Gold tops Blue in ABL All-Star Game

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, July 17, 2016 10:52pm
  • Sports

The Gold team defeated the Blue team 6-5 in the Alaska Baseball League All-Star Game on Sunday at Mulcahy Stadium in Anchorage, with several players from the Peninsula Oilers playing a big role in the game.

Because there are five teams in the ABL this season, the Oilers had players on the Gold and Blue teams.

Justin Montgomery got the start for the Blue team and pitched one hitless and scoreless inning, striking out two.

Other starters for the Oilers were Alex Seifert at second base for the Blue team, Darius Hill in center field for the Gold team and Seth DeWitt at first base for the Gold team.

While Seifert and Hill both went 0 for 2, DeWitt doubled in each of his two trips to the plate, scoring each time.

The rest of the Oilers field players all came in as substitutes for the Blue squad.

Making the biggest mark was Jonathan Washam, who came on to pinch hit in the sixth, then took over at catcher.

After popping out in his first plate appearance, Washam got into a fastball to lead off the ninth, belting a home run to left center that tied the game at 5.

Austin Piscotty came in at third base in the bottom of the sixth inning, singling in his only plate appearance.

Trey Dawson came in at shortstop in the bottom of the sixth and went 0 for 2.

Dom Bazzani pitched the seventh for the Blue squad, striking out two while giving up a hit and no runs.

In the eighth, Ryan Lillie took the hill for Blue. He gave up two runs on three hits, including a leadoff home run. Lillie did record a strikeout.

Cam Montgomery of the Mat-Su Miners won the Home Run Derby earlier in the day.

The Oilers jump right back into league play tonight, staying in Anchorage to face the Bucs in a 6 p.m. doubleheader.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read