Kenai girls take 2nd at Bartlett Cross-Country State Preview

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 27, 2016 7:11pm
  • Sports

Riana Boonstra led the Kenai Central girls cross-country squad back into the realm of state contenders Saturday at the Bartlett Cross-Country State Preview at Bartlett High School in Anchorage.

Boonstra finished third in the five-kilometer girls race as the Kardinals scored 97 points to finish behind champ Chugiak’s 85.

Last weekend at the Tsalteshi Invitational, the Kards, the defending Class 4A champs, were 11th when Boonstra did not race.

The girls race was won by defending Class 4A state champ Molly Gellert of West in 18:58. Briahna Gerlach, the three-time defending 1-2-3A champ who was 16th at Tsalteshi, was second in 19:16, while Boonstra ran 19:18.

The other scorers for Kenai were Jaycie Calvert at eighth, Ithaca Bergholtz at 27th, Addison Gibson at 28th and Brooke Satathite at 39.

The Kenai Peninsula also got a 14th from Seward’s Ruby Lindquist, while the Homer girls were third in the team standings with a 19th from Megan Pitzman, a 22nd from Audrey Rosencrans, a 25th from Lauren Evarts, a 26th from Autumn Daigle and a 35th from Alex Moseley.

Kellie Arthur led SoHi with a 45th.

The boys race saw Homer put together a solid fourth-place finish behind team champ West.

Service’s Gus Schumacher, who did not race at Tsalteshi, won in 16:05 while Tsalteshi champ Finn Walker of West was second at 16:07.

Seward’s Hunter Kratz was fourth in 16:16, and also was the top 1-2-3A runner in the field.

Homer’s scorers were Jacob Davis in 11th, Jordan Beachy in 25th, Jared Brant in 30th, Luciano Fasulo in 35th and Dexter Lowe in 41st.

Josh Shuler led Soldotna in 38th, while Braden Olsen paced Kenai in 46th.

Bartlett XC State Preview

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Chugiak, 85; 2. Kenai Central, 97; 3. Homer, 112; 4. West, 115; 5. Dimond, 145; 6. Colony, 164; 7. Service, 165; 8. Palmer, 169; 9. Grace, 180; 10. Kodiak, 217; 11. South, 239; 12. Eagle River, 309; 13. Soldotna, 363; 14. Wasilla, 378; 15. Galena, 471; 16. ACS, 496; 17. Bethel, 498.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Molly Gellert, West Anchorage 18:58; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 19:16; 3. Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 19:18; 4. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 19:25; 5. Kylie Judd, Dimond 19:33; 6. Magdalen York, West Anchorage 19:44; 7. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 19:56; 8. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 20:01; 9. Ruth Cvancara, Dimond 20:05; 10. Nichole Blake, Service 20:07; 11. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 20:09; 12. Grace Fahrney, Service 20:11; 13. Jill Bowker, Colony 20:17; 14. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 20:24; 15. Ruby Woodings, Palmer 20:26; 16. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage; 20:27; 17. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 20:29; 18. Allison VanPelt, Houston 20:32; 19. Megan Pitzman, Homer 20:33; 20. Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian 20:34; 21. Coleen Geraghty, Colony 20:34; 22. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer 20:48; 23. Honey Rose Macatuno, Kodiak 20:49; 24. Elisabeth Bowker, Colony 20:53; 25. Lauren Evarts, Homer 20:54.

26. Autumn Daigle, Homer 20:54; 27. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 20:55; 28. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 21:03; 29. Hannah Brown, South Anchorage 21:03; 30. Lydia Ortiz, Palmer 21:06; 31. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 21:08; 32. Emma Sees, Chugiak 21:08; 33. Grace Annett, Grace Christian 21:09; 34. Peyton Young, Eagle River 21:11; 35. Alex Moseley, Homer 21:12; 36. Madeline Maurer, Service 21:14; 37. Arielle Himelbloom, Kodiak 21:17; 38. Sophia Nowers, Palmer 21:17; 39. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 21:18; 40. Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 21:19; 41. Clare Howard, Service 21:20; 42. Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak 21:21; 43. Cathelyne Powers, Colony 21:22; 44. Calee Stark, Dimond 21:24; 45. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna 21:25; 46. Jania Tumey, West Anchorage 21:26; 47. Allison Shafer, Dimond 21:28; 48. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 21:28; 49. Rya Berrigan, Palmer 21:30; 50. Grace Gannon, Grace Christian 21:34.

51. Carly Glover, Kodiak 21:37; 52. Ariana Foy, Dimond 21:41; 53. Nina Kalytiak, Palmer 21:42; 54. Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 21:43; 55. Madison Childers, Dimond 21:49; 56. Alejandra Legate, West Anchorage 21:49; 57. Mary Reinbold, Dimond 21:52; 58. Elizabeth Mans, West Anchorage 21:58; 59. Haley Knott, Homer 21:59; 60. Elena Eberhardt, South Anchorage 21:59; 61. Emma Blei, Chugiak 21:59; 62. Molly Erickson, Soldotna 22:00; 63. Gwendolyn Mueller, Chugiak 22:05; 64. Mimi Allen, West Anchorage 22:06; 65. Abigail Beveridge, Grace Christian 22:10; 66. Shandra Cutsforth, Palmer 22:14; 67. Brynn Steiner, Wasilla 22:15; 68. Katie Davis, Homer 22:16; 69. Kate Paskievitch, Eagle River 22:16; 70. Tamara Brabson, Eagle River 22:24; 71. Carissa Vasquez, Wasilla 22:34; 72. Analisa Cederberg, Eagle River 22:38; 73. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 22:41; 74. Brooke Plaster, Grace Christian 22:43; 75. Jordan Burroughs, Wasilla 22:47.

76. Lindsey Western, South Anchorage 22:51; 77. Geneva Higley, Colony 22:52; 78. Nadia Dworian, Service 22:57; 79. Cameron Blackwell, Soldotna 23:02; 80. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen 23:05; 81. Ashlyn Johnson, East Anchorage 23:06; 82. Hillary Tschappat-La, Service 23:13; 83. Chandra Christiansen, Kodiak 23:17; 84. Sarah Brown, Galena 23:19; 85. Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 23:19; 86. Katie Parnell, Kodiak 23:21; 87. Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 23:23; 88. Emma Ulrich, South Anchorage 23:23; 89. Amanda Mayer, Colony 23:36; 90. Haley Hanson, Palmer 23:40; 91. Skye Brabson, Eagle River 23:42; 92. Alyssa Miles, Colony 23:46; 93. Brynn Morse, East Anchorage 23:46; 94. Mary Kate Parks, Anchorage Christian 23:48; 95. Caitlin Bales, Wasilla 23:48; 96. Kayla Lopez, Wasilla 23:53; 97. Emily Tedrick, Anchorage Christian 23:59; 98. Quyanna Whittaker, Service 24:08; 99. Laurel Sullivan, South Anchorage 24:15; 100. Fiona Boze, Soldotna 24:22.

101. Hannah Armbrust, South Anchorage 24:27; 102. Mercedez Caudillo, Unalaska 24:28; 103. Sophie Thomas, Soldotna 24:29; 104. Hailey Wilson, Unalaska 24:35; 105. Henrietta Nicholai, Kuskokwim Learning A 24:37; 106. Carlee Merrier, Galena 25:01; 107. Madison Parker, Kodiak 25:03; 108. Elizabeth Green, Galena 25:03; 109. Pearle Green, Galena 25:04; 110. Brianna Levy, East Anchorage 25:05; 111. Lorraine Gregory, East Anchorage 25:21; 112. Kiana Korta, Galena 25:29; 113. Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 25:34; 114. Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel 25:43; 115. Amelia Butler, Wasilla 25:45; 116. Celeste Kriska, Galena 26:06; 117. Ruth Sobek, Anchorage Christian 26:07; 118. Julieanne Berikoff, Unalaska 26:10; 119. Makenzie Hofacker, Anchorage Christian 26:13; 120. Elizabeth Lisenby, Soldotna 27:56; 121. Victoria Denison, Soldotna 29:10; 122. Justis Geerdts, Bethel 29:35; 123. Madison Abolafia, Bethel 32:25; 124. Suzanne LaBelle, Port Graham 34:12; 125. Ashley Fuller, Anchorage Christian 36:07.

126. Britney Boney, Bethel 36:48; 127. Amber Wade, Bethel 36:48.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West, 58; 2. South, 88; 3. Service, 116; 4. Homer, 142; 5. Dimond, 200; 6. Colony, 228; 7. Wasilla, 242; 8. Eagle River, 265; 9 (tie). Kodiak, Chugiak, 275; 11. Soldotna, 293; 12. Grace, 305; 13. East, 319; 14. ACS, 329; 15. Palmer, 403; 16. Seward, 433; 17. Kenai, 454; 18. Bartlett, 466; 19. Bethel, 525; 20. Galena, 532.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Gus Schumacher, Service 16:05; 2. Finn Walker, West Anchorage 16:07; 3. Tracen Knopp, Colony 16:15; 4. Hunter Kratz, Seward 16:16; 5. Blake Bennett, Anchorage Christian 16:20; 6. Hamish Wolfe, South Anchorage 16:20; 7. Keith Osowski, Kodiak 16:36; 8. Declan Dammeyer, West Anchorage 16:38; 9. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 16:40; 10. Sebastian Szweda Mitte, Service 16:48; 11. Jacob Davis, Homer 16:51; 12. Jacob Moos, Galena 16:52; 13. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla 16:53; 14. Everett Cason, West Anchorage 16:54; 15. Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:55; 16. Foster Birnbaum, West Anchorage 16:56; 17. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:56; 18. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 16:58; 19. Logan Borger, South Anchorage 17:03; 20. Santiago Prosser, South Anchorage 17:04; 21. Mason Keffalos, South Anchorage 17:07; 22. Talon Stanley, South Anchorage 17:09; 23. Trent Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:10; 24. Alex Schuerch, East Anchorage 17:12; 25. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:12.

26. Zephan Ozturgut, East Anchorage 17:14; 27. Tristan Wiese, West Anchorage 17:15; 28. Brennan Baumgartner, Service 17:15; 29. Leif Mumma, Palmer 17:18; 30. Jared Brant, Homer 17:19; 31. Gavin Block, Colony 17:19; 32. Niko Latva-Kiskol, Dimond 17:22; 33. Isaac Larson, Bartlett 17:24; 34. Luke Meiwes, South Anchorage 17:27; 35. Luciano Fasulo, Homer 17:30; 36. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 17:30; 37. Wyatt Dodge, Service 17:32; 38. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 17:34; 39. Carter Gladwill, Eagle River 17:35; 40. Davin Turney, Service 17:35; 41. Dexter Lowe, Homer 17:36; 42. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:37; 43. Brian Britt, West Anchorage 17:38; 44. Jack Hannah, Kodiak 17:42; 45. Kaden Denton, Dimond 17:43; 46. Braden Olsen, Kenai Central 17:43; 47. Charlie Menke, Homer 17:48; 48. Koby Vinson, Soldotna 17:52; 49. Jacob Belanger, Service 17:52; 50. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:55.

51. Lyle Chamberlain, South Anchorage 17:59; 52. Fintan Nakada, Service 17:59; 53. Jackson Peters, Colony 18:01; 54. Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 18:02; 55. Dastzeni Tibbits, Dimond 18:04; 56. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 18:05; 57. McKinley Larson, Wasilla 18:06; 58. Michael Maddox, Eagle River 18:07; 59. Joe Divelbiss, Dimond 18:08; 60. Thane Barta, Eagle River 18:09; 61. William Parks, Anchorage Christian 18:11; 62. George Cvancara, Dimond 18:12; 63. Tommy McCormick, Chugiak 18:14; 64. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 18:14; 65. Karl Danielson, Kenai Central 18:16; 66. Jeff Lautrup, Colony 18:17; 67. Gabe Nummer, Kodiak 18:18; 68. Bechler Metcalf, Soldotna 18:18; 69. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna 18:20; 70. Anthony Maghupoy, Kodiak 18:22; 71. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 18:23; 72. Jens Knutson, Houston 18:24; 73. Denver Waclawski, Homer 18:25; 74. Jeremy Kupferschmid, Soldotna 18:25; 75. Beck Haywood, East Anchorage 18:25.

76. John Sanford, Anchorage Christian 18:26; 77. Addison Downing, Soldotna 18:26; 78. Josh Taylor, Colony 18:26; 79. Max Beiergrohsle, Chugiak 18:27; 80. Declan Reid, Bartlett 18:27; 81. Connor Owens, Palmer 18:28; 82. Jacob Kosinski, Chugiak 18:29; 83. Joseph Curry, East Anchorage 18:29; 84. Daniel Waitman, Wasilla 18:31; 85. Eliasson VanPelt, Wasilla 18:34; 86. Zen Petrosius, Seward 18:35; 87. Lance Chilton, Soldotna 18:35; 88. Blake Dearborn, Chugiak 18:40; 89. Ben Sobek, Anchorage Christian 18:41; 90. Riley Scott, Houston 18:41; 91. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian 18:44; 92. Brenden Thompson, Kodiak 18:45; 93. Chase Rosenberg, Palmer 18:48; 94. Torsten Renner, Eagle River 18:48; 95. Camrin Yturbe, Kodiak 18:54; 96. Hunter Crace, Bethel 18:56; 97. Johnie Burton, Palmer 18:57; 98. Seth Burnett, Kodiak 18:59; 99. Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian 19:01; 100. Levi Gionet, Grace Christian 19:02.

101. Hayden Steiner, Wasilla 19:07; 102. Joshua Johnson, Eagle River 19:10; 103. Sean Swalling, Dimond 19:10; 104. Austin Edwards, Colony 19:10; 105. Kaleb Smith, Anchorage Christian 19:13; 106. Lawrence Poe, Bethel 19:13; 107. Shannon LeMay, Anchorage Christian 19:17; 108. William Salter, Eagle River 19:19; 109. Cy Dull, Kenai Central 19:23; 110. Clevon Constantine, Bethel 19:29; 111. Ethan Isaacson, Grace Christian 19:30; 112. Ryan Reid, Bartlett 19:33; 113. Diesel Geerdts, Bethel 19:37; 114. Isaac Smoldon, Houston 19:39; 115. Henry Simmonds, Unalaska 19:40; 116. Lev Robertson, Palmer 19:40; 117. Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 19:43; 118. Hayden Lieb, Bethel 19:52; 119. Brendon McMurry, Seward 20:02 ; 120. Roman Hamner, Seward 20:07; 121. Andrew McNab, East Anchorage 20:12; 122. Julian Davis, Palmer 20:12; 123. Rhett Jackson, Kuskokwim Learning A 20:15; 124. Jaycob Goff, Kenai Central 20:28; 125. Brooks Berry, Seward 20:33.

126. Joey Pabon, East Anchorage 20:34; 127. Ray Daniel, Bethel 20:42; 128. Alden Bookey, Kenai Central 20:42; 129. Carey Boston, Unalaska 20:55; 130. Bath Andrew, Bartlett 21:03; 131. Sam Deering, Colony 21:08; 132. Cameron Westlake, Bartlett 21:12; 133. Cole Norcross, Seward 21:23; 134. Avery Hoffman, Bethel 21:30; 135. Merrich Schwingendor, Bartlett 21:52; 136. James Hancock, Valdez 22:08; 137. Daniel Kopp, Galena 22:22; 138. John Riddle, Galena 22:38; 139. Erik Brainerd, East Anchorage 23:20; 140. Ronnie Coolidge, Galena 23:23; 141. Harold Naneng, Galena 23:33; 142. Carl Shavings, Kuskokwim Learning A 24:33; 143. Thomas Evon, Kuskokwim Learning A 25:29; 144. Paul Tony, Kuskokwim Learning A 25:41; 145. Malachi Joseph, Port Graham 28:49.

More in Sports

tease
Week 1 prep football preview: Getting back to normal

The five high school football teams from the Kenai Peninsula begin the… Continue reading

Some great examples of genetic diversity with Kenai River king salmon populations. (Photo by Ken Gates)
Refuge Notebook: Where have the big Kenai River kings gone?

Over the years, fishing for king salmon has provided many anglers with… Continue reading

Bradley Walters leads the pack up Angle Hill on Wednesday, July 18, 2018, at the Salmon Run Series at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the office: Race thyself

During the pandemic, I questioned the value of regular community racing and… Continue reading

Anchorage's Lars Arneson finishes third in the men's Mount Marathon Race on Monday, July 4, 2022, in Seward, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Arneson sets new record at Mat Peak

Lars Arneson, a 2009 graduate of Cook Inlet Academy now living in… Continue reading

Anchorage's Will Ross rides to victory in the Soggy Bottom 100 on Saturday, Aug. 6, 2022, on Alaska's Kenai Peninsula. (Photo provided by Angela DiBeradino)
Anchorage’s Ross gets record back in Soggy Bottom 100

Anchorage’s Will Ross now has Alaska’s most coveted endurance mountain biking record.… Continue reading

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

Most Read