Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth) Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Chugiak-Eagle River Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth) Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Chugiak-Eagle River Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Kenai’s Danielson leads peninsula at Lynx Loppett

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, December 9, 2017 11:58pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central’s Karl Danielson led the Kenai Peninsula with an eighth-place finish in the Lynx Loppett at Kincaid Park in Anchorage on Friday and Saturday.

The meet typically includes most of the state’s best skiers. Danielson finished sixth in the five-kilometer classic race Friday, then held on for eighth place in the 5.4K freestyle pursuit Saturday, finishing at 27 minutes, 31.6 seconds.

Service’s Gus Schumacher was dominant in winning the boys title, totaling 24:36.3 to beat the 26:38.4 of runner-up Ti Donaldson of West Valley.

The Soldotna boys also had a strong team showing, taking fifth and taking the top spot among all teams in Region III. The Stars had a time of 1:54:43.0 to edge Dimond by two seconds. Service won with 1:49:55.1.

The Stars had three skiers in the top 11 on Friday, with John-Mark Pothast taking eighth, Koby Vinson taking ninth and Jeremy Kupferschmid nabbing 11th. After the freestyle, Pothast was in 12th, Vinson was in 15th and Kupferschmid was in 19th.

On the girls side, Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson led the way, taking 15th on Friday and moving up to 14th after Saturday’s freestyle. Molly Gellert took the overall title to lead West to the team title.

Lynx Loppett

Friday, Saturday at Kincaid Park

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Service, 1:49:55; 2. West, 1:50:36; 3. West Valley, 1:50:59; 4. Chugiak, 1:52:15; 5. Soldotna, 1:54:43; 6. Dimond, 1:54:45; 7. South, 1:57:10; 8. Grace, 2:01:47; 9. Colony, 2:15:01; 10. Eagle River, 2:15:07.

Friday’s five-kilometer classic

1. Gus Schumacher, Ser, 12 minutes, 34 seconds; 2. Ti Donaldson, WV, 13:40; 3. Eli Hermanson, Ser, 13:46; 4. Zanden McMullen, Sou, 13:54; 5. Miles Dennis, Chu, 14:08; 6. Karl Danielson, Ken, 14:15; 7. Rhys Yates, WV, 14:16; 8. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 14:22; 9. Koby Vinson, Sol, 14:28; 10. Bryce Pintner, Dim, 14:28.

Other peninsula finishers: 11. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 14:30; 39. Josh Shuler, Sol, 15:53; 48. Jacob Tyler Davis, Hom, 16:49; 49. Jode Sparks, Sol, 16:53; 51. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 16:59.

Total time, including Saturday’s 5.4K freestyle

1. Schumacher, Ser, 24:36; 2. Donaldson, WV, 26:38; 3. Hermanson, Ser, 26:45; 4. McMullen, Sou, 27:04; 5. Germain, Wes, 27:23; 6. Yates, WV, 27:28; 7. Dennis, Chu, 27:30; 8. Danielson, Ken, 27:31; 9. York, Wes, 27:32; 10. Endestad, WV, 27:35.

Other peninsula finishers: 12. Pothast, Sol, 27:54; 15. Vinson, Sol, 28:09; 19. Kupferschmid, Sol, 28:24; 37. Shuler, Sol, 30:14; 45. Davis, Hom, 31:32; 49. Rauch, Hom, 32:19; 51. Sparks, Sol, 32:20;

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West, 2 hours, 5 minutes, 19 seconds; 2. West Valley, 2:15:50; 3. Service, 2:16:44; 4. South, 2:18:25; 5. Chugiak, 2:22:35; 6. Colony, 2:25:30; 7. Eagle River, 2:27:22; 8. Dimond, 2:34:53; 9. Palmer, 2:39:39.Friday’s five-kilometer classic

1. Molly Gellert, Wes, 15:49; 2. Aubrey LeClair, Wes, 16:06; 3. Kendall Kramer, WV, 16:12; 4. Helen Wilson, ER, 16:20; 5. Heidi Booher, Chu, 16:26; 6. Quincy Donley, Wes, 16:34; 7. Annika Hannestadt, Col, 16:35; 8. Ellie Mitchell, Wes, 16:59; 9. Garvee Tobin, Ser, 17:10; 10. Ivy Eski, Wes, 17:12.

Other peninsula finishers: 15. Addison Gibson, Ken, 17:42; 39. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 20:04; 40. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:09; 42. Sonora Martin, Sol, 20:34; 48. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 21:34; 50. Katie Davis, Hom, 21:39; 51. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 21:52; 56. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 22:07; 67. Brita Restad, Hom, 41:45.

Total time, including Saturday’s 5.4K freestyle

1. Gellert, Wes, 30:13; 2. Leclair, Wes, 30:55; 3. Kramer, WV, 30:57; 4. Wilson, ER, 31:15; 5. Booher, Chu, 31:30; 6. Hannestadt, Col, 31:37; 7. Donley, Wes, 31:43; 8. Druckenmiller, WV, 32:14; 9. Tobin, Ser, 32:14; 10. Proffitt, Chu, 32:21.

Peninsula finishers: 14. Gibson, Ken, 33:28; 35. Arthur, Sol, 37:25; 38. Martin, Sol, 38:04; 46. Blackwell, Sol, 40:20; 48. Salzetti, Ken, 40:35; 49. Stonorov, Hom, 40:41; 51. Davis, Hom, 41:10; 62. Restad, Hom, 47:26.

Kenai’s Mickinzie Tichnor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star) Kenai’s Mickinzie Ticknor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Kenai’s Mickinzie Tichnor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star) Kenai’s Mickinzie Ticknor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

More in Sports

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi wins, Homer ties

The Soldotna hockey team opened the Big Lake Lions Classic with a… Continue reading

Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Bears coach Murdock accepts UAA assistant job

Kevin Murdock, former head coach of the Kenai River Brown Bears, has… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Parker Lockwood attacks against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refreshed Brown Bears ready for Wolverines

The North American Hockey League does not break for Thanksgiving, but the… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong and his dog Leia harvest a Christmas tree in December 2013 on his land on Diamond Ridge near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Out of the Office: For Alaska Bush cred, head out and harvest a Christmas tree

If you don’t have your own tree lot, harvest trees on public lands.

Sun coming through snow-covered branches with cross-country ski tracks on trail. (Photo by Ashley Lutto/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: It’s more fun than walking

I’m not sure which one of us was more excited about the… Continue reading

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Most Read