Kenai Central senior Riana Boonstra races to the finish of the Division I girls race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central senior Riana Boonstra races to the finish of the Division I girls race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Homer’s Daigle wins Div. II girls state XC crown

With race leader Ruby Lindquist of Seward in her sights and noticeably slowing, Homer’s Autumn Daigle keyed in on her last reserve of power in the finishing chute of the five-kilometer course Saturday at the Bartlett High School trails.

And, with a name like Autumn, the time was right for the Homer sophomore to strike.

Mustering up every last ounce of energy, Daigle passed Lindquist with just meters to go at the finish to stun the Division II girls field at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships.

“I’m so surprised at myself,” exclaimed a frenzied Daigle in the grassy finishing area on the Bartlett football field, after completing the five-kilometer course in 19 minutes, 30 seconds.

The victory highlighted a sun-soaked day that saw the Homer girls just miss out on a fourth straight state crown by a single point. Grace Christian broke Homer’s three-year string of championships by placing all seven varsity runners in the top 22, which was enough to accrue 57 points, beating Homer by the slimmest of margins. Homer and Seward tied for second with 58 points.

Saturday also saw the Kenai Central girls come up just shy of reclaiming the state title they won in 2015. The Kardinals took second in the Division I girls team race with 79 points, behind the 47 points of West Valley.

West Valley sophomore Kendall Kramer improved on her runner-up finish from a year ago to take her first state crown in the Division I girls race, blazing the girls course in a searing 18:07 and leading the Wolfpack to the team championship. South Anchorage freshman Ava Earl debuted with a second-place finish in 18:40, and defending state champ Sadie Tuckwood of Juneau dropped to third at 18:58.

Galena senior Jacob Moos won the Division II boys race with the fastest time of the day in 15:33, beating Anchorage Christian senior Blake Bennett by 14 seconds. Bennett’s runner-up result helped his Lions claim the boys team title with 60 points, while Homer finished second with 67.

The Division I boys race went to senior Ti Donaldson of West Valley, who won in 16:07, beating Dimond sophomore Santiago Prosser by seven seconds. The team title was won by West Anchorage with 39 points, bettering the 71 of runner-up West Valley.

While the Homer girls fell short of another team title, Daigle’s individual victory yet again showcased the might of the Homer running community, which has blossomed on the high school level in recent years.

Led by first-year high school coach Annie Ridgely, the Mariners won last week’s region meet by a margin of 45-41 over Grace Christian, and Saturday saw another titanic battle between the two schools with the Grizzlies flipping the script.

Daigle led a slew of Mariners across the line, as the team had four in the top 18.

Freshman Brooke Miller took a sensational fourth-place in her first year, senior Alex Moseley was ninth and junior Sienna Carey finished 18th. Homer’s fifth runner, junior Katie Davis, came across 34th, while the sixth runner, freshman Shine Carey, was 39th.

Daigle and Ridgely both credited the successful effort of former Homer cross-country and track coach Bill Steyer in creating such a running juggernaut down on the Spit.

Before the race Saturday morning and afterward in the finishing area, Homer athletes were on the phone to Steyer. While the architect of the Homer running dynasty was not around to see it, Steyer was still offering his wishes.

“Bill texted me saying, ‘You’re my legends’,” Daigle said. “He said to go out and make him proud.

“Bill took our program from nothing to this … it’s such a crazy thing to be a part of.”

Ridgely said after the team graduated four of their top five runners from last year’s team, the Mariners weren’t sure of what kind of competition to expect.

However, at the Tsalteshi Invite in mid-August, with several of their top runners out, Ridgely said she received a glimpse of what was on the horizon.

“We saw it,” Ridgely recalled. “I saw them in the pack and thought, if we could just get some of our other runners up there, we could do something.”

Daigle added that all four seniors that graduated from last year’s state squad Skyped the current crop of Mariners this weekend, and the advice they shared helped.

Plus, running runs in the Daigle family.

Daigle’s mother, Ann, competed on the Montana State running team, while Autumn’s aunt Jane Wilkes ran at Western Washington.

Both were on hand to watch their daughter and niece add to the family legacy, with Wilkes catching a plane up to Alaska for the event.

Entering the weekend, Daigle said her main objective was to beat Ruby Lindquist of Seward, a top peninsula runner who had three top-five state finishes to her name before Saturday. If Daigle could stay with Lindquist and ACS runner Tessa O’Hara, perhaps a shot at the win was possible.

“Every race this year, I’ve been behind Ruby,” Daigle explained. “First it was 15 seconds, then 10 seconds. I thought, I just gotta beat Ruby.”

Daigle said she saw Lindquist falter near the end of last year’s region meet, and while the Seward senior is known for her brutal kicks, she knew she could outpace her.

“Today I pulled back and I couldn’t see (the leaders),” Daigle said.

At the 2K mark, Daigle was running steady with a pack of four that included Lindquist, O’Harra and Homer teammate Brooke Miller.

Once she started noticing O’Harra fading from the pack, Daigle capitalized. She passed O’Harra with one kilometer to go, and with the finish approaching, she saw Lindquist.

“I know when Ruby is getting tired because I’ve been running behind her so long,” quipped Daigle. “I saw her and I thought, ‘Oh my goodness, oh my goodness!’”

As the two runners raced down the final 100-meter stretch, Daigle quickly reeled Lindquist in and passed her with not much time to spare to win it.

Lindquist said the finishing kick was all she had.

“I think I got to the point where I couldn’t go any more,” Lindquist said. “I could hear her coming but I had nothing left.

“I’m super happy for her.”

Lindquist’s progression throughout her prep career has been anything if not steady. Lindquist took fifth as a freshman in 2014 with a time of 19:41, then stepped it up to fourth in 19:49 as a sophomore before earning third in 19:24 last year as a junior.

Once Daigle entered the finishing area, she embraced her family in a series of emotional hugs.

“We all have roots in Homer,” Daigle said.

KENAI GIRLS PLACE 2ND

Kenai placed their top four runners in the top 15, with junior Jaycie Calvert leading the way in eighth with a time of 19:23. Riana Boonstra finished 11th, Addison Gibson was 13th and Brooke Satathite placed 15th.

All four went under 20 minutes in a strong front end performance, but the next-highest Kardinals runner was senior Ithaca Bergholtz in 41st. Sarah Drury and Dareena Doyle rounded out the team finishes in 71st and 73rd, respectively.

The only other peninsula representative in the race was Soldotna freshman phenom Erika Arthur, who finished 47th with a time of 21:24.

All four of Kenai’s top runners marveled at the breakneck pace that lasted throughout the race, a blistering speed set by race winner Kramer, who dipped into the lower 18-minute range.

“It’s all the regions together, so there’s so many colors rushing by,” exclaimed Gibson.

“They took off right away and were gone,” added Boonstra about the leaders.

Calvert said the target for the Kardinals was to leave without any regrets.

“We gave it our all,” Calvert said. “It’s our last year for 4A and for the senior girls.”

Coach Maria Calvert said she was most pleased to see the four seniors on the team go out on a high note, with Gibson, Boonstra, Bergholtz and Doyle representing the outgoing class.

“They just wanted to finish what they started,” Calvert said.

The four seniors on the team were sophomores two years ago when they helped deliver Kenai’s first ever state cross-country title, and Calvert said that accomplishment will leave a lasting legacy for years to come.

“It’s the end of an era for us,” Calvert said. “It’s just so special to watch them run and the legacy they brought to the school.”

The current group of runners earned three Region III team titles as well as the 2015 state crown.

DUNHAM JUST MISSES TOP 10 ON DEBUT

While the Kenai Central boys team missed out on a team qualification, freshman Maison Dunham still turned heads in his state debut, finishing 11th in the boys Division I race with a time of 16:38, and like his teammates on the girls side, was impressed by the blistering pace throughout the race.

“It was kind of (overwhelming),” Dunham said. “But I stayed in control.”

Soldotna’s Koby Vinson led a tight senior Stars contingent with a 34th place in a time of 17:22, while fellow senior Josh Shuler grabbed 38th. SoHi’s top five, all seniors, finished within 38 seconds of each other, with Sean Verg-In in 44th, John-Mark Pothast 53rd and Bechler Metcalf 59th, rounding out the group at 18:00.

Dunham worked in a pack of runners vying for fifth place early on, while Donaldson and Prosser set the pace out front. Dunham said he tried to keep a steady rhythm while positions swapped around him, with opponents falling back and surging ahead.

However, Dunham found himself in a race for a top-10 spot in the homestretch against Dimond’s Niko Latva-Kiskola, who nipped Dunham at the line by a hair.

“I think it was the best race I could’ve run,” he said.

With this promising start to his prep career, Dunham said he hopes to be competing for a shot at the state title one day.

“I want to win state eventually,” he said. “I work hard in the summer, I play basketball and run track.”

HOMER BOYS MISS OUT ON SWEEP

Homer senior Jacob Davis led the defending state champion Mariner boys Saturday in the Division II race with a fourth-place result.

Davis ran a time of 16:42 was closely followed by a pack of Homer teammates. The Mariners placed five in the top 30, including Luciano Fasulo in sixth, Jordan Beachy in 14th, Denver Waclawski in 20th and Bill Rich in 30th.

However, it wasn’t enough to keep Anchorage Christian from taking the team title away from the Mariners by seven points, denying Homer a doubleheader sweep of the boys and girls titles, which they pulled off in 2016.

Davis said the intense competition was expected.

“This is the race where a lot of people break out of their shells and have huge races,” Davis said. “We gave it all.”

Echoing the sentiments of his teammates, Davis said much of Homer’s recent string of state success can be owed to the prevalent running culture brewed up by former coach Bill Steyer.

“It’s hard not to have Bill around,” Davis said. “It’s a hollow in our hearts.”

Davis noted that Saturday’s season finale was the first time all fall that the Homer boys have featured a complete lineup. Earlier races had seen missing runners due to a variety of illnesses, injuries and eligibility challenges.

“This is the first race we’ve all been there,” Davis said. “It was nerve-wracking, exciting and a little sad.”

GIRLS

Division I

Team scores — 1. West Valley, 47 points; 2. Kenai Central, 79; 3. Service, 94; 4. West, 113; 5. Eagle River, 146; 6. Chugiak, 161; 7. Juneau, 161; 8. Palmer, 189; 9. Colony, 198; 10. Lathrop, 241.

Individual results — 1. Kendall Kramer, West Valley 18:07 2. Ava Earl, South Anchorage 18:40 3. Sadie Tuckwood, Juneau-Douglas 18:58 4. Emily Walsh, Eagle River 19:01 5. Grace Fahrney, Service 19:04 6. Bailey Roe, West Valley 19:17 7. Aubrey LeClair, West Anchorage 19:18 8. Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 19:23 9. Adrianna Proffitt, Chugiak 19:35 10. Maggie Druckenmiller, West Valley 19:37 11. Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 19:38 12. Anne Iverson, Juneau-Douglas 19:42 13. Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 19:42 14. Faith Widman, West Valley 19:42 15. Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 19:45 16. Leola Atkinson, Bartlett 19:50 17. Tatum Witter, Service 20:00 18. Quincy Donley, West Anchorage 20:07 19. Caitlin Gohr, Service 20:15 20. Rehab Porter, Lathrop 20:15 21. Grace Marks, West Valley 20:23 22. Emma Axelsson, West Valley 20:26 23. Hannah Deer, Thunder Mountain 20:27 24. Sam Starks, West Valley 20:28 25. Sophia Nowers, Palmer 20:29 26. Jill Bowker, Colony 20:36 27. Maggie Meeds, South Anchorage 20:36 28. Kylie Judd, Dimond 20:40 29. Breanna Day, Chugiak 20:40 30. Garvey Tobin, Service 20:43 31. Lydia Ortiz, Palmer 20:44 32. Ivy Eski, West Anchorage 20:53 33. Kiara Sherman, Eagle River 20:54 34. Claire Nelson, Eagle River 20:55 35. Ryann Dorris, West Anchorage 20:57 36. Sofija Spaic, Colony 21:01 37. Sophie Wright, Palmer 21:03 38. Clare Howard, Service 21:06 39. Lily Slatonbarker, West Anchorage 21:06 40. Lucca Duke, West Anchorage 21:13 41. Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 21:15 42. Carly Glover, Kodiak 21:15 43. Brooklynn Gould, Chugiak 21:16 44. Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak 21:21 45. Cinnamon Monterrosa, West Anchorage 21:21 46. Bonnie Perkins, Eagle River 21:23 47. Erika Arthur, Soldotna 21:24 48. Nicole Bell, Colony 21:24 49. Maddy Maurer, Service 21:29 50. Jasmin Holst, Juneau-Douglas 21:29 51. Randi Von Wichman, Service 21:29 52. Lindsey Gerlach, Chugiak 21:31 53. Clare Hanneman, Lathrop 21:32 54. Nina Kalytiak, Palmer 21:35 55. Mary Goodwin, Eagle River 21:38 56. Emma Nelson, Chugiak 21:40 57. Jazlynn Novelli, Colony 21:44 58. Miriam Stitz, Juneau-Douglas 21:44 59. KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 21:45 60. Reece Bleakley, Thunder Mountain 21:49 61. Erin Wallace, Thunder Mountain 21:50 62. Ashley Walsh, Eagle River 21:51 63. Elizabeth Knight, Ketchikan 21:53 64. Morgan Elerding, Ketchikan 21:55 65. Tjarn Bross, Lathrop 21:57 66. Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 22:00 67. Kylee Deering, Colony 22:08 68. Sosan Monsef, Juneau-Douglas 22:15 69. Claire Smith, Colony 22:46 70. Myah Smith, Eagle River 22:50 71. Sarah Drury, Kenai Central 22:52 72. River Wiseman, Lathrop 22:52 73. Dareena Doyle, Kenai Central 22:57 74. Izabella Block, Colony 22:57 75. Zoe Copp, Palmer 23:01 76. Vanessa Madruga, Palmer 23:04 77. Carmen Sonnek, Lathrop 23:06 78. Braydee Zweifel, Lathrop 23:20 79. Aila Berrigan, Palmer 24:02 80. Gwenneth Poe, Lathrop 24:17

Division II

Team scores — 1. Grace Christian, 57; 2. Homer, 58; 3. Seward, 58; 4. Petersburg, 91; 5. Galena, 146; 6. ACS, 180; 7. Sitka, 205; 8. Mt. Edgecumbe, 218; 9. Unalaska, 259; 10. Nome-Beltz, 265; 11. Nikolaevsk, 277; 12. Cordova, 289; 13. Delta Junction, 325.

Individual results — 1. Autumn Daigle, Homer 19:30 2. Ruby Lindquist, Seward 19:35 3. Tessa O’Hara, Anch Christian 19:59 4. Brooke Miller, Homer 20:09 5. Emma Moore, Seward 20:17 6. Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian 20:20 7. Lauren White, Monroe Catholic 20:29 8. Maia Cowan, Petersburg 20:30 9. Alex Moseley, Homer 20:37 10. Kendra Coonrad, Petersburg 20:53 11. Grace Annett, Grace Christian 20:59 12. Hana Cooney, Seward 21:03 13. Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 21:09 14. Laura Ellis, Grace Christian 21:13 15. Erin Pfundt, Petersburg 21:14 16. Sadie Lindquist, Seward 21:30 17. Kiah Widener, Grace Christian 21:37 18. Sienna Carey, Homer 21:45 19. Malea Voran, Tanalian 22:05 20. Elain Mack, King Cove 22:07 21. Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 22:10 22. Anna McLaughlin, Grace Christian 22:14 23. Carlee Merriner, Galena 22:17 24. Brystel Charlie, Mt Edgecumbe 22:21 25. Ayla McNeilley, Sitka 22:30 26. Ella Lubin, Sitka 22:33 27. Acacia Chingliak, Akiachak 22:34 28. Pearle Green, Galena 22:38 29. Gloria Jacobson, Glennallen 22:43 30. Kalista Rodriguez, Seward 22:47 31. Vivian Condello, Galena 22:48 32. Carolyn Hailstone, Aqqaluk 22:49 33. Anika Witsoe, Cordova 22:51 34. Katie Davis, Homer 22:55 35. Ashley Fuller, Anch Christian 23:01 36. Lillian Borromeo, Hydaburg 23:03 37. Julia Murph, Petersburg 23:05 38. Melanie Chase, Petersburg 23:11 39. Shine Carey, Homer 23:12 40. Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 23:14 41. Celeste Kriska, Galena 23:15 42. Hailey Wilson, Unalaska 23:16 43. Sable Zehluber, Sitka 23:17 44. Faith Clark, Newhalen 23:18 45. Mary Kate Parks, Anch Christian 23:19 46. Maura Grahek, Monroe Catholic 23:19 47. Adrianna Charlie, Minto 23:20 48. Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel Regional 23:21 49. Grace Hodges, Monroe Catholic 23:23 50. Abigail Ruse, Delta Junction 23:33 51. Sophia Dow, Seward 23:38 52. Leah Amukon, Scammon Bay 23:39 53. Laura Ekada, Mt Edgecumbe 23:40 54. Linda Rexford, Mt Edgecumbe 23:47 55. Elizabeth Green, Galena 23:47 56. Starr Erikson, Nome-Beltz 23:50 57. Ria Smyke, Cordova 23:50 58. Marirose Evenden, Haines 23:50 59. Eva Lenhard, Petersburg 23:54 60. Kiana Korta, Galena 23:54 61. Areli Stringfellow, Nenana 23:57 62. Mary Fiskeaux, Nome-Beltz 24:00 63. Sara Wolgemuth, Barrow 24:03 64. Hannah Boron, Haines 24:06 65. Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 24:10 66. Harmony Davidson, Homer 24:12 67. Haley Bartolaba, Sitka 24:24 68. Mallory Conger, Nome-Beltz 24:37 69. Isabelle Hickman, Nikolaevsk 24:38 70. Adam Kaganak, Scammon Bay 24:39 71. Danielle Pasitnak, Akiachak 24:40 72. Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel Regional 24:41 73. Reann Lincoln, Paul T Albert 24:41 74. Alessandra Bavilla, Dillingham 24:45 75. Emily Tedrick, Anch Christian 24:57 76. Wolf Star Duran, Mt Edgecumbe 24:59 77. Justina Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 25:09 78. Julieanne Berikoff, Unalaska 25:11 79. Amanda Kanrilak, Paul T Albert 25:12 80. Abigail Go, Unalaska 25:13 81. Claire Fry, Nunamiut 25:14 82. Carlisa Wood, Anch Christian 25:15 83. Amanda Titano, Cordova 25:16 84. Ava Earthman, Nome-Beltz 25:18 85. Alexia Bankston, Barrow 25:20 86. Jean Krause, Dillingham 25:22 87. Kristin Klaich, Nikolaevsk 25:25 88. Nelliann Smith, Lewis Angapak 25:26 89. Jaylyn Martinez, Mt Edgecumbe 25:26 90. Kathryn Difuntorum, Unalaska 25:27 91. Akicyn Bahnke, Nome-Beltz 25:29 92. Sophia Dupras, Lumen Christi 25:34 93. Allanna Conwell, Kotzebue 25:36 94. Makenzie Hofacker, Anch Christian 25:37 95. Caitlin Conwell, Kotzebue 25:38 96. Rebecca Hollander, Mt Edgecumbe 25:39 97. Alyssa Klein, Delta Junction 25:41 98. Shiphrah Brueckner, Seward 25:43 99. Laura Ramoth, Davis-Ramoth 25:51 100. Laney Sheldon, Aqqaluk 25:56 101. Roxanne Marchuk, Delta Junction 25:57 102. Kaeli Amik, Kwigillingok 25:58 103. Jasmine Woods, Mt Edgecumbe 26:02 104. Kayla Booth, Kotzebue 26:05 105. Kaitlyn Tocktoo, Nome-Beltz 26:07 106. Sadie Newton, King Cove 26:18 107. Barbara Acovak, Chief Ivan Blunka 26:26 108. Katelyn Johnson, Tanalian 26:29 109. Felicia Ione, White Mountain 26:32 110. Sydney Gray, Bethel Regional 26:38 111. Calia Sieh, Kotzebue 26:38 112. Anjoli Agloinga, White Mountain 26:43 113. Saralee Egoak, Joann Alexie 26:47 114. Marissa Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay 26:55 115. Kiara Kapotak, Chief Ivan Blunka 26:57 116. Keely Harris, Delta Junction 26:58 117. Lewanne Brower, Barrow 27:04 118. Ji In Choi, Anch Christian 27:08 119. Rachel Soloman, Barrow 27:13 120. Zofia Danielson, Sitka 27:26 121. Bethany Grant, Galena 27:33 122. Rita Unin, Scammon Bay 27:34 123. Abi Fry, Nunamiut 27:37 124. Lindsey Dushkin, Sand Point 27:40 125. Schenia Wassilie, Akiachak 27:56 126. Patricia Washington, St Michael 28:25 127. Dellarae Charlie, Bethel Regional 28:31 128. Mary Long, Hooper Bay 28:36 129. Sophia Klaich, Nikolaevsk 28:39 130. Casey Stern, Sheldon Point 29:14 131. Keesha Paul, Manokotak 29:21 132. Daynon Medlin, Nome-Beltz 29:56 133. Zya Taylor, Cordova 30:20 134. Megan Webb, Delta Junction 31:44 135. Elin Hicks, Delta Junction 32:03 136. Olivia Carroll, Cordova 33:48 137. Miah Wolf, Napaaqtugmiut DNF 138. Taryn Trigler, Ben Eielson DQ

BOYS

Division I

Team scores — 1. West, 39; 2. West Valley, 71; 3. Dimond, 79; 4. Chugiak, 94; 5. Service, 127; 6. Wasilla, 179; 7. Soldotna, 190; 8. Lathrop, 191; 9. Colony, 215; 10. Juneau, 220.

Individual results — 1. Ti Donaldson, West Valley 16:07 2. Santiago Prosser, Dimond 16:14 3. Sebastian Szweda Mitttelstadt, Service 16:18 4. Declan Dammeyer, West Anchorage 16:18 5. Everett Cason, West Anchorage 16:22 6. Daniel Bausch, West Anchorage 16:24 7. Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:24 8. Joey Van Horn, West Valley 16:34 9. Zephan Ozturgut, East Anchorage 16:36 10. Niko Latva-Kiskola, Dimond 16:38 11. Maison Dunham, Kenai Central 16:38 12. Arne Ellefson-Carnes, Juneau-Douglas 16:38 13. Ethan Davis, West Anchorage 16:38 14. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla 16:42 15. Alexander Maurer, Service 16:44 16. Michael Earnhart, Chugiak 16:48 17. Luke Jager, West Anchorage 16:52 18. Isaac Hendrickson, Lathrop 16:52 19. Kaleb Beloy, South Anchorage 16:53 20. Cameron Sheldon, Dimond 16:54 21. Jacob Bradley, Eagle River 16:55 22. Brenden Thompson, Kodiak 16:56 23. Jack Cater, West Valley 16:59 24. Miles Dennis, Chugiak 17:01 25. Max Hartke, Chugiak 17:02 26. Ari Endestad, West Valley 17:04 27. Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:07 28. Dallin Gardiner, Dimond 17:09 29. Max Beiergrohslein, Chugiak 17:12 30. Gavin Block, Colony 17:12 31. Isaak Bell, Wasilla 17:13 32. Camron Herron, West Valley 17:17 33. Lane Meier, Colony 17:18 34. Koby Vinson, Soldotna 17:22 35. Hyrum Nelson, Chugiak 17:22 36. Eli McKenzie, West Anchorage 17:23 37. George Cvancara, Dimond 17:25 38. Josh Shuler, Soldotna 17:26 39. Dayan Mitchell, West Valley 17:27 40. Jack Winford, West Valley 17:29 41. Jason Hlasny, Service 17:30 42. Dakota Rygh, Service 17:31 43. Nathan Sanches, Lathrop 17:32 44. Sean Verg-In, Soldotna 17:33 45. Clem Taylor-Roth, Juneau-Douglas 17:35 46. Braxton Gruner, Kodiak 17:35 47. Paul Winegeart, Kodiak 17:37 48. Jonathan Burrell, Lathrop 17:38 49. John Coss, Ketchikan 17:38 50. Davin Turney, Service 17:39 51. Paul Allmendinger, Ketchikan 17:40 52. McKinley Larson, Wasilla 17:41 53. John-Mark Pothast, Soldotna 17:43 54. Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 17:52 55. Josh Taylor, Colony 17:53 56. Jacob Belanger, Service 17:56 57. Mitchell Guyer, Service 17:59 58. David Ebel, Lathrop 17:59 59. Bechler Metcalf, Soldotna 18:00 60. Bryce Pintner, Dimond 18:00 61. Baird Reynolds, Lathrop 18:04 62. Tim McKenna, Juneau-Douglas 18:05 63. Sebastian Reed, West Anchorage 18:07 64. Phillip Smith, Ketchikan 18:08 65. Chandler Wappett, Lathrop 18:08 66. Kolby Torres, Colony 18:14 67. Leif Stephen, Ketchikan 18:18 68. Lazarus Porter, Lathrop 18:22 69. Taft Steiner, Wasilla 18:25 70. Bradley Walters, Soldotna 18:29 71. Tim Degener, Juneau-Douglas 18:32 72. Fred Rygh, Dimond 18:34 73. Ronan Davies, Juneau-Douglas 18:37 74. Samuel Logsdon, Wasilla 18:40 75. Lance Chilton, Soldotna 18:41 76. Landis Ewrin, Colony 18:43 77. Jacob Lestina, Chugiak 18:51 78. Shafer Suzuki, Thunder Mountain 18:51 79. Norse Iverson, Colony 18:52 80. Wesley Fraker, Wasilla 19:04 81. Jacob Wojtacha, Colony 19:22 82. Max Dapcevich, Juneau-Douglas 20:29

Division II

Team scores — 1. ACS, 60; 2. Homer, 67; 3. Grace Christian, 75; 4. Sitka, 84; 5. Seward, 96; 6. Bethel, 195; 7. Unalaska, 229; 8. Glennallen, 230; 9. Petersburg, 236; 10. Haines, 244; 11. Nome-Beltz, 270; 12. Galena, 296; 13. Hutchison, 341; 14. Cordova, 410.

Individual results — 1. Jacob Moos, Galena 15:33 2. Blake Bennett, Anch Christian 15:47 3. Tristian Merchant, Anch Christian 16:30 4. Jacob Davis, Homer 16:42 5. Callen Davis, Tanalian 16:46 6. Luciano Fasulo, Homer 16:46 7. Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 16:46 8. Neil Lindquist, Seward 16:55 9. Dominic Baciocco, Sitka 17:03 10. William Parks, Anch Christian 17:12 11. Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 17:18 12. Joe Pate, Sitka 17:20 13. Skyler McIntyre, SItka 17:20 14. Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:22 15. Taylor Davis, Tanalian 17:30 16. Max Pfeiffenberger, Seward 17:33 17. Tabor Buxton, SItka 17:37 18. Zen Petrosius, Seward 17:38 19. Vincent Coverdell, Grace Christian 17:39 20. Denver Waclawski, Homer 17:43 21. Erik Jones, Grace Christian 17:45 22. Danny Brady, Skagway 17:49 23. Siyel Galindo-George, Haines 17:50 24. Joshua Davis, Anch Christian 17:53 25. Jaden Van Dyke, Seward 17:54 26. Paul Kopp, Grace Christian 17:55 27. Mathew Hunter, Bethel Regional 17:55 28. Kaleb Smith, Anch Christian 17:56 29. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen 17:59 30. Bill Rich, Homer 18:02 31. Amos Sage, Napaaqtugmiut 18:02 32. Blaine Henning, Unalaska 18:02 33. Cole Dull, Dillingham 18:05 34. Kael Gerlach, Glennallen 18:07 35. Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 18:08 36. Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian 18:09 37. Andrew Stringfellow, Nenana 18:10 38. Tolin Eddy, Petersburg 18:11 39. Coleson Voran, Tanalian 18:12 40. Diesel Geerdts, Bethel Regional 18:14 41. Thomas Phelan, Bethel Regional 18:17 42. Gabriel Silas, Monroe Catholic 18:19 43. Harrison Moore, Nome-Beltz 18:20 44. Jamie Yi, Nome-Beltz 18:21 45. Trey Ingalls, Seward 18:21 46. Derek Bartlett, SItka 18:21 47. Andrew Marker, Craig 18:23 48. Clayton Beachy, Homer 18:26 49. Eugene Alexie, Kuskokwim LA 18:31 50. Brennan Skeek, Petersburg 18:32 51. Kormac Kesey, Hutchison 18:32 52. Levi Gionet, Grace Christian 18:32 53. Henry Simmonds, Unalaska 18:39 54. Kole Sperl, Petersburg 18:39 55. David Kokrine, Effie Kokrine 18:39 56. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 18:40 57. Kirby Faverty, Haines 18:40 58. Kincaid Parsons, SItka 18:44 59. Zachary Trail, Nikolaevsk 18:45 60. Hunter Desoto-Finn, Anch Christian 18:45 61. Lawrence Poe, Bethel Regional 18:49 62. Robert Sheldon, Napaaqtugmiut 18:52 63. Brendan McMurray, Seward 18:54 64. Samuel Calvert, Dillingham 18:55 65. Dexyer Lowe, Homer 18:56 66. Mark Davis, Haines 18:57 67. Samuel Koster, Seward 18:57 68. Al Lane, Nenana 19:00 69. Chris Williams, Dillingham 19:01 70. Aengus Bancroft, Glennallen 19:02 71. Jamin Crow, Bethel Regional 19:04 72. Ethan Tukrook, Kali 19:04 73. Michael Pereat, Unalaska 19:05 74. Koren Sperl, Petersburg 19:05 75. Michael Hopson, Barrow 19:07 76. Balin Parton, Kake 19:10 77. Tobias Robinson, Anch Christian 19:10 78. Aaron Rose, Nome-Beltz 19:12 79. Joe Uttereyuk, Scammon Bay 19:13 80. Hahlen Behnken-Barkhau, SItka 19:15 81. Nathaniel Walsh, Monroe Catholic 19:18 82. Edward Atcherian, Chevak 19:20 83. Tobin Hobbs, Nome-Beltz 19:21 84. Carver Culbeck, Haines 19:22 85. Thomas Durkin, Petersburg 19:25 86. Bryce Knudsen, Kake 19:26 87. Joachim Gumlickpuk, Chief Ivan Blunka 19:26 88. Patrick Cunningham, Haines 19:28 89. Gage Frohnapfel, Cordova 19:28 90. Odin Jacobson, Haines 19:29 91. Esua Weyiouanna, Barrow 19:30 92. Jacob Edgerley, Hutchison 19:39 93. Joshua Boyscout, Chevak 19:40 94. Daniel Kopp, Galena 19:40 95. Mathias Capp, Hutchison 19:41 96. Carson Crager, Haines 19:41 97. Thomas Dyment, Bethel Regional 19:46 98. Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 19:46 99. Joey Kniseley, Unalakleet 19:49 100. Eric Tinker, Akula Elitnaurvik 19:55 101. Brandon Milne, Galena 19:56 102. Samual Lazurus, Kotzebue 19:56 103. Eli Atkins, Kotzebue 19:58 104. Braden Dallmann, Aniak 20:00 105. CJ Leonguerrero, Ben Eielson 20:03 106. John Riddle, Galena 20:04 107. Chris Garcia, Unalaska 20:09 108. Casey Konukpeok, Chief Ivan Blunka 20:09 109. Thomas Warren, Delta Junction 20:11 110. Edward Kokeok, Shishmaref 20:12 111. Nicholas Charles, Akiachak 20:13 112. Tom Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay 20:21 113. Austin Lane, Kali 20:24 114. Jonathan Dorsey, Glennallen 20:24 115. Ray Daniel, Bethel Regional 20:26 116. Peter Nelson, Kotzebue 20:30 117. Luke Alexie, Ignatius Beans 20:32 118. Seth Wain, Hutchison 20:33 119. Mikal Nelson, Barrow 20:36 120. harvey Levi, George Morgan 20:36 121. Aaron Motis, Nome-Beltz 20:38 122. Paul Huntington, Galena 20:39 123. Seth Grant, Ben Eielson 20:44 124. Tommy Bast, Monroe Catholic 20:47 125. Joshuah Wolfe, Napaaqtugmiut 20:47 126. Preston Alexie, Kuinerrarmiut Elitna 20:48 127. Noah Sullivan, Petersburg 20:49 128. Zeb Khan, Ben Eielson 20:50 129. William Evon, Kwigillingok 20:56 130. Ben Wray, Cordova 20:58 131. Brian Aichele, King Cove 20:59 132. Justin Custer, Shungnak 21:05 133. Isiah Mongoyak, Barrow 21:06 134. Virgil Sam, Galena 21:12 135. Chase Nay, Nunamiut 21:15 136. Ryder Gunderson, Sand Point 21:26 137. Jacob Brouillette, Aniguiin 21:39 138. Keegan St. Amand, Glennallen 21:55 139. William Deaton, Cordova 21:57 140. Alexander Greene, Hutchison 22:11 141. Julian Cumps, Petersburg 22:13 142. Ethan Beckett, Cordova 22:13 143. Koby Wightman, Galena 22:16 144. Braydyn Brandell, King Cove 22:26 145. Gage Crawford, Cordova 23:05 146. Eoghan Hernandez, Cordova 23:08 147. Hayden Williams, Cordova 25:00

Kenai Central junior Jaycie Calvert approaches the finish line in the Divisino I girls race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central junior Jaycie Calvert approaches the finish line in the Divisino I girls race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Division II girls winner Autumn Daigle (center) receives hugs from her brother and mother Ann (right) Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Division II girls winner Autumn Daigle (center) receives hugs from her brother and mother Ann (right) Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward senior Ruby Lindquist (774) leads a pack of Division II girls runners up the hill with eventual race winner Autumn Daigle (middle) of Homer in tow Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Seward senior Ruby Lindquist (774) leads a pack of Division II girls runners up the hill with eventual race winner Autumn Daigle (middle) of Homer in tow Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Body paint decorates the calves of Soldotna’s Koby Vinson after the Division I boys race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Body paint decorates the calves of Soldotna’s Koby Vinson after the Division I boys race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central freshman Maison Dunham beats out a cluster of racers in the Division I boys race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

Kenai Central freshman Maison Dunham beats out a cluster of racers in the Division I boys race Saturday at the ASAA First National Bank Alaska Cross-country State Championships at Bartlett High School. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Soldotna's Adarra Hagelund bumps the ball over the net in front of Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski on Tuesday, Oct. 26, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kards sweep Stars on senior night

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion It’s not often Kenai Central volleyball coach… Continue reading

tease
Results posted for Seward Invite swim meet

Homer’s Jillian Crooks and Skyler Rodriguez, and Seward’s Mia Nappi, took home… Continue reading

tease
COVID forces cancellations at Nikiski

Due to COVID issues, all girls practices and games at Nikiski Middle-High… Continue reading

tease
Kards win Silver Bracket at Dimond-Service volleyball

Kenai Central won the Silver Bracket on Saturday at the Dimond-Service Volleyball… Continue reading

Soldotna's Hunter Richardson and Homer's Nestor Kalugin tangle at 189A at the Luke Spruill Memorial Tournament on Saturday, Oct. 23, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. Richardson won the match 11-1 on the way to first place, while Kalugin was third. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai’s Gaethle wins Spruill award

Kenai Central junior Andrew Gaethle won the Luke Spruill Outstanding Wrestler award,… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Caden Triggs (far left) celebrates his first-period goal with Tyler Pfister and Brendan Hill on Friday, Oct. 21, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears split Friday, Saturday games with Steel

For the second time all season, the Kenai River Brown Bears scored… Continue reading

Kenai Lake sparkles under the sun on Saturday, Sept. 11, 2021 near Cooper Landing, Alaska. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: To everything, there is a season

We don’t really have “seasons” where I’m from. It stays an amicable… Continue reading

A moose darts into the forest on Beaver Loop Road in Kenai, Alaska, during the Kenai River Marathon on Sunday, Sept. 26, 2021. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Refuge Notebook: Mating systems of moose and caribou

Driving home the other day, my friend and I came across a… Continue reading

tease
Seward volleyball comes back to top Nikiski

The host Seward volleyball team pulled off a big comeback for a… Continue reading

Most Read