Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Seward senior Hunter Kratz finishes second to Galena's Hunter Moos in the 1-2-3A boys race at the Bartlett High School trails in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Seward senior Hunter Kratz finishes second to Galena's Hunter Moos in the 1-2-3A boys race at the Bartlett High School trails in Anchorage.

Homer cross-country squads sweep team titles

The sport of cross-country running is often a numbers game when it comes to team battles, so Saturday’s boys-girls championship sweep by the Homer Mariners in the Class 1-2-3A division was one to cherish.

For a town of just over 5,000 having to battle Anchorage schools like Grace and Anchorage Christian, the occasion marked the pinnacle of success for the Homer running program.

The girls won their third straight state title, matching the school’s precedent of three straight from 1988 to 1990, but for the Mariners boys, the sweet taste of victory was new.

“They saw the girls winning the past two years and they wanted to win,” said Homer coach Bill Steyer, the architect of the system. “To win both is pretty epic, it’s pretty phenomenal.”

While the Mariners were the only peninsula school to finish atop the podium, several other contingents ran strong.

In the 4A girls race, Kenai Central fell short of defending their team championship with a second-place finish, getting a best finish of fourth from sophomore Jaycie Calvert. Juneau freshman Sadie Tuckwood won the 4A girls race.

In the 4A boys race, Service speedster Gus Schumacher crushed the field en route to his first state title, winning with a hot time of 15 minutes, 44 seconds, over five kilometers. Soldotna’s Josh Shuler was the top local finisher in 34th and Kenai’s Braden Olsen was 45th.

In the 1-2-3A girls race, Glennallen senior Briahna Gerlach capped her prep career with a fourth straight individual title, becoming just the third runner in state history to accomplish the feat, along with Kodiak’s Kristy Klinnert (1983-86) and Seward’s Emily Ransom (1990-93).

The 1-2-3A boys race victory went to Galena’s Jacob Moos, his first state crown, while Seward senior Hunter Kratz saw his dream of winning vanish with a runner-up finish.

HOMER SWEEPS TEAM TITLES

The Mariners girls placed three runners in the top 10 and all seven varsity members in the top 18 to complete the three-peat on Saturday.

Leading the Mariners charge in the 1-2-3A girls race was senior Megan Pitzman, who has been a part of the Homer program for all four years. Pitzman finished second in 19:16, a full 32 seconds behind race winner Gerlach.

“It’s a good end to my career,” Pitzman said in the finishing area. Pitzman’s personal best of 18:58 came on the same course in 2014.

Every year, Pitzman has been faced with the task of taking down Gerlach, but the super runner from Glennallen has managed to stymie the field every year at state.

“(Gerlach) is really strong, I think she takes pain really well,” Pitzman said.

The Homer girls won with 33 points to Grace Christian’s 52, a battle that coach Steyer was expecting to play out.

“We lost two seniors last year, so we knew it was going to be tough,” Steyer said. “We beat them pretty well last week at regions, but we still were watching them.”

Freshman Autumn Daigle was the second Homer runner across the line in sixth place, running a time of 19:52. In her debut season with the Mariners, Daigle said the exploits of the running team are not secret around town.

“Yeah, I knew about them,” Daigle said, eyeing her teammates. “It’s big for Homer, and it’s a great opportunity for me.”

The team’s biggest opposition once again took the form of Grace Christian, a perennial cross-country powerhouse. Daigle said her strategy was to stay with the Grizzlies’ top runner, Grace Gannon, who ended up fifth and 13 seconds ahead of Daigle.

“I was trying to stay with them as long as I could,” Daigle said.

Homer’s third runner across the line was senior Lauren Evarts in 10th, who was followed by Katie Davis in 12th, Alex Moseley in 15th, senior Audrey Rosencrans in 17th and senior Haley Knott in 18th.

Ruby Lindquist led the Seward girls by finishing third with a time of 19:24.

The boys squad took the team title with 45 points, placing four runners in the top 12 to topple the team that got the better of them last year, Sitka. The Wolves had 63 points.

Leading the charge was Jacob Davis in sixth with at time of 16:44. Behind him, Homer placed runners in eighth (Luciano Fasulo), 11th (Jordan Beachy), 12th (Jared Brant), 17th (Charlie Menke), 26th (Bill Rich) and 34th (Denver Waclawski).

“We set a goal to have four guys under 17 (minutes),” Steyer said. Brant finished in 17:06 as the team’s fourth runner.

“We got two under, and it was enough to win.”

So what has changed Homer into a cross-country powerhouse?

Part of the equation has been training athletes to get the most out of training. Every summer for several years, Steyer has encouraged his squad to compete in a high-altitude running camp on the West Coast, not necessarily as a way to build lung capacity, but to get his athletes to approach competition more efficiently.

“Being a good runner is not rocket science,” he said. “It’s about doing your homework and putting in the work every day.”

KENAI GIRLS FINISH 2ND

Entering the weekend as the defending state team champions, the Kardinals girls squad had their eyes on a daunting West Valley Wolfpack.

Led by the 2-3 finish by freshmen Kendall Kramer and Maggie Druckenmiller, West Valley cruised to an easy championship. Kramer finished second in a speedy 18:29, just 13 seconds behind individual champ Sadie Tuckwood of Juneau, also a freshman.

Combined with Druckenmiller in third, freshmen swept the top three spots, an astonishing result. Tuckwood won the race with a time of 18:16, earning the state crown in her first attempt. Because of Juneau’s semi-isolation from the rest of Alaska, Tuckwood’s appearance was a bit of a wild card, but the 14-year-old made her presence known early. Tuckwood took the early lead with Kramer and West Anchorage senior Molly Gellert in tow, then pulled away in the final two kilometers to win.

Gellert would fail to defend her 2015 individual title, struggling late in the race and falling to the ground in exhaustion at one point to cross the line 26th with a time of 19:58. Last year, Gellert ran a minute faster in 18:57.

Kenai sophomore Jaycie Calvert led the Kards with a fourth-place effort, being nipped at the line in a photo finish by Druckenmiller, with a time of 19:10.

Junior Riana Boonstra, who finished second last year, ended up sixth at the finish in 19:22, and Brooke Satathite improved from a 53rd-place finish last year to 14th this year, running 19:43.

“They ran a smart race, and on a day like today, it was the right choice,” said Kenai head coach Maria Calvert. “We definitely ran more conservative.”

With Tuckwood and Kramer setting a fierce pace, the lead would not be the place to be Saturday. Jaycie Calvert said the Kardinals discovered Tuckwood’s dominance earlier in the season and had followed her race times online, and thus the race strategy was to not chase the lead but rather build up speed into a fast finish.

“We kept working to move ahead in the pack,” Calvert said.

As the field streamed through the stadium at the 2K mark, Boonstra was the top Kenai girl, leading a big pack for sixth place, while Calvert and Satathite were jostling for 10th.

By the end, Calvert had charged up to third, only to lose out to Druckenmiller by a nose.

It resulted in a second-place effort, as Kenai finished with 72 points, behind the 48 of West Valley, and ahead of the 109 from Service.

Boonstra said the strategy to beat the teams the Kards knew they could beat worked well.

“We’ve run against those teams all season, so we just had to work together,” she said.

For Satathite, the gain of 39 spots from one year to the next was a massive boost to the team score, and one she attributed to her training partners.

“I felt like the new one at cross-country, but I don’t think I knew my potential,” Satathite said.

KRATZ FINISHES 2ND

Seward senior Hunter Kratz was targeting an individual state crown Saturday, but Jacob Moos of Galena got in the way.

Kratz nearly ran a personal best, settling for second with a time of 15:57, just three seconds off his PR from last week, and two seconds behind Moos.

In the last three years, Kratz has two runner-up finishes and a third place at state.

“For the past two years, it was win state or bust,” Kratz said. “I just wanted to come out happy with the result.”

In the early stages, Kratz hung back from the leaders in a pack of runners, then made his move as the field worked its way to the halfway point. At the 2K mark, the Seward runner was third.

In the finishing chute, Kratz put in a full sprint in a last-ditch attempt to catch Moos, but time simply ran out.

“I had nothing at the end,” he said. “(Moos) deserves it.”

It was the second straight year that Kratz finished second to a Galena runner. In 2015, he ended up 10 seconds behind 1-2-3A champ Kaleb Korta.

Embraced in a sea of hugs from teammates, coaches and friends in the finishing area, Kratz he has no regrets with the race.

“These guys are like brothers,” he said about his teammates. “I’m proud of them. This’ll be the last race with them, and they deserve to be here.”

ASAA State Cross-Country
Championships

Saturday at Bartlett High trails

GIRLS

1-2-3A

Team scores — 1. Homer, 33 points; 2. Grace Christian, 52; 3. Seward, 108; 4. Anchorage Christian, 128; 5. Petersburg, 164; 6. Galena, 172; 7. Barrow, 205; 8. Sitka, 254; 9. Nome, 273; 10. Delta Junction, 275; 11. Craig, 289; 12. Unalaska, 298; 13. Bethel, 302; 14. Nenana, 347.

Individual results — 1) Briahna Gerlach, Glennallen 18:44; 2) Megan Pitzman, Homer 19:16; 3) Ruby Lindquist, Seward 19:24; 4) Allison VanPelt, Houston 19:31; 5) Grace Gannon, Grace Christian 19:39; 6) Autumn Daigle, Homer 19:52; 7) Haiely Williams, Delta Junction 19:56; 8) Reyn Hutten, Wrangell 19:57; 9) Tessa O’Hara, ACS 20:13; 10) Lauren Evarts, Homer 20:19; 11) Mazzy Jackson, Grace Christian 20:23; 12) Katie Davis, Homer 20:24; 13) Alaina Wolgemuth, Barrow 20:27; 14) Charlee Demientieff, Grace Christian 20:31; 15) Alex Moseley, Homer 20:36; 16) Laura Ellis, Grace Christian 20:38; 17) Audrey Rosencrans, Homer 20:43; 18) Haley Knott, Homer 20:43; 19) Melissa Nicely, Barrow 20:46; 20) Maddy Morgan, Grace Christian 20:56; 21) Ellie Bietsch, Su Valley 21:04; 22) Grace Annett, Grace Christian 21:07; 23) Kayleigh Eddy, Petersburg 21:32; 24) Jayne Hanna, Nuniwarmiut 21:35; 25) Shyla Cook, Petersburg 21:36; 26) Sadie Lindquist, Seward 21:40; 27) Emma Moore, Seward 21:40; 28) Melanie Chase, Petersburg 21:41; 29) Carol Hailstone, Noorvik 21:47; 30) Brooke Plaster, Grace Christian 21:50; 31) Gloria Jacobson, Glennallen 22:03; 32) Evelyn (EJ) Rochon, Unalakleet 22:05; 33) Ayla McNeilley, Sitka 22:06; 34) Sarah Brown, Galena 22:08; 35) Emily Tedrick, ACS 22:18; 36) Destiny Reimers, ACS 22:23; 37) Naomi Sam, Galena 22:23; 38) Dorothy Bukowski, Bethel 22:26; 39) Coral Petrosius, Seward 22:26; 40) Tanis Lorring, Seward 22:26; 41) Mary Kate Parks, ACS 22:35; 42) Marirose Evenden, Haines 22:37; 43) Danielle Pasitnak, Akiachak 22:38; 44) Lillian Borromeo, Hydaburg 22:39; 45) Ashley Fuller, ACS 22:44; 46) Starr Erickson, Nome 22:49; 47) Acacia Chingliak, Akiachak 22:49; 48) Kiana Korta, Galena 22:50; 49) Celest Kriska, Galena 22:51; 50) Ella Lubin, Sitka 22:52; 51) Mary Fiskeaux, Nome 22:53; 52) Emma Armand, Seward 22:53; 53) Justina Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 23:03; 54) Elaina Mack, King Cove 23:04; 55) Ruth Sobek, ACS 23:11; 56) Alecia Barlow, Craig 23:13; 57) Henrietta Nicholai, Kuskokwim L. A. 23:14; 58) Grace Moore, Hutchison 23:20; 59) Elizabeth Fefelov, Nikolaevsk 23:23; 60) Laura Ekada, Mt Edgecumbe 23:24; 61) Hannah Berkoski, Dillingham 23:25; 62) Sable Zellhuber, Sitka 23:25; 63) Pearle Green, Galena 23:35; 64) Brianna Hernandez, Ben Eielson 23:35; 65) Bridget Nalam, Unalaska 23:36; 66) Margaret Chayalkun, Chevak 23:37; 67) Alexia Bankston, Barrow 23:38; 68) Aquinnah Tremblay, Nenana 23:39; 69) Elizabeth Green, Galena 23:40; 70) Katelyn Johnson, Port Alsworth 23:41; 71) Mary Colbert, Craig 23:42; 72) Meghyn Parker, Petersburg 23:45; 73) Hailey Wilson, Unalaska 24:02; 74) Jolie Lucas, Ben Eielson 24:03; 75) Jacqueline Bennum, Kake 24:04; 76) Celina Johnson, St) Mary’s 24:05; 77) Julia Murph, Petersburg 24:08; 78) Carlee Merriner, Galena 24:10; 79) Areli Stringfellow, Nenana 24:11; 80) Pia Dinon, Craig 24:11; 81) Ava Earthman, Nome 24:13; 82) Sophia Dow, Seward 24:16; 83) Sharon Hansen, Bristol Bay 24:17; 84) Esther Rivers, Scammon Bay 24:18; 85) Naomi Brown, Chevak 24:18; 86) Roxanne Marchuk, Delta Junction 24:19; 87) Alanna Conwell, Kotzebue 24:25; 88) Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel 24:26; 89) Sara Wolgemuth, Barrow 24:27; 90) Alyssa Klein, Delta Junction 24:31; 91) Julieanne Berikoff, Unalaska 24:34; 92) Anna Hansen, Bristol Bay 24:35; 93) Reann Lincoln, Paul T Albert 24:36; 94) Dominque Ekak, Nunamiut 24:36; 95) Kara Andrew, New Stuyahok 24:40; 96) LuAnn Niksik, St Michael 24:44; 97) Kiah Charlie, Scammon Bay 24:46; 98) Makenzie Hofacker, ACS 24:56; 99) Mercedez Caudillo, Unalaska 24:57; 100) Moira Sheldon, Kotzebue 24:59; 101) Aspen Hansen, Craig 25:00; 102) Miah Wolfe, Noatak 25:00; 103) Amanda Kanrilak, Paul T Albert 25:03; 104) Hayley Michel, Monroe Catholic 25:10; 105) Schenia Wassilie, Akiachak 25:14; 106) Charity Boyscout, Chevak 25:24; 107) Jean Krause, Dillingham 25:25; 108) Eileen Kasayuli, Scammon Bay 25:27; 109) Tyra Brown, Chevak 25:29; 110) Shannon Stevens, Mountain Village 25:29; 111) Brittney Boney, Bethel 25:35; 112) Amber Wade, Bethel 25:36; 113) Eva Lenhard, Petersburg 25:41; 114) Olivia Wilcox, Sitka 25:45; 115) Keely Harris, Delta Junction 25:50; 116) Daynon Medlin, Nome 25:51; 117) Anjoli Agloinga, White Mountain 25:54; 118) Mallory Conger, Nome 25:58; 119) Chloe Mongoyak-Bro, Barrow 26:00; 120) Laura Ramoth, Selawik 26:03; 121) Rebecca Masterson, Barrow 26:08; 122) Nelliann Smith, Lewis Angapak 26:08; 123) Shana Esmailka, Nenana 26:21; 124) Cate Gomez, Dillingham 26:23; 125) Abi Vose, Sand Point 26:37; 126) Brittney Gardner, Sand Point 26:41; 127) Kiara Kapotak, New Stuyahok 26:48; 128) Kenni Ulak, Scammon Bay 26:54; 129) Taylor Holman, Unalaska 27:22; 130) Stephanie Lane, Point Lay 27:27; 131) Isabelle Hickman, Nikolaevsk 27:33; 132) Katie Kelso, Nome 27:38; 133) Hannah Wegend, Craig 27:52; 134) Zofia Danielson, Sitka 27:56; 135) Justis Geerdts, Bethel 28:26; 136) Abby Fry, Nunamiut 28:32; 137) Megan Webb, Delta Junction 28:39; 138) Elin Hicks, Delta Junction 28:39; 139) Ashley Hansen, Craig 28:44; 140) Nadya Ferguson, Tri-Valley 29:07; 141) Dior Vaughan, Craig 30:35; 142) Nellie Stone, Nenana 34:35; 143) Araya Stoffa, Nenana 35:59.

4A

Team scores — 1. West Valley, 48 points; 2. Kenai Central, 72; 3. Service, 109; 4. Chugiak, 112; 5. West, 118; 6. Colony, 134; 7. Dimond, 157; 8. Juneau-Douglas, 189; 9. Palmer, 223; 10. Lathrop, 239.

Individual results — 1) Sadie Tuckwood, Juneau 18:16; 2) Kendall Kramer, West Valley 18:29; 3) Maggie Druckenmille, West Valley 19:10; 4) Jaycie Calvert, Kenai Central 19:10; 5) Erin Wallace, Thunder Mountain 19:17; 6) Riana Boonstra, Kenai Central 19:22; 7) Jenna Difolco, West Valley 19:23; 8) Grace Fahrney, Service 19:24; 9) Maggie Meeds, South 19:28; 10) Brynn Kruchoski, Chugiak 19:29; 11) Anna Iverson, Juneau 19:30; 12) Magdalen York, West 19:32; 13) Coleen Geraghty, Colony 19:39; 14) Brooke Satathite, Kenai Central 19:43; 15) Emma Axelsson, West Valley 19:43; 16) Emma Nelson, Chugiak 19:47; 17) Adrianna Profitt, Chugiak 19:49; 18) Jill Bowker, Colony 19:51; 19) Aubrey LeClair, West 19:53; 20) Nichole Blake, Service 19:53; 21) Honey Rose Macatuno, Kodiak 19:53; 22) Kylie Judd, Dimond 19:54; 23) Ruth Cvancara, Dimond 19:55; 24) Helen Wilson, Eagle River 19:56; 25) Ithaca Bergholtz, Kenai Central 19:58; 26) Molly Gellert, West 19:58; 27) Elisabeth Bowker, Colony 20:06; 28) Bailey Roe, West Valley 20:07; 29) Carly Glover, Kodiak 20:15; 30) Faith Widman, West Valley 20:20; 31) Clare Howard, Service 20:20; 32) Caitlin Gohr, Service 20:23; 33) Samantha Starks, West Valley 20:24; 34) Rehab Porter, Lathrop 20:27; 35) Addison Gibson, Kenai Central 20:29; 36) Arielle Himelbloom, Kodiak 20:37; 37) Madeline Maurer, Service 20:41; 38) Peyton Young, Eagle River 20:43; 39) Jania Tumey, West 20:45; 40) Brynn Steiner, Wasilla 20:46; 41) Maddie Christiansen, Kodiak 20:47; 42) Sophia Nowers, Palmer 20:47; 43) Cathelyne Powers, Colony 20:50; 44) Calee Stark, Dimond 20:50; 45) Emma Sees, Chugiak 20:51; 46) Lauren Corkran, West 20:53; 47) Lupua Oba, Lathrop 20:59; 48) Emma Blei, Chugiak 21:03; 49) KayLee Manwaring, Chugiak 21:13; 50) Allison Shafer, Dimond 21:19; 51) Ariana Foy, Dimond 21:20; 52) Mimi Allen, West 21:23; 53) Nina Kalytiak, Palmer 21:23; 54) Bryn Waite, Service 21:26; 55) Lily Slatonbarker, West 21:28; 56) Sally Thompson, Thunder Mountain 21:35; 57) Rya Berrigan, Palmer 21:45; 58) Rosemary Toro, Palmer 21:46; 59) Julie Wilson, Kenai Central 21:48; 60) Amanda Mayer, Colony 21:48; 61) Ruby Woodings, Palmer 21:52; 62) Carmen Sonnek, Lathrop 21:54; 63) Gwendolyn Mueller, Chugiak 22:07; 64) Hillary Tschappat-La, Service 22:12; 65) Geneva Higley, Colony 22:12; 66) Desiree De Mello, Ketchikan 22:13; 67) Elizabeth Knight, Ketchikan 22:15; 68) Eva Goering, Juneau 22:16; 69) Mary Reinbold, Dimond 22:19; 70) Clare Hanneman, Lathrop 22:20; 71) Sosan Monsef, Juneau 22:23; 72) Kasey Paxton, Kenai Central 22:35; 73) Tori Seley, Ketchikan 22:48; 74) Julia Alfano, Dimond 22:56; 75) Braydee Zweifel, Lathrop 22:58; 76) Alyson Kopsack, Colony 23:07; 77) Jessie Greg, Juneau 23:10; 78) Breeauna O’Rear, North Pole 23:15; 79) Emma Shawcroft, Lathrop 23:17; 80) Isabella Knott, Lathrop 23:23; 81) Maddie York, Juneau 23:38.

BOYS

1-2-3A

Team scores — 1. Homer, 45 points; 2. Sitka, 63; 3. Anchorage Christian, 78; 4. Grace Christian, 90; 5. Seward, 175; 6. Bethel, 210; 7. Skagway, 242; 8. Mt. Edgecumbe, 243; 9. Nome, 263; 10. Monroe Catholic, 263; 11. Galena, 278; 12. Unalaska, 284; 13. Kotzebue, 288; 14. Chevak, 374.

Individual results — 1) Jacob Moos, Galena 15:55; 2) Hunter Kratz, Seward 15:57; 3) Blake Bennett, ACS 16:02; 4) Trent Fritzel, Grace Christian 16:21; 5) Zach Hamberger, Cordova 16:38; 6) Jacob Davis, Homer 16:44; 7) David Wilcox, Sitka 16:45; 8) Luciano Fasulo, Homer 16:49; 9) Colin Baciocco, Sitka 16:55; 10) Jack Matherly, Hutchison 17:03; 11) Jordan Beachy, Homer 17:04; 12) Jared Brant, Homer 17:06; 13) Luke Fritzel, Grace Christian 17:09; 14) Joe Pate, Sitka 17:14; 15) Callen Davis, Port Alsworth 17:14; 16) William Parks, ACS 17:29; 17) Charlie Menke, Homer 17:32; 18) Gabe Martin, Grace Christian 17:36; 19) Connor Buxton, Sitka 17:36; 20) Ethan Goebel, Skagway 17:37; 21) Taylor Davis, Port Alsworth 17:38; 22) Kendrick Hoblet, Mt Edgecumbe 17:43; 23) Kaleb Smith, ACS 17:48; 24) Ben Sobek, ACS 17:48; 25) Skyler McIntyre, Sitka 17:49; 26) Bill Rich, Homer 17:54; 27) John Sanford, ACS 17:58; 28) Amos Sage, Noatak 18:00; 29) Dominic Baciocco, Sitka 18:01; 30) Landon Nicholson, Monroe Catholic 18:02; 31) Danny Brady, Skagway 18:04; 32) Andrew Stringfellow, Nenana 18:04; 33) Andrew Marker, Craig 18:04; 34) Denver Waclawski, Homer 18:06; 35) James Swedeen, Sitka 18:07; 36) Emmanuel Budke, Hoonah 18:08; 37) Vincent Coverdell, Grace Christian 18:09; 38) Shannon LeMay, ACS 18:09; 39) Eugene Alexie, Toksook Bay 18:12; 40) Nathaniel Lenhard, Petersburg 18:13; 41) Tobin Karlberg, Grace Christian 18:13; 42) Nicholas Sugar, Lewis Angapak 18:15; 43) Zen Petrosius, Seward 18:16; 44) Colten Mack, Sand Point 18:18; 45) Cole Dull, Dillingham 18:19; 46) Carl Charlie, Bethel 18:20; 47) Nels Alexie-Leona, Bethel 18:24; 48) Harry Baldwin, Kotzebue 18:24; 49) Ethan Isaacson, Grace Christian 18:26; 50) Caden Gerlach, Glennallen 18:26; 51) David Kokrine, Effie Kokrine 18:29; 52) Ethan Tukrook, Point Lay 18:31; 53) Levi Gionet, Grace Christian 18:34; 54) Isaiah Kline, Mt Edgecumbe 18:36; 55) Brendon McMurry, Seward 18:36; 56) Kasper Maier, Hutchison 18:39; 57) Lawrence Poe, Bethel 18:43; 58) Trevor McGee, Port Alsworth 18:45; 59) Wilson Hoogendorn, Nome 18:46; 60) Bryce Knudsen, Kake 18:51; 61) Casey Konukpeok, New Stuyahok 18:52; 62) Wyatt Belisle, Skagway 18:52; 63) Harrison Moore, Nome 18:53; 64) Jaden Van Dyke, Seward 18:54; 65) Shawn Dolohan, Unalaska 18:54; 66) Nathaniel Walsh, Monroe Catholic 18:55; 67) Aaron Rose, Nome 18:57; 68) Raul Garcia, Unalaska 19:02; 69) Dray Pasitnak, Akiachak 19:02; 70) Zachary Trail, Nikolaevsk 19:03; 71) Robert Sheldon, Noatak 19:03; 72) Gabriel Silas, Monroe Catholic 19:04; 73) Glenn Howard, Nenana 19:05; 74) Jaydon Wilson, Unalakleet 19:10; 75) Paul Hunter, Bethel 19:10; 76) Jeremy Ulroan, Mt Edgecumbe 19:12; 77) Trevor Thomas, Barrow 19:13; 78) Rhett Jackson, Kuskokwim L) A) 19:13; 79) Kobe Rivers, Scammon Bay 19:14; 80) Billy Nelson, Kotzebue 19:16; 81) Diesel Geerdts, Bethel 19:16; 82) Hayden Lieb, Bethel 19:19; 83) Ezekiel Eakin, Kotzebue 19:20; 84) Henry Simmonds, Unalaska 19:21; 85) Dillon Fogg, ACS 19:21; 86) Staley Graham, Ben Eielson 19:23; 87) Braden Dallman, Aniak 19:24; 88) Steven Osborn, Seward 19:24; 89) Sean Dorsey, Glennallen 19:32; 90) Craig Hunter, Nenana 19:36; 91) Trevor Wilson, Unalaska 19:36; 92) John Riddle, Galena 19:36; 93) Daniel Kopp, Galena 19:37; 94) Esau Weyiouanna, Barrow 19:43; 95) Michael Hensley, Kotzebue 19:44; 96) Joshua Boyscout, Chevak 19:44; 97) Jacob Clark, Kwethluk 19:46; 98) Ben Cross, Nome 19:48; 99) Simon Estes, Seward 19:48; 100) Roma Hammer, Seward 19:48; 101) Chris Williams, Dillingham 19:49; 102) Stephen Guy, Mt Edgecumbe 19:50; 103) Jamie Yi, Nome 19:51; 104) Brandal Arnold, Mt Edgecumbe 19:54; 105) Nick Sewell, Delta Junction 19:58; 106) Edward Atcherian, Chevak 20:02; 107) Sam Bloom, Monroe Catholic 20:03; 108) Kip Angaiak, Monroe Catholic 20:03; 109) Shawn Williams, Mt Edgecumbe 20:04; 110) Jaden Ulroan, Chevak 20:06; 111) Amos Charlie, Galena 20:07; 112) Michael Hopson, Barrow 20:07; 113) Mathias Capp, Hutchison 20:08; 114) Talon Shaishnikoff, Unalaska 20:11; 115) Isaac Evan, Kalskag 20:14; 116) Thomas Warren, Delta Junction 20:18; 117) Michael Trail, Nikolaevsk 20:20; 118) Jalen Cannon, Point Hope 20:21; 119) Colton Belisle, Skagway 20:22; 120) Ian Samuelson, King Cove 20:30; 121) Matthew Nielson, Nome 20:31; 122) Shain Hardiman-Agi, Chevak 20:31; 123) Steaven McKnight, Skagway 20:33; 124) Jonathan Dorsey, Glennallen 20:33; 125) Ronnie Coolidge, Galena 20:35; 126) Cooper Wood, Delta Junction 20:38; 127) Carey Boston, Unalaska 20:48; 128) Jerome Redfox, Emmonak 20:49; 129) Jacob Edgerley, Hutchison 20:49; 130) Micah Cook, Skagway 20:58; 131) Jacob Brouillette, Elim 21:05; 132) Harley Rider, Kotzebue 21:08; 133) Blunka Blunka, New Stuyahok 21:11; 134) Christian Balko, Monroe Catholic 21:12; 135) Brayden Bahnke, Mt Edgecumbe 21:16; 136) Tom Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay 21:21; 137) Harold Naneng, Galena 21:37; 138) Triston Chaney, Dillingham 21:41; 139) JohnRick Nobleza, Barrow 21:51; 140) Theodore Sundown, Scammon Bay 21:54; 141) Seth Usugan, Chevak 22:09; 142) Josh Morry, Nunamiut 22:09; 143) Joshua Prentice, White Mountain 22:17; 144) Kevin Bergman, Galena 22:27; 145) Jerome Moore, Emmonak 22:39; 146) Graydon Severian, King Cove 22:59; 147) Chase Nay, Nunamiut 27:52.

4A

Team scores — 1. West, 33 points; 2. West Valley, 89; 3. South, 95; 4. Service, 95; 5. Lathrop, 170; 6. Kodiak, 171; 7. Colony, 186; 8. Chugiak, 197; 9. Wasilla, 225; 10. Juneau-Douglas, 243.

Individual results — 1) Gus Schumacher, Service 15:44; 2) Finn Walker, West 16:00; 3) Keith Osowski, Kodiak 16:06; 4) Hamish Wolfe, South 16:08; 5) Declan Dammeyer, West 16:09; 6) Tracen Knopp, Colony 16:10; 7) Luke Jager, West 16:11; 8) Ti Donaldson, West Valley 16:15; 9) Foster Birnbaum, West 16:19; 10) Ethan Davis, West 16:19; 11) Everett Cason, West 16:21; 12) Sebastian Szweda Mitte, Service 16:25; 13) Tristan Wiese, West 16:27; 14) Santiago Prosser, South 16:34; 15) Arne Ellefson-Car, Juneau 16:37; 16) Nick Carl, Eagle River 16:37; 17) Jack Hannah, Kodiak 16:43; 18) Elliot Kenaston, West Valley 16:44; 19) Zephan Ozturgut, East 16:45; 20) Keel Simon, West Valley 16:48; 21) Logan Mowry, Lathrop 16:48; 22) Brennan Baumgartner, Service 16:49; 23) Isaac Larson, Bartlett 16:50; 24) Everett Darrow, West Valley 16:50; 25) Hunter Hayes, Wasilla 16:51; 26) Max Hartke, Chugiak 16:51; 27) Logan Borger, South 16:53; 28) Rocky Schaefer, West Valley 16:53; 29) Luke Meiwes, South 16:57; 30) Talon Stanley, South 17:01; 31) Mason Keffalos, South 17:04; 32) Wyatt Dodge, Service 17:06; 33) Isaac Hendrickson, Lathrop 17:07; 34) Josh Shuler, Soldotna 17:07; 35) Parker Trosper, Lathrop 17:07; 36) Aaron Bravo, West Valley 17:09; 37) Davin Turney, Service 17:10; 38) Koby Vinson, Soldotna 17:11; 39) Dayan Mitchell, West Valley 17:15; 40) Lyle Chamberlain, South 17:17; 41) Gavin Block, Colony 17:18; 42) Jackson Peters, Colony 17:18; 43) Charlie Latimer, Chugiak 17:18; 44) Clem Taylor-Roth, Juneau 17:26; 45) Braden Olsen, Kenai Central 17:32; 46) Liam Baez-Terry, Chugiak 17:35; 47) Dakota Rygh, Service 17:35; 48) Jacob Belanger, Service 17:36; 49) Thomi McCormick, Chugiak 17:39; 50) Nathan SAnchoragees, Lathrop 17:40; 51) John Coss, Ketchikan 17:41; 52) Kaleb Greathouse, Wasilla 17:45; 53) Baird Reynolds, Lathrop 17:46; 54) Leif Mumma, Palmer 17:48; 55) Connor Owens, Palmer 17:49; 56) Thorsten Warhus, Wasilla 17:49; 57) Leif Stephens, Ketchikan 17:53; 58) Jeff Lautrup, Colony 17:54; 59) Brenden Thompson, Kodiak 17:54; 60) Justin Sleppy, Thunder Mountain 17:56; 61) McKinley Larson, Wasilla 17:57; 62) Gabe Nummer, Kodiak 17:59; 63) Anthony Maghupoy, Kodiak 18:00; 64) Miles Dennis, Chugiak 18:01; 65) Max Beiergrohsle, Chugiak 18:02; 66) Chandler Wappett, Lathrop 18:05; 67) David Ebel, Lathrop 18:10; 68) Michael Bersin, Kodiak 18:11; 69) Jacob Kosinski, Chugiak 18:16; 70) James Burger, Thunder Mountain 18:16; 71) Josh Taylor, Colony 18:18; 72) Shadrach Stitz, Juneau 18:25; 73) Eliasson VanPelt, Wasilla 18:26; 74) Camrin Yturbe, Kodiak 18:27; 75) Luke Arthur, Colony 18:29; 76) John White, Juneau 18:31; 77) Tim McKenna, Juneau 18:32; 78) Daniel Waitman, Wasilla 18:33; 79) David Torres, Colony 19:25; 80) Kadin Doddridge, Juneau 19:31; 81) Paul Allmendinger, Ketchikan 19:53; 82) Aaron Blust, Juneau 20:26.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Soldotna's Koby Vinson eyes the pack early in Saturday's 4A boys race on the Bartlett High School trails in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Soldotna’s Koby Vinson eyes the pack early in Saturday’s 4A boys race on the Bartlett High School trails in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central junior Riana Boonstra (600) leads a pack of runners in the 4A girls race Saturay afternoon on the Bartlett High School trails.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central junior Riana Boonstra (600) leads a pack of runners in the 4A girls race Saturay afternoon on the Bartlett High School trails.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Homer coach Bill Steyer (center) congratulates his girls team for winning the 1-2-3A championship Saturday at the Bartlett High School trails, as Megan Pitzman (570) talks to teammate Autumn Daigle.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Homer coach Bill Steyer (center) congratulates his girls team for winning the 1-2-3A championship Saturday at the Bartlett High School trails, as Megan Pitzman (570) talks to teammate Autumn Daigle.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central's Jaycie Calvert (601) sprints to the finish with West Valley's Maggie Druckenmille in Saturday's 4A girls race at the Bartlett High School trails in Anchorage.

Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion Kenai Central’s Jaycie Calvert (601) sprints to the finish with West Valley’s Maggie Druckenmille in Saturday’s 4A girls race at the Bartlett High School trails in Anchorage.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Wayne Mellon works to a pin of Kenai Central's Zoticus Active at 189 pounds in a dual meet at Soldotna High School on Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi wrestling honors seniors in matchup with Kenai

Thanksgiving weekend gives many the opportunity to see family. The holiday gave… Continue reading

tease
Strausbaugh, Hippchen take Turkey Skate

Soldotna hosted Kenai Central for the Turkey Skate at Tsalteshi Trails on… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Sawyer Vann controls Nikiski's Wyatt Maguire at 125 pounds Tuesday, Nov. 23, 2021, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. Vann notched a 7-6 victory. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Area wrestlers collect mat time before Thanksgiving break

Area wrestlers got in some mat time Tuesday before the Thanksgiving break.… Continue reading

Assistant coach Taylor Shaw leads the Kenai River Brown Bears during a game Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears start search for new head coach

The Kenai River Brown Bears issued a press release Friday about staff… Continue reading

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Bryce Monrean tries to find a way through the defense of the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues during a first-period power play Friday, Nov. 19, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Jr. Blues come back to take series from Bears

The Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues lost not only a 2020-21 season to… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Liam Babitt holds a grip on South Anchorage’s Britten Hamilton during the 215-pound final of the Lancer Smith Fall Varsity 2021 Invite on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 at the Menard Arena in Wasilla, Alaska. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna crowns 4 champions at Lancer Smith

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth Friday and Saturday at the Lancer… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: SoHi sweeps in Kodiak; West wins End of Road tourney

The Soldotna hockey team swept Kodiak in the first high school games… Continue reading

A brown bear feeds on a salmon. (Photo by C. Canterbury/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Bears, uniquely built to respond to winter

With the new snow and temperatures dipping into the single digits, you… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Caden Warren surveys the ice against West at the End of the Road Tournament at Kevin Bell Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Kenai, Homer hockey lose to open tourney

The Kenai Central and Homer hockey teams both opened the End of… Continue reading

Caden Triggs of the Kenai River Brown Bears celebrates his first-period goal against the Springfield (Illinois) Jr. Blues on Thursday, Nov. 18, 2021, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears topple Jr. Blues

By JEFF HELMINIAK Peninsula Clarion The Kenai River Brown Bears received two… Continue reading

Michael proposes to Sarah at the Kenai National Wildlife Refuge on Sunday, Nov. 7, 2021. (Photo by Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Falling in love one snowflake at a time

Do you want to know what I’ve been looking forward to the… Continue reading