Homer’s Lints leads peninsula skiers at Tour of Anchorage

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, March 6, 2018 12:58am
  • Sports

Homer’s Emily Lints led Kenai Peninsula skiers Sunday at the Tour of Anchorage by winning the women’s 25-kilometer freestyle in 1 hour, 30 minutes and 39 seconds.

The 25K freestyle was a strong race for the peninsula, with Homer’s Hanna Young taking third in 1:31:17, Homer’s Maddie O’Laire taking seventh in 1:34:14 and Soldotna’s Melissa Smith taking 11th in 1:41:43.

A couple of Soldotna High School students gave the peninsula more top 10s. In the women’s 25-kilometer classic race, Kellie Arthur was third in 1:54:37. In the men’s 40-kilometer freestyle, Soldotna’s John-Mark Pothast was fourth in 2:01:02 and Homer’s Caleb Rauch was eighth in 2:02:08.

The other top finishers for the peninsula were Soldotna’s Steve Milliron in 11th in the men’s 25K classic at 1:47:39, Homer’s Wilfrid Roedl in 112th in the men’s 25K freestyle at 2:18:18, Homer’s Tara Schmidt at 18th in the women’s 40K freestyle in 2:27:53, Seward’s Chuck DiMarzio at 27th at 2:45:59 in the men’s 50K freestyle, and Homer’s Stacey Buckelew in 13th at 3:03:44 in the women’s 50K freestyle.

Tour of Anchorage

Sunday

Peninsula finishers

Men’s 25K classic — 11. Steve Milliron, Soldotna, 1:47:39.

Women’s 25K classic — 3. Kellie Arthur, Soldotna, 1:54:37.

Men’s 25K freestyle — 112. Wilfrid Roedl, Homer, 2:18:18.

Women’s 25K freestyle — 1. Emily Lints, Homer, 1:30:39; 3. Hanna Young, Homer, 1:31:17; 7. Maddie O’Laire, Homer, 1:34:14; 11. Melissa Smith, Soldotna, 1:41:43; 21. Claire Neaton, Homer, 1:47:39; 39. Jasmine Maurer, Homer, 1:56:58; 41. Janelle Moerlein, Homer, 1:57:13; 93. Marylou Burton, Homer, 2:20:51; 101. Kim Sweeny, Homer, 2:26:07; 130. Patricia Perry, Seward, 2:58:00.

Men’s 40K freestyle — 4. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna, 2:01:02; 8. Caleb Rauch, Homer, 2:02:08; 14. Bradley Walters, Soldotna, 2:06:57; 15. Joshua Shuler, Sterling, 2:07:02; 35. Jack Harris, Soldotna, 2:25:07; 44. Joseph Dammeyer, Soldotna, 2:30:18; 45. Dan Harbison, Soldotna, 2:30:29; 64. John Pothast, Soldotna, 2:40:11; 83. Denver Waclawski, Homer, 2:54:20; 87. Intimayo Harbison, Soldotna, 2:58:34; 95. Kevin Walker, Homer, 3:15:38.

Women’s 40K freestyle — 18. Tara Schmidt, Homer, 2:27:53; 21. Isabella Dammeyer, Soldotna, 2:30:27; 31. Alison O’Hara, Homer, 2:34:01; 35. Erika Arthur, Soldotna, 2:38:28; 36. Krista Arthur, Soldotna, 2:38:30; 55. Katia Holmes, Homer, 2:54:18; 56. Kate Baring, Homer, 2:54:20; 59. Patty Moran, Soldotna, 3:00:02; 74. Jane Adkins, Kasilof, 3:34:02.

Men’s 50K freestyle — 27. Chuck DiMarzio, Seward, 2:45:59; 44. Jordan Chilson, Soldotna, 2:59:03; 49. Joey Klecka, Kenai, 3:01:22; 55. Luke Rosier, Seward, 3:03:52; 67. Jeff Helminiak, Kenai, 3:10:11; 111. Mike Cooney, Moose Pass, 3:49:36; 115. Mark Flanagan, Seward, 3:58:57.

Women’s 50K freestyle — 13. Stacey Buckelew, Homer, 3:03:44.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Seward girls, Houston boys win Seahawk Classic; CIA boys win NIT

The Seward girls and Houston boys won titles at the Seahawk Classic… Continue reading

The Soldotna hockey team won the Division II state championship at the Patty Center in Fairbanks, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023. (Photo provided)
SoHi hockey claims Division II title; Kenai 4th

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale 2-1 on Saturday to… Continue reading

tease
Steel notch 2-game sweep of Brown Bears

The host Chippewa (Wisconsin) Steel completed a two-game sweep of the Kenai… Continue reading

tease
State hockey: SoHi makes state final; Kenai to play for 4th

Soldotna, the No. 3 seed, defeated No. 2 seed Palmer 1-0 on… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears fall to Steel

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears had a two-game winning streak snapped… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wins, Kenai loses on opening day at state hockey

The Soldotna hockey team won and Kenai Central lost Thursday at the… Continue reading

tease
Ninilchik, Seward split; CIA girls, boys move to NIT semis

The Ninilchik and Seward basketball teams split on the opening day of… Continue reading

Nature-based solutions like conserving peatlands and encouraging beaver in the right places and times are promising tools for ensuring abundant cool waters for fish and people. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Water is life

When you think of Alaska and wildlife, the image of waters teeming… Continue reading

Most Read