Gibson tastes victory at Mat-Su Valley Invitational

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, December 6, 2015 12:10am
  • Sports

Kenai Central sophomore Addison Gibson led the Kardinals girls to a second-place finish with a victory in the five-kilometer classic race Saturday at the Mat-Su Valley Invitational at Government Peak Recreation Area.

Gibson finished the course in 13 minutes, 56 seconds, to notch a 28-second victory.

In the boys competition, Dawson Knopp and Tracen Knopp of Colony finished first and second, respectively, to lead the Knights to the team title over second-place Soldotna.

Palmer won the girls title with a time of 1:00:54.2, while Kenai was second at 1:01:12.4, Homer was fourth at 1:04:50.5 and Soldotna was fifth at 1:12:03.5.

Also in the top 10 for the Kenai girls were Mikaela Salzetti at sixth and Katie Cooper at seventh. The Peninsula also put Homer’s Rachel Ellert (eighth) and Kellie Arthur (ninth) in the top 10.

For the boys, champion Colony had a team time of 49:02.2 while SoHi was at 50:47.9, Kenai was fourth at 58:48.2 and Homer was fifth at 1:02.26.2.

Dawson Knopp won at 11:30, while Tracen was at 11:31. Kenai’s Karl Danielson was the Peninsula’s top finisher, taking fourth at 11:47. The Stars put four in the top 10, with Levi Michael taking fifth, Koby Vinson taking seventh, Jeremy Kupferschmid taking eighth and Addison Downing taking ninth.

Mat-Su Valley Invitational

At Government Peak

Saturday

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Palmer 1:00:54.2; 2. Kenai 1:01:12.4; 3. Colony 1:03:29.8; 4. Homer 1:04:50; 5. Soldotna 1:12:03.5; 6. Valdez 1:10:00.9; 7. Wasilla 1:21:31.3.

Girls individual 5-kilometer classic results:

1. A. Gibson, Ken 13:56; 2. R. Berrigan, Pal 14:26; 3. L. Olsen, Col 14:32; 4. R. Woodings, Pal 14:46; 5. R. Norris, Val 15:05; 6. M. Salzetti, Ken 15:08; 7. K. Cooper, Ken 15:20; 8. R. Ellert, Hom 15:37; 9. K. Arthur, Sol 15:42; 10. E. Bingham, Pal 15:44; 11. A. Kopsack, Col 15:52; 12. S. Feige, Pal 15:57; 13. M. Vantrease, Hom 16:11; 14. C. Powers, Col 16:24; 15. S. Wolf, Hom 16:29; 16. M. Alexson, Hom 16:31; 17. I. Block, Col 16:40; 18. I. Bergholtz, Ken 16:46; 19. A. Baxter, Pal 17:05; 20. M. Lundin, Pal 17:14; 21. M. Chythlook, Sol 17:41; 22. L. Leadbetter, Col 17:55; 23. B .Bennett, Sol 18:04; 24. M. Michaud, Ken 18:05; 25. M. Lindeman, Ken 18:13; 26. M. Salzetti, Ken 18:24; 27. T. Huston, Ken 18:51; 28. K. Munday, Was 18:52; 29. O. Tennant, Pal 19:02; 30. E. Wright, Col 19:09; 31. G. Miller, Pal 19:12; 32. J. McNelly, Val 19:35; 33. A. Syvertson, Was 19:52; 34. C Morton, Ken 20:08; 35. N. Pollock, Ken 20:08; 36. T. French, Col 20:12; 37. T. Ulman, Col 20:24; 38. H. Delker, Sol 20:34; 39. S. Hollers, Ken 20:44; 40. C. Bales, Was 20:53; 41. K. Hallstrom, Was 21:53; 42. C. Harrell, SV 21:59; 43. A. Noetzold, Sol 22:01; 44. K. Germain, SV 22:10; 45. K. Hendricks, Sol 22:13; 46. G. Singh, Pal 22:13.3; 47. A. Nurmatova, Sol 22:34; 48. B. Fosgard, Ken 22:47; 49. L. Alverts, Pal 23:17; 50. H. Holcomb, SV 23:18; 51. C. Copson, Col 23:34; 52. T. Malone, Col 24:34; 53. K. Matturo, Ken 24:37; 54. H. Janecek, Ken 25:19; 55. A. Foster, Was 25:19; 56. A. Alfaro, Val 25:28; 57. M. Little, Was 25:52; 58. E. Syth, Hom 26:49; 59. L. Sage, Col 28:47; 60. C. Yerbich, Col 28:52; 61. T. Vangorder, Col 29:57; 62. D. Doyle, Ken 30:22; 63. M. Tickner, Ken 39:21.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Colony 49.02.2; 2. Soldotna 50:47.9; 3. Palmer 56:48.2; 4. Kenai 58:48.2; 5. Homer 1:02:26.2; 6. Valdez 1:17:00.8.

Boys individual 5-kilometer results:

1. D. Knopp, Col 11:30; 2. T. Knopp, Col 11:31; 3. J. Alverts, Pal 11:36; 4. K. Danielson, Ken 11:47; 5. L. Michael, Sol 11:52; 6. D. Peterson-Thompson, Col 12:27; 7. K. Vinson, Sol 12:54; 8. J. Kupferschmid, Sol 12:57; 9. A. Downing, Sol 13:03; 10. E. Ickes, Was 13:11; 11. T. Farring, Col 13:32; 12. C. Rouch, Hom 14:01; 13. J. Davis, Hom 14:03; 14. B. Grover, Col 14:12; 15. B. Swalling, Pal 14:16; 16. J. Houston, Pal 14:16; 17. E. Kempf, Ken 14:16; 18. J. Shuler, Sol 14:20; 19. B. Swanson, Val 15:03; 20. N. Kristich, Col 15:04; 21. J. Sparks, Sol 15:43; 22. S. Deering, Col 15:47; 23. M. Torkelson, Ken 16:06; 24. M. Jurasek, SV 16:19; 25. J. Wisner, Hom 16:34; 26. C. Dull, Ken 16:38; 27. R. Qualls, Pal 16:38; 28. J. Dammeyer, Sol 16:42; 29. T. Debnam, Ken 16:54; 30. M. Singh, Pal 17:22; 31. B. Sutherland, Col 17:38; 32. S. Relay, Val 17:42; 33. E. Super, Hom 17:46; 34. W. Benjamin, Sol 18:00; 35. D. Halfacre, Col 18:01; 36. M. Clyde, Col 18:05; 37. D. Cordero, Pal 18:17; 38. K. McKimmey, Pal 18:23; 39. R. Taylor, Ken 18:29; 40. A. Super, Hom 18:34; 41. C. Prevost, Val 19:13; 42. E. Cowan, Col 19:42; 43. M. Chapman, Col 19:53; 44. B. Morrow, Ken 21:10; 45. C. Strong, Ken 21:44; 46. R. Stankowitz, SV 22:21; 47. B. Olsen, Ken 23:09; 48. I. Amberg, Val 25:01; 49. C. Cummins, Val 25:04; 50. B. Smith, Col 38:03.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna wrestling team cruised to the Grace Grizzly Shakedown title Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Most Read