Jordan, Ostrander take victories at Salmon Run Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, July 21, 2016 11:37pm
  • Sports

Jordan Theisen and Ty Jordan were adversaries on the high school cross-country running scene, and the battles haven’t stopped there.

The two standout runners finished in a tie in Wednesday’s Salmon Run Series race 3 on the Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, although Ty Jordan from Chugiak was given the win officially with an identical time to Theisen at 17 minutes, 4 seconds.

Taylor Ostrander was the top woman in third overall, running a time of 19:01.

Wednesday

Salmon Run Series race 3

1. Ty Jordan, 17:04; 2. Jordan Theisen, 17:04; 3. Taylor Ostrander, 19:01; 4. Mason Dunham, 19:47; 5. Kaeli Kosk, 20:20; 6. Cassie Collins, 20:32; 7. Scott Huff, 20:45; 8. Ben McGarry, 20:47; 9. Bradley Walters, 20:48; 10. Kent Peterson, 21:08; 11. Carl Kincaid, 21:35; 12. Anna Harpel, 21:55; 13. Joey Klecka, 22:04; 14. Michael Tallent, 22:08; 15. Jake Streich, 22:30; 16. Jiabao Leaf, 22:31; 17. Paul Ostrander, 22:38; 18. Kevin Lauver, 22:41; 19. Thomas Kobylarz, 23:08; 20. Rena Anderson, 23:12; 21. Johnathan Thorpe, 23:34; 22. Tucker Mueller, 23:48; 23. Jeff Helminiak, 24:16; 24. Alexander Lisenby, 24:24; 25. Elizabeth Hardie, 24:26.

26. Ben Hanson, 24:31; 27. Marcus Mueller, 24:32; 28. Tom Anderson, 24:40; 29. Savai’i Heaven, 24:50; 30. Dylan Hogue, 25:02; 31. Connor Leaf, 25:04; 32. Jamie Nelson, 25:09; 33. Casey Paxton, 25:12; 34. Tony Eskelin, 25:26; 35. Ashley Tonione, 25:45; 36. Rob Carson, 25:47; 37. Teresa Ostrander, 26:45; 38. John Roderick, 26:50; 39. Jodi Hanson, 26:58; 40. Morgan Aldridge, 27:17; 41. Alice Anderson, 27:36; 42. Ian McGarry, 27:49; 43. Tom Yukman, 27:51; 44. Carter Cannava, 27:57; 45. Markie Shiflea, 28:05; 46. Kate Swaby, 28:14; 47. Susan Craig, 28:21; 48. Sara Bundy, 28:24; 49. Brock Poe, 29:02; 50. Patty Moran, 29:07.

51. Julie Laker, 29:09; 52. Ree’Lynn Lisenby, 29:14; 53. Emma Craig, 29:15; 54. Jim Krein, 29:23; 55. Carole Cashman, 29:31; 56. Craig Cheek, 30:23; 57. Ted Engeman, 30:54; 58. Noelle Lattin, 30:56; 59. Stephanie Bias, 31:11; 60. Katie Mae Tallent, 31:13; 61. Henry Heft, 31:21; 62. Chase Laker, 31:22; 63. Breanna McConnell, 31:23; 64. Mark Laker, 31:30; 65. Landen Showalter, 31:32; 66. Jennifer Showalter, 31:34; 67. Kyaran Matturro, 31:41; 68. Elizabeth Lisenby, 31:52; 69. Sharon Oyao, 32:03; 70. Melinda Miller, 32:06; 71. Deirdre Cheek, 32:21; 72. Leah Streich, 32:23; 73. Rosene Brown, 32:37; 74. Sara Cochran, 32:37; 75. Lance Chilton, 32:45.

76. Bobbi Lay, 32:47; 77. Kim Lofquist, 32:50; 78. Linda Hotchkiss, 32:58; 79. Matthew Daniel, 33:09; 80. Miranda Ralston, 33:21; 81. Ryan McMilin, 33:32; 82. Ethan Hogue, 33:42; 83. Dana McDonald, 33:44; 84. Molly Streich, 33:51; 85. Sandi Yukman, 34:10; 86. Amanda Taylor, 34:23; 87. Alex McGarry, 34:47; 88. Julie Cisco, 34:51; 89. Emily Moss, 35:39; 90. Madison McDonald, 35:39; 91. Robert Carson, 36:03; 92. Cassie Norden, 36:07; 93. Tiffany Eck, 36:07; 94. Kim McMilin, 36:13; 95. Katrina Cannava, 36:14; 96. Maria Sweppy, 36:21; 97. Tara Ruffner, 36:33; 98. Amy Hogue, 36:33; 99. Natasha Reutov, 36:40; 100. Kristin Edwards, 37:13.

101. Rinna Carson, 37:31; 102. Mary Rhyner, 37:38; 103. Stephanie Kobylarz, 37:48; 104. Anna Cannava, 38:41; 105. Terri Nettles, 38:50; 106. Aubree Renfro, 39:02; 107. Taylor Ruffner, 39:02; 108. Chelsea McGarry, 39:26; 109. Donna Demaris, 40:45; 110. Lani Lauver, 41:16; 111. Michelle Moore, 42:15; 112. Kaitlyn King, 43:34; 113. Grace Bartosch, 43:34; 114. Terri Cowart, 43:38; 115. Taisia Burkoff, 43:45; 116. Stephen Goktes, 44:01; 117. Peya Reutov, 44:21; 118. Penny Furnish, 44:36; 119. Kayla Musgrove, 44:40; 120. Matt Brown, 45:00; 121. Audrey McDonald, 45:19; 122. Louise Sondergaard, 45:21; 123. Mallory Musgrove, 46:28; 124. Morgan Musgrove, 46:36; 125. Monica Henson, 46:43.

126. Karen Scroggins, 46:44; 127. Jeanne Lachowski, 1:06:20; 128. Jill Blazier, 1:07:48; 129. Sammie Roderick, 1:12:46.

More in Sports

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

Most Read