tease

Jacoby wins 2nd Pentathlon in record-setting fashion

A lot has happened, to say the least, to Seward senior Lydia Jacoby and the world in which she lives since Jacoby won her first SoHi Pentathlon title in 2019.

The Pentathlon was not held in 2020 due to a swimming season curtailed by the coronavirus pandemic.

That same pandemic delayed the Summer Olympics and the qualifying for those Olympics for a year, allowing Jacoby, 17, to gain enough strength to not only make the Olympic team, but to win a gold medal in the 100-meter breaststroke and a silver in the 400 medley relay.

Saturday at Kenai Central, Jacoby won her second Pentathlon title in record-setting fashion. Kodiak’s Ian Rocheleau won his first Pentathlon title, while Colony won the girls team battle and Kodiak won the boys team battle.

The meet was moved to Kenai from Soldotna because the computer timing malfunctioned at Friday’s SoHi Invite. The results from that invite will not be available until next week.

In the Pentathlon, each competitor swims the 100-yard individual medley, 50 butterfly, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 50 freestyle. Those five times are added up to determine the winner.

Jacoby set three new records at the meet, in each case lowering her previous standard.

In 2019, Jacoby set the record for five-race total at 2:53.77, but lowered that to 2:52.73 this year. In 2019, Jacoby had also set the record in the 100 IM at 1:00.51. She lowered that to 1:00.19 this year.

In 2019, Jacoby missed out on beating her 2018 record of 29.47 in the 50 breaststroke. This year, she lowered that record to 28.60.

Jacoby won each of the five events except for the 50 backstroke, where she finished third with a time of 29.61. Kodiak’s Amaya Rocheleau won at 28.91.

Colony’s Jasmine Anderson was second in the overall at 2:57.38.

Ian Rocheleau won the boys overall at 2:38.52, while Palmer’s Stewart Sawyer was second at 2:43.96. Rocheleau won the 100 individual medley at 55.42, the 50 butterfly at 24.32, the 50 backstroke at 25.57 and the 50 freestyle at 22.81. Kodiak’s Nick Carver won the 50 breaststroke at 28.15.

The Seward girls led the peninsula by finishing second in the team battle, while the Kenai boys were third.

SoHi Pentathlon

Saturday at Kenai

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Colony, 246; 2. Seward, 144; 3. Kodiak, 127.5; 4. Homer, 93; 5. Kenai, 65.5; 6. Soldotna, 40; 7. Palmer, 37; 8. Wasilla, 22.

Top 16 – Overall time (100 IM, 50 fly, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free)

1. Lydia Jacoby, Sew, 2:52.73 (1:00.19, 28.08, 29.61, 28.60, 26.25); 2. Jasmine Anderson, Col, 2:57.38 (1:00.90, 28.59, 31.45, 30.01, 26.43); 3. Carly Nelson, Hom, 3:02.04 (1:03.83, 27.61, 29.37, 35.13, 26.10); 4. Mia Nappi, Sew, 3:08.02 (1:05.97, 29.07, 32.76, 32.81, 27.41); 5. Jasmine Biederman, Col, 3:08.66 (1:06.08, 29.88, 33.03, 32.14, 27.53); 6. Amaya Rocheleau, Kod, 3:09.49 (1:08.49, 28.10, 28.91, 37.61, 26.38); 7. Alison Narog, Kod, 3:13.86 (1:10.10, 28.64, 29.85, 38.85, 26.42); 8. Joscelyn Barrette, Col, 3:14.67 (1:07.74, 29.36, 31.72, 39.17, 26.68); 9. Merica Miller, Col, 3:16.17 (1:08.34, 31.97, 32.04, 36.44, 27.38); 10. Madison Snyder, Sol, 3:16.58 (1:09.77, 30.12, 33.16, 35.01, 28.52); 11. Sierra Hershberger, Ken, 3:19.05 (1:11.16, 30.02, 32.37, 37.85, 27.65); 12. Lori Houghton, Col, 3:20.43 (1:08.58, 32.48, 34.83, 35.64, 28.90); 13. Josephine Rogness, Col, 3:20.67 (1:10.91, 31.43, 30.08, 39.80, 28.45); 14. Kaylin Klotunowitch, Was, 3:20.71 (1:10.09, 31.02, 32.84, 39.39, 27.37); 15. Charisma Watkins, Sol, 3:22.11 (1:11.37, 31.14, 33.10, 37.72, 28.78); 16. Tirzah Frederickson, Sol, 3:24.95 (1:10.80, 32.45, 33.97, 37.64, 30.09).

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Kodiak, 307; 2. Palmer, 143; 3. Kenai, 99; 4. Colony, 79; 5. Homer, 61; 6. Seward, 58; 7. Soldotna, 22; 8. Unalaska, 6.

Top 16 – Overall time (100 IM, 50 fly, 50 back, 50 breast, 50 free)

1. Ian Rocheleau, Kod, 2:38.52 (55.42, 24.32, 25.57, 30.40, 22.81); 2. Stewart Sawyer, Pal, 2:43.96 (58.21, 24.96, 28.28, 29.06, 23.45); 3. Jackson Krug, Kod, 2:44.95 (57.82, 25.39, 27.09, 31.19, 23.46); 4. Koda Poulin, Ken, 2:48.42 (59.95, 25.31, 26.87, 32.23, 24.06); 5. Skyler Rodriguez, Hom, 2:52.49 (1:01.94, 25.58, 28.26, 32.30, 24.41); 6. Nick Carver, Kod, 2:53.43 (1:02.37, 28.24, 30.46, 28.15, 24.21); 7. Connor Lee, Pal, 2:54.31 (1:01.40, 26.21, 31.21, 31.41, 24.08); 8. Kristofer Vangorder, Col, 2:55.86 (1:02.23, 27.28, 30.43, 31.87, 24.05); 9. Samuel Anderson, Ken, 2:56.93 (1:02.41, 27.33, 27.81, 34.18, 25.20); 10. Max Jensen, Kod, 2:57.84 (1:04.90, 27.98, 29.96, 30.64, 24.36); 11. Jake Sarnowski, Kod, 2:58.10 (1:02.24, 26.89, 31.10, 32.93, 24.94); 12. Max Robinson, Kod, 2:59.05 (1:02.29, 28.19, 28.77, 34.13, 25.67); 13. Jackson Bird, Sew, 3:00.38 (1:03.30, 28.21, 30.00, 32.85, 26.02); 14. Nickolas Ambrosiani, Sew, 3:00.89 (1:04.36, 27.70, 29.47, 34.38, 24.98); 15. Max Reese, Sol, 3:01.21 (1:03.60, 29.64, 30.27, 32.09, 25.61); 16. James Berestoff, Kod, 3:02.99 (1:05.24, 28.46, 30.87, 33.60, 24.82).

More in Sports

Brown Bears forward Cole Dubicki and Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel forward Ethan Benz tangle for the puck Thursday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears drop home opener to Steel

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost their home opener 6-2 to the… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

tease
Costume Caper 5K draws 44 in Nikiski

The Nikiski Community Recreation Center held a 5K Costume Caper on Saturday,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to home cooking to spark season

The Kenai River Brown Bears will turn to home ice advantage to… Continue reading

Homer’s Carter Tennison rushes past Nikiski’s Charlie Chamberlain and Koleman McCaughey on Friday, Sept. 11, 2020, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Rams dominate All-Denali Conference awards

After winning the Denali Conference crown with a 3-0 record, Monroe Catholic… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Jorgi Phillips attacks against Homer on Tuesday, Oct. 19, 2021, at Homer High School in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai volleyball sweeps Homer

The visiting Kenai Central volleyball team swept Homer on Tuesday in Southcentral… Continue reading

Kenai’s James Sparks runs for a gain after a catch during a loss to Houston on Friday, Sept. 3, 2021, in Houston, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Kards, Mariners collect Mid Alaska Conference honors

The Mid Alaska Conference awards for football were announced recently. Redington, which… Continue reading

Most Read