Nelson, Lindquist take titles at Brian Young Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, June 5, 2016 11:18pm
  • Sports

Soldotna High School’s Daisy Nelson and Seward’s Ruby Lindquist picked up victories at the Brian Young Invitational in Kodiak on Saturday. The invitational is an all-star meet held one week after the state meet.

Nelson took home the title in the 400 meters with a time of 1 minute, 0.32 seconds. Lindquist won her crown in the 800 with a clocking of 2:20.51.

Nelson also finished fourth in the 100 with a time of 13.14, while Lindquist was also fourth in the 1,600 at 5:17.71.

Also from the Kenai Peninsula on the girls side, Kenai’s Julianne Wilson was third in the long jump at 15 feet, 11.75 inches, and seventh in the triple jump at 32—5.75; Homer’s Kaylee Veldstra was fifth in the 100 at 13.31 and fifth in the 200 at 27.75; and Homer’s Aurora Waclawski was eighth in the 200 at 28.31 and seventh in the 400 at 1:04.16.

All peninsula girls competed for Southcentral, which won the girls and boys titles.

Helping the boys to the title were a pair of SoHi runners — Levi Michael taking fourth in the 800 at 1:59.72, and Aaron Swedberg taking fourth in the 1,600 at 4:32.55 and sixth in the 800 at 2:02.37.

Brian Young Invitational

Saturday at Kodiak

Athletes of the meet

Girl — Naomi Welling

Boy — Brett Morman

GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. Southcentral, 132; 2. North/Southeast, 119; 3. CIC, 117. 

100 meters — 1. Katherine Hines, CIC, 12.44 seconds; 2. Jazlan Davis, NSE, 12.71; 3. Cerina Bush, CIC, 12.88; 4. Daisy Nelson, SC, 13.14; 5. Kailee Veldstra, SC, 13.31; 6. Brittany Taylor, SC, 13.32; 7. Sarah Lucas, SC, 13.38; 8. Xinghua Turner, CIC, 13.73; 9. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 13.74.

200 — 1. Katherine Hines, CIC, 26.31; 2. Joei Vidad, NSE, 26.61; 3. Cerina Bush, CIC, 26.63; 4. Brittany Taylor, SC, 27.41; 5. Kailee Veldstra, SC, 27.75; 6. HoneyRose Macatuno, SC, 28.00; 7. Olivia Maisey, CIC, 28.05; 8. Aurora Waclawski, SC, 28.31.

400 — 1. Daisy Nelson, SC, 1:00.32; 2. Gretta Pickett, CIC, 1:00.33; 3. Erika Rodanhisler, NSE, 1:01.29; 4. Bailey Roe, NSE, 1:01.45; 5. Zoe Langseth, SC, 1:01.99; 6. Kaitlyn Bailly, CIC, 1:03.46; 7. Aurora Waclawski, SC, 1:04.16; 8. Xinghua Turner, CIC, 1:04.55; 9. Kaitlyn Eastman, CIC, 1:06.50.

800 — 1. Ruby Lindquist, SC, 2:20.51; 2. Fiona Fick, CIC, 2:25.14; 3. Peyton Young, CIC, 2:26.34; 4. Kaitlyn Bailly, CIC, 2:27.46; 5. Zoe Bigley, SC, 2:29.23; 6. Jenna Difolco, NSE, 2:29.75; 7. Jolie Lucas, NSE, 3:05.90.

1,600 — 1. Briahna Gerlach, SC, 5:03.15; 2. Morgan Lash, CIC, 5:03.60; 3. Erin Wallace, NSE, 5:17.68; 4. Ruby Lindquist, SC, 5:17.71; 5. Peyton Young, CIC, 5:21.65; 6. Jenna Difolco, NSE, 5:27.44; 7. Zoe Bigley, SC, 5:39.54; 8. Clare Howard, CIC, 5:43.49; 9. Arielle Himelbloom, SC, 5:50.75; 10. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 5:58.42.

3,200 — 1. Morgan Lash, CIC, 10:56.64; 2. Briahna Gerlach, SC, 11:24.27; 3. Erin Wallace, NSE, 11:36.43; 4. Peyton Young, CIC, 11:48.36; 5. Jenna Difolco, NSE, 11:54.71; 6. Clare Howard, CIC, 12:23.08; 7. Arielle Himelbloom, SC, 12:47.17.

100 hurdles — 1. Jordyn Bruce, CIC, 14.85; 2. Naomi Welling, NSE, 15.11; 3. Izabelle Ith, NSE, 15.28; 4. Gretta Pickett, CIC, 15.81; 5. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 17.38; 6. Olivia Maisey, CIC, 17.53; 7. Kierra Murphy, SC, 17.83.

300 hurdles — 1. Naomi Welling, NSE, 43.72; 2. Jordyn Bruce, CIC, 43.82; 3. Zoe Langseth, SC, 47.41; 4. Madeline Ko, SC, 50.40; 5. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 50.88; 6. Olivia Maisey, CIC, 52.87; 7. Raen Barcelon, SC, 54.04; 8. Jolie Lucas, NSE, 57.24.

400 relay — 1. CIC, 50.35; 2. NSE, 50.65; 3. SC, 51.65; 4. SC B, 54.82.

800 relay — 1. NSE, 1:46.84; 2. SC, 1:48.17.

1,600 relay — 1. NSE, 4:01.87; 2. CIC, 4:10.61; 3. SC, 4:14.69.

3,200 relay — 1. CIC, 9:57.17; 2. SC, 10:24.15.

High jump — 1. Ceil Dunleavy, SC, 5 feet, 4 inches; 2. Madeline Ko, SC, 5-00.

Long jump — 1. Izabelle Ith, NSE, 17-05.25; 2. Sarah Lucas, SC, 16-05; 3. Julianne Wilson, SC, 15-11.75; 4. Madeline Ko, SC, 15-08.5l 5. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 15-03.75; 6. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 14-04.75.

Triple jump — 1. Izabelle Ith, NSE, 37-02.75; 2. Naomi Welling, NSE, 36-04; 3. Sarah Lucas, SC, 35-05; 4. Madeline Ko, SC, 34-07.25; 5. Gretta Pickett, CIC, 32-09.5; 6. Ceil Dunleavy, SC, 32-08.5; 7. Julianne Wilson, SC, 32-05.75; 8. Katherine Kirby, CIC, 32-01.5; 9. Chandra Christiansen, SC, 28-04.5.

Shot put — 1. Envyi Pendergrass, NSE, 36-02.25; 2. Kristina Tennesen, SC, 29-03.75; 3. Ahlissa Timu, SC, 28-10.

Discus — 1. Kristina Tennensen, SC, 101-02; 2. Ileana Casiano, NSE, 83-00; 3. Ahlissa Timu, SC, 71-00.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Southcentral, 148.5; 2. Cook Inlet Conference, 120; 3. North/Southeast, 111.5

100 — 1. Brett Morman, CIC, 10.90; 2. Micah Banks, NSE, 11.40; 3. Aidan Hildebrand, NSE, 11.47; 4. Holden Quinn, SC, 11.50; 5. Billy Alcaide, SC, 11.53; 6. Jacob Belanger, CIC, 11.73; 7. Cephas Ekuase, CIC, 11.90; 8. Justice Rushford, CIC, 12.08; 9. Dax Cvancara, CIC, 12.16.

200 — 1. Brett Morman, CIC, 22.40; 2. Holden Quinn, SC, 23.39; 3. Frederick Onochie, SC, 23.57; 4. Uri Simmers, SC, 24.21; 5. Jacob Obrigewitch, CIC, 24.46; 6. Dawson Brannan, NSE, 27.13.

400 — 1. Brandon Joyner, NSE, 51.50; 2. Frederick Onochie, SC, 52-03; 3. Micah Burnett, SC, 53.77; 4. Justice Rushford, CIC, 55.09; 5. Jacob Belanger, CIC, 55.45.

800 — 1. Ty Jordan, CIC, 1:57.08; 2. Michael Parnell, SC, 1:58.03; 3. Derek Steele, CIC, 1:58.15; 4. Levi Michael, SC, 1:59.72; 5. Quincy Fuller, SC, 2:00.63; 6. Aaron Swedberg, SC, 2:02.37; 7. Jack Hannah, SC, 2:03.62; 8. Wyatt Dodge, CIC, 2:04.11; 9. Keel Simon, NSE, 2:05.86; 10. Jacob Obrigwitch, CIC, 2:06.99; 11. Declan Reid, CIC, 2:08.89; 12. Isaac Larson, CIC, 2:13.05.

1,600 — 1. Ty Jordan, CIC, 4:17.89; 2. Derek Steele, CIC, 4:21.25; 3. Michael Parnell, SC, 4:22.39; 4. Aaron Swedberg, SC, 4:32.55; 5. Blake Bennett, SC, 4:33.00; 6. Wyatt Dodge, CIC, 4:34.27; 7. Quincy Fuller, SC, 4:34.80; 8. Keel Simon, NSE, 4:38.71; 9. Keith Osowski, SC, 4:39.14; 10. Riley Howard, CIC, 4:39.84; 11. Aaron Bravo, NSE, 4:41.64.

3,200 — 1. Derek Steele, CIC, 9:48.30; 2. Blake Bennett, SC, 9:49.37; 3. Riley Howard, CIC, 10:13.43; 4. Aaron Bravo, NSE, 10:36.75; 5. Brenden Thompson, SC, 11:06.30.

110 hurdles — 1. Ben Sobek, SC, 16.21; 2. Aaron Alonzo, SC, 16.84; 3. Joel Francisco, SC, 17.16; 4. Jonathan Railing, SC, 17.18; 5. Gabe Crawford, NSE, 17.31; 6. John Morris, NSE, 17.39.

300 hurdles — 1. Kalib Dunlap, NSE, 41.52; 2. Dax Cvancara, CIC, 42.11; 3. Jonathan Railing, SC, 42.81; 4. John Morris, NSE, 43.29; 5. Joel Francisco, SC, 45.06; 6. Ben Sobek, SC, 45.14.

400 relay — 1. NSE, 44.47; 2. CIC, 44.96; 3. SC, 46.17.

800 relay — 1. NSE, 1:31.18; 2. SC, 1:33.08.

1,600 relay — 1. SC, 3:29.94; 2. CIC, 3:32.61; 3. NSE, 3:36.87.

3,200 relay — 1. CIC, 8:08.71; 2. SC, 8:18.32.

High jump — 1. Brandon Joyner, NSE, 5-08; 2. Andreas Carros, SC, 5-06; 3. Sage Acteson, NSE, 5-06; 3. Lane Kaltenbach, SC, 5-06; 4. Brogan Nieder, SC, 5-06.

Long jump — 1. Gabe Crawford, NSE, 20-05.25; 2. Antonio Griffith, NSE, 20-04.75; 3. Cephas Ekase, CIC, 20-01.25; 4. Micah Banks, NSE, 19-02; 5. Brett Morman, CIC, 18-09.5; 6. Lane Kaltenbach, SC, 18-06.5; 7. Brogan Nieder, SC, 18-04.25; 8. Dax Cvancara, CIC, 18-01.75; 9. Sage Acteson, NSE, 17-02; 10. Dawson Brannan, NSE, 14-09.75.

Triple jump — 1. Uri Simmers, SC, 40-05.25; 2. Andreas Carros, SC, 40-04.25; 3. Antonio Griffith, NSE, 39-11.25; 4. Gabe Crawford, NSE, 39-06.75; 5. Brogan Nieder, SC, 38-10.5; 6. Cephas Ekuase, CIC, 38-06.5; 7. Sage Acteson, NSE, 37-02.5; 8. Joel Francisco, SC, 37-00; 9. Dawson Brannan, NSE, 32-06.5.

Shot put — 1. Kordell Pillans, SC, 54-05.5; 2. Evan Bruso, CIC, 49-08.75; 3. Thomas Sio, CIC, 45-09.5; 4. Nigel Pagofie, CIC, 43-10.5; 5. Robert Magrath, CIC, 38-03; 6. Kobe Mendones, SC, 36-07; 7. Brian Durr, CIC, 26-04.75.

Discus — 1. Kordell Pillans, SC, 154-02; 2. John Grossl, SC, 111-06; 3. Chase Dunham, NSE, 108-9; 4. Evan Bruso, CIC, 100-09; 5. Thomas Sio, CIC, 97-10; 6. Robert Magrath, CIC, 93-10; 7. Nigel Pagofie, CIC, 89-09; 8. Brian Durr, CIC, 59-04.

More in Sports

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

hoops tease
Monday hoops: CIA sweeps Nanwalek

The host Ninilchik boys and girls swept Effie Kokrine

Ninilchik’s Riley Tucker moves down the court during a basketball game at Ninilchik School in Ninilchik, Alaska, on Wednesday, Feb. 14, 2024. Tucker was named tournament MVP and three-point champion at the Ninilchik Invitational Tournament. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Nikiski girls, Ninilchik boys win Ninilchik Invitational Tournament

Both teams took wins over Unalaska in title matches on Saturday

Most Read