Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central sophomore Riana Boonstra closes in on the finish line to take second place in Saturday's Class 4A girls state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. The Kenai girls won their first cross-country team championship in school history.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central sophomore Riana Boonstra closes in on the finish line to take second place in Saturday's Class 4A girls state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. The Kenai girls won their first cross-country team championship in school history.

Kenai girls, Homer girls take state cross-country titles

The shadow of one of the nation’s preeminent female high school runners may be gone from the Alaska cross-country scene, but the seedlings that were planted in the aftermath have quickly flourished.

Just one year removed from the Allie Ostrander dynasty, the Kenai Central girls running team proved that a superstar runner was not necessary for a winning team formula.

The Kardinals captured their first cross-country team championship in school history Saturday afternoon at the wet and muddy Bartlett High trails in Anchorage, placing three runners in the Class 4A girls top six to edge the West Valley girls 60 points to 65. Chugiak took third with 68 points.

Homer gave the Peninsula a sweep of the girls titles by repeating last season’s Class 1-2-3A triumph.

“I just feel so grateful,” said an ecstatic and nervous Maria Calvert, the Kenai cross-country coach. “It’s kind of just like, my cup runneth over. It was just tough running.”

Led by the runner-up finish of sophomore Riana Boonstra, the Kards got a big jump on the title with three other scoring finishes of fifth-place Jaycie Calvert, sixth-place Ithaca Bergholtz and 11th-place Addison Gibson. The fifth score came from Brooke Satathite, who was 53rd overall. Boonstra’s five-kilometer time of 19 minutes, 4 seconds, was just six seconds off the winning pace of 18:58 by West Anchorage’s Molly Gellert.

“I was trying so hard (to catch Gellert),” Boonstra said. “We were just trying to hang in there and push it.”

Morgan Lash of South took third in 19:15, while Calvert finished at 19:35 and Bergholtz at 19:37.

Boonstra, Bergholtz, Gibson and Kasey Paxton all spent a year with Ostrander as a teammate in 2014, and the camaraderie has paid dividends, even with the three-time state champion now out of the picture.

Boonstra said Ostrander — now a freshman at Boise State University — sent text messages to each girl with words of encouragement before the race.

“She was saying this is what we’ve worked for, and it’s another chance to show what we’ve worked for,” Boonstra said.

Boonstra dueled with Calvert, Gellert, Lash and Thunder Mountain’s Naomi Welling throughout most of Saturday’s race, but said Gellert managed to pull away from her on the penultimate uphill of the race.

Even Gellert, a sophomore, admitted that Ostrander’s run of success partly inspired her to go after the individual title.

“Allie was an amazing runner, and a mentor,” Gellert said. “I look up to her so much, and I didn’t think this would come so soon.”

Perhaps the biggest factor working in Kenai’s favor was the weather. Cloudy, overcast skies sent an intermittent rain down on Bartlett nearly all day, which kept large puddles and mud pits in place from overnight rains. Boonstra is an admitted lover of rainy races, and all three top-10 Kenai finishers took advantage early with a push to the front of the pack, where they stayed nearly the entire time.

“They just ran so tough,” coach Calvert continued. “I was standing out there and watching each girl come by, and they all looked so strong at the front.”

Each Kenai runner lauded the conditions, using words like “fantastic” and “great” to describe the trails.

“We’ve all worked hard at camp together, we’ve worked as a team to do our best,” Boonstra said, referring to the Lynn Canal running camp held in Juneau earlier in the summer.

The scary thing for the competition is that the entire Kenai girls varsity squad is composed of underclassmen. Boonstra, Bergholtz, Leah Johnson, Kasey Paxton and Gibson are sophomores, while Calvert and Satathite are freshmen.

If anything, it could be said that the Kenai girls are too young to be nervous.

“We just needed to run our race, and have fun,” Calvert said. “This is a good experience, and I was more excited than nervous.”

Bergholtz said she likely becomes the most nervous of the group, but revealed the secret to help quell her prerace butterflies.

“Rice cakes,” Bergholtz said. “As soon as I started racing, I just stopped being nervous.”

Another point of interest that sealed the Kardinals fate was Kenai’s 11th-place runner Gibson, who surged from 16th to 11th in the final kilometer to provide the edge over West Valley.

Daisy Nelson finished 27th as the top girl from Soldotna, leading the Stars to an eighth-place team result. Last year’s state runner-up, senior Olivia Hutchings, did not race Saturday due to recurring health issues.

In the Class 4A boys race, Chugiak senior Ty Jordan did some stepping out of the shadows himself, as he claimed his first state title with a 5K time of 15:48, just four seconds ahead of Service’s Gus Schumacher. Jordan had finishes of second in 2013 and third in 2014, both years getting beat by Kodiak ace Levi Thomet. With Thomet out of the picture, Jordan finally had the chance to flaunt his form.

“This was so important to me to win,” said Jordan, a three-time Cook Inlet Conference champion. “I knew Gus wanted to beat me, but I couldn’t let it happen.

“I finally have it.”

Soldotna senior Aaron Swedberg took the honor as top boy from the Peninsula, finishing eighth with a time of 16:35. Swedberg said it was his goal to net a top-10 finish, and said coach Ted McKenney helped him craft a strategy on the two-lap course that had the SoHi runner begin easy, assess how fast the pack is moving, then make a move on the second of two laps.

“It’s kind of like, how am I feeling, and how can I pick up spots,” Swedberg said.

Swedberg ranked Saturday’s race as the second-worst trail conditions he’s raced in, pointing to the 2014 Frank Dieckgraeff Invitational in Seward as worse. In both meets, Swedberg said he had to use longer spikes on his racing shoes to gain additional grip on the slick surface.

“It was rough at the beginning just because everyone’s together and I had mud splash up into my eyes, but I had a great spike (technician) help me out,” Swedberg said, coyly pointing out SoHi teammate Hutchings.

In the 1-2-3A races, the Homer girls placed all seven varsity members in the top 22 to win their second straight and fifth overall team title in school history, adding to crowns won in 1988, 1989, 1990 and last year.

The Mariners were led by the former Region III champion Megan Pitzman, who took third with a time of 19:40. Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen claimed her third straight 1-2-3A girls individual title with a time of 19:04, beating second-place Elizabeth Balsan of ACS by 34 seconds.

“I knew that would be a stretch,” Pitzman said about catching Gerlach. “The gap was getting big (to Balsan), and I was able to close it. Maybe I could’ve caught her at the end.”

Following Pitzman across the line for Homer was seventh-place Alex Moseley, eighth-place Audrey Rosencrans, 15th-place Aurora Waclawski, 18th-place Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, 19th-place Lauren Evarts and 22nd-place Haley Knott.

For the Mariners to beat the powerhouse programs like Grace Christian and Anchorage Christian schools, Pitzman said it took a lot of hard training and dedication in the offseason, along with a little fun.

“It’s really cool, this is like the most fun year I’ve had in cross-country,” Pitzman said.

Homer coach Bill Steyer proudly echoed Pitzman’s thoughts, adding that last year’s state crown caused more anxiety since the current crop of Homer girls had yet to prove their mettle on the state stage. Now with a second winning trophy to place in the Homer High display case, Steyer can rest easier.

“All the girls work really hard in the offseason,” Steyer said. “They’re super committed, all these runners ran in the summer, and that’s what it takes.”

Steyer also praised his Homer boys squad, which placed second in the team standings with 70 points, just 15 behind team champion Sitka. Jordan Beachy led the Homer boys with a ninth-place finish and a time of 17:18, while teammate Jared Brandt took 11th in 17:22. Charlie Menke (18th) and Luciano Fasulo (19th) added top-20 finishes for Homer as well.

Kaleb Korta of Galena won the Class 1-2-3A boys race, but had to hold off a determined challenge from Seward junior Hunter Kratz. Korta ran 16:00, while Kratz was at 16:10.

“I had a plan where I was gonna hit the 3K mark and try to separate from him, but I just couldn’t pass him,” Kratz said about trying to top Korta. “That was kind of difficult. Eventually I couldn’t hang onto him anymore.”

Kratz led the Seward boys to a fourth-place team finish with his runner-up result. Behind Kratz were Seward teammates Paxson Berry in 16th, Seth Brewi in 30th and Case Estes in 37th.

Kratz’s time of 16:10 was just 10 seconds shy of Korta, and although he would rather have taken the win, Kratz was pleased with running a personal best 5K time on the tricky course.

“I’d sink in a little with each step, which kind of zapped your energy a little,” Kratz said. “But the worst was on the uphill. I kept slipping back on every step.”

GIRLS

4A team standings — 1. Kenai Central, 60 points; 2. West Valley, 65; 3. Chugiak, 68; 4. Colony, 83; 5. West, 101; 6. Service, 157; 7. Eagle River, 193; 8. Soldotna, 204; 9. Lathrop, 232; 10. Juneau, 281.

Individual results — 1. Molly Gellert, West Anchorage 18:58 2. Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 19:04 3. Morgan Lash, South Anchorage 19:15 4. Naomi Welling, Thunder Mountain 19:30 5. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 19:35 6. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 19:37 7. Jill Bowker, Colony 19:47 8. Jenna Difolco, West Valley 19:54 9. Carolynn Pype, Bartlett 19:58 10. Ruby Woodings, Palmer 20:00 11. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 20:03 12. Emma Sees, Chugiak 20:06 13. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 20:13 14. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 20:13 15. Brooke Gottmeier, West Valley 20:14 16. Grace Marks, West Valley 20:15 17. Erika Rodanhisler, Ketchikan 20:15 18. Jordyn Block, Colony 20:16 19. Samantha Starks, West Valley 20:24 20. Alex Mathis, Colony 20:26 21. Lauren Corkran, West Anchorage 20:27 22. Erin Wallace, Thunder Mountain 20:33 23. Kylie Judd, Dimond 20:34 24. Cinnamon Monterrosa, West Anchorage 20:34 25. Hannah Booher, Chugiak 20:35.

26. Peyton Young, Eagle River 20:36 27. Daisy Nelson, Soldotna 20:39 28. Sarah Souders, Service 20:39 29. Nieca Murphy, West Valley 20:40 30. Clare Cook, Chugiak 20:40 31. Elisabeth Bowker, Colony 20:41 32. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 20:41 33. Cathelyne Powers, Colony 20:43 34. Rahab Porter, Lathrop 20:46 35. Grace Farney, Service 20:47 36. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 20:48 37. Helen Wilson, Eagle River 20:50 38. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 20:54 39. Aislinn Waite, Service 20:55 40. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna 20:56 41. Zoe Bigley, Kodiak 20:58 42. Faith Widman, West Valley 20:59 43. Sydney Bruce, Colony 20:59 44. Lupua Oba, Lathrop 21:01 45. Bailey Roe, West Valley 21:02 46. Tatiana Harris, West Anchorage 21:02 47. Grace Trimborn, Service 21:03 48. Bryn Waite, Service 21:04 49. Myah Smith, Eagle River 21:05.

50. Molly Erickson, Soldotna 21:11 51. Gwendolyn Mueller, Chugiak 21:13 52. Mimi Allen, West Anchorage 21:17 53. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 21:24 54. Jahnna Hajdukovich, Lathrop 21:27 55. Lisbeth Olsen, Colony 21:31 56. Katline Barrows, Juneau-Douglas 21:32 57. Jania Tumey, West Anchorage 21:32 58. Leah Johnson, Kenai Central 21:34 59. Sarah Cool, Ketchikan 21:38 60. Kasey Paxton, Kenai Central 21:43 61. Kate Paskievitch, Eagle River 21:44 62. Nicole Blake, Service 21:50 63. Sage Romey, Service 21:52 64. Summer Frazier, Eagle River 21:57 65. Elizabeth Knight, Ketchikan 21:58 66. Hannah Pothast, Soldotna 22:01 67. Emily Werner, Soldotna 22:08 68. Dunya Hermann, Thunder Mountain 22:08 69. Malia Miller, Juneau-Douglas 22:18 70. Maddy Handley, Juneau-Douglas 22:18 71. Kyra Barrows, Juneau-Douglas 22:44 72. Gillian Smith, Juneau-Douglas 23:11 73. Fiona Boze, Soldotna 23:12 74. Abigal Steffan, Lathrop 23:14 75. Cristina Mondelli, Lathrop 23:15.

76. Grace Burrell, Lathrop 23:45 77. Nicole Mannix, Juneau-Douglas 23:54 78. Kaylee Bockert, Lathrop 24:35 79. Toma Kimlinger, Juneau-Douglas 24:44.

123A team standings — 1. Homer, 36 points; 2. Grace, 62; 3. ACS, 71; 4. Petersburg, 143; 5. Seward, 168; 6. Nome, 186; 7. Su Valley, 194; 8. Galena, 234; 9. Bethel, 244; 10. Mt. Edgecumbe, 245; 11. Wrangell, 274; 12. Hutchison, 279; 13. Unalaska, 304.

Individual results — 1. Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 19:04 2. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS 19:38 3. Megan Pitzman, Homer 19:40 4. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 19:49 5. Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow 20:11 6. Melissa Nicely, Barrow 20:35 7. Alex Moseley, Homer 20:40 8. Audrey Rosencrans, Homer 20:41 9. Maddy Morgan, GCS 20:47 10. Tanner Ealum, ACS 20:49 11. Tessa O’Hara, ACS 20:54 12. Mazzy Jackson, GCS 20:56 13. Chloe Gardner, Sand Point 21:01 14. Grace Annett, GCS 21:02 15. Aurora Waclawski, Homer 21:05 16. Ellie Bietsch, Su-Valley 21:10 17. Charlee Demientieff, GCS 21:13 18. Ziza Shemet Pitch, Homer 21:24 19. Laren Evarts, Homer 21:33 20. Allison Vanpelt, Houston 21:43 21. Christine Buffas, Nome-Beltz 21:46 22. Haley Knott, Homer 21:52 23. Grace Moore, Hutchison 22:03 24. Jesssie Davis, ACS 22:04 25. Ashley Guernsey, Seward 22:04.

26. Kayleigh Eddy, Petersburg 22:10 27. Avery Skeek, Petersburg 22:15 28. Sienna Carey, Su-Valley 22:22 29. Lillian Borromeo, Hydaburg 22:23 30. Sarah Newton, GCS 22:23 31. Reyn Hutten, Wrangell 22:28 32. Cora Farrell, Hutchison 22:28 33. Starr Erickson, Nome-Beltz 22:34 34. Erin Pfundt, Petersburg 22:36 35. Brooke Plaster, GCS 22:37 36. Gloria Jacobsen, Glennallen 22:41 37. Mary Fiskeaux, Nome-Beltz 22:43 38. EmmaLee Moore, Seward 22:47 39. EJ Rochon, Unalakleet 22:52 40. Kiana Korta, Galena 22:55 41. Jordan McLuckie, Hoonah 23:01 42. Alanna Kochuten, Unalaska 23:03 43. Julia Murph, Petersburg 23:08 44. Sarah Brown, Galena 23:09 45. Jasmine Lake, Hooper Bay 23:10 46. Mary Kate Parks, ACS 23:15 47. Iris Anderson, Seward 23:17 48. Hannah Pfundt, Petersburg 23:17 49. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel Regional 23:20 50. Laura Ekada, Mt. Edgecumbe 23:30.

51. Julia Riddle, Galena 23:34 52. Katherine Germaine, Su-Valley 23:39 53. Bianca Trowbridge, Nome-Beltz 23:42 54. Aspen Hansen, Craig 23:46 55. Aquinnah Tremblay, Nenana 23:49 56. Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk 23:51 57. Courtney Mitchell, ACS 23:56 58. Ruth Sobek, ACS 24:02 59. Alexandra Weber, Skagway 24:05 60. Ayla McNeilley, Sitka 24:09 61. Chelsea Johnson, Nikolaevsk 24:10 62. Amy Jenson, Wrangell 24:11 63. Lynn Schaeffer, Kotzebue 24:13 64. Haley O’Brien, Bethel Regional 24:15 65. Sharon Hansen, Bristol Bay 24:16 66. Jasmine Jemewouk, Mt. Edgecumbe 24:17 67. Bianca Willis, Mt. Edgecumbe 24:21 68. Jenna Markel, GCS 24:21 69. Sophie Swope, Bethel Regional 24:22 70. Rebecca Hollander, Mt. Edgecumbe 24:24 71. Amber Wade, Bethel Regional 24:26 72. Jesslyn West, Nenana 24:26 73. Raini Pinggayak, Chevak 24:34 74. Moira Sheldon, Kotzebue 24:34 75. Brittney Boney, Bethel Regional 24:36.

76. Ester Rivers, Scammon Bay 24:37 77. Bernadette Hartley, Su-Valley 24:44 78. Shea Matthias, Stebbins 24:47 79. Hailey Jensen, Skagway 24:47 80. Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay 25:06 81. Elizabeth Fowler, Port Alsworth 25:09 82. Madison Clark, Mt. Edgecumbe 25:12 83. Kaylauna Churchill, Wrangell 25:13 84. Elizabeth Green, Galena 25:23 85. Victoria Thomas, Mt. Edgecumbe 25:24 86. Roxanne Marchuk, Delta Junction 25:25 87. Madisyn Parker, Petersburg 25:38 88. Sophie Poe, Bethel Regional 25:39 89. Frauke Heuton, Su-Valley 25:50 90. Taylor Holman, Unalaska 26:02 91. Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 26:07 92. Monica Slats, Chevak 26:10 93. Brittany Gardner, Sand Point 26:13 94. Celeste Harrell, Su-Valley 26:21 95. Helen Decker, Wrangell 26:25 96. Sharelle Anelon, Newhalen 26:29 97. Julie Amaktoolik, Mt. Edgecumbe 26:41 98. Carolyn Sam, Galena 26:55 99. Alexandra Bless, Petersburg 26:57 100. Daynon Medlin, Nome-Beltz 27:01.

101. Citaly Garcia, Unalaska 27:03 102. Katie Moore, Dillingham 27:08 103. Katie Kelso, Nome-Beltz 27:08 104. Mia McWilliams, Unalaska 27:13 105. Angelica Firmin, Galena 27:15 106. Marylee Yatchmeneff, King Cove 27:21 107. Hannah Tribby, Hutchison 27:25 108. Amelia Napper, Unalaska 27:45 109. Cassidy DeLand, Seward 28:21 110. Kianna Kriska, Hutchison 28:55 111. Joan Klejka, Bethel Regional 28:56 112. Abigail Gerald, Wrangell 29:24 113. Erin Johanson, Nome-Beltz 29:31 114. Sydney Carlo, Hutchison 30:04 115. Moriah Doepkin, Seward 30:29 116. Kiara Meissner, Wrangell 31:11 117. Kestrel Gilliam, Su-Valley 31:22 118. Kameron Reitan, Galena 31:56 119. Angela Mountain, Unalaska 34:39.

BOYS

4A team standings — 1. West, 64; 2. South, 93; 3. Kodiak, 96; 4. West Valley, 116; 5. Service, 117; 6. Lathrop, 142; 7. Chugiak, 162; 8. Colony, 172; 9. Wasilla, 203; 10. Juneau, 229.

Individual results — 1. Ty Jordan, Chugiak 15:48 2. Gus Schumacher, Service 15:52 3. Finn Walker, West Anchorage 16:10 4. Michael Parnell, Kodiak 16:24 5. Keith Osowski, Kodiak 16:25 6. Derek Steele, South Anchorage 16:29 7. Quincy Fuller, Wasilla 16:34 8. Aaron Swedberg, Soldotna 16:35 9. Hamish Wolfe, South Anchorage 16:37 10. Riley Howard, Service 16:39 11. Jacob Walsh, Eagle River 16:40 12. Declan Dammeryer, West Anchorage 16:41 13. Ti Donaldson, West Valley 16:43 14. Spencer Herron, West Valley 16:46 15. Richie McKinney, Kodiak 16:47 16. Tracen Knopp, Colony 16:48 17. Brycen Lynch, West Anchorage 16:49 18. Luke Jager, West Anchorage 16:51 19. Roan Hall, Chugiak 16:51 20. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:52 21. Isaac Larson, Bartlett 16:52 22. Dakota Peterson-Tho, Colony 16:53 23. Logan Mowry, Lathrop 16:57 24. Tristan Wiese, West Anchorage 16:57 25. Alize Arthur, Juneau-Douglas 17:00.

26. Hunter Wonders, South Anchorage 17:01 27. Luke Meiwes, South Anchorage 17:02 28. Vance Underwood, Lathrop 17:02 29. Brian Britt, West Anchorage 17:03 30. Ryan Kavalok, Palmer 17:03 31. Aaron Bravo, West Valley 17:05 32. Dawson Knopp, Colony 17:09 33. Justin Hannah, West Valley 17:10 34. Jack Hannah, Kodiak 17:11 35. Alex Beehler, Lathrop 17:16 36. Joaquin Monterrosa, West Anchorage 17:16 37. Enoch Porter, Lathrop 17:17 38. Brennan Baumgartner, Service 17:18 39. Lyle Chamberlain, South Anchorage 17:19 40. Fintan Nakada, Service 17:19 41. Ethan Goebel, Juneau-Douglas 17:24 42. Kevin Brune, Lathrop 17:24 43. Hunter Thompson, Service 17:25 44. Elliot Kenaston, West Valley 17:25 45. Jack Ginter, Chugiak 17:29 46. Arne Ellefson-Car, Juneau-Douglas 17:29 47. Parker Trosper, Lathrop 17:30 48. Leif Mumma, Palmer 17:32 49. Sylvan Blankenship, Ketchikan 17:34 50. Jonah Penrose, Thunder Mountain 17:36.

51. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 17:37 52. Logan Borger, South Anchorage 17:37 53. Daniel Johnson, Kodiak 17:40 54. Justin Carpenter, Service 17:42 55. Max Hartke, Chugiak 17:42 56. Thorsten Warhus, Wasilla 17:43 57. Obadiah Dawson, Thunder Mountain 17:50 58. Bailey Milani, Service 17:50 59. Mason Keffalos, South Anchorage 17:51 60. Karl Greathouse, Wasilla 17:52 61. Keel Simon, West Valley 17:59 62. Trent Rodanhisler, Ketchikan 18:07 63. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 18:11 64. Isaac Hendrickson, Lathrop 18:12 65. Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 18:12 66. Luke Mellor, Colony 18:14 67. Micah Burnett, Kodiak 18:15 68. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 18:15 69. Josh Taylor, Colony 18:15 70. Charlie Latimer, Chugiak 18:15 71. Cade Johnstone, Colony 18:20 72. Justin Sleepy, Thunder Mountain 18:21 73. Leif Stephens, Ketchikan 18:22 74. Leif Svenson, Ketchikan 18:22 75. Anthony Maghupoy, Kodiak 18:27.

76. Ryan Dearborn, Chugiak 18:27 77. McKinley Larson, Wasilla 18:28 78. Hayden Steiner, Wasilla 18:43 79. Ryan Moritz, Juneau-Douglas 18:44 80. Tim McKenna, Juneau-Douglas 18:50 81. Clem Taylor-Roth, Juneau-Douglas 19:02 82. Rocky Schaefer, West Valley 19:17 83. David Torres, Colony 19:21 84. John White, Juneau-Douglas 19:39.

123A team standings — 1. Sitka, 55; 2. Homer, 70; 3. Grace, 77; 4. Seward, 111; 5. ACS, 119; 6. Galena, 169; 7. Unalaska, 186; 8. Kotzebue, 219; 9. Monroe, 269; 10. Craig, 287; 11. Chevak, 287.

Individual results — 1. Kaleb Korta, Galena 16:00 2. Hunter Kratz, Seward 16:10 3. Jacob Moos, Galena 16:21 4. Colin Baciocco, Sitka 16:48 5. Ross Enlow, Unalaska 16:50 6. David Wilcox, Sitka 16:51 7. Blake Bennett, ACS 16:56 8. Matthew Gerald, Wrangell 17:16 9. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:18 10. Cameron Sheldon, GCS 17:19 11. Jared Brandt, Homer 17:22 12. Joseph Pate, Sitka 17:25 13. Trent Fritzel, GCS 17:29 14. Zach Hamberger, Cordova 17:29 15. Jordan Zellhuber, Sitka 17:30 16. Paxson Berry, Seward 17:35 17. Zach Young, GCS 17:37 18. Charlie Menke, Homer 17:37 19. Luciano Fasulo, Homer 17:39 20. Ethan Isaacson, GCS 17:44 21. Jacob Davis, Homer 17:48 22. Timothy Stoorza, ACS 17:49 23. Triston Rosas, Sitka 17:49 24. Eugene Alexie, Kuskokwim L. A. 18:00 25. Dexter Lowe, Homer 18:02 26. Riley Martin, GCS 18:03 27. Neil Little, Sitka 18:06 28. Jack Matherly, Hutchison 18:07 29. Greg Trail, Nikolaevsk 18:09 30. Seth Brewi, Seward 18:09 31. Danny Brady, Skagway 18:11 32. Nick Snow, GCS 18:12 33. Ben Sobek, ACS 18:14 34. Spencer Woods, Kotzebue 18:16 35. Luke Fritzel, GCS 18:16 36. Connor Buxton, Sitka 18:16 37. Case Estes, Seward 18:23 38. Shaun Quinn, ACS 18:24 39. William Parks, ACS 18:24 40. Joe Apfelbeck, Galena 18:29 41. Andrew Marker, Craig 18:31 42. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 18:31 43. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen 18:32 44. Tucker Hagerman, Petersburg 18:33 45. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 18:36 46. Jayden Wilson, Unalakleet 18:39 47. John Sanford, ACS 18:41 48. Callen Davis, Port Alsworth 18:41 49. Wilson Hoogendorn, Nome-Beltz 18:48 50. Harrison Moore, Nome-Beltz 18:48 51. Denver Waclawski, Homer 18:48 52. Jon Kingsland, Seward 18:49 53. Thomas Zweifel, Seward 18:50 54. Lawrence Poe, Bethel Regional 18:51 55. Nathaniel Lenhard, Petersburg 18:51 56. Emmanuel Budke, Hoonah 18:52 57. Rhett Jackson, Kuskokwim L. A. 18:59 58. Alex Wuerth, ACS 19:00 59. Jeremy Ulroan, Chevak 19:04 60. Jonah Amaktoolik, Elim 19:05 61. Robert Sheldon, Noatak 19:08 62. Gary Eakin, Kotzebue 19:09 63. Cade Tereda, Unalaska 19:10 64. Ezekiel Eakin, Kotzebue 19:13 65. Ben Cross, Nome-Beltz 19:13 66. Nathaniel Walsh, Monroe 19:16 67. Noah Smith, Bristol Bay 19:17 68. Alex Estes, Seward 19:19 69. Raul Garcia, Unalaska 19:22 70. Sam Smith, Kotzebue 19:22 71. Garrett Grahek, Monroe 19:22 72. Kasper Maier, Hutchison 19:27 73. Sam Bloom, Monroe 19:31 74. Thomas Burkowski, Chevak 19:34 75. Carter Price, Unalaska 19:34 76. Harry Baldwin, Kotzebue 19:35 77. Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 19:37 78. Clevon Constantine, Bethel Regional 19:42 79. Lenie Lane, Kotzebue 19:43 80. Landon Nicholson, Monroe 19:44 81. Casey Konukpeok, Chief Ivan Blunka 19:46 82. David Kokrine, Effie Kokrine 19:49 83. Thomas Warren, Delta Junction 19:54 84. Sam Blom, Port Alsworth 19:54 85. Gavin Maslen, Kotzebue 19:59 86. Gabriel Almenzor, Craig 20:00 87. Shain Hardiman-Agi, Chevak 20:02 88. Branden Dallman, Aniak 20:03 89. Colton Mack, Sand Point 20:04 90. Stanton Jones, Fort Yukon 20:06 91. Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 20:08 92. Alex Esnardo, Unalaska 20:21 93. Morgan House, Craig 20:24 94. Cole Dull, Dillingham 20:25 95. Ben Culver, Eielson 20:25 96. Nicholas Sugar, Tuntutuliak 20:26 97. Walter Lord, Galena 20:27 98. Joshua Boyscout, Chevak 20:37 99. Tristan Pearson, Eielson 20:46 100. Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk 20:53 101. Charles Marchuk, Delta Junction 20:57 102. Jonathan Miller, Glennallen 20:58 103. Isaiah Records, Craig 21:04 104. Troy Metz, Monroe 21:06 105. Seth Packer, Craig 21:22 106. Harold Naneng, Galena 21:22 107. Wyatt Patten, Craig 21:26 108. Ron Salpino, Effie Kokrine 21:26 109. Mickey Matchian, Chevak 21:26 110. Iverson Tulim, Chevak 21:28 111. Graham Staley, Eielson 21:29 112. Marvin Sheldon, Galena 21:30 113. Noah Castle, Craig 21:31 114. Mason Martins, Chevak 21:32 115. Christian Hunter, Minto 22:22 116. Christian Balko, Monroe 23:44.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Homer junior Megan Pitzman (544) leads Anchorage Christian's Elizabeth Balsan (408) and Seward's Ruby Lindquist (703) in Saturday's Class 123A girls state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. The Homer girls won their second straight cross-country team championship and fifth in school history.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Homer junior Megan Pitzman (544) leads Anchorage Christian’s Elizabeth Balsan (408) and Seward’s Ruby Lindquist (703) in Saturday’s Class 123A girls state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. The Homer girls won their second straight cross-country team championship and fifth in school history.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Chugiak senior Ty Jordan (448) and Soldotna senior Aaron Swedberg (718) lead the charge at the start of Saturday's Class 4A boys state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. Jordan won the race while Swedberg placed eighth.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Chugiak senior Ty Jordan (448) and Soldotna senior Aaron Swedberg (718) lead the charge at the start of Saturday’s Class 4A boys state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. Jordan won the race while Swedberg placed eighth.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Mud adorns the legs of Seward junior Hunter Kratz after Saturday's Class 123A boys state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. Kratz finished second to lead the Seward boys.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Mud adorns the legs of Seward junior Hunter Kratz after Saturday’s Class 123A boys state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. Kratz finished second to lead the Seward boys.

Kenai girls: Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central freshman Jaycie Calvert (577) and sophomore Riana Boonstra (576) lead the charge in Saturday's Class 4A girls state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. The Kenai girls won their first cross-country team championship in school history.

Kenai girls: Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central freshman Jaycie Calvert (577) and sophomore Riana Boonstra (576) lead the charge in Saturday’s Class 4A girls state championship race at Bartlett High School in Anchorage. The Kenai girls won their first cross-country team championship in school history.

More in Sports

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Most Read