Kenai runners sweep Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 13, 2014 10:59pm
  • Sports

Kenai Central runners swept the individual races Friday at the Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational in Seward.

Allie Ostrander, who had cheered on her sister, Willamette University runner Taylor, to victory in Thursday’s UAA Invitational, won the girls race in 17 minutes, 46 seconds, while Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen was next at 19:07. Also from the Peninsula in the top 10, SoHi’s Olivia Hutchings was third, Homer’s Megan Pitzman was sixth, Kenai’s Riana Boonstra was eighth and Molly Mitchell was 10th.

The boys race was won by Jonah Theisen at 17:22, while his brother Jordan Theisen was right behind at 17:34. Also in the top 10 from the Peninsula, Seward’s Hunter Kratz was fifth and Seward’s Michael Marshall was sixth.

2014 Frank Dieckgraeff Cross Country Invitational

Friday in Seward

GIRLS

1, Ostrander, Allie, Kenai, 17:46.64. 2, Gerlach, Briahna, Glennallen, 19:07.76. 3, Hutchings, Olivia, Soldotna, 19:32.45. 4, Mathis, Alex, Colony, 19:50.44. 5, Jill, Bowker, Colony, 19:54.84. 6, Pitzman, Megan, Homer, 20:16.66. 7, 368 Burroughs, Riley, Wasilla, 20:23.19. 8, Boonstra, Riana, Kenai, 20:32.97. 9, Woodings, Ruby, Palmer, 20:39.10. 10, Mitchell, Molly, Homer, 20:41.67. 11, Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace, 20:48.07. 12, Lindquist, Ruby, Seward, 20:49.66. 13, Nelson, Daisy, Soldotna, 20:52.42. 14, Wedin, Brook, Seward, 20:55.69. 15, Gibson, Addison, Kenai, 21:00.25. 16, McCormick, Dani, Soldotna, 21:04.95. 17, Bowker, Elisabeth, Colony, 21:12.02. 18, Waclawski, Aurora, Homer, 21:16.04. 19, Powers, Cathelyne, Colony, 21:16.84. 20, O’Hara, Tessa, ACS, 21:29.48. 21, Bergholtz, Ithaca Ann, Kenai, 21:29.85. 22, Hatter, Amy, Grace, 21:32.31. 23, Shemet Pitcher, Ziza, Homer, 21:39.14. 24, Erickson, Molly, Soldotna, 21:40.73. 25, Pfeiffenberger, Alice, Seward, 21:46.54. 26, Geraghty, Coleen, Colony, 21:52.31. 27, Mosley, Alex, Homer, 21:57.77. 28, Evarts, Lauren, Homer, 21:59.52. 29, Meyerhofer, M.E., Colony, 22:01.05. 30, Fox, Sadie, Soldotna, 22:06.52. 31, Bergholtz, Alex, Kenai, 22:17.16. 32, Wood, Katrina, Grace, 22:23.95. 33, Jacobsen, Gloria, Glennallen, 22:28.31. 34, Werner, Emily, Soldotna, 22:31.77. 35, Handley, Maddy, Juneau, 22:32.17. 36, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 22:38.73. 37, Rosencrans, Audrey, Homer, 22:40.08. 38, McLellan, Riley, Wasilla, 22:40.49. 39, Kopsack, Jocelyn, Colony, 22:44.29. 40, Kimlinger, Toma, Juneau, 22:55.15. 41, Barrows, Katline, Juneau, 22:56.86. 42, 255 Berrigan, Rya, Palmer, 23:10.21. 43, McWilliams, Katie, Bethel, 23:12.26. 44, Burroughs, Jordan, Wasilla, 23:13.05. 45, Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna, 23:14.75. 46, Guernsey, Ashley, Seward, 23:21.82. 47, Wright, Elliese, Palmer, 23:27.39. 48, 200 Cooper, Katie, Kenai, 23:29.35. 49, 282 Braun, Josephine, Seward, 23:32.19. 50, 28 O’Brien, Haley, Bethel, 23:35.49. 51, Qualls, Allison, Palmer, 23:39.00. 52, Greg, Jesse, Juneau, 23:43.56. 53, Minnick, Gracie, Wasilla, 23:52.38. 54, Jarvis, Anna, Grace, 23:55.55. 55, Anderson, Iris, Seward, 23:56.42. 56, Moore, EmmaLee, Seward, 23:58.48. 57, Bingham, Eva, Palmer, 24:00.76. 58, Pepperd, Lexi, Wasilla, 24:03.51. 59, Uchtyl, Claire, Juneau, 24:13.57. 60, Jarvis, Allie, Grace, 24:22.03. 61, Pell, Amber, Wasilla, 24:25.47. 62, Laker, Sarah, Grace, 24:34.09. 63, Paxton, Kasey, Kenai, 24:35.88. 64, Wright, Emily, Palmer, 24:50.47. 65, Merioles, Katy, Valdez, 25:07.84. 66, Munday, Kayla, Wasilla, 25:17.43. 67, Norton, Alicia, Juneau, 25:19.49. 68, Wade, Amber, Bethel, 25:21.57. 69, Mitchell, Courtney, ACS, 25:22.63. 70, Boney, Britney, Bethel, 26:21.77. 71, Land, Becca, ACS, 26:51.16. 72, Jones, Lynelle, ACS, 28:44.73. 73, Crow, Marrissa, Bethel, 29:51.14. 74, Connor, Mickey, ACS, 30:10.15. Crousore, Natalie, Colony, 27:16.34. 40, 209 Schmidtbauer, Lea, Kenai Centra,

BOYS

1, Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 17:22.68. 2, Theisen, Jordan, Kenai, 17:34.09. 3, Knopp, Tracen, Colony, 17:35.82. 4, Todd, Michael, ACS, 17:41.22. 5, Kratz, Hunter, Seward, 17:41.53. 6, Marshall, Michael, Seward, 17:43.81. 7, Fuller, Quincy, Wasilla, 17:44.39. 8, Moser, Riley, Juneau, 17:46.70. 9, Elliott, Johnny, Juneau, 17:48.24. 10, Peterson-Thompson, Dakota, Colony, 17:49.98. 11, Loyer, Sam, Wasilla, 17:52.20. 12, Pulver, Colton, Wasilla, 17:53.04. 13, Cooper, Travis, Kenai, 17:54.24. 14, Daniel, Tyler, Colony, 17:57.79. 15, Gentz, Justin, Wasilla, 17:59.76. 16, Reed, Lane, Wasilla, 18:02.26. 17, Healy, Russell, Juneau, 18:03.56. 18, Holst, Brian, Juneau, 18:06.34. 19, Greathouse, Karl, Wasilla, 18:07.54. 20, Fritzel, Trent, Grace, 18:18.16. 21, Sondergaard, Jordan, Glennallen, 18:24.18. 22, Brant, Jared, Homer, 18:24.95. 23, Foster, Hayden, Palmer, 18:26.10. 24, Young, Zach, Grace, 18:27.16. 25, Goebel, Ethan, Juneau, 18:27.81. 26, Shuler, Daniel, Soldotna, 18:28.36. 27, Box, Corey, Juneau, 18:29.26. 28, Sorensen, Graysen, Grace, 18:37.73. 29, VanderWeide, Daniel, Grace, 18:38.90. 30, Kavalok, Ryan, Palmer, 18:42.13. 31, Bell, Isaak, Wasilla, 18:44.08. 32, Bibb, Harrison, Juneau, 18:46.48. 33, Snow, Nick, Grace, 18:57.82. 34, Beachy, Jordan, Homer, 19:01.64. 35, Beachy, Brandon, Homer, 19:12.68. 36, Davis, Jacob, Homer, 19:13.34. 37, Musgrave, Brenner, Soldotna, 19:19.47. 38, Swedberg, Aaron, Soldotna, 19:22.25. 39, Gillespie, Dylan, Seward, 19:25.92. 40, Jensen, Cameron, Palmer, 19:28.68. 41, Danielson, Karl, Kenai, 19:29.67. 42, 67 Haan, Robert, Colony, 19:31.24. 43, Ashley, Ian, Kenai, 19:34.78. 44, Butler, James, Kenai, 19:39.05. 45, Zweifel, Thomas, Seward, 19:40.02. 46, Moore, Brandon, Seward, 20:01.37. 47, Isaacson, Ethan, Grace, 20:01.97. 48, Larrow, Shane, Soldotna, 20:02.70. 49, Stoorza, Timothy, ACS, 20:04.94. 50, Burton, Johnie, Palmer, 20:08.41. 51, Shuler, Josh, Soldotna, 20:11.85. 52, Miller, Josh, ACS, 20:13.64. 53, Klina, Josh, Palmer, 20:14.27. 54, Taylor, Josh, Colony, 20:14.78. 55, Karlberg, Tobin, Grace, 20:16.10. 56, Quinn, Shaun, ACS, 20:18.30. 57, Yancey, Coltin, Soldotna, 20:20.37. 58, Bennett, Blake, ACS, 20:21.80. 59, Sobek, Ben, ACS, 20:28.48. 60, Estes, Case, Seward, 20:29.35. 61, Landry, Tristan, Kenai, 20:37.60. 62, Natwick, Levi, Palmer, 20:49.33. 63, Rios, Jaime, Homer, 20:50.32. 64, Carroll, Elan, Homer, 20:53.05. 65, Coverdell, Luke, ACS, 20:54.57. 66, Swalling, Ben Mordue, Palmer, 20:57.59. 67, Sarmiento, John, Homer, 21:23.21. 68, Greene, Cody, Valdez, 21:45.50. 69, Berry, Paxson, Seward, 21:58.61. 70, Dyment, Thomas, Bethel, 22:49.40. 71, Cooper, Kyle, Nikiski, 23:08.51. 72, Williams, Sven, Bethel, 23:33.79. 73, Colapietro, Wesley, Valdez, 23:44.62. 74, Hoffman, Avery, Bethel, 23:48.05. 75, Smith, Seth, Bethel, 24:44.33.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi hockey looks to make more history

Soldotna won the first state hockey title in school history Saturday at… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik girls top Homer C

The host Ninilchik girls basketball team defeated Homer’s C team 49-38 on… Continue reading

tease
Danielson takes 6th at Besh Cup 6

The Besh Cup Series concluded with Besh 5 and 6 Saturday and… Continue reading

Nikiski's Charlie Chamberlain drives on Soldotna's Andrew Pieh on Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2023, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna basketball sweeps Nikiski

The visiting Soldotna basketball teams swept Nikiski in nonconference play Tuesday. The… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

Most Read