Kenai runners sweep Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 13, 2014 10:59pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central runners swept the individual races Friday at the Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational in Seward.

Allie Ostrander, who had cheered on her sister, Willamette University runner Taylor, to victory in Thursday’s UAA Invitational, won the girls race in 17 minutes, 46 seconds, while Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen was next at 19:07. Also from the Peninsula in the top 10, SoHi’s Olivia Hutchings was third, Homer’s Megan Pitzman was sixth, Kenai’s Riana Boonstra was eighth and Molly Mitchell was 10th.

The boys race was won by Jonah Theisen at 17:22, while his brother Jordan Theisen was right behind at 17:34. Also in the top 10 from the Peninsula, Seward’s Hunter Kratz was fifth and Seward’s Michael Marshall was sixth.

2014 Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational

Friday in Seward

GIRLS

1, Ostrander, Allie, Kenai, 17:46.64. 2, Gerlach, Briahna, Glennallen, 19:07.76. 3, Hutchings, Olivia, Soldotna, 19:32.45. 4, Mathis, Alex, Colony, 19:50.44. 5, Jill, Bowker, Colony, 19:54.84. 6, Pitzman, Megan, Homer, 20:16.66. 7, 368 Burroughs, Riley, Wasilla, 20:23.19. 8, Boonstra, Riana, Kenai, 20:32.97. 9, Woodings, Ruby, Palmer, 20:39.10. 10, Mitchell, Molly, Homer, 20:41.67. 11, Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace, 20:48.07. 12, Lindquist, Ruby, Seward, 20:49.66. 13, Nelson, Daisy, Soldotna, 20:52.42. 14, Wedin, Brook, Seward, 20:55.69. 15, Gibson, Addison, Kenai, 21:00.25. 16, McCormick, Dani, Soldotna, 21:04.95. 17, Bowker, Elisabeth, Colony, 21:12.02. 18, Waclawski, Aurora, Homer, 21:16.04. 19, Powers, Cathelyne, Colony, 21:16.84. 20, O’Hara, Tessa, ACS, 21:29.48. 21, Bergholtz, Ithaca Ann, Kenai, 21:29.85. 22, Hatter, Amy, Grace, 21:32.31. 23, Shemet Pitcher, Ziza, Homer, 21:39.14. 24, Erickson, Molly, Soldotna, 21:40.73. 25, Pfeiffenberger, Alice, Seward, 21:46.54. 26, Geraghty, Coleen, Colony, 21:52.31. 27, Mosley, Alex, Homer, 21:57.77. 28, Evarts, Lauren, Homer, 21:59.52. 29, Meyerhofer, M.E., Colony, 22:01.05. 30, Fox, Sadie, Soldotna, 22:06.52. 31, Bergholtz, Alex, Kenai, 22:17.16. 32, Wood, Katrina, Grace, 22:23.95. 33, Jacobsen, Gloria, Glennallen, 22:28.31. 34, Werner, Emily, Soldotna, 22:31.77. 35, Handley, Maddy, Juneau, 22:32.17. 36, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 22:38.73. 37, Rosencrans, Audrey, Homer, 22:40.08. 38, McLellan, Riley, Wasilla, 22:40.49. 39, Kopsack, Jocelyn, Colony, 22:44.29. 40, Kimlinger, Toma, Juneau, 22:55.15. 41, Barrows, Katline, Juneau, 22:56.86. 42, 255 Berrigan, Rya, Palmer, 23:10.21. 43, McWilliams, Katie, Bethel, 23:12.26. 44, Burroughs, Jordan, Wasilla, 23:13.05. 45, Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 23:14.75. 46, Guernsey, Ashley, Seward, 23:21.82. 47, Wright, Elliese, Palmer, 23:27.39. 48, 200 Cooper, Katie, Kenai, 23:29.35. 49, 282 Braun, Josephine, Seward, 23:32.19. 50, 28 O’Brien, Haley, Bethel, 23:35.49. 51, Qualls, Allison, Palmer, 23:39.00. 52, Greg, Jesse, Juneau, 23:43.56. 53, Minnick, Gracie, Wasilla, 23:52.38. 54, Jarvis, Anna, Grace, 23:55.55. 55, Anderson, Iris, Seward, 23:56.42. 56, Moore, EmmaLee, Seward, 23:58.48. 57, Bingham, Eva, Palmer, 24:00.76. 58, Pepperd, Lexi, Wasilla, 24:03.51. 59, Uchtyl, Claire, Juneau, 24:13.57. 60, Jarvis, Allie, Grace, 24:22.03. 61, Pell, Amber, Wasilla, 24:25.47. 62, Laker, Sarah, Grace, 24:34.09. 63, Paxton, Kasey, Kenai, 24:35.88. 64, Wright, Emily, Palmer, 24:50.47. 65, Merioles, Katy, Valdez, 25:07.84. 66, Munday, Kayla, Wasilla, 25:17.43. 67, Norton, Alicia, Juneau, 25:19.49. 68, Wade, Amber, Bethel, 25:21.57. 69, Mitchell, Courtney, ACS, 25:22.63. 70, Boney, Britney, Bethel, 26:21.77. 71, Land, Becca, ACS, 26:51.16. 72, Jones, Lynelle, ACS, 28:44.73. 73, Crow, Marrissa, Bethel, 29:51.14. 74, Connor, Mickey, ACS, 30:10.15. Crousore, Natalie, Colony, 27:16.34. 40, 209 Schmidtbauer, Lea, Kenai Centra,

BOYS

1, Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 17:22.68. 2, Theisen, Jordan, Kenai, 17:34.09. 3, Knopp, Tracen, Colony, 17:35.82. 4, Todd, Michael, ACS, 17:41.22. 5, Kratz, Hunter, Seward, 17:41.53. 6, Marshall, Michael, Seward, 17:43.81. 7, Fuller, Quincy, Wasilla, 17:44.39. 8, Moser, Riley, Juneau, 17:46.70. 9, Elliott, Johnny, Juneau, 17:48.24. 10, Peterson-Thompson, Dakota, Colony, 17:49.98. 11, Loyer, Sam, Wasilla, 17:52.20. 12, Pulver, Colton, Wasilla, 17:53.04. 13, Cooper, Travis, Kenai, 17:54.24. 14, Daniel, Tyler, Colony, 17:57.79. 15, Gentz, Justin, Wasilla, 17:59.76. 16, Reed, Lane, Wasilla, 18:02.26. 17, Healy, Russell, Juneau, 18:03.56. 18, Holst, Brian, Juneau, 18:06.34. 19, Greathouse, Karl, Wasilla, 18:07.54. 20, Fritzel, Trent, Grace, 18:18.16. 21, Sondergaard, Jordan, Glennallen, 18:24.18. 22, Brant, Jared, Homer, 18:24.95. 23, Foster, Hayden, Palmer, 18:26.10. 24, Young, Zach, Grace, 18:27.16. 25, Goebel, Ethan, Juneau, 18:27.81. 26, Shuler, Daniel, Soldotna, 18:28.36. 27, Box, Corey, Juneau, 18:29.26. 28, Sorensen, Graysen, Grace, 18:37.73. 29, VanderWeide, Daniel, Grace, 18:38.90. 30, Kavalok, Ryan, Palmer, 18:42.13. 31, Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 18:44.08. 32, Bibb, Harrison, Juneau, 18:46.48. 33, Snow, Nick, Grace, 18:57.82. 34, Beachy, Jordan, Homer, 19:01.64. 35, Beachy, Brandon, Homer, 19:12.68. 36, Davis, Jacob, Homer, 19:13.34. 37, Musgrave, Brenner, Soldotna, 19:19.47. 38, Swedberg, Aaron, Soldotna, 19:22.25. 39, Gillespie, Dylan, Seward, 19:25.92. 40, Jensen, Cameron, Palmer, 19:28.68. 41, Danielson, Karl, Kenai, 19:29.67. 42, 67 Haan, Robert, Colony, 19:31.24. 43, Ashley, Ian, Kenai, 19:34.78. 44, Butler, James, Kenai, 19:39.05. 45, Zweifel, Thomas, Seward, 19:40.02. 46, Moore, Brandon, Seward, 20:01.37. 47, Isaacson, Ethan, Grace, 20:01.97. 48, Larrow, Shane, Soldotna, 20:02.70. 49, Stoorza, Timothy, ACS, 20:04.94. 50, Burton, Johnie, Palmer, 20:08.41. 51, Shuler, Josh, Soldotna, 20:11.85. 52, Miller, Josh, ACS, 20:13.64. 53, Klina, Josh, Palmer, 20:14.27. 54, Taylor, Josh, Colony, 20:14.78. 55, Karlberg, Tobin, Grace, 20:16.10. 56, Quinn, Shaun, ACS, 20:18.30. 57, Yancey, Coltin, Soldotna, 20:20.37. 58, Bennett, Blake, ACS, 20:21.80. 59, Sobek, Ben, ACS, 20:28.48. 60, Estes, Case, Seward, 20:29.35. 61, Landry, Tristan, Kenai, 20:37.60. 62, Natwick, Levi, Palmer, 20:49.33. 63, Rios, Jaime, Homer, 20:50.32. 64, Carroll, Elan, Homer, 20:53.05. 65, Coverdell, Luke, ACS, 20:54.57. 66, Swalling, Ben Mordue, Palmer, 20:57.59. 67, Sarmiento, John, Homer, 21:23.21. 68, Greene, Cody, Valdez, 21:45.50. 69, Berry, Paxson, Seward, 21:58.61. 70, Dyment, Thomas, Bethel, 22:49.40. 71, Cooper, Kyle, Nikiski, 23:08.51. 72, Williams, Sven, Bethel, 23:33.79. 73, Colapietro, Wesley, Valdez, 23:44.62. 74, Hoffman, Avery, Bethel, 23:48.05. 75, Smith, Seth, Bethel, 24:44.33.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi wrestlers 4th at Grizzly Shakedown

Soldotna High School led the Kenai Peninsula by finishing fourth Saturday at… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Reagan Graves gets ready to score a goal while Camden Kovach defends Saturday, Dec. 4, 2021, at the Kenai Multi-Purpose Facility in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai hockey edges Juneau in overtime

The Kenai Central hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas 5-4 in overtime Saturday in… Continue reading

Nick Stevens of the Kenai River Brown Bears tries to squeeze by the check of Bohdan Panasenko of the Anchorage Wolverines on Friday, Dec. 3, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears, Wolverines split series

Resilience is nothing new for Cole Dubicki and the small group of… Continue reading

Brandonn Campbell of Juneau-Douglas keeps the puck from Dylan Arno of Homer on Friday, Dec. 3, 2021, at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Hockey roundup: Houston beats SoHi for Big Lake title

The Houston hockey team defeated Soldotna 5-0 in the championship game of… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi wins, Homer ties

The Soldotna hockey team opened the Big Lake Lions Classic with a… Continue reading

Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Kenai River Brown Bears head coach Kevin Murdock.
Former Bears coach Murdock accepts UAA assistant job

Kevin Murdock, former head coach of the Kenai River Brown Bears, has… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Parker Lockwood attacks against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refreshed Brown Bears ready for Wolverines

The North American Hockey League does not break for Thanksgiving, but the… Continue reading

Michael Armstrong and his dog Leia harvest a Christmas tree in December 2013 on his land on Diamond Ridge near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Jenny Stroyeck)
Out of the Office: For Alaska Bush cred, head out and harvest a Christmas tree

If you don’t have your own tree lot, harvest trees on public lands.

Sun coming through snow-covered branches with cross-country ski tracks on trail. (Photo by Ashley Lutto/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: It’s more fun than walking

I’m not sure which one of us was more excited about the… Continue reading

Most Read