tease

Jacoby wins 2nd Pentathlon in record-setting fashion

A lot has happened, to say the least, to Seward senior Lydia Jacoby and the world in which she lives since Jacoby won her first SoHi Pentathlon title in 2019.

The Pentathlon was not held in 2020 due to a swimming season curtailed by the coronavirus pandemic.

That same pandemic delayed the Summer Olympics and the qualifying for those Olympics for a year, allowing Jacoby, 17, to gain enough strength to not only make the Olympic team, but to win a gold medal in the 100-meter breaststroke and a silver in the 400 medley relay.

Saturday at Kenai Central, Jacoby won her second Pentathlon title in record-setting fashion. Kodiak’s Ian Rocheleau won his first Pentathlon title, while Colony won the girls team battle and Kodiak won the boys team battle.

The meet was moved to Kenai from Soldotna because the computer timing malfunctioned at Friday’s SoHi Invite. The results from that invite will not be available until next week.

In the Pentathlon, each competitor swims the 100-yard individual medley, 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 50 freestyle. Those five times are added up to determine the winner.

Jacoby set three new records at the meet, in each case lowering her previous standard.

In 2019, Jacoby set the record for five-race total at 2:53.77, but lowered that to 2:52.73 this year. In 2019, Jacoby had also set the record in the 100 IM at 1:00.51. She lowered that to 1:00.19 this year.

In 2019, Jacoby missed out on beating her 2018 record of 29.47 in the 50 breaststroke. This year, she lowered that record to 28.60.

Jacoby won each of the five events except for the 50 backstroke, where she finished third with a time of 29.61. Kodiak’s Amaya Rocheleau won at 28.91.

Colony’s Jasmine Anderson was second in the overall at 2:57.38.

Ian Rocheleau won the boys overall at 2:38.52, while Palmer’s Stewart Sawyer was second at 2:43.96. Rocheleau won the 100 individual medley at 55.42, the 50 butterfly at 24.32, the 50 backstroke at 25.57 and the 50 freestyle at 22.81. Kodiak’s Nick Carver won the 50 breaststroke at 28.15.

The Seward girls led the peninsula by finishing second in the team battle, while the Kenai boys were third.

SoHi Pentathlon

Saturday at Kenai

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 246; 2. Seward, 144; 3. Kodiak, 127.5; 4. Homer, 93; 5. Kenai, 65.5; 6. Soldotna, 40; 7. Palmer, 37; 8. Wasilla, 22.

Top 16 – Overall time (100 IM, 50 fly, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free)

1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:52.73 (1:00.19, 28.08, 29.61, 28.60, 26.25); 2. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 2:57.38 (1:00.90, 28.59, 31.45, 30.01, 26.43); 3. Carly Nelson, Hom, 3:02.04 (1:03.83, 27.61, 29.37, 35.13, 26.10); 4. Mia Nappi, Sew, 3:08.02 (1:05.97, 29.07, 32.76, 32.81, 27.41); 5. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 3:08.66 (1:06.08, 29.88, 33.03, 32.14, 27.53); 6. Amaya Rocheleau, Kod, 3:09.49 (1:08.49, 28.10, 28.91, 37.61, 26.38); 7. Alison Narog, Kod, 3:13.86 (1:10.10, 28.64, 29.85, 38.85, 26.42); 8. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 3:14.67 (1:07.74, 29.36, 31.72, 39.17, 26.68); 9. Merica Miller, Col, 3:16.17 (1:08.34, 31.97, 32.04, 36.44, 27.38); 10. Madison Snyder, Sol, 3:16.58 (1:09.77, 30.12, 33.16, 35.01, 28.52); 11. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 3:19.05 (1:11.16, 30.02, 32.37, 37.85, 27.65); 12. Lori Houghton, Col, 3:20.43 (1:08.58, 32.48, 34.83, 35.64, 28.90); 13. Josephine Rogness, Col, 3:20.67 (1:10.91, 31.43, 30.08, 39.80, 28.45); 14. Kaylin Klotunowitch, Was, 3:20.71 (1:10.09, 31.02, 32.84, 39.39, 27.37); 15. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 3:22.11 (1:11.37, 31.14, 33.10, 37.72, 28.78); 16. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 3:24.95 (1:10.80, 32.45, 33.97, 37.64, 30.09).

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 307; 2. Palmer, 143; 3. Kenai, 99; 4. Colony, 79; 5. Homer, 61; 6. Seward, 58; 7. Soldotna, 22; 8. Unalaska, 6.

Top 16 – Overall time (100 IM, 50 fly, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free)

1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:38.52 (55.42, 24.32, 25.57, 30.40, 22.81); 2. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 2:43.96 (58.21, 24.96, 28.28, 29.06, 23.45); 3. Jackson Krug, Kod, 2:44.95 (57.82, 25.39, 27.09, 31.19, 23.46); 4. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:48.42 (59.95, 25.31, 26.87, 32.23, 24.06); 5. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 2:52.49 (1:01.94, 25.58, 28.26, 32.30, 24.41); 6. Nick Carver, Kod, 2:53.43 (1:02.37, 28.24, 30.46, 28.15, 24.21); 7. Connor Lee, Pal, 2:54.31 (1:01.40, 26.21, 31.21, 31.41, 24.08); 8. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 2:55.86 (1:02.23, 27.28, 30.43, 31.87, 24.05); 9. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 2:56.93 (1:02.41, 27.33, 27.81, 34.18, 25.20); 10. Max Jensen, Kod, 2:57.84 (1:04.90, 27.98, 29.96, 30.64, 24.36); 11. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 2:58.10 (1:02.24, 26.89, 31.10, 32.93, 24.94); 12. Max Robinson, Kod, 2:59.05 (1:02.29, 28.19, 28.77, 34.13, 25.67); 13. Jackson Bird, Sew, 3:00.38 (1:03.30, 28.21, 30.00, 32.85, 26.02); 14. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 3:00.89 (1:04.36, 27.70, 29.47, 34.38, 24.98); 15. Max Reese, Sol, 3:01.21 (1:03.60, 29.64, 30.27, 32.09, 25.61); 16. James Berestoff, Kod, 3:02.99 (1:05.24, 28.46, 30.87, 33.60, 24.82).

More in Sports

tease
Homer softball topples Soldotna

The host Homer softball team defeated Soldotna 23-15 in five innings Tuesday… Continue reading

Homer's Malachi Raymond delivers to Soldotna on Tuesday, May 17, 2022, at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna baseball rolls past Homer

The Soldotna baseball team rolled past Homer 13-2 in six innings of… Continue reading

Soldotna catcher Bailey Conner tags out Kenai Central's Kailey Stynsberg on Monday, May 16, 2022, at the Soldotna Little League fields in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna softball tops Kenai as both teams honor seniors

The host Soldotna softball team defeated Kenai Central 15-6 in five innings… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis and Seward's Hailey Ingalls duel in the 800 meters at the Kenai Peninsula Borough meet Saturday, May 14, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Soldotna track and field sweeps borough meet

SoHi’s Dahlgren breaks school record in discus

tease
Area soccer teams end regular season

The visiting Soldotna soccer team lost 5-0 to Grace Christian on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
SoHi, Kenai, Homer baseball all win

The host Soldotna baseball team defeated Grace Christian 20-3 in five innings… Continue reading

tease
Softball roundup: Soldotna softball sweeps Houston

The visiting Soldotna softball team swept Houston on Saturday in Northern Lights… Continue reading

tease
Palmer softball sweeps Soldotna

Staff report The Soldotna softball team dropped a Northern Lights Conference doubleheader… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Homer baseball drop contests

The visiting Homer baseball team lost 5-2 to Houston on Friday to… Continue reading

Most Read