Nikiski senior Bethany Carstens makes her final throw during the Division II girls’ shot put event of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Nikiski senior Bethany Carstens makes her final throw during the Division II girls’ shot put event of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Kenai girls win Division II state track title

The Kenai Central girls won the Division II state track title Saturday at Palmer High School.

“We finished first at regions, and we knew after we finished first we had a good chance at today,” Kenai coach Jesse Settlemyer said. “The girls knew they could come out on top and, all credit to them, they really excelled and achieved something great.”

Kenai finished with 110 points to the 95 of runner-up Grace. Homer was fourth, Nikiski was sixth and Seward was ninth. For Division II boys, Kenai was sixth, Seward was 11th, Nikiski was 15th and Homer was 18th.

At the Division I level, Soldotna picked up a pair of fifths. The Stars boys tied for fifth with East Anchorage at 42 points, while Chugiak took the team title at 123. SoHi’s girls also scored 42 points, with South winning at 88.

Relays played a huge role in Kenai’s victory. The 400- and 800-meter relays both took gold. The 400 was made up of Savanna Wilson, Kylie-Anne Raye, Chelsea Plagge and Haylew Maw, while Brooke Ashley replaced Wilson in the 800.

Kenai also finished second in the 3,200 relay and fourth in the 1,600 relay.

“We love relays because they are the ultimate team race,” Settlemyer said. “We had great camaraderie and great handoffs and it was huge to win those relays.”

Jaycie Calvert also had a huge meet, winning the 3,200 and 1,600 and taking third in the 800.

“She’s the ultimate KCHS athlete,” Settlemyer said. “She shows all the values of a KCHS athlete — teamwork, holding yourself accountable and how you conduct yourself. Her two state titles in her last day wearing the jersey are pretty neat.”

Wilson added a state title in the 100 hurdles, while Maw was third in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

Chelsea Plagge continued her emergence by winning the triple jump and taking second in the long jump.

“She was also in the 4 by 1 and 4 by 2 and was a huge part of the win this weekend,” Settlemyer said.

The Kenai boys received state titles from Maison Dunham in the 800 and Jarett Wilson in the 110 hurdles. Wilson also was third in the 300 hurdles. Andrew Carver also had a third in the discus.

Dunham had to better his personal record by three seconds to win, while Carver got proficient at the discus quickly after an injury forced him off the baseball team.

Nikiski was led by a second in the discus from Kaitlyn Johnson, a second in the 800 girls relay and a third by Bethany Carstens in the shot put.

The Homer girls had three state titles — from the 3,200 relay, Anna Brock in the shot put and Laura Inama in the 300 hurdles.

Also for the Mariners, the 1,600 relay was second, Brooke Miller was second in the 800 and Autumn Daigle was third in the 1,600.

Soldotna finished a solid track season with four runner-up performances at the meet. Also of note, the 1995 100 record of SoHi’s Joel Knight was broken by East’s Colton Herman in Friday’s preliminaries with his time of 10.86.

Finishing second for Soldotna were Aliann Schmidt in the high jump, Ituau Tuisaula in the shot put, Kaleb Swank in the high jump and Galen Brantley III in the shot put. The boys 400 relay also nailed a third-place finish.

ASAA State Track and Field Championships

Friday, Saturday at Palmer

Division I

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. South, 88; 2. Dimond, 60; 3. Chugiak, 56; 4. West Valley, 46.33; 5. Soldotna, 42; 6. Eagle River, 40; 7. West, 36; 8. Kodiak, 31; 9. Palmer 30; 10. East, 24; 11. Juneau, 23; 12 (tie). Bartlett, Service, 20; 14. North Pole, 18.33; 15. Wasilla, 16; 16. Thunder Mountain, 13.33; 17. Lathrop, 6; 18. Ketchikan, 4; 19. Colony, 3.

100 — 1. Sarah Robinson, Sou, 12.76 seconds; 2. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 12.78; 3. Paige Searies, Sou, 12.89; 4. Ellie Scherffius, Chu, 13.13; 5. Shaylee Griffin, Chu, 13.14; 6. Autumn Blair, Ser, 13.35.

200 — 1. Damecia Jones, Bar, 25.95; 2. Paige Searles, Sou, 26.03; 3. Sarah Robinson, Sou, 26.09; 4. Ta’zhay Wyche, Wes, 26.78; 5. Reilly Hall, Chu, 27.09; 6. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 27.38.

400 — 1. Damecia Jones, Bar, 58.94; 2. Hannah Deer, TM, 1:00.07; 3. Ta’zhay Wyche, Wes, 1:00.11; 4. Kaitlyn Backman, Wes, 1:00.56; 5. Brittany Taylor, Sol, 1:01.03; 6. Linh Bui, Sou, 1:01.07.

800 — 1. Allison VanPelt, Was, 2:18.95; 2. Emily Walsh, ER, 2:20.20; 3. Naomi Bailey, WV, 2:20.20; 4. Ava Earl, Sou, 2:23.54; 5. Kylie Judd, Dim, 2:24.24; 6. Lucy Young, Sou, 2:25.26.

1,600 — 1. Kendall Kramer, WV, 4:56.15; 2. Ava Earl, Sou, 4:57.23; 3. Allison VanPelt, Was, 5:01.31; 4. Emily Walsh, ER, 5:03.80; 5. Sadie Tuckwood, Jun, 5:04.69; 6. Kylie Judd, Dim, 5:05.52.

3,200 — 1. Kendall Kramer, WV, 10:27.18; 2. Ava Earl, Sou, 10:51.28; 3. Grace Fahrney, Ser, 10:59.28; 4. Emily Walsh, ER, 11:01.48; 5. Sadie Tuckwood, Jun, 11:16.60; 6. Breanna Day, Chu, 11:43.11.

100 hurdles — 1. Morgan Bolin, ER, 15.06; 2. Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 15.46; 3. Hailee Blair, Kod, 16.06; 4. Denisha Snow, Wes, 16.81; 5. Sheridan Blasey, WV, 17.18; 6. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 17.53.

300 hurdles — 1. Brooklynn Gould, Chu, 45.54; 2. Hailee Blair, Kod, 45.96; 3. Hannah Villaroya, Kod, 47.75; 4. Ada Odden, Ket, 48.53; 5. Maria Cvancara, Dim, 48.91; 6. Maria Peters, Chu, 49.50.

400 relay — 1. Chugiak, 49.12; 2. Palmer, 50.51; 3. South, 50.55; 4. Dimond, 51.17; 5. Thunder Mountain, 51.78; 6. Soldotna, 52.73.

800 relay — 1. Chugiak, 1:43.12; 2. South, 1:44.12; 3. West, 1:46.73; 4. Dimond, 1:51.82; 5. Soldotna, 1:53.51; 6. Palmer, 1:54.07.

1,600 relay — 1. West, 4:06.44; 2. Palmer, 4:11.26; 3. Dimond, 4:16.12; 4. Soldotna, 4:19.82; 5. West Valley, 4:22.90; 6. Service, 4:25.13.

3,200 relay — 1. Eagle River, 9:41.50; 2. Juneau, 9:57.51; 3. South, 10:06.48; 4. Soldotna, 10:12.47; 5. Chugiak, 10:20.20; 6. West Valley, 10:23.99.

High jump — 1. Khadijah Morgan, Eas, 5 feet, 3 inches; 2. Aliann Schmidt, Sol, 5—0; 3. Hanna Henrie, Sou, 5—0; 4. Kendall Lovell, WV, 4—10; 5. Kristin Pollen, WV, 4—10; 6. Olivia Maisey, Sou, 4—10.

Long jump — 1. Jocelyn Chanonto, Ser, 16—8.25; 2. Bailey Wery Tagaban, Jun, 15—11; 3. Olivia Berg, NP, 15—9; 4. Breeauna O’Rear, NP, 15—7; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 15—4.5; 6. Danae Stokes, Dim, 15—3.5.

Triple jump — 1. Danae Stokes, Dim, 33—5.25; 2. Olivia Berg, NP, 33—.5; 3. Harlie Lewallen, Dim, 32—6; 4. Chloie Garber, ER, 32—1; 5. Kylie Ness, Sol, 32—.5; 6. Maris Soland, Sou, 31—11.

Shot put — 1. Alissa Pili, Dim, 42—9.25; 2. Ituau Tuisaula, Sol, 41—4.5; 3. Laila Tosi, Eas, 39—10; 4. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 38—7.5; 5. Teeana Nicholai, Pal, 37—2; 6. Hanna Tennesen, Col, 36—1.

Discus — 1. Alissa Pili, Dim, 122—01; 2. Laila Tosi, Eas, 116—4; 3. Maya Pelayo, Lat, 114—3; 4. Ahlissa Timu, Kod, 108—8; 5. Willow Oswald, Sou, 107—1; 6. Sheridan Blasey, WV, 106—11.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Chugiak, 123; 2. West Valley, 100; 3. Bartlett, 63; 4. Dimond, 47; 5 (tie). East, Soldotna, 42; 7 (tie). Service, Lathrop, 30; 9. Eagle River, 29; 10. Wasilla, 15; 11 (tie). Colony, Juneau, South, 12; 14. Kodiak, 12; 15. West, 6; 16. Palmer, 4.

100 — 1. Colton Herman, Eas, 10.94; 2. Jeremiah Wilson, Chu, 11.20; 3. Jacob Jines, Ser, 11.31; 4. Treyone Suber, Bar, 11.32; 5. Justin Cummings, WV, 11.43; 6. Griffen Roder, Lat, 11.55.

200 — 1. Colton Herman, Eas, 22.11; 2. Jeremiah Wilson, Chu, 22.41; 3. Treyone Suber, Bar, 22.99; 4. Zaci Charles, Eas, 23.37; 5. Ben Booth, Sol, 23.43; 6. Tyler Suber, Bar, 23.86.

400 — 1. Carter Gladwill, ER, 50.30; 2. Austin Cargill, Bar, 51.26; 3. Nathaniel Lyken, Ser, 51.75; 4. Rian King, Bar, 52.08; 5. Nolan Rand, Ser, 52.30; 6. Zane Vrvilo, Col, 52.95.

800 — 1. Camron Herron, WV, 1:55.48; 2. Carter Gladwill, ER, 1:57.47; 3. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 2:01.03; 4. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 2:01.11; 5. Issac Dammeyer, Wes, 2:01.49; 6. Santiago Prosser, Dim, 2:02.23.

1,600 — 1. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 4:13.60; 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 4:15.48; 3. Santiago Prosser, Dim, 4:18.08; 4. Camron Herron, WV, 4:20.06; 5. Everett Cason, Wes, 4:31.18; 6. Dallin Gardiner, Dim, 4:32.17.

3,200 — 1. Daniel Bausch, Chu, 9:21.78; 2. Hyrum Nelson, Chu, 9:37.96; 3. Arne Ellefson-Carnes, JD, 9:45.47; 4. Dallin Gardiner, Dim, 9:52.62; 5. Kaleb Beloy, Sou, 9:56.18; 6. Fred Rygh, Dim, 9:58.00.

110 hurdles — 1. Logan Mathieu, Chu, 15.66; 2. Kevin Johnson, Lat, 15.86; 3. Adrian Velasco, Dim, 15.86; 4. Wyatt Helton, Was, 15.95; 5. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 16.32; 6. Felix Robertson, Col, 16.36.

300 hurdles — 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 40.28; 2. Wyatt Rohde, Chu, 40.73; 3. Avery Weston, WV, 40.90; 4. Kevin Johnson, Lat, 42.12; 5. Logan Mathieu, Chu, 42.43; 6. Adrian Velasco, Dim, 42.58.

400 relay — 1. Chugiak, 43.71; 2. West Valley, 44.13; 3. Soldotna, 45.24; 4. Dimond, 45.38; 5. Wasilla, 45.51; 6. Juneau, 46.43.

800 relay — 1. West Valley, 1:30.79; 2. Chugiak, 1:31.45; 3. East, 1:31.47; 4. Lathrop, 1:33.66; 5. Dimond, 1:34.03; 6. Wasilla, 1:34.50.

1,600 relay — 1. West Valley, 3:28.88; 2. Service, 3:31.59; 3. Dimond, 3:34.24; 4. Chugiak, 3:34.94; 5. Eagle River, 3:36.28; 6. Palmer, 3:38.90.

3,200 relay — 1. Dimond, 8:18.10; 2. Eagle River, 8:25.16; 3. Service, 8:26.54; 4. Juneau, 8:33.79; 5. Kodiak, 8:35.45; 6. Chugiak, 8:46.58.

High jump — 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 6—3; 2. Kaleb Swank, Sol, 6—2; 3. Julian McPhail, Col, 6—0; 4. Dylan Jeffus, Was, 5—10; 5. Keegan Daoust, WV, 5—10; 6. Tyler Morrison, Sol, 5—10.

Long jump — 1. Terrell Johnson, WV, 21—3.5; 2. Colton Herman, Eas, 21—2.75; 3. Quincy Heartwell, Sou, 20—9; 4. Zaci Charles, Eas, 20—4; 5. Trenton O’Reagan, Sol, 20—1.25; 6. Thomas Christian, Sou, 19—4.75.

Triple jump — 1. Rian King, Bar, 44—0; 2. Ellis Alston, WV, 41—8.75; 3. Keeshaun Rowland, Bar, 41—8.75; 4. Owen Lewis, Chu, 40—5; 5. Jhon Rones, Lat, 40—4.75; 6. Justin Nevells, Chu, 40—3.5.

Discus — 1. Thomas Sio, Bar, 163—8; 2. Jace Henry, Lat, 145—1; 3. Merrick Stacy, WV, 143—2; 4. Torrin Girard, Chu, 142—11; 5. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 141—2; 6. Kenny Huffer, Chu, 137—8.

Shot put — 1. Thomas Sio, Bar, 58—5.5; 2. Galen Brantley III, Sol, 51—10.5; 3. Yasuhiro Yamashita, Kod, 49—10.5; 4. Cody Nye, Sol, 48—10.5; 5. Shaistin Naufahu Gaspar, Bar, 47—1.5; 6. Aaron Faletoi, Sol, 45—7.

Division II

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai, 110; 2. Grace, 95; 3. Sitka, 94; 4. Homer, 72; 5. Delta, 32; 6. Nikiski, 30.5; 7. ACS, 28; 9. Seward, 19; 10. Birchwood, 17; 11. Valdez, 15; 12. Su Valley, 10.5; 13. Tri-Valley, 9; 14. Hutchison, 8; 15. Eielson, 5; 16. Haines, 3; 17 (tie). Skagway, Gustavus, 2; 19. Houston, 1.

100 — 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 12.45; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 12.78; 3. Hayley Maw, Ken, 12.87; 4. Laura Ellis, Gra, 12.94; 5. Carissa Houck, ACS, 13.15; 6. Laura Inama, Hom, 13.37.

200 — 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 25.06; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 25.71; 3. Laura Ellis, Gra, 26.45; 4. Hayley Maw, Ken, 27.22; 5. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 27.61; 6. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 27.84.

400 — 1. Hailey Williams, Del, 58.10; 2. Joei Vidad, Sit, 58.31; 3. Mariyah Becker, Bir, 1:01.89; 4. Bailey Clifton, Sit, 1:01.99; 5. Lindsey Bartolaba, Sit, 1:02.10; 6. Avery Williamson, Hai, 1:02.67.

800 — 1. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 2:25.23; 2. Brooke Miller, Hom, 2:26.82; 3. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 2:28.69; 4. Katie Best, Mon, 2:33.35; 5. Serena Becker, Bir, 2:33.63; 6. Tawny Smith, Sit, 2:36.11.

1,600 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 5:17.70; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 5:18.04; 3. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 5:29.82; 4. Serena Becker, Bir, 5:31.73; 5. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 5:33.10; 6. Grace Annett, Gra, 5:36.52.

3,200 — 1. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 11:26.77; 2. Mazzy Jackson, Gra, 11:36.75; 3. Katie Bast, Mon, 11:53.12; 4. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 12:04.03; 5. Grace Annett, Gra, 12:07.73; 6. Leah Fallon, Ken, 12:30.02.

100 hurdles — 1. Savanna Wilson, Ken, 16.88; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 17.46; 3. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 17.84; 4. Jolie Lucas, Eie, 17.89; 5. Kassandra Howard, Val, 18.39; 6. Baily Seay, Gus, 18.61.

300 hurdles — 1. Laura Inama, Hom, 48.42; 2. Haley Bartolaba, Sit, 48.82; 3. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 48.91; 4. Katie Stockton, Ken, 50.26; 5. Jazmyn Byfuglien, TV, 50.81; 6. Erin Hendricks, Mon, 52.32.

400 relay — 1. Kenai, 51.75; 2. ACS, 52.20; 3. Grace, 53.04; 4. Sitka, 53.22; 5. Monroe, 55.08; 6. Valdez, 55.34.

800 relay — 1. Kenai, 1:50.43; 2. Nikiski, 1:54.08; 3. ACS, 1:54.27; 4. Sitka, 1:54.35; 5. Monroe, 1:55.31; 6. Hutchison, 1:58.18.

1,600 relay — 1. Sitka, 4:17.30; 2. Homer, 4:25.06; 3. Hutchison, 4:28.71; 4. Kenai, 4:30.37; 5. ACS, 4:33.52; 6. Grace, 4:37.68.

3,200 relay — 1. Homer, 10:22.04;2. Kenai, 10:30.62; 3. Monroe, 10:40.45; 4. Sitka, 10:53.45; 5. Grace, 10:55.59; 6. Seward, 11:13.12.

High jump — 1. Maya Mossanen, SuV, 5—0; 2. Kassandra Howard, Val, 4—10; 3. Mattey Stroemer, Sitka, 4—10; 4 (tie). Bethany Carstens, Nik, Marina Carroll, Hom, 4—8; 6. Jennifer Hansen, Ska, 4—8.

Long jump — 1. Laura Ellis, Gra, 17—3.5; 2. Chelsea Flagge, Ken, 16—3.5; 3. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 15—9.75; 4 (tie). Maddie Schmeling, Gra, Laura Inama, Hom, 15—5.5; 6. Kylie Fletcher-Gilbert, Val, 14—11.5.

Triple jump — 1. Chelsea Plagge, Ken, 33—1.75; 2. Jessee Tompkins, Gra, 32—5.75; 3. Sophia Coverdell, Gra, 32—1.25; 4. Kylie-Anne Raye, Ken, 31—11; 5. Marina Carroll, Hom, 31—4.5; 6. Mary Kate Parks, ACS, 31—0.

Shot put — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 36—7.25; 2. Jenna Markel, Gra, 35—.75; 3. Bethany Carstens, Nik, 34—7; 4. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 33—5; 5. Jessica Davis, Sit, 33—.25; 6. Ayrieanne Terrell, ACS, 31—10.5.

Discus — 1. Coral Petrosius, Sew, 128—3; 2. Kaitlyn Johnson, Nik, 123—5; 3. Jessica Davis, Sit, 107—3; 4. Jocelyn Brady, Sit, 98—5; 5. Anna Brock, Hom, 94—7; 6. Morgan Feldpausch, Sit, 92—2.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. ACS, 113; 2. Sitka, 94; 3. Grace, 63; 4. Valdez, 56; 5. Su Valley, 38; 6. Kenai, 36; 7. Monroe, 29; 8 (tie). Eielson, Haines, 27; 10. Petersburg, 25; 11. Seward, 21; 12. Delta, 15; 13. Skagway, 8; 14. Galena, 7; 15. Nikiski, 6; 16. Hutchison, 5; 17. Houston, 4; 18. Homer, 3.

100 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 11.51; 2. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 11.66; 3. Owen Chadwick, Val, 11.85; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 12.12; 5. Jayden Thomas, ACS, 12.14; 6. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 12.18.

200 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 22.93; 2. Owen Chadwick, Val, 23.46; 3. Aiden Luhr, Pet, 23.66; 4. John Hicks, SuV, 23.67; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 24.07; 6. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 24.12.

400 — 1. Fredrick Onochie, ACS, 51.06; 2. Connor Spanos, Sew, 52.00; 3.Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 52.62; 4. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 53.09; 5. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 53.58; 6. John Hicks, SuV, 53.71.

800 — 1. Maison Dunham, Ken, 2:00.88; 2. Gabe Martin, Gra, 2:01.51; 3. Landon Nicholson, Mon, 2:02.98; 4. Jacob Gagner, Sit, 2:03.66; 5. Joseph Pate, Sit, 2:03.69; 6. Vincent Coverdell, Gra, 2:06.32.

1,600 — 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 4:25.98; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 4:28.64; 3. Gabe Martin, Gra, 4:29.07; 4. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 4:30.15; 5. Siyel George, Hai, 4:42.53; 6. Thomas Macdonald, SuV, 4:43.01.

3,200 — 1. Tristian Merchant, ACS, 9:31.76; 2. Skyler McIntyre, Sit, 9:43.32; 3. Dominic Baciocco, Sit, 9:45.07; 4. Gabe Martin, Gra, 9:49.73; 5. Maison Dunham, Ken, 10:06.65; 6. Siyel George, Hai, 10:07.24.

110 hurdles — 1. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 16.11; 2. William Parks, ACS, 16.72; 3. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 17.77; 4. Graham Staley, Eie, 18.29; 5. Jeffrey Prevost, Val, 18.61; 6. Kacey Hayner, ACS, 19.42.

300 hurdles — 1. Owen Chadwick, Val, 40.80; 2. Dalton Pinard, SuV, 42.04; 3. Jarett Wilson, Ken, 42.24; 4. Garren Nicholson, Mon, 42.92; 5. Luke Graupman, SuV, 44.86; 6. Carson Crager, Hai, 45.44.

400 relay — 1. Valdez, 45.44; 2. Su Valley, 47.33; 3. Sitka, 47.51; 4. Eielson, 48.28; 5. Grace, 48.51; 6. Houston, 48.95.

800 relay — 1. ACS, 1:34.24; 2. Eielson, 1:35.78; 3. Monroe, 1:35.79; 4. Sitka, 1:38.28; 5. Seward, 1:38.56; 6. Houston, 1:49.20.

1,600 relay — 1. ACS, 3:38.14; 2. Sitka, 3:38.58; 3. Seward, 3:40.92; 4. Grace, 3:42.20; 5. Monroe, 3:44.92; 6. Skagway, 3:49.59.

3,200 relay — 1. Sitka, 8:22.77; 2. ACS, 8:42.54; 3. Grace, 8:58.89; 4. Seward, 9:07.49; 5. Haines, 9:17.64; 6. Hutchison, 9:22.03.

High jump — 1. Kyler LaBonte, Val, 5—10; 2. Garrison Lass, Sit, 5—8; 3. Christian Bolton, Eie, 5—8; 4. James Caslin, Del, 5—8; 5. Gavin Goebel, Ska, 5—8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 5—6.

Long jump — 1. William Parks, ACS, 20—2.25; 2. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 19—5.25; 3. Julian Cumps, Pet, 18—10.25; 4. Andrew Beck, Gra, 18—10; 5. Silas McGhee, Hom, 18—5.5; 6. James Caslin, Del, 17—11.5 .

Triple jump — 1. William Parks, ACS, 39—6; 2. Jalen Freeman, Val, 39—1.5; 3. Aedon Dumag, Sit, 38—5.5; 4. James Caslin, Del, 38—2.75; 5. Rheece Heim, Sit, 38—1; 6. Jemar Diga, Sit, 37—8.5.

Discus — 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 156—0; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 127—5; 3. Andrew Carver, Ken, 126—5; 4. Ben Bialik, Del, 120—8; 5. Koren Sperl, Pet, 120—8; 6. Cy Jolley, SuV, 115—1.

Shot put — 1. James Coulombe, Gra, 48—1; 2. Wesley Verhamme, Hai, 45—7.5; 3. Koby Wightman, Gal, 43—10; 4. Mason Johnson, Eie, 43—4.5; 5. Aedon Dumag, Sitk, 40—1; 6. Hunter Greene, Nik, 39—7.5.

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness lands in the put during the Division I girls’ long jump of the ASAA/First National State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Soldotna’s Kylie Ness lands in the put during the Division I girls’ long jump of the ASAA/First National State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Soldotna’s Brittany Taylor competes in the girls’ 400 meters during the first day of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Soldotna’s Brittany Taylor competes in the girls’ 400 meters during the first day of the ASAA/First National Bank State Track and Field Championships Friday, May 24, 2019, at Palmer High School.

Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert hugs competitor Mazzy Jackson of Grace Christian on Saturday at Palmer High School at the state track and field meet. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert hugs competitor Mazzy Jackson of Grace Christian on Saturday at Palmer High School at the state track and field meet. (Photo by Tim Rockey/Frontiersman)

More in Sports

Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks catcher Dustin Isanogle tags out Petey Soto of the Peninsula Oilers at home during the second game of a doubleheader Sunday, July 14, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sunday: Oilers sweep doubleheader from Chinooks

The Peninsula Oilers swept an Alaska Baseball League doubleheader from the Chugiak-Eagle… Continue reading

tease
Rain forces Oilers to try doubleheaders Sunday, Monday

Due to rain, the Peninsula Oilers were not able to play the… Continue reading

tease
Saturday: Twins sitting pretty in standings after comeback win over Palmer

The American Legion Post 20 Twins defeated the Post 20 Palmer Pioneers… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins top South, fall to Service

The American Legion Post 20 Twins split a doubleheader in Anchorage on… Continue reading

tease
Chase Laker, Kate Cox win Salmon Run Series 1

Chase Laker and Kate Cox won the first Salmon Run Series race… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers reliever Cameron Teper delivers to the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks on Thursday, July 11, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers top Chinooks in sudden death

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Chugiak-Eagle River Chinooks 4-3 in sudden death… Continue reading

Kristen Faulkner is pictured in her official Olympic portrait photo. (Photo by Evan Kay with Climb High Productions, provided by Kristen Faulkner)
Homer’s Faulkner now will compete in 2 Olympic events

USA Cycling announced Tuesday, July 9, that Kristen Faulkner, who grew up… Continue reading

Fans watch Mini Stock Heat 2 on Sunday, July 7, 2024, in the Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Hale wins 30-lap A Stock feature at Skylar Thomas Lyon Memorial

Jimmie Hale won the 30-lap A Stock feature Sunday, July 7, at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers finish road trip on high note by topping Chinooks

Robson hits 2 2-run home runs off foul pole

Most Read