Girls results posted from North-South wrestling meet

  • By Staff Report
  • Tuesday, December 5, 2017 12:39am
  • Sports

The Peninsula Clarion Sunday sports section accidentally left out the girls results from the North-South tournament, held Friday and Saturday at Soldotna Prep.

Of the five weight classes for girls, Kenai Peninsula wrestlers came out on top in three of them. Homer’s Alex Moseley won at 120 pounds, Soldotna’s Amanda Wylie won at 145 pounds and Nikiski’s Chloe Grogan won at 160 pounds.

The results of the round-robin event follow:

113 girls — 1. Kristina Gerasimyuk, Was; 2. Brianna McKeel, Pal; 3. Victoria Palin, Col; 4. Zoe Covington, Col.

120 girls — 1. Alex Moseley, Hom; 2. Mina Cavasos, Hom; 3. Destiny Martin, Nikiski; 4. Lexi Gridley, Sol.

132 girls — 1. Teeana Nicholia, Pal; 2. Emily Jakiemiec, Col; 3. Halle Lapp, Hom.

145 girls — 1. Amanda Wylie, Sol; 2. Leanna Malak, Was; 3. Allison Garcia, Col.

160 girls — 1. Chloe Grogan, Nik; 2. Raven Patrick, Ken.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Most Read