Kardinals clean up at home invite

It is hard to duplicate the kind of weekend that the Kenai Central track and field team enjoyed Friday and Saturday. The Kardinals romped to a clean sweep of the boys and girls competition at the Kenai Invitational under sunny but breezy skies on their home track at Ed Hollier Field.

The Kenai boys cruised to the team title with 147 total points on the strength of nine event victories. The Kards scored nearly twice as many points as the 75 that Anchorage Christian School and Colony had. Soldotna finished fourth in the standings, Nikiski was eighth, Homer took 10th and Seward took 12th.

The Kenai girls took the team crown with four event wins and 127 points, better than the 79.5 points that Soldotna compiled. Homer placed fifth and Cook Inlet Academy took 22nd.

The Kenai boys relay squads in particular did the most damage, winning every race except the 400-meter sprint relay, in which they finished second.

The age old question of the “rabbit versus the hare” was given another answer Saturday in the girls 800-meter dash. ACS sprint specialist Tanner Ealum toed the starting line with distance queen Allie Ostrander of Kenai in a race that features a nice blend of raw speed and endurance.

Ealum ultimately prevailed in a race that was decided in the final 100 meters. Ostrander led throughout most of the race, but Ealum shadowed her throughout the first 600 meters. Coming off the final curve onto the front straight, Ealum moved to the outside and outkicked Ostrander to the line by a tenth of a second to win with a current state best of 2:12.88.

“She has me in the speed department,” Ostrander admitted. “If we raced again, I would need to pick it up on the third 200 (meters) because I need to be at almost full speed the whole race in order to build a gap, because I don’t have the speed to hold her off.”

The winning time also gives Ealum a state best in the four fastest events in the state — the 100, 200, 400 and 800 meter races. Ealum’s times in the 200 (24.80 seconds) and 400 (55.81) are also below the state record.

“Way too long for me,” Ealum said about Saturday’s 800.

The ACS junior said she did not have a strategy in mind, but entered the race simply as a way of fine-tuning he endurance.

“I wasn’t in that race to beat Allie,” Ealum said. “This was a race I just wanted to get in, get a time and see where I stand.”

Ostrander was running for a similar cause. After winning the girls 3,200 Friday and the 1,600 Saturday, Ostrander said she was trying to save some energy for the 800, which was preceded by the 1,600. Ostrander won that race in 4:54.51, about five seconds off her state record time.

In the boys distance events, the Theisen brothers produced a clean sweep. Jonah Theisen swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 races, with twin brother Jordan finishing right behind him in each one. In the two longer events, Jonah stalked Jordan up until the final lap before making his move. With the wind gusts that were blowing into runners’ faces down the backstraight, the strategy worked well.

“I was drafting my brother and then made my move on the final lap,” Jonah said. “The last lap I gave it my all, but that wind was tough.”

Jonah said he could have run a quicker time in the 1,600, but decided the speed was not as important as simply placing well to gain Kenai valuable points. In the overall season picture, he added that he is shooting for a time near 4:15 in the 1,600 at the end of the season, and a sub-9:20 in the 3,200.

Also among boys, Kenai sophomore Josh Jackman swept the hurdling events, taking the 110-meter race by a whopping 1.76 seconds with a time of 16.26, which pushed him up to sixth among high school boys in the state. Jackman also won the long jump with a leap of 20 feet, 3 inches, and was a part of the winning 1,600-meter relay team.

Madison Orth proved to be another one of the dominant forces of the day, winning the girls 100-meter hurdles (17.15 seconds; 0.65 seconds faster than the field) and long jump (16 feet, 1 inch; seven inches further than anyone else).

 

Kenai Invitational

GIRLS

Team results

1. Kenai Central, 127 points; 2. Soldotna, 79.5; 3. Grace Christian, 68; 4. Anchorage Christian, 58; 5. Homer, 40.5; 6. Colony, 37; 7. Wasilla, 33; 8. Palmer, 29; 9. Glennallen, 22; 9. Cook Inlet Academy, 22; 11. Valdez, 9; 12. Su Valley, 1; 12. Houston, 1.

Individual results

100 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 12.20; 2. Kyla Whannell, Ken, 13.21; 3. Christina Ellis, Gra, 13.37; 4. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 13.39; 5. Tekaiya Rich, Ken, 13.50; 6. Hallie Landess, Sol, 13.65; 7. Natalie Johnson, Sol, 14.00; 8. Anna Condio, Col, 14.14.

200 — 1. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 26.98; 2. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 27.42; 3. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 27.97; 4. Zoe Langseth, Val, 28.24; 5. Christina Ellis, Gra, 28.66; 6. Hallie Landess, Sol, 28.70; 7. Angie Cardoza, Hom, 28.73; 8. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 29.02.

400 — 1. Dani McCormick, Sol, 1:00.24; 2. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:01.09; 3. Aurora Waclawski, Hom, 1:02.61; 4. Rya Berrigan, Pal, 1:03.34; 5. Zoe Langseth, Val, 1:03.50; 6. Ziza Shemet-Pitcher, Hom, 1:05.59; 7. Emily Werner, Sol, 1:06.97.

800 — 1. Tanner Ealum, ACS, 2:12.88; 2. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 2:12.98; 3. Briahna Gerlach, Gln, 2:22.52; 4. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 2:23.52; 5. Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:26.70; 6. Cheyanne Applegate, Gra, 2:27.17; 7. Addison Gibson, Ken, 2:28.69; 8. Sadie Fox, Sol, 2:29.99.

1600 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 4:54.51; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Gln, 5:08.76; 3. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 5:23.60; 4. Sadie Fox, Sol, 5:33.23; 5. Riley Burroughs, Was, 5:34.17; 6. Cheyenne Applegate, Gra, 5:35.17; 7. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 5:41.79; 8. Jill Bowker, Col, 5:42.84; 11. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 5:49.75; 12. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 5:51.78; 13. Molly Erickson, Sol, 5:53.67; 14. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 5:54.18; 18. Alex Mosley, Hom, 6:07.43; 21. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 6:18.15; 23. Mackenzie Lindeman, Ken, 6:31.44; 25. Naomi Hess, Nin, 7:41.36.

3200 — 1. Allie Ostrander, Ken, 10:01.96; 2. Briahna Gerlach, Gln, 11:11.68; 3. Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 11:20.06; 4. Riana Boonstra, Ken, 11:45.87; 5. Ruby Mathis, Col, 11:52.13; 6. Jill Bowker, Col, 11:55.68; 7. Ithaca Bergholtz, Ken, 11:56.42; 8. Cathelyne Powers, Col, 12:00.94; 11. Alex Bergholtz, Ken, 12:53.25; 13. Josephine Braun, Sew, 13:14.20; 14. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 13:33.95; 15. Alice Pfeiffenberger, Sew, 13:43.16; 16. Mackenzie Lindeman, Ken, 13:58.73.

100m hurdles — 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 17.15; 2. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 17.80; 3. Annie Vanderweide, Gra, 18.10; 4. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 18.12; 5. Alexis Quick, ACS, 18.65; 6. Grace Miller, Pal, 19.00; 7. Abigail Cox, Ken, 19.54; 8. Lauren Jones, Hom, 19.70.

300m hurdles — 1. Annie Vanderweide, Gra, 50.82; 2. Katie Kilfoyle, Ken, 51.31; 3. Alexis Quick, ACS, 51.33; 4. Annie Willardson, Col, 52.39; 5. Mariah McNamara, Pal, 54.20; 6. Amy Baxter, Pal, 55.19; 7. Katelyn Earl, Sol, 55.37; 8. Zoe Langseth, Val, 55.83.

400m relay — 1. Kenai, 53.71; 2. Grace, 54.97; 3. ACS, 55.30; 4. Soldotna, 56.08; 5. Palmer, 56.81; 6. Soldotna, 57.17; 7. Colony, 57.83; 8. Wasilla, 58.53; 9. Kenai, 59.11. DQ Homer.

800m relay — 1. Soldotna (Landess, McCormick, Nelson, Wong), 1:51.28; 2. Kenai, 1:53.62; 3. Homer, 1:55.25; 4. Grace, 1:56.64; 5. Palmer, 1:59.80; 6. Houston, 2:03.08; 7. Colony, 2:04.08; 8. Soldotna, 2:04.98; 10. Kenai, 2:11.88.

1600m relay — 1. Kenai (Whannell, Gibson, Boonstra, Ostrander), 4:16.21; 2. ACS, 4:26.68; 3. Palmer, 4:31.51; 4. Homer, 4:33.86; 5. Colony, 4:38.29; 6. Soldotna, 4:40.38.

3200m relay — 1. Colony (Block, Bowker, Geraghty, Powers), 10:31.64; 2. Palmer, 10:35.49; 3. Kenai, 10:47.90; 4. Homer, 11:42.73; 5. Wasilla, 11:54.10; 6. Kenai B, 12:04.06; 7. Su Valley, 12:58.09.

Shot put — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 35—06 1-2; 2. Sylvia Tuisaula, Was, 33—05 1-2; 3. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 31—06; 4. Annie Quinn, Sol, 31—03 1-2; 5. Demiana Glenn, Was, 30—10; 6. Abby Beck, Ken, 30—08; 7. Sammy Buresh, Pal, 29—10; 8. Jordan Finney, Nin, 29—04; 14. Briea Gregory, Hom, 25—00; 15. Emily Pieh, Sol, 24—07 1-2; 16. Michaela Apted, Nik, 24—05; 17. Haley Knott, Hom, 24—04 1-2; 20. Chena Litzen, Nik, 23—04 1-2; 27. Kendall Taplin, CIA, 22—02; 28. Heather Engle, Sol, 22—00; 30. Katie Cooper, Ken, 21—06; 33. Lauren Jones, Hom, 20—02 3-4; 34. Vanessa Steiner, Sol, 20—01; 35. Keira Stroh, Ken, 18—08 1-2.

Discus — 1. Ashley Logan, Gra, 114—04; 2. Abby Beck, Ken, 103—09; 3. Kristina Tennesen, Col, 101—03; 4. Sylvia Tuisaula, Was, 87—11; 5. Annie Quinn, Sol, 85—02; 6. Sara Schindler, Was, 80—07; 7. Kendall Taplin, CIA, 76—01; 8. Jane Sharrai, Val, 71—08; 9. Briea Gregory, Hom, 70—08; 10. Tina Kang, CIA, 69—00; 14. Emily Pieh, Sol, 65—09; 22. Chena Litzen, Nik, 62—00; 23. Heather Engle, Sol, 61—08; 25. Michaela Apted, Nik, 61—03; 27. Jordan Finney, Nin, 60—10; 28. Maria Hart, Sew, 60—06; 31. Keira Stroh, Ken, 54—09; 34. Katie Cooper, Ken, 47—09.

High jump — 1. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 5—02; 2. Kiana Harding, Ken, 5—00; 3. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 4—10; 4. Maria Cucullu, Col, 4—08; 5. Crystal Crane, Hom, 4—06; 6. Denali Wurst, Sol, 4—06; 7. Chantal Le Bon, Was, 4—06; 8. Karo Germain, SuV, 4—04; 11. Elizabeth Davis, Sol, 4—04; 13. Sarra Ben Rhouma, Sol, 4—00; 14. Katelyn Earl, Sol, 4—00.

Long jump — 1. Madison Orth, CIA, 16—01; 2. Kiana Harding, Ken, 15—06; 3. Julianne Wilson, Ken, 14—11; 4. Zoe Langseth, Val, 14—10; 5. Ellen Groseclose, Pal, 14—10; 6. Hayley Ramsell, Sol, 14—09 1-2; 7. Shawna Johnson, Pal, 14—06; 8. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 14—05; 9. Cheyenne Gillette, Hom, 14—04 1-2; 10. Lindsey Wong, Sol, 14—01; 13. Sarah Wolf, Hom, 13—10 1-4; 14. Heather Tolliver, Sol, 13—05 1-2; 15. Natalie Johnson, Sol, 13—04 3-4; 18. Maria Hart, Sew, 13—03 1-2; 19. Emma Moore, Sew, 13—03; 23. Sarra Ben Rhouma, Sol, 12—09 1-2; 24. Abigail Cox, Ken, 12—08 1-4; 28. Crystal Epperheimer, Nik, 11—03 1-4; 31. Cassidy DeLand, Sew, 7—01; 32. Naomi Hess, Nin.

Triple jump — 1. Annie Vanderweide, Gra, 32—04 1-4; 2. Julieanne Wilson, Ken, 31—10 1-2; 3. Daisy Nelson, Sol, 31—06 1-2; 4. Ceil Dunleavy, Was, 31—05 1-2; 5. Madison Orth, CIA, 31—05; 6. Maria Cucullu, Col, 31—00 1-2; 7. Ellen Groseclose, Pal, 30—01; 8. Hayley Ramsell, Sol, 29—07; 10. Mayzie Potton, Ken, 25—09.

BOYS

1. Kenai Central, 147 points; 2. Anchorage Christian, 75; 2. Colony, 75; 4. Soldotna, 60; 5. Palmer, 51; 6. Grace, 27; 7. Wasilla, 23; 8. Nikiski, 18; 9. Glennallen, 17; 10. Homer, 16; 11. Galena, 11; 12. Seward, 6; 13. Wasilla Lake, 1.

Individual results

100 — 1. Jared Layton, Pal, 11.55 seconds; 2. Michael Todd, ACS, 11.61; 3. Heita Kitagawa, Col, 11.80; 4. Tom Randall, Ken, 11.95; 5. Ian Ashley, Ken, 11.99; 6. Shaun Quinn, ACS, 12.02; 7. Daniel Vanderweide, Gra, 12.13; 8. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 12.24.

200 — 1. Michael Todd, ACS, 23.41; 2. Jared Layton, Pal, 23.60; 3. Jordan Sondergaard, Gln, 23.72; 4. Shaun Quinn, ACS, 23.89; 5. Heita Kitagawa, Col, 24.12; 6. Joshua Wilcox, Was, 24.29; 7. Jackson Meyer, Sol, 24.75.

400 — 1. Jordan Sondergaard, Gln, 52.84; 2. Tyler Spatz, Pal, 53.70; 3. Chase Ferris, Pal, 53.76; 4. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 53.95; 5. Uri Simmers, ACS, 54.84; 6. Jackson Meyer, Sol, 55.01; 7. Zach Howard, Val, 55.36; 8. Karl Danielson, Ken, 55.40.

800 — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 1:59.24; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 2:01.93; 3. Quincy Fuller, Was, 2:03.94; 4. Daniel Vanderweide, Gra, 2:07.36; 5. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 2:08.57; 6. Kaleb Korta, Gal, 2:08.61; 7. Tracen Knopp, Col, 2:09.01; 8. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 2:10.11.

1600 — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:23.62; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 4:25.46; 3. Michael Todd, ACS, 4:26.16; 4. Kaleb Korta, Gal, 4:28.15; 5. Quincy Fuller, Was, 4:42.50; 6. Tracen Knopp, Col, 4:43.06; 7. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 4:44.65; 8. Colton Pulver, Was, 4:50.17; 10. Daniel Shuler, Sol, 4:54.52; 14. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 5:01.77; 15. Braden Olsen, Ken, 5:08.88; 17. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 5:12.38; 18. Shane Larrow, Sol, 5:15.20; 19. Brenner Musgrave, Sol, 5:16.19; 20. Josh Shuler, Sol, 5:16.33; 22. Austin White, Nin, 5:20.79; 23. Jacob Davis, Hom, 5:20.82; 24. T.J. Cox, Nik, 5:21.69; 31. Cy Dull, Ken, 5:32.08; 32. Timmy Woo, Hom, 5:33.11; 36. Jay Mason Davis, Hom, 5:51.99; 38. Kevin Dempsey, Nik, 5:54.54; 39. Gavin Wallis, Nik, 5:55.06; 41. Jacob Goff, Ken, 6:08.75; 42. Jode Sparks, Sol, 6:19.12; 43. Henry Heft, Nik, 6:23.80.

3200 — 1. Jonah Theisen, Ken, 9:34.79; 2. Jordan Theisen, Ken, 9:37.18; 3. Kaleb Korta, Gal, 9:54.11; 4. Hunter Kratz, Sew, 10:15.52; 5. Tracen Knopp, Col, 10:17.97; 6. Dakota Peterson-Thompson, Col, 10:22.30; 7. Colton Pulver, Was, 10:29.81; 8. Aaron Swedberg, Sol, 10:38.17; 11. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 10:49.14; 14. Braden Olsen, Ken, 11:00.92; 16. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 11:14.35; 17. Dylan Gillespie, Sew, 11:22.40; 18. Josh Shuler, Sol, 11:23.62; 20. Gavin Wallis, Nik, 11:37.17; 22. Roy Taylor, Ken, 11:44.32; 25. T.J. Cox, Nik, 11:47.84; 27. Brandon Moore, Sew, 11:56.99; 28. Eric Kempf, Ken, 12:49.27.

110m hurdles — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 16.26; 2. Braden Nieder, Gra, 18.02; 3. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 18.48; 4. Melvin Charles-White, Col, 18.49; 5. Brian Peters, ACS, 18.50; 6. Jake Palmberg, WLC, 18.81; 7. Isaiah Tira, Col, 19.27.

300m hurdles — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 42.46; 2. Connor Seay, Hom, 43.59; 3. Brian Peters, ACS, 44.12; 4. Melvin Charles-White, Col, 45.34; 5. Isaiah Tira, Col, 45.99; 6. Jonathan Railing, ACS, 46.38; 7 Caleb Drumm, Was, 47.32.

400m relay — 1. Palmer (Layton, Spatz, Daniels, Ferris), 46.45 seconds; 2. Kenai, 47.12; 3. Colony, 47.19; 4. Wasilla, 47.71; 5. Homer, 47.92; 6. ACS, 48.26; 7. Soldotna, 49.55; 8. Nikiski, 49.65.

800m relay — 1. Kenai (Orth, Danielson, Ashley, Randall), 1:37.70; 2. Soldotna, 1:39.57; 3. Colony, 1:40.14; 4. Wasilla, 1:41.13; 5. Homer, 1:41.75; 6. ACS, 1:43.06; 7. Palmer, 1:44.76; 8. Grace, 1:45.11; 9. Nikiski, 1:45.26. DQ Soldotna.

1600m relay — 1. Kenai (Theisen, Theisen, Jackman, Cooper), 3:33.53; 2. ACS, 3:43.03; 3. Palmer, 3:45.68; 4. Soldotna, 3:48.07; 5. Wasilla, 3:51.43; 6. Soldotna, 3:53.91; 7. Glennallen, 3:58.80; 8. Kenai, 3:59.50; 9. Nikiski, 4:02.52; 11. Homer, 4:15.04.

3200m relay — 1. Kenai (Cooper, Dull, Ivy, Olsen), 8:50.84; 2. Soldotna, 8:50.87; 3. ACS, 9:15.76; 4. Wasilla, 9:20.07; 5. Palmer, 9:23.00; 6. Homer, 9:37.70; 7. Grace, 9:44.38; 8. Colony, 9:52.07; 9. Soldotna, 10:01.22; 10. Kenai, 10:17.96; 11. Homer, 10:49.55.

Shot put — 1. Dalton Best, Sol, 45—11; 2. Luke Johnson, Nik, 43—03; 3. Adam O’Guinn, Sol, 41—04; 4. Tom Randall, Ken, 40—00 1-2; 5. Brian Peters, ACS, 38—09; 6. Ryker Carrington, Pal, 38—08; 7. Dahlton Wasankari, Was, 38—05; 8. Brent Sampson, Gln, 36—06 1-4; 9. Ian Johnson, Nik, 36—04 1-4; 12. Justin Schutter, Sew, 34—11 3-4; 13. Tobias Randall, Ken, 34—11; 16. Jon McCormick, Nik, 34—03 1-2; 17. Dylan Simons, Sol, 33—02; 18. Dakota Hupp, Nik, 32—10 3-4; 21. Eli Davis, Sew, 32—00 1-2; 25. Ian Lowe, Hom, 31—05 3-4; 27. Jakob Schmidt, Nik, 31—03; 32. Ralph Mitchell, Hom, 30—04 1-2; 37. Zack Sellinger, Ken, 29—00 1-2; 39. Alex Goodermote, Sol, 27—05; 41. Jon Grossl, CIA, 26—08; 42. Forest Cabana, Hom, 23—10 1-2.

Discus — 1. Luke Johnson, Nik, 122—04; 2. Dalton Best, Sol, 117—09; 3. Tom Randall, Ken, 112—08; 4. Adam O’Guinn, Sol, 110—05; 5. Zach Bronson, ACS, 109—00; 6. Tobias Randall, Ken, 107—09; 7. Asa Walling, Col, 105—10; 8. Jon Grossl, CIA, 105—01; 10. Jakob Schmidt, Nik, 95—03; 12. Dakota Hupp, Nik, 92—07; 14. Travis Cooper, Ken, 90—10; 15. Ralph Mitchell, Hom, 90—05; 19. Ian Johnson, Nik, 86—01; 24. Jon McCormick, Nik, 82—05; 25. Tanner Best, Sol, 82—01; 28. Ian Lowe, Hom, 80—10; 29. Jake Richter, Hom, 80—09; 35. Zack Sellinger, Ken, 72—09; 38. Chance Turvin, Sol, 63—05.

High jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 5—10; 2. Isaiah Tira, Col, 5—06; 3. Keenan Orth, Ken, 5—06; 4. Lane Kaltenbach, ACS, 5—04; 5. Jonathan Kingsland, Sew, 5—02; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 5—02; 7. Josh Gatpandan, ACS, 5—02; 8. Dawson Bauman, Val, 5—02; 9. Chance Turvin, Sol, 4—10.

Long jump — 1. Josh Jackman, Ken, 20—03; 2. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 20—1 1-2; 3. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 19—08; 4. Drew Gibbs, Sol, 18—01 1-2; 5. Connor Seay, Hom, 18—01 1-2; 6. Braden Nieder, Gra, 17—10 1-2; 7. Zach Howard, Val, 17—08 1-2; 8. Ricky Smith, Nik, 17—07; 9. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 17—07; 10. Thomas Zweifel, Sew, 17—06; 11. Noah Leaf, CIA, 17—04 1-2; 12. Karl Danielson, Ken, 17—03; 14. Paxson Berry, Sew, 17—01 1-2; 17. Keenan Orth, Ken, 16—11; 18. Austin White, Nin, 16—10; 19. Matthew Minium, Nik, 16—10; 21. Logan Shrader, Sol, 16—08 1-2; 28. Brady Hammond, CIA, 15—08 1-2; 29. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 15—08; 30. John Shank, Hom, 15—07; 31. Eli Davis, Sew, 15—05; 31. Phillip Lawton, Sol, 15—05; 35. Andrew Anderson, Hom, 14—10; 36. Benjamin Wilson, Sol, 14—07; 39. Justin Schutter, Sew, 13—03 1-2; 40. Jay Mason Davis, Hom, 12—05.

Triple jump — 1. Brandon Nicholson, Col, 42—02; 2. Brogan Nieder, Gra, 39—06; 3. Uri Simmers, ACS, 38—08 1-2; 4. Drew Gibbs, 38—08 1-2; 5. Jacob Black, Col, 38—06 1-2; 6. Karl Danielson, Ken, 38—03; 7. Donovan Eiman, Pal, 37—05 1-2; 8. Braden Nieder, Gra, 36—11; 10. John Shank, Hom, 36—07 3-4; 12. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 36—00 1-2; 14. Ted Croft, Hom, 35—00 1-2; 15. Bechler Metcalf, Sol, 34—09; 18. Joel Carroll, Hom, 33—07 3-4; 19. Jack Sullenger, Nik, 33—00; 23. Matthew Minium, Nik, 31—11; 24. Tanner Best, Sol, 31—01; 27. Ricky Smith, Nik, 29—06; 28. Andrew Anderson, Hom, 29—00.

More in Sports

Nick Varney
Reeling ‘Em In: Hints from Nick on catchin’ cohos

Silvers loathe direct sunlight and are spooked by shadows

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win Soldotna Cycle Series 5

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge picked up victories at the fifth Soldotna… Continue reading

Take a number. The "patients" wait briefly in the trap box before being seen and released upstream to continue their migration. (Photo by Ryan Hagerty/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Anatomy of a fish weir — Keeping a finger on the pulse of Alaska’s salmon runs

During a routine physical exam, your doctor checks your vitals: Weight, heart… Continue reading

Mt. Redoubt rises above Cook Inlet and the Anchor River drainage as fireweed is in bloom, as seen from Diamond Ridge Road on Friday, July 22, 2022, near Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Michael Armstrong/Homer News)
Out of the Office: Take the long way around

“Slow Down. What’s the hurry?” reads an inscription on the Reuben Call… Continue reading

tease
Ulman, Davis win final Salmon Run Series race of season

Sean Ulman and Kristin Davis won the fifth and final Salmon Run… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Aldridge, Iannaccone excel at Moose Nugget Triathlon

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge and Kenai’s Jon Iannaccone both had notable performances Sunday… Continue reading

tease
Dubovsky, Raney win Res Pass Ultras

Elizabeth Dubovsky and Miles Raney won the Resurrection Pass Ultra Races on… Continue reading

Seward's Erik Johnson finishes the men's Mount Marathon Race in Seward, Alaska, on Monday, July 4, 2022. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Deal, Hecht, Johnson put in strong performances at Alyeska Cirque Series

Taylor Deal, Galen Hecht and Erik Johnson led those with Kenai Peninsula… Continue reading

tease
Oilers close season with loss in semifinals

The fourth-seeded Peninsula Oilers gave the top seed and defending champion Anchorage… Continue reading

Most Read