Kenai’s Gibson, Danielson take Rally in Valley ski titles

  • By Frontiersman.com
  • Saturday, January 16, 2016 11:44pm
  • Sports

PALMER — A pair of Kenai Kardinals earned individual titles during the Rally in the Valley cross-country skiing races at Government Peak Recreation Area near Palmer.

Addison Gibson finished with a two-day combined time of 37 minutes, 12 seconds, to finish first in the girls team standings. Karl Danielson logged a two-day mark of 45:12 to win the boys title.

During the first day, the girls competed in a five-kilomter freestyle and the boys in the 7.5K freestyle race. Saturday called for a 7.5K classic for the girls and 10K classic for the boys.

Kenai had the top two finishers in the girls individual standings. Riana Boonstra was second with a time of 37:53. Colony finished with three athletes in the top six, but had to settle for second in the team standings.

Lisbeth Olsen led the Knights with a fourth-place finish, notching a total time of 39:32. Teammates Alyson Kopsack (41:10) and Cathelyne Powers (42:12) followed at fifth and sixth respectively.

Hannah Pothast led Soldotna with a fourth-place finsh.

Grace Christian used four athletes in the top 7 to win the boys team title. Soldotna, Kenai, Homer and Colony rounded out the boys standings. Team title totals were not available.

Dakota Peterson-Thompson led Colony with a third-place finish in the boys’ individual standings. He finished with a total time of 45:53. Eli Ickes led Wasilla with a 12th-place finish.

On the girls side, Homer’s Rachel Ellert (seventh), Seward’s Ruby Lindquist (eighth), Soldotna’s Kellie Arthur (ninth) and Kenai’s Katie Cooper (10th) also got into the top 10.

On the boys side, Koby Vinson snared a fourth-place finish for the Stars, while SoHi’s Jeremy Kupferschmid (eighth), SoHi’s Addison Downing (ninth) and Kenai’s James Butler (10th) also made the top 10.

 

Rally in the Valley

Friday-Saturday, Government Peak
Recreation Area

Girls team standings: 1. Kenai; 2. Colony; 3. Homer.

Boys team standings: 1. Grace Christian; 2. Soldotna; 3. Kenai; 4. Homer; 5. Colony.

Girls individual results
(two-day combined total)

1.     A. Gibson, Ken 37:12; 2. K. Boonstra, Ken 37:53; 3. H. Pothast, Sol 39:00; 4. L. Olsen, Col 39:32; 5. A. Kopsack, Col 41:10; 6. C. Powers, Col 42:12; 7. R. Ellert, Hom 42:14; 8. R. Lindquist, Sew 42:17; 9. K. Arthur, Sol 42:36; 10. K. Cooper, Ken 42:38; 11. M. Salzetti, Ken 42:40; 12. S. Wolf, Hom 42:45; 13. I. Bergholtz, Ken 44:12; 14. I. Block, Col 44:47; 15. M. Vantrease, Hom 45:17; 16. M. Alexson, Hom 45:33; 17. C. Demintieff, Gra 45:54; 18. A. Beveridge, Gra 47:51; 19. L. Floyd, Ken 48:26; 20. M. Chythlook, Sol 49:51; 21. B. Bennett, Sol 52:35; 22. H. Delker, Sol 53:09; 23. S. Hill, Sol 56:51.

Boys individual results
(two-day combined total)

1. K. Danileson, Ken 45:12; 2. L. Fritzel, Gra 45:53; 3. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 45:53; 4. K. Vinson, Sol 46:50; 5. J. Cosgrave, Gra 48:05; 6. A. Johnson, Gra 49:04; 7. T. Mumford, Gra 49:05; 8. J. Kupferschmid Sol 49:10; 9. A. Downing, Sol 49:14; 11. J. Davis, Hom 49:34; 12. E. Ickes, Was 49:55; 13. J. Roach, Gra 51:34; 14. H. Parks, Hom 52:38; 15. C. Rouch, Hom 52:51; 16. L. Floyd, Ken 53:07; 17. B. Grover, Col 53:34; 18. E. Kempf, Ken 54:05; 19. N. Kristich, Col 54:11; 20. A. Gannon, Gra 54:48; 21. J. Shuler, Sol 54;49; 22. P. Michaels, Ken 55:33; 23. L. Smith, Sew 57:39; 24. J. Sparks, Sol 57:45; 25. T. Scholz, Hom 59:24; 26. J. Wisner, Hom 61:31; 27. E. Cowan, Col 61:43; 28. E. Super, Hom 65:56; 29. A. Estes, Sew 67:44.

More in Sports

Dane, Dylan and Christina Dahlgren.
SoHi’s Dahlgren signs to play football at Dickinson State

Soldotna senior Dylan Dahlgren signed a national letter of intent Monday to… Continue reading

Soldotna's Galen Hecht finishes 16th in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Wednesday, July 7, 2021, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hecht leads peninsula at CIM

Galen Hecht, 26, of Soldotna led the Kenai Peninsula by finishing 237th… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers 4th at Grizzly Shakedown

Soldotna High School led the Kenai Peninsula by finishing fourth Saturday at… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Reagan Graves gets ready to score a goal while Camden Kovach defends Saturday, Dec. 4, 2021, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai hockey edges Juneau in overtime

The Kenai Central hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas 5-4 in overtime Saturday in… Continue reading

Nick Stevens of the Kenai River Brown Bears tries to squeeze by the check of Bohdan Panasenko of the Anchorage Wolverines on Friday, Dec. 3, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears, Wolverines split series

Resilience is nothing new for Cole Dubicki and the small group of… Continue reading

Brandonn Campbell of Juneau-Douglas keeps the puck from Dylan Arno of Homer on Friday, Dec. 3, 2021, at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: Houston beats SoHi for Big Lake title

The Houston hockey team defeated Soldotna 5-0 in the championship game of… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi wins, Homer ties

The Soldotna hockey team opened the Big Lake Lions Classic with a… Continue reading

Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Bears coach Murdock accepts UAA assistant job

Kevin Murdock, former head coach of the Kenai River Brown Bears, has… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Parker Lockwood attacks against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refreshed Brown Bears ready for Wolverines

The North American Hockey League does not break for Thanksgiving, but the… Continue reading

Most Read