Homer sweeps Homer Time Trial

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, September 17, 2016 11:40pm
  • Sports

The Homer cross-country teams tuned up for the region and state meets by sweeping the Homer Time Trial on Saturday in Homer on the Homer Spit.

In the boys race, Homer’s Luciano Fasulo finished first to lead the Mariners to victory with 17 points. Soldotna was second with 40 points.

In the girls race, Autumn Daigle finished first to lead Homer to first place with 15 points. Soldotna was second at 45.

In the boys race, Fasulo finished at 16 minutes, 55 seconds, to lead three other Mariners across the line. Jordan Beachy was second, Jared Brant was third and Jacob Davis was fourth. Also in the top 10 for Homer were Charlie Menke in eighth and Bill Rich in ninth.

Soldotna had Josh Shuler in fifth and Koby Vinson in sixth, while Kenai had Karl Danielson in seventh.

Aaron McCollum paced Nikiski in 15th, while Malachi Joseph paced Port Graham in 22nd.

In the girls race, Daigle ran 19:18 to defeat Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert by a second. Kenai’s Brooke Satathite was third.

Homer, behind Megan Pitzman, Audrey Rosencrans, Lauren Evarts, Haley Knott, Alex Moseley and Katie Davis, then took the next six slots.

Molly Erickson paced Soldotna at 10th, while Suzanne LaBelle paced Port Graham at 17th.

Homer Time Trial

Saturday in Homer

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 17; 2. Soldotna, 40.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom, 16:55; 2. Jordan Beachy, Hom, 17:02; 3. Jared Brant, Hom, 17:06; 4. Jacob Davis, Hom, 17:11; 5. Josh Shuler, Sol, 17:22; 6. Koby Vinson, Sol, 17:31; 7. Karl Danielson, Ken, 17:55; 8. Charlie Menke, Hom, 17:56; 9. Bill Rich, Hom, 18:04; 10. Addison Downing, Sol, 18:05; 11. Denver Waclawski, Hom, 18:10; 12. Lance Chilton, Sol, 18:23; 13. Bechler Metcalf, Sol, 18:31; 14. Bradley Walters, Sol, 18:39; 15. Aaron McCollum, Nik, 19:42; 16. Cy Dull, Ken, 19:49; 17. Gavin Wallis, Nik, 20:10; 18. Joseph Yourkoski, Nik, 20:13; 19. Jaycob Goff, Ken 20:21; 20. Bryan McCollum, Nik, 20:34; 21. Gideon Collver, Ken, 20:55; 22. Malachi Joseph, Port Graham, 23:43.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Homer, 15; 2. Soldotna, 45.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 19:18; 2. Jaycie Calvert, Ken, 19:19; 3. Brooke Satathite, Ken, 19:34; 4. Megan Pitzman, Hom, 19:35; 5. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 19:41; 6. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 20:37; 7. Haley Knott, Hom, 20:42; 8. Alex Moseley, Hom, 20:46; 9. Katie Davis, Hom, 21:05; 10. Molly Erickson, Sol, 21:32; 11. Julie Wilson, Ken, 21:55; 12. Kellie Arthur, Sol, 22:13; 13. Cameron Blackwell, Sol, 22:54; 14. Sophie Thomas, Sol, 23:21; 15. Tovia Bremond-Hilton, Sol, 25:58; 16. Elizabeth Lisenby, 26:42; 17. Suzanne LaBelle, Port Graham, 31:08; 18. Monique Cook, Port Graham, 41:01.

More in Sports

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Soldotna’s Kaytlin McAnelly, backed by teammate Izzy Cruz, moves with the ball against defensive play by Houston’s Andi Robinson during a basketball game at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Friday hoops: Soldotna splits with Houston on senior night

Nikiski girls and boys also took on Grace Christian

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal by Dylan Contreras, center, during a hockey game at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topped by Ice Dogs

The two teams play again Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

Kenai’s Reid Titus collects high fives from the bleachers after making an unlikely shot during a basketball game at Nikiski Middle/High School in Nikiski, Alaska, on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Tuesday hoops: Kenai sweeps Nikiski

The Kenai girls and boys teams both came out on top

Martin Flores skis into the finish to win the 40-kilometer Double Tour while carrying an Alaska flag during the Tour of Tsalteshi at Tsalteshi Trails near Soldotna, Alaska, on Sunday, Feb. 18, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Skiers, bikers turn out for Seventh Annual Tour of Tsalteshi

Racers came from across the Kenai Peninsula and beyond and competed in a variety of lengths and modes of travel

ski tease
Soldotna girls, Kenai boys win borough ski meet

The event took place Saturday at Lookout Mountain Recreation Area

Most Read