Kenai swimmers take home dual meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 3, 2016 2:43am
  • Sports

The Kenai Central swimming and diving team dominated the proceedings Friday at the Kenai pool in a dual meet with the Seward Seahawks and the Seward Tsunami club team.

Kenai swimmers won 16 of the 19 events to cruise to the team titles. The Kardinal boys amassed 92 points of a possible 108, while the girls claimed the team title with 72 points, ahead of runner-up Seward’s 38.

Among individual performances, Kenai swimmer Faith Ivy claimed four victories, including the girls 200-meter medley and the 100 breaststroke, and was a part of the girls winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

 

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Kenai Central, 72 pts; 2. Seward, 38; 3. Seward Tsunami, 6.

200 Medley Relay — 1. Kenai (Pitsch, Ivy, McDonald, Ticknor), 2:16.74; 2. Seward, DQ.

200 IM — 1. Faith Ivy, Ken, 2:43.04; 2. Megan Koster, Sew, 3:27.77.

50 Free — 1. Elena Hamner, Sew, 30.88; 2. Hope Quinn, Sew, 34.90; 3. Savaya Bieber, Ken, 39.82; 4. Lindy Guernsey, Sew, 45.39.

Diving — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 187.35 pts.

100 Fly — 1. Jessi McDonald, Ken, 1:20.11; 2. Mickinzie Ticknor, 1:51.00.

100 Free — 1. Meghan Mullaly, Sew, 1:09.61; 2. Savaya Bieber, Ken, 1:35.79; 3. Lindy Guernsey, Sew, 1:40.85.

200 Free Relay — 1. Kenai (Ivy, McDonald, Ticknor, Pitsch), 2:04.82; 2. Seward, 2:12.73.

100 Back — 1. Mikaela Pitsch, Ken, 1:13.64; 2. Jessi McDonald, Ken, 1:17.51; 3. Elena Hamner, Sew, 1:25.42; 4. Megan Koster, Sew, 1:41.45.

100 Breast — 1. Faith Ivy, Ken, 1:22.91; 2. Meghan Mullaly, Sew, 1:30.61; 3. Mickinzie Ticknor, Ken, 1:47.17; 4. Hope Quinn, Sew, 1:50.31.

 

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Kenai Central, 92; 2. Seward Tsunami, 10; 3. Seward, 6.

200 Medley Relay — 1. Kenai (Heaven, Kempf, Reese, Alioto), 1:48.73.

200 Free — 1. Zion Alioto, Ken, 2:09.99.

200 IM — 1. Dominic Alioto, Ken, DQ.

50 Free — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 23.64; 2. Savaii Heaven, Ken, 23.87; 3. Eric Kempf, Ken, 27.50; 4. Trapper Allen, Sew, 33.52.

100 Fly — 1. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:01.30; 2. Dominic Alioto, Ken, 1:29.91; 3. Trevor Bagley, Ken, DQ.

100 Free — 1. Chase Keating, Ken, 1:02.48; 2. Trapper Allen, Sew, 1:20.38.

500 Free — 1. Hunter Reese, Ken, 5:10.51; 2. Zion Alioto, Ken, 5:44.92.

200 Free Relay — 1. Kenai (Bagley, Reese, Alioto, Keating), 1:44.58; 2. Kenai, 2:06.69.

100 Breast — 1. Eric Kempf, Ken, 1:12.63; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 1:13.15; 3. Trevor Bagley, Ken, 1:13.90; 4. Hunter Fitt, Ken, DQ.

400 Free Relay — 1. Kenai (Keating, Grossl, Alioto, Bagley), 4:40.43.

More in Sports

Kenai Central’s Kylee Verkuilen races Nikiski for control of the ball during a soccer game at Ed Hollier Field in Kenai, Alaska, on Friday, April 12, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps, shuts out Nikiski in Friday soccer games

Kenai girls and boys teams opened with early goals

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Season review: Brown Bears hope to build on solid finish to season

It’s not easy to finish a season in last place in a division, yet have plenty of reasons for optimism for the next season

tease
Homer snow shuffles sports schedule

The Mariners were supposed to host Kenai Central in Thursday

A pair of Trumpeter Swans break through the thin ice in search of emergent vegetation at the Kenai River Flats with Mt. Redoubt in the background. (Photo courtesy T. Eskelin/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Has spring sprung?

I have always found the arrival of spring to be championed by the first sightings of geese at the Kenai and Kasilof Flats

tease
Peninsula Piranhas win South Central Area Championships

The Peninsula Piranhas won the South Central Area Championships in Homer on… Continue reading

Lily Langham of Kenai Central High School and Brooklyn Larsen, Rylie Thompson and Ava Fabian of Soldotna High School, stand for a photo with their medals after competing in the USA Hockey National Championships as part of the Alaska All Stars 19U Division 2A hockey team. (photo provided)
Local skaters help Alaska All Stars to semis of national tourney

Four central Kenai Peninsula skaters were on the Alaska All Stars 19U… Continue reading

tease
SoHi girls win distance medley relay at Big C Relays

A number of Kenai Peninsula athletes nabbed top-eight finishes at the Russ… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Brown Bears finish season with comeback victory in Fairbanks

The Kenai River Brown Bears finished their season with a 4-3 victory… Continue reading

Most Read