tease

Homer’s McDonough, Seward’s Ingalls win borough titles

Homer’s Seamus McDonough and Seward’s Hailey Ingalls won individual titles at the Kenai Peninsula Borough Championships in Homer on Thursday to lead their respective teams to team championships.

Running on the Homer Spit, McDonough, a senior, dropped a sizzling time of 15 minutes, 21 seconds, to defeat the 16:49 of runner-up Greg Fallon of Kenai and win his first borough title. The Mariners won with 23 points, while Kenai had 43 points and Soldotna had 66 points.

Ingalls, a junior, finished at 19:08 to defeat runner-up Jayna Boonstra of Kenai by 13 seconds and claim her first borough title. Boonstra had won the crown last year. The Seward girls won with 41 points, while Soldotna had 51, Kenai had 56 and Homer had 73.

Also scoring for the Homer boys were Lance Seneff in third at 16:49, Theodore McDonough in fifth at 17:05, Johannes Bynagle in eighth at 18:04 and Ethan Styvar in 10th at 18:12.

Also scoring for the Seward girls were Aly Guernsey in sixth at 21:05, Katie Van Buskirk in eighth at 21:08, Maddie Haas in 13th at 22:03 and Juniper Ingalls in 17th at 22:30.

Kenai Peninsula Borough Championships

Thursday in Homer

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 23; 2. Kenai, 43; 3. Soldotna, 66.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Seamus McDonough, Hom, 15 minutes, 21 seconds; 2. Greg Fallon, Ken, 16:49; 3. Lance Seneff, Hom, 16:49; 4. Jacob Strausbaugh, Sol, 17:05; 5. Theodore McDonough, Hom, 17:05; 6. Jack Laker, Ken, 17:15; 7. Chase Laker, Ken, 17:54; 8. Johannes Bynagle, Hom, 18:04; 9. Trevor Guernsey, Sew, 18:08; 10. Ethan Styvar, Hom, 18:12; 11. Jonah Mershon, Hom, 18:25; 12. Jody Goodrich, Hom, 18:36; 13. Levi Mickelson, Sol, 18:41; 14. Elijah Jedlicki, Sol, 18:54; 15. Olin Lijlemark, Sew, 19:07; 16. Jonathan Gordon, Sol, 19:42; 17. Zane Tews, Ken, 19:52; 18. Logan Cartwright, Ken, 19:53; 19. Isaac Chavarria, Sol, 20:05; 20. Finnley Loop, Sol, 20:22; 21. Noble Cassidy, Sol, 20:34; 22. Zane Pellegrom, Ken, 20:44.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Seward, 41; 2. Soldotna, 51; 3. Kenai, 56; 4. Homer, 73.

Individual 5-kilometer results

1. Hailey Ingalls, Sew, 19:08; 2. Jayna Boonstra, Ken, 19:21; 3. Tania Boonstra, Sol, 20:16; 4. Annie Burns, Sol, 20:21; 5. Daisy Walker, Hom, 20:34; 6. Aly Guernsey, Sew, 21:05; 7. Emilee Wilson, Ken, 21:07; 8. Katie Van Buskirk, Sew, 21:08; 9. Eryn Field, Hom, 21:22; 10. Claira Booz, Hom, 21:23; 11. Elena Badajos, Hom, 21:29; 12. Emily Moss, Ken, 21:32; 13. Maddie Haas, Sew, 22:03; 14. Kaytlin McAnelly, Sol, 22:20; 15. Beatrix McDonough, Hom, 22:26; 16. Delanie Wagers, Sol, 22:26; 17. Juniper Ingalls, Sew, 22:30; 18. Laurel Johnson, Sol, 22:59; 19. Frida Renner, Hom, 23:06; 20. Megan Whittom, Sol, 23:15; 21. McKenna Black, Hom, 23:39; 22. Natalie Sieminski, Sew, 24:15; 23. Mya Taylor, Ken, 25:14; 24. Stella Dow, Sew, 44:18.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Hallie Fischer and Sadie Lane set up a block on Kenai Central's Emma Beck on Tuesday, Sept. 4, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai tops SoHi in cancer fundraising match

Normally, a sweep over a rival to remain undefeated in nontournament play… Continue reading

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Most Read