Soldotna’s Andrew Cox competes at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Andrew Cox competes at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai’s Moss, Colony’s Rice lead Kenai Pursuit

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss and Colony’s Jayden Rice lead the Kenai Pursuit at Tsalteshi Trails after Friday’s first day of racing.

The two-day event concludes today with a skate race of about 6 kilometers at Tsalteshi. The event will be done in a pursuit format, meaning skiers go out according to the times they were behind the leader in Friday’s race. The boys race starts at 10:30 a.m., while the girls start at 11:15 a.m.

Moss finished the 7-kilometer classic race Friday in 25 minutes, 10 seconds, to earn the right to take off first from the line today. Soldotna’s Tania Boonstra finished second at 25:22, meaning she will take off 12 seconds behind Moss. Colony’s Kaija Backus finished at 26:05.

Also in the top 10 from the Kenai Peninsula were Soldotna’s Leanne Gordon in eighth at 27:52, Soldotna’s Avery Cuifo in ninth at 28:05 and Homer’s Eryn Field in 10th at 28:14.

The boys race will see a parade of Colony skiers start first. Colony’s Jayden Rice won Friday’s 7K classic in 21:34. Also for the Knights, Clayton Steer was second at 21:36, Weston Sensabaugh was third at 22:00 and Coby Marvin was fourth at 22:07.

From the peninsula, Soldotna’s Andrew Cox was fifth at 22:19, Kenai’s Jack Laker was sixth at 22:29, Homer’s Garrett Briscoe was seventh at 22:35, Soldotna’s Levi Mickelson was eighth at 22:52 and Soldotna’s Jonathan Gordon was 10th at 23:01.

Kenai Pursuit

Friday at Tsalteshi Trails

GIRLS

7-kilometer classic results — 1. Emily Moss, Ken, 25 minutes, 10 seconds; 2. Tania Boonstra, Sol, 25:22; 3. Kaija Backus, Col, 26:05; 4. Lucy Shea, Col, 26:27; 5. Anna Bell, Col, 27:04; 6. Stella Rose, Col, 27:18; 7. Josie Peace, Pal, 27:45; 8. Leanne Gordon, Sol, 27:52; 9. Avery Cuifo, Sol, 28:05; 10. Eryn Field, Hom, 28:14; 11. Sophia Kristich, Col, 28:16; 12. Madison McDonald, Ken, 28:18; 13. Daisy Walker, Hom, 28:26; 14. Breeze Buchanan, Col, 28:47; 15. Lynnea Hack, Ken, 28:49; 16. Alexis Schultz, Col, 29:03; 17. Xinlan Tanner, Ken, 29:05; 18. Katie Van Buskirk, Sew, 30:01; 19. Natalie Zahrt, Pal, 30:13; 20. Mya Taylor, Ken, 30:28; 21. Sienna Hardyman, Hom, 30:54; 22. Audrey McDonald, Ken, 30:59; 23. Beatrix McDonough, Hom, 32:49; 24. Aly Guernsey, Sew, 32:57; 25. Ava Moore-Smyth, Pal, 33:13.

26. Abby Ward, Pal, 33:51; 27. Leah Dunn, Hom, 34:34; 28. McKenna Black, Hom, 36:16.

BOYS

7-kilometer classic results — 1. Jayden Rice, Col, 21:34; 2. Clayton Steer, Col, 21:36; 3. Weston Sensabaugh, Col, 22:00; 4. Coby Marvin, Col, 22:07; 5. Andrew Cox, Sol, 22:19; 6. Jack Laker, Ken, 22:29; 7. Garrett Briscoe, Hom, 22:35; 8. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 22:52; 9. Jack Klayum, Col, 22:54; 10. Jonathan Gordon, Sol, 23:01; 11. Jody Goodrich, hom, 23:05; 12. Ethan Styvar, Hom, 23:14; 13. Michael Davidson, Sol, 23:27; 14. Ben Boersma, Ken, 23:44; 15. Remi Cap, Pal, 23:46; 16. London Lee, Pal, 23:54; 17. Alex Adams, Pal, 23:55; 18. Chase Laker, Ken, 24:00; 19. Benjamin Abel, Sol, 24:01; 20. Johannes Bynagle, Hom, 24:02; 21. Zane Tews, Ken, 24:22; 22. Teigan Copp, Pal, 24:23; 23. Nobel Cassidy, Sol, 24:28; 24. Carter Cannava, Sol, 24:32; 25. Trevor Guernsey, Sew, 24:46.

26. Leif Jaworski, Hom, 24:58; 27. Brayden Licht, Pal, 25:00; 28. Logan Cartwright, Ken, 25:29; 29. Owen Smith, Ken, 25:35; 30. Carson Deans, Pal, 26:24; 31. Robert Carson, Ken, 28:09; 32. Authur Merrit, Pal, 28:17; 33. Oliver Trobaugh, Sew, 29:51; 34. Lukas Renner, Hom, 32:18.

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central’s Emily Moss rounds a corner at the Kenai Pursuit on Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Homer's Tanner Gallios competes in 450 Expert at Alaska State Motocross Race #4 at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska, on Saturday, June 16, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
State Motocross comes to Kenai, and gets big boost from southern Kenai Peninsula

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Motocross Division hosted Alaska State Motocross… Continue reading

Blakeley Jorgensen of AK Riptide (U14) pitches against AK Krush (14) at the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve Shearer Memorial Ball Park on Saturday, June 15, 2024, in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
USA/Junior Olympic softball tourney helps players sharpen skills

Central Peninsula Fastpitch Softball hosted the USA/Junior Olympic softball tournament at Steve… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Camille Botello / Peninsula Clarion)
Jacoby misses chance to qualify for Olympics in 100 breaststroke

Lydia Jacoby, a 2022 graduate of Seward High School, missed a chance… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Twins split doubleheader with South

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader with South Wolverines… Continue reading

tease
Sunday: Oilers close Showcase with loss to Miners

The Peninsula Oilers closed the Alaska Baseball League Scouts Showcase with a… Continue reading

Trenton Ohnemus (27) drove in Derrick Jones (8) with the winning run for the American Legion Post 20 Twins against Dimond Lynx Post 21 on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Twins sweep doubleheader from Dimond

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept a doubleheader from Dimond Lynx… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Oilers shut out Chinooks at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 1-0 on Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers topple Pilots at Showcase

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 4-0 on Friday at… Continue reading

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

Most Read