Homer, Kodiak get together for quick meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, April 21, 2017 12:07am
  • Sports

Homer, Kodiak get in quick meet

The Homer and Kodiak track teams got together in Homer on Thursday for a quick meet before heading north to the Kenai Invite, which will be today and Saturday at Kenai Central. The results follow:

Homer vs. Kodiak

at Homer on Thursday

BOYS

200-meter dash — 1. Noah Fisk, Hom, 24.31 seconds; 2. Teddy Croft, Hom, 24.43; 3. Jay Miranda, Kod, 25.51.

800 — 1. Keith Osowski, Kod, 2:00.94; 2. Jack Hannah, Kod, 2:01.76; 3. Bill Rich, Hom, 2:03.23.

110 hurdles — 1. Joel Francisco, Kod, 17.80; 2. Kane Reft, Kod, 21.45.

1,600 relay — 1. Kodiak, 3:38.13; 2. Homer, 3:54.88; 3. Kodiak, 3:56.11.

Shot put — 1. Jay Miranda, Kod, 39 feet, 2.75 inches; 2. Andreas Carros, Kod, 35—5 1-2; 3. Corbit Brewer, Kod, 35—4 1-4.

Long jump — 1. Joel Francisco, Kod, 16—10 1/2; 2. Joel Carroll, Hom, 16—10; 3. Vincent Smith, Kod, 16—4.

GIRLS

200 — 1. Kaylee Veldstra, Hom, 27.81; 2. Marina Carroll, Hom, 28.85; 3. Laila Denning, Kod, 30.43.

800 — 1. Audrey Rosencrans, Hom, 2:31.01; 2. Autumn Daigle, Hom, 2:31.05; 3. Lauren Kuhns, Hom, 2:31.20.

100 hurdles — 1. Lauren Evarts, Hom, 17.08; 2. Hallee Blair, Kod, 18.35; 3. Sharon Dela Cruz, Kod, 21.13.

400 relay — 1. Kodiak, 53.62.

1,600 relay — 1. Homer, 4:33.05; 2. Kodiak, 4:37.96; 3. Kodiak, 4:40.33.

Shot put — 1. Anna Brock, Hom, 29—11; 2. Briea Gregory, Hom, 24—1; 3. Isabel Kulhanek, Hom, 23—10.

Long jump — 1. Chandra Christiansen, Kod, 14—9; 2. Rhythm Beckett-Cook, Hom, 13—1 1-4; 3. Sage Alvarez, Kod, 12—7 3-4.

More in Sports

tease
Saturday hoops: Lumen Christi boys, Birchwood Christian girls earn state berths

The Birchwood Christian girls basketball team and Lumen Christi boys earned trips… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Samuel Sisik makes a centering pass past Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Brock Devlin on Saturday, March 2, 2024, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Wolverines top Bears for 8th straight win

Anchorage Wolverines fans showed their dedication by making the trip to Soldotna… Continue reading

tease
Friday hoops: Lumen girls, CIA boys win Peninsula Conference titles

The Cook Inlet Academy boys and Lumen Christi girls won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Bears fall to Wolverines in shootout

The Kenai River Brown Bears lost 3-2 in a shootout to the… Continue reading

tease
Lumen-Birchwood girls, CIA-Lumen boys to play for Peninsula Conference championships

The Lumen Christi and Birchwood girls, and Cook Inlet Academy and Lumen… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday hoops: Grace Christian sweeps Seward

The visiting Grace Christian basketball teams swept Seward on Tuesday in Peninsula… Continue reading

Soldotna's Ariana Cannava skis her team to third place in the 4-by-3-kilometer relay at the state Nordic ski meet at Kincaid Park in Anchorage, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Photo courtesy of Danika Winslow)
State skiing: Kenai girls, boys take DII honors

The Kenai Peninsula had plenty to shout about Thursday, Friday and Saturday… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a goal during a game against Fairbanks at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska, on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai River Brown Bears snap losing skid with win over Fairbanks

It was the team’s first win since Dec. 2

Most Read