Kodiak sweeps Palmer Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 15, 2017 12:52am
  • Sports

The Kodiak girls and boys swimming and diving teams swept the Palmer Invitational on Thursday through Saturday.

The meet is generally considered a good preview for the region meet. The Kodiak girls won with 73 points, while runner-up Palmer had 66. The Bears boys won with 106, with runner-up Colony scoring 61.

Homer’s Madison Story had the biggest meet among Kenai Peninsula swimmers. Story won the 200-yard individual medley and 100 breaststroke. She also teamed with Alia Bales, Ella Blanton-Yourkowski and Adeline Berry to win the 200 freestyle relay. The same group, with Chloe Bechtol in for Berry, won the 200 medley relay.

Soldotna was led by a win from Sydney Juliussen in the 50 freestyle. Kenai received a victory in the 100 butterfly from Hunter Reese.

Palmer Invitational

Thursday-Saturday, Palmer Pool

Girls team scores:

1. Kodiak 73; 2. Palmer 66; 3. Homer 56; 3. (tie) Colony 56; 5. Soldotna 53; 6. Wasilla 16; 7. Kenai 10.

Boys team scores:

1. Koidak 106; 2. Colony 61; 3. Kenai 45; 4. Palmer 37; 5. Wasilla 28; 6. Homer 19; 7. Unalaska 14; 8. Soldotna 11 9. Seward 5.

Girls individual results

200 medley relay — 1. Homer (Bechtol, Story, Bales, Blanton-Yourkowski), 1:56.38; 2. Palmer 1:58.0; 3. Soldotna 1:58.72; 4. Kodiak 1:59.24; 5. Colony 1:59.24; 6. Kenai 2:07.04.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Cummiskey, Kod 1:58.74; 2. C. Dayton, Col 2:00.85; 3. A. Mattson, Col 2:07.55; 4. M. Blackmon, Kod 2:09.32; 5. J. Beck, Pal 2:13.10; 6. D. McMillan, Sol 2:13.26.

200 IM — 1. M. Story, Hom 2:19.43; 2. L. Spear, Kod 2:23.09; 3. D. Cummiskey, Kod 2:27.74; 4. P. Padilla, Sol 2:28.18; 5. T. Nelson, Col 2:32.16; 6. A. Berry, Hom 2:33.81.

50 freestylee — 1. S. Juliussen, Sol 25.54; 2. G. Snelders, Pal 25.80; 3. S. Crosley, Col 26.30; 4. E. Blaton-Yourkowski, Hom 26.42; 5. H. Glover, Kod 26.80; 6. A. Bales, Hom 26.97.

1 meter dive — 1. J. Chan, Was 371.45; 2. C. Hartman, Pal 358.85; 3. C. Mayer, Was 350.55; 4. E. Cyr, Col 319.85; 5. A. Thorton, Col 308.15; 6. T. Coffman, Pal 307.00.

100 butterfly — 1. M. Cummiskey, Kod 1:02.36; 2. E. Farring, Col 1:03.67; 3. D. Cummiskey, Kod 1:03.91; 4. S. Juliussen, Sol 1:06.89; 5. A. Berry, Hom 1:09.73; 6. K. Creglow, Sol 1:12.66.

100 freestyle — 1. L. Musgrave, Pal 57.49; 2. A. Cowin, Was 58.53; 3. M. Beck, Pal 58.74; 4. H. Glover, Kod 58.93; 5. M. Blackmon, Kod 59.99; 6. A. Juliussen, Sol 1:00.50.

500 freestyle — 1. G. Snelders, Pal 5:40.77; 2. Z. Abouelkheir, Sol 5:47.78; 3. S. Geffken, Pal 5:53.27; 4. J. Beck, Pal 6:01.43; 5. R. Pitsch, Ken 6:02.83; 6. K. Birch, Sol 6:06.82.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Homer (Bales, Blanton-Yourkowski, Berry, Story) 1:45.18; 2. Kodiak 1:45.32; 3. Palmer 1:45.78; 4. Soldotna 1:47.34; 5. Colony 1:47.82; 6. Soldotna 1:53.55.

100 backstroke — 1. C. Dayton, Col 1:03.61; 2. C. Gechtol, Hom 1:05.62; 3. P. Padilla, Sol 1:06.06; 4. L. Musgrave, Pal 1:06.25; 5. A. Sarnowski, Kod 1:06.55; 6. A. Peterson, Pal 1:09.77.

100 breaststroke — 1. M. Story, Hom 1:10.85 2. A. Mattson, Col 1:12.37; 3. L. Spear, Kod 1:13.98; 4. K. Creglow, Sol 1:14.23; 5. A. Peterson, Pal1:15.80; 6. K. Laasch-Gray, Col 1:16.94.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Kodiak 3:51.19; 2. Colony 3:55.56 3. Soldonta 4:06.98; 4. Kenai 4:07.46; 5. Palmer 4:13.68; 6. Homer 4:28.89.

Boys individual results:

200 medley relay — 1. Kodiak 1:41.03; 2. Colony 1:42.83; 3. Kenai 1:45.44; 4. Wasilla 1:45.89; 5. Homer 1:57.06; 6. Unalaska 1:57.95.

200 freestyle — 1. M. Snelders, Pal 1:49.12; 2. G. Egdorf, Kod 1:52.81; 3. D. Olson, Pal 1:55.82; 4. D. Smith, Kod 1:46.57; 5. O. Rolph, Ken 1:57.64; 6. B. Henderson, Was 1:59.40.

200 IM — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 1:53.65; 2. J. Simmons, Col 1:55.16; 3. J. James, Kod 2:08.59; 4. N. Lee, Kod 2:10.73; 5. E. Evans, Sol 2:13.17; 6. C. Spanos, Sew 2:15.72.

50 freestyle — 1. G. Vestri Giovanni, Col 21.57; 2. H. Reese, Ken 22.28; 3. C. Hancock, Was 22.98; 4. A. Nguyen, Una 23.29; 5. C. Arndt, Hom 23.53; 5. N. James, Kod 23.54.

1 meter dive — 1. T. Bellsiton, Col 491.40; 2. K. Welch, Sol 451.25; 3. R. Ulatan, Kod 437.20; 4. S. Skolnik, Sol 412.25; 5. S. Parnell, Kod 375.55; 6. E. Krozel, Col 373.15.

100 butterfly — 1. H. Reese, Ken 54.76; 2. M. Snelders, Pal 55.52; 3. C. Spanos, Sew 57.01; 4. R. Chastain, Col 58.33; 5. J. Nelson, Hom 58.86; 6. O. Rolph, Ken 59.24.

100 freestyle — 1. G. Vestri Giovanni, Col 48.07; 2. C. Arndt, Hom 50.75; 3. L .James, Kod 51.03; 4. N. James, Kod 51.22; 5. G. Egdorf, Kod 51.82; 6. B. Henderson, Was 53.34.

500 freestyle — 1. T. Lindquist, Kod 4:36.80; 2. S. Heaven, Ken 5:04.41; 3. D. Smith, Kod 5:10.28; 4. D. Olson, Pal 5:23.61; 5. P. Collier, Pal 5:43.21; 6. J. Hengem, Kod 5:52.35.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Colony 1:30.54; 2. Kodiak 1:30.70; 3. Palmer 1:35.83; 4. Homer 1:37.54; 5. Kodiak 1:39.99.

100 backstroke — 1. J. Simmons, Col 51.75; 2. S. Heaven, Ken 55.98; 3. K. Barrette, Was 56.65; 4. A. Nguyen, Una 57.49; 5. P. Peralta, Kod 1:00.30; 6. W. Gross, Sol 1:06.44.

100 breaststroke — 1. A. Hocum, Kod 1:05.24; 2. M. Laughlin, Was 1:05.80; 3. N. Lee, Kod 1:05.98; 4. C. Hancock, Was 1:06.64; 5. T. Bagley, Ken 1:08.12; 6. W. Dumm, Kod 1:10.72.

400 freestyle — 1. Kodiak 3:27.84; 2. Kenai 3:27.85; 3. Palmer 3:34.09; 4. Unalaska 3:51.07; 5. Wasilla 3:52.96.

More in Sports

Anchorage's Lars Arneson finishes third in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson sets new record at Mat Peak

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy now living in… Continue reading

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Most Read