Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth) Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Chugiak-Eagle River Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park. (Star photo by Matt Tunseth) Soldotna’s Cameron Blackwell skis up a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races on Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Chugiak-Eagle River Star photo by Matt Tunseth)

Kenai’s Danielson leads peninsula at Lynx Loppett

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, December 9, 2017 11:58pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central’s Karl Danielson led the Kenai Peninsula with an eighth-place finish in the Lynx Loppett at Kincaid Park in Anchorage on Friday and Saturday.

The meet typically includes most of the state’s best skiers. Danielson finished sixth in the five-kilometer classic race Friday, then held on for eighth place in the 5.4K freestyle pursuit Saturday, finishing at 27 minutes, 31.6 seconds.

Service’s Gus Schumacher was dominant in winning the boys title, totaling 24:36.3 to beat the 26:38.4 of runner-up Ti Donaldson of West Valley.

The Soldotna boys also had a strong team showing, taking fifth and taking the top spot among all teams in Region III. The Stars had a time of 1:54:43.0 to edge Dimond by two seconds. Service won with 1:49:55.1.

The Stars had three skiers in the top 11 on Friday, with John-Mark Pothast taking eighth, Koby Vinson taking ninth and Jeremy Kupferschmid nabbing 11th. After the freestyle, Pothast was in 12th, Vinson was in 15th and Kupferschmid was in 19th.

On the girls side, Kenai Central’s Addison Gibson led the way, taking 15th on Friday and moving up to 14th after Saturday’s freestyle. Molly Gellert took the overall title to lead West to the team title.

Lynx Loppett

Friday, Saturday at Kincaid Park

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Service, 1:49:55; 2. West, 1:50:36; 3. West Valley, 1:50:59; 4. Chugiak, 1:52:15; 5. Soldotna, 1:54:43; 6. Dimond, 1:54:45; 7. South, 1:57:10; 8. Grace, 2:01:47; 9. Colony, 2:15:01; 10. Eagle River, 2:15:07.

Friday’s five-kilometer classic

1. Gus Schumacher, Ser, 12 minutes, 34 seconds; 2. Ti Donaldson, WV, 13:40; 3. Eli Hermanson, Ser, 13:46; 4. Zanden McMullen, Sou, 13:54; 5. Miles Dennis, Chu, 14:08; 6. Karl Danielson, Ken, 14:15; 7. Rhys Yates, WV, 14:16; 8. John-Mark Pothast, Sol, 14:22; 9. Koby Vinson, Sol, 14:28; 10. Bryce Pintner, Dim, 14:28.

Other peninsula finishers: 11. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Sol, 14:30; 39. Josh Shuler, Sol, 15:53; 48. Jacob Tyler Davis, Hom, 16:49; 49. Jode Sparks, Sol, 16:53; 51. Caleb Rauch, Hom, 16:59.

Total time, including Saturday’s 5.4K freestyle

1. Schumacher, Ser, 24:36; 2. Donaldson, WV, 26:38; 3. Hermanson, Ser, 26:45; 4. McMullen, Sou, 27:04; 5. Germain, Wes, 27:23; 6. Yates, WV, 27:28; 7. Dennis, Chu, 27:30; 8. Danielson, Ken, 27:31; 9. York, Wes, 27:32; 10. Endestad, WV, 27:35.

Other peninsula finishers: 12. Pothast, Sol, 27:54; 15. Vinson, Sol, 28:09; 19. Kupferschmid, Sol, 28:24; 37. Shuler, Sol, 30:14; 45. Davis, Hom, 31:32; 49. Rauch, Hom, 32:19; 51. Sparks, Sol, 32:20;

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. West, 2 hours, 5 minutes, 19 seconds; 2. West Valley, 2:15:50; 3. Service, 2:16:44; 4. South, 2:18:25; 5. Chugiak, 2:22:35; 6. Colony, 2:25:30; 7. Eagle River, 2:27:22; 8. Dimond, 2:34:53; 9. Palmer, 2:39:39.Friday’s five-kilometer classic

1. Molly Gellert, Wes, 15:49; 2. Aubrey LeClair, Wes, 16:06; 3. Kendall Kramer, WV, 16:12; 4. Helen Wilson, ER, 16:20; 5. Heidi Booher, Chu, 16:26; 6. Quincy Donley, Wes, 16:34; 7. Annika Hannestadt, Col, 16:35; 8. Ellie Mitchell, Wes, 16:59; 9. Garvee Tobin, Ser, 17:10; 10. Ivy Eski, Wes, 17:12.

Other peninsula finishers: 15. Addison Gibson, Ken, 17:42; 39. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 20:04; 40. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 20:09; 42. Sonora Martin, Sol, 20:34; 48. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 21:34; 50. Katie Davis, Hom, 21:39; 51. Maria Salzetti, Ken, 21:52; 56. Zoe Stonorov, Hom, 22:07; 67. Brita Restad, Hom, 41:45.

Total time, including Saturday’s 5.4K freestyle

1. Gellert, Wes, 30:13; 2. Leclair, Wes, 30:55; 3. Kramer, WV, 30:57; 4. Wilson, ER, 31:15; 5. Booher, Chu, 31:30; 6. Hannestadt, Col, 31:37; 7. Donley, Wes, 31:43; 8. Druckenmiller, WV, 32:14; 9. Tobin, Ser, 32:14; 10. Proffitt, Chu, 32:21.

Peninsula finishers: 14. Gibson, Ken, 33:28; 35. Arthur, Sol, 37:25; 38. Martin, Sol, 38:04; 46. Blackwell, Sol, 40:20; 48. Salzetti, Ken, 40:35; 49. Stonorov, Hom, 40:41; 51. Davis, Hom, 41:10; 62. Restad, Hom, 47:26.

Kenai’s Mickinzie Tichnor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star) Kenai’s Mickinzie Ticknor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

Kenai’s Mickinzie Tichnor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star) Kenai’s Mickinzie Ticknor, left, and Soldotna’s Sonora Martin race down a hill during the first day of the Lynx Loppet Nordic ski races Friday, Dec. 8, 2017 at Kincaid Park in Anchorage. (Photo by Matt Tunseth/Chugiak-Eagle River Star)

More in Sports

tease
Week 2 preview: Homer opens up conference slate

Homer will be the first Kenai Peninsula football team to jump into… Continue reading

People camp above a river on Sunday, July 31, 2022 near Hope, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Festival season

Something nobody told me about Alaska is how many festivals there are… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears to hold Fall Classic on Saturday

The Kenai River Brown Bears of the North American Hockey League will… Continue reading

tease
Mineshaft Grinder gets 62 finishers

The Mineshaft Grinder in Hope, put on by the Kenai Mountains-Turnagain Arm… Continue reading

tease
SoHi senior finishes 3rd at Alaska State Amateur

While Anchorage’s Greg Sanders was understandably grabbing headlines for winning his 10th… Continue reading

Kenai Central junior Greg Fallon takes the lead for good at the Kenai-Soldotna dual meet Monday, Aug. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Verdict from Kenai-SoHi dual: Nikiski trails are harder than Tsalteshi

Nice try, Anna Widman. Widman is the new Kenai Central cross-country coach… Continue reading

Homer's Jake Tappan rushes against Kodiak on Saturday, Aug. 13, 2022, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Charlie Menke/Homer News)
Mariners start season strong against Bears; Nikiski, Seward drop games

It may have been raining as the Homer football team took on… Continue reading

tease
Hansen competes at North American Rollerski Biathlon Championships

Justin Hansen, a 2022 graduate of River City Academy, said competing at… Continue reading

Most Read