Chugiak High School’s Cameron Peterson races to victory at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Tsalteshi Trails at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Chugiak High School’s Cameron Peterson races to victory at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Tsalteshi Trails at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

McKenney Invite welcomes over 25 schools

Kenai’s Boonstra, Homer’s McDonough lead area runners

The clouds parted over Skyview Middle School on Saturday, where hundreds of athletes from around Alaska converged to race in the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational.

Shrieks and cheers echoed off the trees throughout the balmy 64-degree afternoon as spectators lined the course to support runners.

Chugiak ‘s Campbell Peterson and West Valley’s Shane Fisher secured victories in their respective varsity races.

Peterson led the Mustangs to the team title. The boys team title went to Division II Grace Christian, which made a statement by winning a meet against the biggest schools in the state.

Homer senior Seamus McDonough and Kenai Central senior Jayna Boonstra were the fastest Kenai Peninsula runners. The Seward girls led the peninsula with an 11th-place finish, while the Homer boys were the top local team at ninth.

Saturday’s invitational marked the first major cross-country event of the season. It drew 139 varsity girls and 161 varsity boys from more than 25 schools. The event is named for Ted McKenney, the longtime area cross-country running coach who died in 2020 at 64.

The 5,000-meter course took athletes throughout the hilly Tsalteshi Trails network, including along the Moose, Weasel and Wolf trails.

Peterson, who crossed the finish line as the timer hit 19 minutes, 33 seconds, said the course was “better than expected” given the amount of rain the central Kenai Peninsula has seen over the last week.

“I think it dried out a little bit from the sun from when I walked on it earlier,” Peterson said. “It was definitely more, like, hard-packed than before, which was awesome.”

Peterson said she was happy with her placement and that she knew of a lot of runners who secured a personal record or for whom the invitational was their first race.

To prepare for the season, Peterson said she followed her own training program over the summer, which consisted of a lot of endurance and long runs.

“I think it turned out pretty good,” she said. “I’m happy with it.”

Boonstra, Seward’s Hailey Ingalls and Soldotna’s Sophia Jedlicki all placed in the top 25 for the varsity girls race.

By finishing fourth at 20:12 against the state’s biggest schools, Boonstra showed she is ready to make a run at a third-straight Division II state title. She will have plenty of challengers, including Ingalls, a junior who was sixth at 20:26.

Jedlicki, just a freshman, showed her potential by taking 11th in 20:35.

McDonough and Kenai Central High School’s Gregory Fallon placed in the top 25 for the varsity boys race. The race was a show of force by Division II schools, as they took the next four spots behind Fisher.

Grace’s David Sliwinski and Seth Lochmann were second and third at 16:16 and 16:19, while McDonough was fourth at 16:26. Fallon was 10th at 16:43.

Fisher, who completed the course in 16:09, described the course as “really hot.”

The high school senior said he doesn’t think he warmed up enough before the race, especially coming off of a 12-hour ride from Fairbanks.

Fisher said he’s never raced with anyone other than his team, so participating in the invitational was fun. He said he wasn’t sure if he was going to win, but he stayed toward the front and pushed on.

“I felt great and felt them dying off a little bit, so I decided to push it and it got me the win,” Fisher said. “So, I was happy with that.”

Full results for the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Invitational can be found on runsignup.com.

Reach reporter Ashlyn O’Hara at ashlyn.ohara@peninsulaclarion.com.

2022 Ted McKenney XC Invite

Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails

GIRLS

Teams scores: 1. Chugiak, 42; 2. South, 66; 3. Colony, 127; 4. Dimond, 143; 5. West, 150; 6. East, 157; 7. Eagle River, 190; 8. West Valley, 192; 9. Service, 247; 10. Grace Christian, 302; 11. Seward, 309; 12. Homer, 309; 13. Soldotna, 326; 14. Bethel, 407; 15. Kodiak, 455; 16. Palmer, 485; 17. Dillingham, 498;

1. Campbell Peterson, Chugiak 19:33 ; 2. Addison Capozzi, Chugiak 20:00 ; 3. Ella Hopkins, Colony 20:09 ; 4. Jayna Boonstra, Kenai Central 20:12 ; 5. Skyler Belmear, Chugiak 20:17 ; 6. Hailey Ingalls, Seward 20:26 ; 7. Ava Trembath, Eagle River 20:28 ; 8. Morgan Ainsworth, Colony 20:31 ; 9. Robyn Miller, South Anchorage 20:33 ; 10. Elizabeth Page, South Anchorage 20:34 ; 11. Sophia Jedlicki, Soldotna 20:35 ; 12. Zoe Rodgers, West Anchorage 20:49 ; 13. Rose Conway, East Anchorage 20:51 ; 14. Mia Stiassny, South Anchorage 20:56 ; 15. Marley Ireland, East Anchorage 20:56 ; 16. Madison Dahlstrom, South Anchorage 21:20 ; 17. Alliyah Fields, Chugiak 21:23 ; 18. Ourea Busk, Unalakleet 21:24 ; 19. Avrey Campbell, Dimond 21:29 ; 20. Megan Nelson, Grace Christian 21:31 ; 21. Allison Macy, Chugiak 21:31 ; 22. Ellen Kruchoski, Chugiak 21:35 ; 23. Elliana Zock, South Anchorage 21:35 ; 24. Ava Murphy, South Anchorage 21:35 ; 25. Emily Moore, Chugiak 21:37.

26. Petra Knox, Chugiak 21:46 ; 27. Ella Atteberry, South Anchorage 21:52 ; 28. Ada Burrup, Chugiak 21:55 ; 29. Maia McCormack, Dimond 21:57 ; 30. Nora McBride, Dimond 21:57 ; 31. Kiley Dennis, Chugiak 22:00 ; 32. Berit Meyers, West Anchorage 22:03 ; 33. Addison Bailey, South Anchorage 22:03 ; 34. Molly McBride, Dimond 22:14 ; 35. Linnea Gray, Eagle River 22:15 ; 36. Piper Sears, West Anchorage 22:18 ; 37. Sage Personett, West Valley 22:19 ; 38. Shea Alaniva, Colony 22:24 ; 39. Isabel Baesman, West Valley 22:25 ; 40. Adria Wuerth, Service 22:26 ; 41. Stella Organek, West Valley 22:30 ; 42. Abi Howe, East Anchorage 22:33 ; 43. Ruthie Richardson, Service 22:36 ; 44. Emilee Wilson, Kenai Central 22:38 ; 45. Natalie Bader, East Anchorage 22:41 ; 46. AwaLuk Nichols, Nome-Beltz 22:44 ; 47. Arianna Espindola, Eagle River 22:46 ; 48. Mya Campbell, Redington 22:46 ; 49. Scarlett Parr, West Anchorage 22:47 ; 50. Maya Tirpack, South Anchorage 22:48.

51. Rachel Danz, Colony 22:50 ; 52. Kadence Barnett, West Anchorage 22:50 ; 53. Riga Grubis, West Valley 22:52 ; 54. Stella Rose, Colony 22:54 ; 55. Mariella Belliston, Colony 22:58 ; 56. Lucy Shea, Colony 22:59 ; 57. Maryjane Baxter, Dimond 23:02 ; 58. Alana Lim, Service 23:05 ; 59. Frida Renner, Homer 23:06 ; 60. Zarah Laker-Morris, West Valley 23:07 ; 61. Claire Jong, West Anchorage 23:08 ; 62. Aly Guernsey, Seward 23:11 ; 63. Madelin Lowen, Dimond 23:12 ; 64. Spring Smith-Hughes, West Valley 23:13 ; 65. Anna Deaton, Eagle River 23:14 ; 66. Abigail Harver, Kodiak 23:17 ; 67. Brynn Rathert, East Anchorage 23:18 ; 68. Katelynn Seibert, Dimond 23:19 ; 69. Kinley Bruno, Wasilla 23:19 ; 70. Eryn Field, Homer 23:20 ; 71. Talia Day, Service 23:21 ; 72. Charlotte Toole, Eagle River 23:23 ; 73. Claira Booz, Homer 23:28 ; 74. Madison Roberts, Colony 23:28 ; 75. Elena Badajos, Homer 23:30.

76. Svea Thomas, East Anchorage 23:34 ; 77. Lilah Klieforth, West Anchorage 23:36 ; 78. Rebekah Annett, Grace Christian 23:44 ; 79. Tagan Rinner, Grace Christian 23:50 ; 80. Liza Alderson, Service 23:52 ; 81. Megan Whittom, Soldotna 23:55 ; 82. Amanda Wright, East Anchorage 24:01 ; 83. Rosemarie Dyment, Bethel 24:03 ; 84. Parker Stevens, West Anchorage 24:09 ; 85. Ashley Mann, Eagle River 24:12 ; 86. Emily Moss, Kenai Central 24:13 ; 87. Gracie Martin, Wasilla 24:13 ; 88. Ella Boerger, Grace Christian 24:19 ; 89. Natalie Sieminski, Seward 24:26 ; 90. Evangeline Newkirk, Eagle River 24:34 ; 91. Beatrix McDonough, Homer 24:34 ; 92. Gema McGrew, West Anchorage 24:46 ; 93. Kyana Harpak, Bethel 25:00 ; 94. Merridy Little, West Anchorage 25:01 ; 95. Jordan Timmcke, Anchorage Christian 25:01 ; 96. Delaney Schaffer, Grace Christian 25:03 ; 97. Payton Boney, Bethel 25:10 ; 98. Delainie Wagers, Soldotna 25:12 ; 99. Saydi Cardoso, Redington 25:13 ; 100. Abri Rice, Redington 25:15.

101. Beatrix Brogan, East Anchorage 25:20 ; 102. Anna Bell, Colony 25:31 ; 103. Maya Komulainen, Bethel 25:34 ; 104. Kendall Wills, West Valley 25:35 ; 105. Laurel Johnson, Soldotna 25:35 ; 106. Ariana Cannava, Soldotna 25:39 ; 107. Lily Shea, Colony 25:44 ; 108. Cedar Stellon O’Do, West Valley 25:45 ; 109. Katie Mitchell, Service 25:46 ; 110. Anna Suoja, Service 25:47 ; 111. Stella Dow, Seward 25:48 ; 112. Hope Jackson, Grace Christian 25:50 ; 113. Adele Tacey, Soldotna 25:51 ; 114. Emily DuVall, Service 26:04 ; 115. Cassidy Foster, Kodiak 26:12 ; 116. Addison Lemme, Seward 26:27 ; 117. Mya Taylor, Kenai Central 26:31 ; 118. Arriana Woods, Dillingham 26:31 ; 119. Sophie Adams, Palmer 26:48 ; 120. Natalee Zahrt, Palmer 26:51 ; 121. Haiden Holforty, Kodiak 26:59 ; 122. Sadie Bader, East Anchorage 27:09 ; 123. Ava Moore Smyth, Palmer 27:09 ; 124. Eden Bond, Grace Christian 27:14 ; 125. Sarah Callender, Palmer 27:14.

126. Lauren Kingstrom, Nome-Beltz 27:28 ; 127. Jordan Klejka, Bethel 27:30 ; 128. Kalin Clouse, Dillingham 27:42 ; 129. Trinity Wethington, Grace Christian 27:43 ; 130. Ann Tucker, Dillingham 28:00 ; 131. Annie Evans, Dillingham 28:14 ; 132. Laney Woods, Dillingham 28:49 ; 133. Abbey Wardhaugh, Palmer 28:51 ; 134. Nora Saltonstall, Kodiak 28:57 ; 135. Hannah Leinberger, Bethel 29:18 ; 136. Malinda Simon, Bethel 29:20 ; 137. Alex Buholm, Dillingham 30:48 ; 138. Mia Baxter, Kodiak 32:21

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Grace, 62; 2. Colony, 106; 3. West, 120; 4. West Valley, 124; 5. Dimond, 164; 6. Kodiak, 208; 7. Service, 221; 8. South, 228; 9. Homer, 234; 10. East, 244; 11. Eagle River, 250; 12. Chugiak, 308; 13. Palmer, 319; 14. Wasilla, 325; 15. Soldotna, 381; 16. Kenai, 386; 17. Bethel, 470; 18. Nome.

1. Shane Fisher, West Valley 16:09 ; 2. David Sliwinski, Grace Christian 16:16 ; 3. Seth Lochmann, Grace Christian 16:19 ; 4. Seamus McDonough, Homer 16:26 ; 5. Preston Merchant, Anchorage Christian 16:29 ; 6. Ethan Howe, East Anchorage 16:29 ; 7. Henry Michener, Eagle River 16:37 ; 8. Matthew Rongitsch, Colony 16:38 ; 9. Robbie Annett, Grace Christian 16:43 ; 10. Gregory Fallon, Kenai Central 16:43 ; 11. Fischer Adams, Palmer 16:47 ; 12. Zac Cheyette, Colony 17:05 ; 13. Cirdan Vonnahme, West Valley 17:14 ; 14. Max Johnson, Dimond 17:17 ; 15. Blaise Boyer, South Anchorage 17:18 ; 16. Aaron Power, Service 17:23 ; 17. Tobin Miller, Palmer 17:23 ; 18. Liam Chisholm, West Anchorage 17:24 ; 19. Blake Hanley, West Anchorage 17:27 ; 20. Dylan Soberay, West Anchorage 17:28 ; 21. Stephen Hafen, Wasilla 17:29 ; 22. Coby Marvin, Colony 17:31 ; 23. Nicholas Buth, West Valley 17:31 ; 24. Colton Merriner, Grace Christian 17:36 ; 25. Damien Borchardt, Eagle River 17:41.

26. Lance Seneff, Homer 17:41 ; 27. Geremu Daggett, Grace Christian 17:44 ; 28. Simon Nelson, Grace Christian 17:45 ; 29. Walker Battreal, East Anchorage 17:48 ; 30. Murphy Kimball, West Anchorage 17:50 ; 31. Vebjorn Flagstad, South Anchorage 17:50 ; 32. Tobias Buchanan, Colony 17:56 ; 33. Jarrett Jackson, Dimond 17:57 ; 34. Bengt Anderson, Kodiak 17:57 ; 35. Elias Litzow, Kodiak 18:02 ; 36. AJ Glover, Dimond 18:03 ; 37. Jayden Rice, Colony 18:04 ; 38. Ethan Eski, West Anchorage 18:04 ; 39. Owen Saltzman, Dimond 18:05 ; 40. Nolan Miller, South Anchorage 18:06 ; 41. Jacob Strausbaugh, Soldotna 18:08 ; 42. Joseph Hathaway, Kodiak 18:12 ; 43. Garret Simon, Service 18:14 ; 44. Jack Laker, Kenai Central 18:19 ; 45. Owen Wooller, West Valley 18:19 ; 46. Curtis Beck, West Valley 18:21 ; 47. Dash Dicang, Dimond 18:21 ; 48. Levi Knickerbocke, Service 18:22 ; 49. Joshua Hathaway, Kodiak 18:22 ; 50. Eliot Garton-Baren, West Anchorage 18:23.

51. Mason Newell, Chugiak 18:24 ; 52. Jack Molloy, Eagle River 18:26 ; 53. Maxwell Robinson, Kodiak 18:27 ; 54. Caleb Sharrock, East Anchorage 18:27 ; 55. Theodore McDonough, Homer 18:36 ; 56. Lukas Underhile, Anchorage Christian 18:37 ; 57. James Simono, Service 18:39 ; 58. Owen Hayes, Chugiak 18:39 ; 59. Orson Hoogendorn, Nome-Beltz 18:42 ; 60. Axel Kiskaddon, West Anchorage 18:44 ; 61. Corbin Wilson, Colony 18:45 ; 62. Jacob Sarnowski, Kodiak 18:47 ; 63. Caleb Hilty, Colony 18:48 ; 64. Paul Hlasny, Service 18:49 ; 65. Kendall Greathouse, Wasilla 18:49 ; 66. Kaiden Bodkin, Chugiak 18:50 ; 67. Luca Driscoll, West Anchorage 18:50 ; 68. Keenan Vedros, Eagle River 18:53 ; 69. Parker Larson, Chugiak 18:56 ; 70. Ethan Stiller, Dimond 18:57 ; 71. Julio Ramirez, East Anchorage 18:58 ; 72. Rowan Robinson, South Anchorage 18:59 ; 73. Miles Grimes, Kodiak 18:59 ; 74. Ethan Styvar, Homer 19:00 ; 75. Elias Johnson, Chugiak 19:04.

76. Chase Foss, Wasilla 19:05 ; 77. Dylan Autrey, Service 19:06 ; 78. Jonathan Gordon, Soldotna 19:10 ; 79. Jaxon Henrie, South Anchorage 19:10 ; 80. Noble Cassidy, Soldotna 19:14 ; 81. Chandon Lutz, Colony 19:14 ; 82. Tyler Holforty, Kodiak 19:14 ; 83. River Johnson, Chugiak 19:15 ; 84. Jacob Rozell, West Valley 19:17 ; 85. Jonah Mershon, Homer 19:18 ; 86. Aceton Edgerton, Wasilla 19:18 ; 87. Mason Card, South Anchorage 19:19 ; 88. Jevin Lim, Service 19:20 ; 89. Mason Beans-Polk, Bethel 19:21 ; 90. Caedmon Crowley, West Anchorage 19:21 ; 91. Isaac Kristich, Colony 19:22 ; 92. Owen Kirkland, Service 19:24 ; 93. Paul Cvancara, Dimond 19:24 ; 94. Jack Schamber, Chugiak 19:25 ; 95. Maxwell Richardson, Service 19:26 ; 96. Caleb Lillo, South Anchorage 19:27 ; 97. Trevor Guernsey, Seward 19:29 ; 98. Aaron Mehl, Chugiak 19:30 ; 99. Braden Thomas, Wasilla 19:30 ; 100. Levi Mickelson, Soldotna 19:30.

101. Nathan Rehberg, East Anchorage 19:31 ; 102. Jody Goodrich, Homer 19:32 ; 103. Ned Peters, Bethel 19:33 ; 104. Benjamin Milton, Nome-Beltz 19:34 ; 105. Liam Phelan, Bethel 19:35 ; 106. Matias Ramirez, Colony 19:37 ; 107. Silas Kniegge, Grace Christian 19:37 ; 108. Mason Birch, South Anchorage 19:37 ; 109. Jacob “Remy Venema, Palmer 19:44 ; 110. Springer Moore, Service 19:48 ; 111. Sheldon Smith, Bethel 19:53 ; 112. Charles Thiede, Palmer 19:54 ; 113. Bodie Miller, Palmer 19:54 ; 114. Elijah Jedlicki, Soldotna 19:58 ; 115. Finnley Loop, Soldotna 20:06 ; 116. Son Erikson, Nome-Beltz 20:06 ; 117. Madden Cockroft, Bethel 20:10 ; 118. Grady Eule, Eagle River 20:12 ; 119. Paul Dyment, Bethel 20:14 ; 120. Keenan Berrigan, Palmer 20:15 ; 121. Chase Laker, Kenai Central 20:21 ; 122. Owen Farr, Chugiak 20:23 ; 123. Gareth Lecrone, East Anchorage 20:27 ; 124. Carson Deans, Palmer 20:28 ; 125. Duke McGuffy, Nome-Beltz 20:29.

126. Benjamin Ringsmuth, Chugiak 20:30 ; 127. Vance Griffin, Wasilla 20:31 ; 128. Young Erikson, Nome-Beltz 20:32 ; 129. Ram Caballa, Kodiak 20:33 ; 130. Robert Carson, Kenai Central 20:35 ; 131. Myles Campbell, Redington 20:37 ; 132. Logan Cartwright, Kenai Central 20:40 ; 133. Teigan Copp, Palmer 20:50 ; 134. Gabriel Koehler, Kodiak 20:53 ; 135. Vail Coots, Kenai Central 20:55 ; 136. Ammon Seims, Wasilla 20:58 ; 137. Isaac Chavarria, Soldotna 21:03 ; 138. Harper Obrien, West Valley 21:09 ; 139. Griffin Hall, East Anchorage 21:11 ; 140. Jasper Ross, Houston 21:12 ; 141. Arthur Merritt, Palmer 21:17 ; 142. Bjorn Meyers, South Anchorage 21:20 ; 143. Andrew Cox, Soldotna 21:25 ; 144. Lukas Renner, Homer 21:29 ; 145. Tait Ostrom, Homer 21:40 ; 146. Sam Lang, Eagle River 21:53 ; 147. Rory Peters, Bethel 22:04 ; 148. Lliam Boss-Harmon, Homer 22:06 ; 149. Ethan Clarke, East Anchorage 22:07 ; 150. Jeren Nash, Soldotna 22:17.

151. Tristen Hobbs, Nome-Beltz 22:53 ; 152. Jeremiah Thompson, Redington 23:19 ; 153. Owen Merrill, West Valley 23:21 ; 154. Evan Neketa, Dillingham 23:23 ; 155. Samuel Royce, Palmer 23:33 ; 156. Dawson Cowell, Redington 23:38 ; 157. Deacon Callahan, Nome-Beltz 23:42 ; 158. Clay Martin, Dillingham 24:55 ; 159. Dominic Tweet, Dillingham 25:01 ; 160. Ezra DeWitt, Redington 26:46

Kenai Central High School’s Jayna Boonstra runs toward the finish line at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central High School’s Jayna Boonstra runs toward the finish line at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Varsity boys from around Alaska run during the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Varsity boys from around Alaska run during the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer High School’s Seamus McDonough runs in the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer High School’s Seamus McDonough runs in the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

West Valley High School’s Shane Fisher races to victory at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

West Valley High School’s Shane Fisher races to victory at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central High School’s Gregory Fallon and Grace Christian School’s Robbie Annett run toward the finish line at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central High School’s Gregory Fallon and Grace Christian School’s Robbie Annett run toward the finish line at the 2022 Ted McKenney XC Running Invitational at Skyview Middle School on Saturday, Aug. 20, 2022 in Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read