Kenai tri-meet sees first home competition

It’s plain to see that the new turf and track at Kenai Central High School is popular.

On a rainy Tuesday afternoon, athletes from the Kenai, Skyview and Soldotna high school track and field teams were racing around the new rubber, while an informal soccer scrimmage between Kenai and Nikiski was being held.

Last week, Kenai track coach Joe Trujillo noted that the Kenai track and soccer teams from the high school and middle school were all practicing on and between the new 400-meter track, which amounted to nearly 100 students competing for space.

It all made for a jubilant atmosphere Tuesday, despite the steady drizzle, as the first actual competition of the spring season took hold on the Kenai Peninsula.

Only five select events were held — the 100, the 200, the 800 and the 1,600 meter individual races, as well as the 800-meter relay.

Two athletes won more than once on Tuesday. Senior Tim Duke of Skyview took home first place in the boys 100 and 200 meter dashes, just barely edging Kenai’s Josh Jackman by a hundreth of a second in the 100.

Kenai junior Allie Ostrander won both the girls 800 and 1,600 meter races. Ostrander’s time of 2 minutes, 14 seconds in the 800 was only about four seconds off the official state record, held by Wasilla’s Morgan Dampier. Ostrander also managed to run under five minutes in the 1,600 — the second time in two attempts she has done that on Kenai’s new track.

Tri-meet at Kenai Central

(Top-3 results)

GIRLS

100 — 1. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 12.91 seconds; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 13.31; 3. Hailee Landess, Sky, 13.57.

200 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 28.50; 2. Hailee Landess, Sol, 28.80; 3. Kaylee Fisher, Sky, 28.80.

800m relay — 1. Skyview, 1:55.0; 2. Soldotna, 1:56.17.

800 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 2:14.0; 2. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:29.0; 3. Sadie Fox, Sol, 2:32.0.

1600 — 1. Allie Ostrander 4:59.0; 2. Sadie Fox, Sol, 5:40.0; 3. Dani McCormick, Sol, NA.

BOYS

100 — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 11.30; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 11.31; 3. Lucas Casebeer, Ken, 11.42.

200 — 1. Tim Duke, Sky, 23.40; 2. Josh Jackman, Ken, 24.03; 3. Preston Weeks, Sol, 24.72

800m relay — 1. Kenai, 1:42.0; 2. Skyview, DQ.

800 — 1. Micah Hilbish, Sky, 2:00.0; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 2:02.0; 3. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:14.0.

1600 — 1. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 4:34.0; 2. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:43.0; 3. Travis Cooper, Ken, 5:01.0.

More in Sports

Homer senior Madison Story swims the breaststroke in the girls 200-yard IM on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer’s Story stars at state club meet

Homer senior Madison Story won two individual titles Saturday at the Alaska… Continue reading

Moose are seen eating on the shoulder of Kenai Spur Highway on Wednesday, Oct. 21, 2020, outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Into the office

An ode to Kenai Spur Highway

A snowshoe hare in its white winter coat. (Photo by Colin Canterbury/Kenai National Wildlife Refuge)
Refuge Notebook: The verge of winter

As the daylight hours seem to slip away, the temperatures are slowly… Continue reading

Soldotna High School head football coach Galen Brantley Jr. poses with former players Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi. Brantley III and Faletoi helped Dickinson State in Dickinson, South Dakota, to an undefeated regular season. (Photo provided by Galen Brantley Jr.)
Brantley III, Faletoi help Dickinson State to undefeated regular season

Galen Brantley III and Aaron Faletoi, 2020 graduates of Soldotna High School,… Continue reading

Seward’s Lydia Jacoby races to victory in the girls 100-yard breaststroke final Oct. 27, 2018, at the Northern Lights Conference championship swim meet at Homer High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Seward’s Jacoby takes 2nd at national swim meet

Seward junior Lydia Jacoby, just 16, finished second in the 100-meter breaststroke… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Theo Thrun brings the puck up the ice on Friday, Oct. 18, 2019, against the Minnesota Magicians at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears split weekend games with Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears split a pair of North American Hockey… Continue reading

Kenai’s Rachael Pitsch swims the girls 500-yard freestyle on Saturday, Nov. 14, 2020 during the Kenai Peninsula Swimming Championships at the Kate Kuhns Aquatic Center in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Megan Pacer/Homer News)
Homer girls, Kenai boys win swim meet

In their last competitive event of the season, the Homer girls swim… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball splits matches at Lumen

Staff report The Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team finished up its regular… Continue reading

wrestle
Ninilchik grad Vanderford moves to 10-0 in MMA

Austin Vanderford, a 2008 graduate of Ninilchik School, moved to 10-0 in… Continue reading

The author is seen here skiing a little easier at Trail Lake near Seward. (Photo provided by Kat Sorensen)
Tangled Up in Blue: Grooming the trail

During my first winter spent cross-country skiing in Soldotna, I often found… Continue reading

Basic Incident Command System organization chart. The ICS system has been used for many different types of incidents since its inception. (Chart from Federal Emergency Management Agency)
Refuge Notebook: Incident Command System adapts to record-setting wildfires

The August Complex Fire of 2020 on the Mendocino National Forest in… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Brandon Lajoie pulls up against the Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel on Friday, Nov. 8, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Steel again

The Kenai River Brown Bears moved to 2-0-0-0 in the North American… Continue reading