73; 7. Cephas Ekuase, CIC, 11.90; 8. Justice Rushford, CIC, 12.08; 9. Dax Cvancara, CIC, 12.16.

200 — 1. Brett Morman, CIC, 22.40; 2. Holden Quinn, SC, 23.39; 3. Frederick Onochie, SC, 23.57; 4. Uri Simmers, SC, 24.21; 5. Jacob Obrigewitch, CIC, 24.46; 6. Dawson Brannan, NSE, 27.13.

400 — 1. Brandon Joyner, NSE, 51.50; 2. Frederick Onochie, SC, 52-03; 3. Micah Burnett, SC, 53.77; 4. Justice Rushford, CIC, 55.09; 5. Jacob Belanger, CIC, 55.45.

800 — 1. Ty Jordan, CIC, 1:57.08; 2. Michael Parnell, SC, 1:58.03; 3. Derek Steele, CIC, 1:58.15; 4. Levi Michael, SC, 1:59.72; 5. Quincy Fuller, SC, 2:00.63; 6. Aaron Swedberg, SC, 2:02.37; 7. Jack Hannah, SC, 2:03.62; 8. Wyatt Dodge, CIC, 2:04.11; 9. Keel Simon, NSE, 2:05.86; 10. Jacob Obrigwitch, CIC, 2:06.99; 11. Declan Reid, CIC, 2:08.89; 12. Isaac Larson, CIC, 2:13.05.

1,600 — 1. Ty Jordan, CIC, 4:17.89; 2. Derek Steele, CIC, 4:21.25; 3. Michael Parnell, SC, 4:22.39; 4. Aaron Swedberg, SC, 4:32.55; 5. Blake Bennett, SC, 4:33.00; 6. Wyatt Dodge, CIC, 4:34.27; 7. Quincy Fuller, SC, 4:34.80; 8. Keel Simon, NSE, 4:38.71; 9. Keith Osowski, SC, 4:39.14; 10. Riley Howard, CIC, 4:39.84; 11. Aaron Bravo, NSE, 4:41.64.

3,200 — 1. Derek Steele, CIC, 9:48.30; 2. Blake Bennett, SC, 9:49.37; 3. Riley Howard, CIC, 10:13.43; 4. Aaron Bravo, NSE, 10:36.75; 5. Brenden Thompson, SC, 11:06.30.

110 hurdles — 1. Ben Sobek, SC, 16.21; 2. Aaron Alonzo, SC, 16.84; 3. Joel Francisco, SC, 17.16; 4. Jonathan Railing, SC, 17.18; 5. Gabe Crawford, NSE, 17.31; 6. John Morris, NSE, 17.39.

300 hurdles — 1. Kalib Dunlap, NSE, 41.52; 2. Dax Cvancara, CIC, 42.11; 3. Jonathan Railing, SC, 42.81; 4. John Morris, NSE, 43.29; 5. Joel Francisco, SC, 45.06; 6. Ben Sobek, SC, 45.14.

400 relay — 1. NSE, 44.47; 2. CIC, 44.96; 3. SC, 46.17.

800 relay — 1. NSE, 1:31.18; 2. SC, 1:33.08.

1,600 relay — 1. SC, 3:29.94; 2. CIC, 3:32.61; 3. NSE, 3:36.87.

3,200 relay — 1. CIC, 8:08.71; 2. SC, 8:18.32.

High jump — 1. Brandon Joyner, NSE, 5-08; 2. Andreas Carros, SC, 5-06; 3. Sage Acteson, NSE, 5-06; 3. Lane Kaltenbach, SC, 5-06; 4. Brogan Nieder, SC, 5-06.

Long jump — 1. Gabe Crawford, NSE, 20-05.25; 2. Antonio Griffith, NSE, 20-04.75; 3. Cephas Ekase, CIC, 20-01.25; 4. Micah Banks, NSE, 19-02; 5. Brett Morman, CIC, 18-09.5; 6. Lane Kaltenbach, SC, 18-06.5; 7. Brogan Nieder, SC, 18-04.25; 8. Dax Cvancara, CIC, 18-01.75; 9. Sage Acteson, NSE, 17-02; 10. Dawson Brannan, NSE, 14-09.75.

Triple jump — 1. Uri Simmers, SC, 40-05.25; 2. Andreas Carros, SC, 40-04.25; 3. Antonio Griffith, NSE, 39-11.25; 4. Gabe Crawford, NSE, 39-06.75; 5. Brogan Nieder, SC, 38-10.5; 6. Cephas Ekuase, CIC, 38-06.5; 7. Sage Acteson, NSE, 37-02.5; 8. Joel Francisco, SC, 37-00; 9. Dawson Brannan, NSE, 32-06.5.

Shot put — 1. Kordell Pillans, SC, 54-05.5; 2. Evan Bruso, CIC, 49-08.75; 3. Thomas Sio, CIC, 45-09.5; 4. Nigel Pagofie, CIC, 43-10.5; 5. Robert Magrath, CIC, 38-03; 6. Kobe Mendones, SC, 36-07; 7. Brian Durr, CIC, 26-04.75.

Discus — 1. Kordell Pillans, SC, 154-02; 2. John Grossl, SC, 111-06; 3. Chase Dunham, NSE, 108-9; 4. Evan Bruso, CIC, 100-09; 5. Thomas Sio, CIC, 97-10; 6. Robert Magrath, CIC, 93-10; 7. Nigel Pagofie, CIC, 89-09; 8. Brian Durr, CIC, 59-04.

More in Sports

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi wins, Homer ties

The Soldotna hockey team opened the Big Lake Lions Classic with a… Continue reading

Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Bears coach Murdock accepts UAA assistant job

Kevin Murdock, former head coach of the Kenai River Brown Bears, has… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Parker Lockwood attacks against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refreshed Brown Bears ready for Wolverines

The North American Hockey League does not break for Thanksgiving, but the… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong and his dog Leia harvest a Christmas tree in December 2013 on his land on Diamond Ridge near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Out of the Office: For Alaska Bush cred, head out and harvest a Christmas tree

If you don’t have your own tree lot, harvest trees on public lands.

Sun coming through snow-covered branches with cross-country ski tracks on trail. (Photo by Ashley Lutto/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: It’s more fun than walking

I’m not sure which one of us was more excited about the… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Most Read