Moose Nugget Regatta results posted

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, July 22, 2017 2:56am
  • Sports

The Moose Nugget Regatta was held on Wasilla Lake on July 15 and 16. Over 100 rowers competed at the 1,000-meter sprint regatta, mostly from the central Kenai Peninsula’s Alaska Midnight Sun Rowing Association, the eastern peninsula’s Kenai Crewsers Rowing Club and the Anchorage Rowing Association.

The results with place, team, rowers and age-adjusted final time follow:

Saturday

Women’s coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:35.6; 2. ARA, 4:44.7; 3. KCRC (Terri Orr, Jessica Reel, Tami Bedrz, Wendy Bryden, Katy Jurney Scrivo (cox)), 4:53.3; 4. AMSRA (Sara Hadfield, Chelsea Berg, Emily Adamson, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 5:17.2; 5. ARA, 5:28.8.

Mixed junior quad scull — 1. ARA, 4:10.4; 2. ARA, 4:20.6; 3. ARA, 5:13.8.

Women’s novice eight — 1. ARA, 5:37.7.

Mixed junior coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:46.1.

Women’s junior quad scull — 1. ARA, 4:22.8; 2. ARA, 5:02.5.

Mixed coxed four exhibition — 1. AMSRA (Chris Hagel, Matt Hagel, Emily Adamson, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Chelsea Berg (cox)), 5:08.3.

Women’s single scull — 1. Karen Hurd, AMSRA, 5:13.1; 2. ARA, 5:24.3; 3. ARA, 5:49.2; 4. Bren Hughes, 6:17.6.

Novice men’s single scull — 1. ARA, 6:38.6.

Men’s double scull — 1. ARA, 3:59.6; 2. KCRC (Colin Brayton, Harold Faust), 4:21.2; 3. ARA, 4:28.3.

Women’s novice quad scull — 1. ARA, 5:54.4; 2. KCRC (Heather Johnston, Jennifer Johansen, Joan Holloway, Becky Buchan), 7:22.5; 3. ARA, 7:37.5.

Mixed double scull, ages A to D — 1. ARA, 4:33.1; 2. ARA, 5:00.3; 3. ARA, 5:15.8; 4. ARA, 5:34.1.

Mixed coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:55.8; 2. AMSRA (Sara Hadfield, Matthew Hagel, Chris Hagel, Michaella Renfro, Chelsea Berg (cox)), 5:10.1; 3. ARA, 5:36.1.

Women’s eight — 1. KCRC (Terri Orr, Sue Faust, Lori Swann, Jen Arnold, Tami Bedrz, Lori Landstrom, Lori Draper, Wendy Bryden, Tanya Sandefur (cox)), 4:34.7; 2. ARa, 4:39.4; 3. ARA, 4:51.2.

Mixed junior quad scull — 1. ARA, 4:22.7.

Mixed coxed four — 1. KCRC (Paul Kain, Harold Faust, Colin Brayton, William Bauer, Katy Jurney Scrivo (cox)), 4:39.0; 2. ARA, 5:00.3; 3. AMSRA (Chris Hagel, Chelsea Berg, Pam Jones, Matt Hagel, Sara Hadfield (cox)), 5:21.5.

Women’s coxless pairs, 500 meters — 1. KCRC (Lori Draper, Lori Landstrom), 2:49.5; 2. ARA, 2:52.6; 3. ARA, 3:04.7; 4. ARA, 3:06.0; 5. KCRC (Terri Orr, Sue Faust), 3:11.9.

Mixed novice double scull — 1. ARA, 5:56.4; 2. KCRC (Cody Bryden, Paul Kain), 6:30.3; 3. ARA, 6:58.9.

Mixed eight — 1. ARA, 4:33.3; 2. KCRC (Lori Swann, Jessica Reel, Colin Brayton, Harold Faust, Tami Bedrz, William Bauer, Kim Kain, Wendy Bryden, Katy Jurney Scrivo (cox)), 4:34.3; 3. ARA, 4:51.7.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. ARA, 4:39.3; 2. ARA, 4:39.6; 3. ARA, 5:36.5.

Women’s junior single scull — 1. ARA, 5:10.1; 2. Emory Banker, 5:51.4; 3. Jessie Hardison, 5:51.7; 4. ARA, 6:52.9.

Mixed double scull ages E to J — 1. AMSRA(Jim Hurd, Karen Hurd), 4:46.9; 2. ARA, 4:53.8; 3. ARA, 5:12.2.

Mixed coxed four exhibition — 1. AMSRA (Sara Hadfield, Matt Hagel, Pam Jones, AnnMarie Rudstrom, Nancy Saylor (cox)), 7:04.9.

Sunday

Women’s quad scull, ages A to C — 1. ARA, 4:23.0; 2. ARA, 4:45.3; 3. ARA, 4:48.1.

Men’s novice coxed four — 1. ARA, 5:32.8.

Men’s single scull, ages D to J — 1. ARA, 4:45.4; 2. ARA, 4:45.6.

Women’s novice single scull — 1. ARA, 8:13.9.

Mixed double scull — 1. ARA, 4:03.6; 2. ARA, 4:09.3.

Women’s double scull — 1. ARA, 4:32.2; 2. ARA, 4:39.9; 3. ARA, 4:56.2; 4. ARA, 5:58.8.

Women’s junior eight — 1. ARA, 4:24.3; 2. ARA, 4:51.6.

Men’s junior single scull — 1. ARA, 4:30.3; 2. ARA, 4:42.3; 3. ARA, 4:55.6; 4. ARA, 5:26.9.

Women’s junior coxed four — 1. ARA, 4:45.4; 2. ARA, 5:03.7; 3. ARA, 5:35.2.

Women’s quad scull, ages D to J — 1. ARA, 4:23.8; 2. KCRC (Terri Orr, Lori Swann, Sue Faust, Lori Landstrom), 4:29.2; 3. ARA, 5:23.0.

Mixed junior double scull — 1. ARA, 4:16.2; 2. ARA, 4:17.6; 3. ARA, 4:26.6; 4. ARA, 4:29.2; 5. ARA, 5:15.4.

Mixed novice coxed four — 1. ARA, 5:41.4; 2. KCRC (Heather Johnston, Paul Kain, Jennifer Johansen, Joan Holloway, Tanya Sandefur (cox)), 5:55.8; 3. ARA, 6:05.8.

Men’s quad scull — 1. ARA, 3:34.2; 2. KCRC (Jessi Reel, Harold Faust, Colin Brayton, William Bauer), 3:54.9; 3. ARA, 4:10.6; 4. ARA, 4:25.1.

Men’s single scull, ages A to C — 1. ARA, 3:57.0.

Women’s double scull, ages D to J — 1. ARA, 4:50.7; 2. KCRC (Tami Bedrz, Lori Landstrom), 4:57.2; 3. ARA, 5:41.9; 4. KCRC (Kim Kain, Becky Buchanan), 7:02.1.

Women’s Novice coxed four — 1. ARA, 6:36.6; 2. ARA, 7:01.5.

Women’s junior double scull — 1. ARA, 4:28.0; 2. ARA, 4:45.7; 3. ARA, 5:00.6.

Men’s eight — 1. ARA, 3:39.3; 2. ARA, 3:48.4.

Mixed quad scull — 1. KCRC (Jessica Reel, Lori Draper, Colin Brayton, Harold Faust), 3:51.4; 2. ARA, 4:04.3; 3. ARA, 4:05.9; 4. ARA, 4:13.2; 5. ARA, 4:43.4.

Women’s novice double scull – 1. ARA, 5:29.6; 2. ARA, 5:59.5; 3. KCRC (Heather Johnston, Joan Holloway), 6:15.1.

Women’s plus women’s junior double scull 500 meters — 1. ARA, 2:16.0; 2. ARA, 2:16.6; 3. ARA, 3:04.6.

More in Sports

Allie McLaughlin sets the new record at the women's Mount Marathon Race on July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Colorado’s McLaughlin smashes Forsberg’s record at Mount Marathon

Oregon’s King becomes race’s oldest winner

Peninsula Oilers starter Carson Seeman delivers to the Mat-Su Miners on Sunday, July 3, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Oilers drop Saturday, Sunday, Monday contests to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers continue to be in games, but can’t find a… Continue reading

People in an inflatable kayak fish off the end of the Homer Spit on Thursday, June 23, 2022, in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Reeling ‘Em In: Fishing gets exciting with snagging opener

Southern Peninsula fishing reports and updates for the week of June 28

tease
Oilers take down Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 8-5 in Alaska Baseball League… Continue reading

Hannah Lafleur of Seward defends her title in the women’s Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Wednesday, July 7, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Full Mount Marathon party is back on in Seward

The Mount Marathon Race in Seward is back and better than ever… Continue reading

tease
Miners hold off Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners held off the Peninsula Oilers 3-2 in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Post 20 Twins catcher Jacob Belger flies out against the Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits at the Bill Miller/Lance Coz Wood Bat Tournament on Thursday, June 30, 2022, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
River Bandits topple Twins for wood bat title

Napoleon (Ohio) Post 300 River Bandits general manager Randy Bachman has been… Continue reading

Anna and I in Seward, Alaska, on June 9, 2022 after waiting in Cooper Landing for almost three hours.
Out of the Office: Time well spent

There really only seem to be two seasons in Alaska: winter season… Continue reading

Most Read