Homer nabs Round Robin Rumble championship

Homer nabs Round Robin Rumble championship

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, October 22, 2017 1:20am
  • Sports

The Homer wrestling team had eight individual champions in winning its own Homer Round Robin Rumble on Saturday at Homer High School.

The Mariners scored 155.5 points, while runner-up Soldotna had 102. Also from the Kenai Peninsula, Kenai Central was third with 98, Nikiski was fifth with 60 and Voznesenka was sixth with 51.5.

The individual champs for the Mariners were Seth Inama at 120 pounds, Wayne Newman at 126, Luciano Fasulo at 132, Chris Cudaback at 170, Tristen Cook at 182, Levi King at 195, Kyle Wells at 220 and McKenzie Cook at girls 152.

The Stars claimed a pair of individual championships, with Bechler Metcalf winning at 152 and Sean Babbitt taking the title at 160.

Dia Martishev of Voznesenka and Brandon Kroto of Kenai Central were the final Kenai Peninsula wrestlers to score a title.

Seward grapplers finish seventh in Valdez

The Seward wrestling team finished seventh at the Throw Down in Snow Town on Saturday in Valdez. Wasilla won with 171.5 points, while the Seahawks finished with 88.

Seward was led by three runner-up finishes. Clay Petersen lost in the 106 title match by major decision to James Paris of Redington, Cole Norcross lost in the 120 title match after getting pinned by Wasilla’s Wesley Fraker, and Collin Mullaly lost in the 126 title match after getting pinned by Delta’s Jason Montes.

Editor’s note: This story has been changed to add that Kenai Central’s Brandon Kroto won a title.

Homer Round Robin Rumble

Saturday

at Homer High School

Team scores: 1. Homer, 155.5; 2. Soldotna, 102.0; 3. Kenai Central, 98; 4. Kodiak, 81; 5. Nikiski, 60; 6. Voznesenka, 51.5; 7. Susitna Valley, 21.

Individual results

106 — 1. Justine Asuncion, Kod; 2. Logan Craig, Sol; 3. Daniel Padilla, Kod.

120 — 1. Seth Inama, Hom; 2. Maxim Kusnetsov, Voz; 3. Seth Segura, Ken; 4. Ben Booth, Sol; 5. Noah Blackmon, Kod.

126 — 1. Wayne Newman, Hom; 2. Gideon Hutchison, Sol; 3. Troy Gilbert, Ken; 4. Alex Moseley, Hom; 5. Tristen Klier, Kod; 6. Austin Escott, Sol; 7. Mina Cavasos, Hom.

132 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Hom; 2. Sammy Baker, Ken; 3. Mason Payne, Nik; 4. Riley Birbilis, Kod; 5. Keaton Logston, Ken; 6. Madison Worth, Sol; 7. Vydell Baker, Sol.

138 — 1. Dia Martishev, Voz; 2. Mose Hayes, Hom; 3. Justin Cox, Nik; 4. Tucker Vann, Ken; 5. Simon Swanson, Kod.

145 — 1. Brandon Kroto, Ken; 2. Aiden Willets, Sol; 3. Prokohpy Konev, Voz; 4. Malcolm Yerkes, Nik; 5. Emily Lorring, Kod; 6. Eli Kniaziowski, Kod.

152 — 1. Bechler Metcalf, Sol; 2. Gabriel Nummer, Kod; 3. Koleman McCaughey, Nik; 4. Donovan Smith, Nik.

160 — 1. Sean Babbitt, Sol; 2. James Goodman, Kod; 3. Kaden McKibben, Ken; 4. Dalton Pinard, SuV.

170 — 1. Chris Cudaback, Hom; 2. Anthony Kalugin, Voz; 3. Hudson Metcalf, Sol; 4. Levi Wahl, Sol.

182 — 1. Tristen Cook, Hom; 2. Aiden Jolley, SuV; 3. John Grossl, Ken; 4. Dylan Parker, Kod.

195 — 1. Levi King, Hom; 2. Byron Dunham, Ken; 3. Seth Kruse, Ken; 4. Alex Miller, Hom; 5. Brad Chaffee, Ken; 6. Aidan Skura, Sol.

220 — 1. Kyle Wells, Hom; 2. Tyler Litke, Nik; 3. Christopher Wesolowski, Kod; 4. Joshua Miguel, Kod; 5. Eli Floyd, Sol; 6. David Johnston, SuV; 7. Daniel Gonzalez, Ken.

285 — 1. Joshua Smith, Kod; 2. Ethan Hack, Nik; 3. Jacob Grant, Ken; 4. AJ Barton, Kod; 5. Richard Brock, Hom.

Girls 152 — 1. McKenzie Cook, Hom; 2. Amanda Wylie, Sol; 3. Destiny Solomona, Sol; 4. Sierra Clark, Hom.

Homer nabs Round Robin Rumble championship
Homer nabs Round Robin Rumble championship
Homer nabs Round Robin Rumble championship

More in Sports

Head coach Taylor Shaw (center) talks to the Kenai River Brown Bears during a timeout at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, March 23, 2024. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears take 8 in NAHL Draft; league schedule released

The start of the North American Hockey League season seems closer with… Continue reading

The field of Late Models slide through a turn Friday, Sept. 6, 2019, at Twin City Raceway in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Results posted for Circle Track Division race

The Twin City Raceway - Circle Track Division held its second race… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Miners cruise past Oilers again

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 10-1 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Oilers topple Pilots for 1st victory of season

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 3-1 on Wednesday at… Continue reading

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander wins tuneup race for Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, set a new personal… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers-Chinooks game rained out

Former Oilers pitcher Thorpe makes solid big league debut, but former Oilers pitcher Woo doesn’t make scheduled start

Runners start the fifth lap at the Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex on Friday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Girdwood’s Behney runs 75 miles to win his 2nd Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra

The Tsalteshi Backyard Ultra is an unusual running race, so it’s no… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers drop close one to Bucs

The Anchorage Bucs defeated the Peninsula Oilers 4-3 Monday in Alaska Baseball… Continue reading

Lee Frey and Niko Zlotnik (501) lead the pack at the start of the 10-mile race at the Run for the River on Saturday, June 8, 2024, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Run for the River nears prepandemic participation levels

The Run for the River, put on Saturday by the Kenai Watershed… Continue reading

Most Read