Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 15, 2017 12:52am
  • Sports

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

The meet is generally considered a good preview for the region meet. The Kodiak girls won with 73 points, while runner-up Palmer had 66. The Bears boys won with 106, with runner-up Colony scoring 61.

Homer’s Madison Story had the biggest meet among Kenai Peninsula swimmers. Story won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke. She also teamed with Alia Bales, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski and Adeline Berry to win the 200 freestyle relay. The same group, with Chloe Bechtol in for Berry, won the 200 medley relay.

Soldotna was led by a win from Sydney Juliussen in the 50 freestyle. Kenai received a victory in the 100 butterfly from Hunter Reese.

Palmer Invitational

Thursday-Saturday, Palmer Pool

Girls team scores:

1. Kodiak 73; 2. Palmer 66; 3. Homer 56; 3. (tie) Colony 56; 5. Soldotna 53; 6. Wasilla 16; 7. Kenai 10.

Boys team scores:

1. Koidak 106; 2. Colony 61; 3. Kenai 45; 4. Palmer 37; 5. Wasilla 28; 6. Homer 19; 7. Unalaska 14; 8. Soldotna 11 9. Seward 5.

Girls individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Homer (Bechtol, Story, Bales, Blanton-Yourkowski), 1:56.38; 2. Palmer 1:58.0; 3. Soldotna 1:58.72; 4. Kodiak 1:59.24; 5. Colony 1:59.24; 6. Kenai 2:07.04.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Cummiskey, Kod 1:58.74; 2. C. Dayton, Col 2:00.85; 3. A. Mattson, Col 2:07.55; 4. M. Blackmon, Kod 2:09.32; 5. J. Beck, Pal 2:13.10; 6. D. McMillan, Sol 2:13.26.

200 IM — 1. M. Story, Hom 2:19.43; 2. L. Spear, Kod 2:23.09; 3. D. Cummiskey, Kod 2:27.74; 4. P. Padilla, Sol 2:28.18; 5. T. Nelson, Col 2:32.16; 6. A. Berry, Hom 2:33.81.

50 freestylee — 1. S. Juliussen, Sol 25.54; 2. G. Snelders, Pal 25.80; 3. S. Crosley, Col 26.30; 4. E. Blaton-Yourkowski, Hom 26.42; 5. H. Glover, Kod 26.80; 6. A. Bales, Hom 26.97.

1 meter dive — 1. J. Chan, Was 371.45; 2. C. Hartman, Pal 358.85; 3. C. Mayer, Was 350.55; 4. E. Cyr, Col 319.85; 5. A. Thorton, Col 308.15; 6. T. Coffman, Pal 307.00.

100 butterfly — 1. M. Cummiskey, Kod 1:02.36; 2. E. Farring, Col 1:03.67; 3. D. Cummiskey, Kod 1:03.91; 4. S. Juliussen, Sol 1:06.89; 5. A. Berry, Hom 1:09.73; 6. K. Creglow, Sol 1:12.66.

100 freestyle — 1. L. Musgrave, Pal 57.49; 2. A. Cowin, Was 58.53; 3. M. Beck, Pal 58.74; 4. H. Glover, Kod 58.93; 5. M. Blackmon, Kod 59.99; 6. A. Juliussen, Sol 1:00.50.

500 freestyle — 1. G. Snelders, Pal 5:40.77; 2. Z. Abouelkheir, Sol 5:47.78; 3. S. Geffken, Pal 5:53.27; 4. J. Beck, Pal 6:01.43; 5. R. Pitsch, Ken 6:02.83; 6. K. Birch, Sol 6:06.82.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bales, Blanton-Yourkowski, Berry, Story) 1:45.18; 2. Kodiak 1:45.32; 3. Palmer 1:45.78; 4. Soldotna 1:47.34; 5. Colony 1:47.82; 6. Soldotna 1:53.55.

100 backstroke — 1. C. Dayton, Col 1:03.61; 2. C. Gechtol, Hom 1:05.62; 3. P. Padilla, Sol 1:06.06; 4. L. Musgrave, Pal 1:06.25; 5. A. Sarnowski, Kod 1:06.55; 6. A. Peterson, Pal 1:09.77.

100 breaststroke — 1. M. Story, Hom 1:10.85 2. A. Mattson, Col 1:12.37; 3. L. Spear, Kod 1:13.98; 4. K. Creglow, Sol 1:14.23; 5. A. Peterson, Pal1:15.80; 6. K. Laasch-Gray, Col 1:16.94.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak 3:51.19; 2. Colony 3:55.56 3. Soldonta 4:06.98; 4. Kenai 4:07.46; 5. Palmer 4:13.68; 6. Homer 4:28.89.

Boys individual results:

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak 1:41.03; 2. Colony 1:42.83; 3. Kenai 1:45.44; 4. Wasilla 1:45.89; 5. Homer 1:57.06; 6. Unalaska 1:57.95.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Snelders, Pal 1:49.12; 2. G. Egdorf, Kod 1:52.81; 3. D. Olson, Pal 1:55.82; 4. D. Smith, Kod 1:46.57; 5. O. Rolph, Ken 1:57.64; 6. B. Henderson, Was 1:59.40.

200 IM — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 1:53.65; 2. J. Simmons, Col 1:55.16; 3. J. James, Kod 2:08.59; 4. N. Lee, Kod 2:10.73; 5. E. Evans, Sol 2:13.17; 6. C. Spanos, Sew 2:15.72.

50 freestyle — 1. G. Vestri Giovanni, Col 21.57; 2. H. Reese, Ken 22.28; 3. C. Hancock, Was 22.98; 4. A. Nguyen, Una 23.29; 5. C. Arndt, Hom 23.53; 5. N. James, Kod 23.54.

1 meter dive — 1. T. Bellsiton, Col 491.40; 2. K. Welch, Sol 451.25; 3. R. Ulatan, Kod 437.20; 4. S. Skolnik, Sol 412.25; 5. S. Parnell, Kod 375.55; 6. E. Krozel, Col 373.15.

100 butterfly — 1. H. Reese, Ken 54.76; 2. M. Snelders, Pal 55.52; 3. C. Spanos, Sew 57.01; 4. R. Chastain, Col 58.33; 5. J. Nelson, Hom 58.86; 6. O. Rolph, Ken 59.24.

100 freestyle — 1. G. Vestri Giovanni, Col 48.07; 2. C. Arndt, Hom 50.75; 3. L .James, Kod 51.03; 4. N. James, Kod 51.22; 5. G. Egdorf, Kod 51.82; 6. B. Henderson, Was 53.34.

500 freestyle — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 4:36.80; 2. S. Heaven, Ken 5:04.41; 3. D. Smith, Kod 5:10.28; 4. D. Olson, Pal 5:23.61; 5. P. Collier, Pal 5:43.21; 6. J. Hengem, Kod 5:52.35.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony 1:30.54; 2. Kodiak 1:30.70; 3. Palmer 1:35.83; 4. Homer 1:37.54; 5. Kodiak 1:39.99.

100 backstroke — 1. J. Simmons, Col 51.75; 2. S. Heaven, Ken 55.98; 3. K. Barrette, Was 56.65; 4. A. Nguyen, Una 57.49; 5. P. Peralta, Kod 1:00.30; 6. W. Gross, Sol 1:06.44.

100 breaststroke — 1. A. Hocum, Kod 1:05.24; 2. M. Laughlin, Was 1:05.80; 3. N. Lee, Kod 1:05.98; 4. C. Hancock, Was 1:06.64; 5. T. Bagley, Ken 1:08.12; 6. W. Dumm, Kod 1:10.72.

400 freestyle — 1. Kodiak 3:27.84; 2. Kenai 3:27.85; 3. Palmer 3:34.09; 4. Unalaska 3:51.07; 5. Wasilla 3:52.96.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading