West’s Declan Dammeyer and Ethan Davis fail to catch Dimond’s Santiago Prosser in the final steps of the boys race Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017, at the Tsalteshi Invitational. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

West’s Declan Dammeyer and Ethan Davis fail to catch Dimond’s Santiago Prosser in the final steps of the boys race Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017, at the Tsalteshi Invitational. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Gibson, Kenai girls win Tsalteshi Invite

#EndOnEmpty is off to a good start.

Led by an individual championship from Addison Gibson, the Kenai Central girls, spurred on by this year’s team motto, notched a comfortable victory Saturday at the Tsalteshi Invitational at Tsalteshi Trails.

Dimond sophomore Santiago Prosser won the boys race, while West swamped the field for the boys team title.

In a meet that features many of the largest schools in the state, Gibson overcame South’s Ava Earl and Service’s Grace Fahrney in a final sprint to win the five-kilometer race at 19 minutes, 33 seconds. Earl was one second back while Fahrney was two seconds in arrears.

“I wasn’t expecting that,” Gibson said. “I was hoping for top 10.

“I just knew I had to stay in the top three and hope for the best at the end.”

The last time that Gibson, a senior, had raced against a statewide field, she finished 35th at last season’s state meet. She had never been in the top 10 in a statewide meet before she became the fifth Kenai girls winner in the last seven years of the Tsalteshi Invite.

Gibson actually fancies herself as more of a cross-country skier than runner, but the training she did with Alaska Nordic Racing in Chugiak obviously carried over to running.

“It’s a testament to her hard work this summer,” Kenai coach Maria Calvert said. “It’s the old adage that hard work pays off.

“She was so strong and tough on the hills.”

Earl, a freshman at South, had the edge as the race hit a flat section with about 400 yards to go. But Earl said that she is used to three-kilometer races and she got the pacing a bit wrong.

“I think I pushed too fast at the beginning of the fields and didn’t have enough left at the end,” she said.

Gibson passed Fahrney with about 100 meters to go, but didn’t nip Earl until strides before the finish line.

The rest of Kenai’s scoring runners quickly followed Gibson to the line, with Riana Boonstra taking 10th, Jaycie Calvert taking 11th, Ithaca Bergholtz taking 12th and Brooke Satathite taking 14th. Kenai finished with 48 points, while runner-up Chugiak had 89.

Those top five are the same group that delivered the Kardinals a Class 4A team title two years ago. Last season, West Valley, which wasn’t at Saturday’s meet, wrested the crown away from the Kards.

Coach Calvert said she was not aware of another Kenai squad that had won the Tsalteshi Invitational, which used to be the Skyview Invitational.

“When the opportunity presented itself, they did what they had to do,” Calvert said of her team. “We realize there’s a lot of meets left and there’s still some good competition out there.”

A gutty, late effort by Prosser to hold off West’s Declan Dammeyer and Ethan Davis was all that kept the two-time Class 4A champion Eagles from total dominance. West won with 34 points, while next in pursuit was Dimond with 109 points.

Like Gibson, Prosser saw a summer of training pay off. Prosser spent his summer with the Alaska Running Academy and coach Doug Herron, whose 1985 time of 1:49.2 in the 800 for Bartlett still stands as a state meet record.

Prosser brings his own pedigree to the party. His mother, Maylen, won region cross-country running titles in Anchorage in 1990 and 1991. His uncle, Laird Prosser, captured a Class 4A cross-country state title in 1994 for Dimond, while another uncle, Dylan Prosser made his mark as a top Nordic skier.

Midway through the race, Prosser said the pace didn’t feel fast enough, so he jumped out to a slight lead. In the homestretch, Dammeyer and Davis reeled Prosser in, but he somehow found the energy to surge ahead again. He won at 16:13, while Dammeyer was a second back and Davis was two seconds back.

“I kind of remembered my training,” Prosser said of the final, frantic sprint. “I felt like I put in a lot of work in this race and I didn’t want to lose.”

Prosser was happy with his time, but has the goal of running under 16 minutes to try and catch defending state champion Gus Schumacher of Service, who was not at the Tsalteshi Invitational.

Homer senior Jacob Davis ran 16:46 for the top peninsula finish in the boys race. Davis also led the Homer boys, the defending Class 1-2-3A champs, to fourth place, and the top place among all peninsula teams and small-schools teams.

Starting in the middle of the pack, Davis picked off runner after runner, seemingly gaining energy with each conquest.

The solid finish was a big improvement from the 18:50 Davis ran at the Nikiski Class Races on Monday.

“Last week, I raced with everything from last year,” he said. “This race, I tried to focus on the race and not all of the expectations.”

Even though each of the Mariners runners are not at full strength, he said it was good to be running with his team again. Luciano Fasulo, coming back from injury, was 20th, while Jordan Beachy, in his first race of the year, was 34th.

“They’ll be back up there with me again after a few weeks,” Davis said. “We’re feeling good as a team now.”

The boys race also included a notable debut on the statewide stage by Kenai Central freshman Maison Dunham. Dunham finished 11th in 16:47, missing the top Kenai Peninsula spot by just a second.

He had run 18:25 at Nikiski on Monday, and Calvert knew he could run as low at 17:00 Saturday. But when he kept breezing through his splits early in the race, breaking 17 minutes quickly became an option.

“I know he has a lot of talent, but this was his first time running in a big race like that,” Calvert said. “He just loves to compete.”

The Soldotna boys also had a promising team finish of sixth, putting them ahead of all the other Class 4A teams in Region III. Koby Vinson led the effort by finishing 24th.

Seward runners split with ACS

The Seward and Anchorage Christian Schools split a dual meet Friday in Anchorage, with the ACS boys winning 40-19 and the Seahawks girls winning 35-22.

Ruby Lindquist won the girls race for Seward at 19:57, while Sadie Lindquist was second at 20:57. Also for Seward, Emma Moore was fourth, Sophia Dow was seventh, Ally Chryss was eighth, Kalista Rodriguez was ninth, Addie Nobles was 12th, Shiphrah Brueckner was 13th, Madilyn Moore was 15th and Reanna Brewi was 16th.

Blake Bennett won the boys race at 16:48. Zen Petrosius led the way for Seward in third at 17:58. Also for the Seahawks, Max Pfeiffenberger was sixth, Steven Osborn was eighth, Trey Ingalls was 11th, Brendan McMurray was 12th, Cole Norecross was 15th, Samuel Koster was 16th, Justin McMurray was 18th, Clayton Peterson was 19th and Joel Williams was 22nd.

TSALTESHI INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Tsalteshi Trails

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Kenai Central, 48; 2. Chugiak, 89; 3. West, 141; 4. Service, 144; 5. Eagle River, 147; 6. Dimond, 157; 7. South, 173; 8. Grace, 175; 9. Colony, 193; 10. Palmer, 195; 11. Homer, 268; 12. Kodiak, 289; 13. Soldotna, 309; 14. Bethel, 410.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Gibson, Addison, Kenai Central 19:33; 2. Earl, Ava, South Anchorage 19:33; 3. Fahrney, Grace, Service 19:34; 4. Meeds, Maggie, South Anchorage 19:43; 5. LeClair, Aubrey, West Anchorage 19:51; 6. Proffitt, Adrianna, Chugiak 19:58; 7. Walsh, Emily, Eagle River 20:03; 8. Judd, Kylie, Dimond 20:13; 9. Howard, Clare, Service 20:15; 10. Boonstra, Riana, Kenai Central 20:20; 11. Calvert, Jaycie, Kenai Central 20:24; 12. Bergholtz, Ithaca, Kenai Central 20:28; 13. Nelson, Emma, Chugiak 20:29; 14. Satathite Brooke, Kenai Central, 20:30; 15. Gould, Brooklynn, Chugiak 20:35; 16. Bowker, Jill, Colony 20:37; 17. Eski, Ivy, West Anchorage 20:41; 18. Wright, Sophie, Palmer 20:47; 19. Atkinson, Leola, Bartlett 20:56; 20. Dorris, Ryann, West Anchorage 21:03; 21. Demientieff, Charlee, Grace Christian 21:07; 22. Miller, Brooke, Homer 21:09; 23. Moseley, Alex, Homer 21:16; 24. Day, Breanna, Chugiak 21:20; 25. Nelson, Claire, Eagle River 21:20.

26. Sherman, Kiara, Eagle River 21:21; 27. Maurer, Madeline, Service 21:28; 28. Reinbold, Mary, Dimond 21:28; 29. Ortiz, Lydia, Palmer 21:30; 30. Annett, Grace, Grace Christian 21:31; 31. Kalytiak, Nina, Palmer 21:32; 32. Christiansen, Maddie, Kodiak 21:33; 33. Gerlach, Lindsey, Chugiak 21:34; 34. Mueller, Gwendolyn, Chugiak 21:34; 35. Manwaring, KayLee, Chugiak 21:35; 36. Spaic, Sofija, Colony 21:43; 37. Cvancara, Maria, Dimond 21:43; 38. Bell, Nicole, Colony 21:47; 39. Walsh, Ashley, Eagle River 21:57; 40. Cvancara, Sophia, Dimond 22:00; 41. Morgan, Maddy, Grace Christian 22:01; 42. Glover, Carly, Kodiak 22:03; 43. McLaughlin, Anna, Grace Christian 22:03; 44. Tumey, Jania, West Anchorage 22:07; 45. Jackson, Mazzy, Grace Christian 22:09; 46. Arthur, Kellie, Soldotna 22:10; 47. Blackwell, Cameron, Soldotna 22:11; 48. Brandt, Trophe, Dimond 22:11; 49. Young, Lucy, South Anchorage 22:12; 50. Arthur, Erika, Soldotna 22:13.

51. Deering, Kylee, Colony 22:13; 52. Copp, Zoe, Palmer 22:15; 53. Dworian, Nadia, Service 22:17; 54. Perkins, Bonnie, Eagle River 22:17; 55. Whittaker, Quyanna, Service 22:29; 56. Smith, Claire, Colony 22:31; 57. Reynolds, Roxanna, South Anchorage 22:34; 58. Johannes, Kelsey, West Anchorage 22:34; 59. Slatonbarker, Lily, West Anchorage 22:36; 60. Carey, Shine, Homer 22:41; 61. Widener, Kiah, Grace Christian 22:42; 62. Binder, Tessa, Grace Christian 22:44; 63. Kopsack, Alyson, Colony 22:45; 64. Armbrust, Hannah, South Anchorage 22:48; 65. Smith, Quincy, Dimond 22:58; 66. Drury, Sarah, Kenai Central 22:58; 67. Wright, Adeline, Service 23:02; 68. Steiner, Brynn, Wasilla 23:05; 69. Western, Lindsey, South Anchorage 23:20; 70. Vasquez, Carissa, Wasilla 23:27; 71. Shepler, Tabea, Palmer 23:29; 72. Stark, Calee, Dimond 23:34; 73. Ulrich, Emma, South Anchorage 23:39; 74. Raisley, Ella, Kodiak 23:43.

75. Parnell, Katie, Kodiak 23:44; 76. Rachels, Giselle, Eagle River 23:44; 77. Fagan ,Malina, Kodiak 23:45; 78. Beans-Polk, Lindsey, Bethel 23:50; 79. Draayer, Amber, West Anchorage 23:52; 80. Bukowski, Dorothy, Bethel 24:03; 81. Carver, Brooklynn, Eagle River 24:10; 82. Carey, Sienna, Homer 24:11; 83. Salzetti, Maria, Kenai Central 24:15; 84. Neff, Shalom, Kodiak 24:24; 85. Gebauer, Ann, Service 24:38; 86. Morse, Brynn, East Anchorage 24:49; 87. Charlie, Dellarae, Bethel 25:33; 88. Dammeyer, Isabella, Soldotna 25:36; 89. Thomas, Sophie, Soldotna 25:51; 90. Dema, Fiola, Bethel 26:22; 91. Davidson, Harmony, Homer 26:22; 92. Foster, Mykenna, Soldotna 26:43; 93. Gray, Sydney, Bethel 26:51; 94. Martin, Sonora, Soldotna 28:02; 95. Stanley, Julian, Bethel 30:15; 96. Ochoa, Anahi, Homer 30:33; 97. LaBelle, Suzanne, Port Graham 33:56; 98. Syth, Ellie, Homer 37:42.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. West, 34; 2. Dimond, 109; 3. Service, 112; 4. Homer, 149; 5. Chugiak, 167; 6. Soldotna, 187; 7. Wasilla, 191; 8. Grace, 203; 9. Eagle River, 232; 10. Colony, 234; 11. South, 237; 12. Kodiak, 247; 13. Palmer, 326; 14. East, 333; 15. Kenai Central, 372; 16. Bethel, 427.

Individual five-kilometer results

1. Prosser, Santiago, Dimond 16:13; 2. Dammeyer, Declan, West Anchorage 16:14; 3. Davis, Ethan, West Anchorage 16:17; 4. Latva-Kiskol, Niko, Dimond 16:24; 5. Cason, Everett, West Anchorage 16:26; 6. Bausch, Daniel, West Anchorage 16:26; 7. Block, Gavin, Colony 16:42; 8. Martin, Gabe, Grace Christian 16:43; 9. Szweda Mitte, Sebastian, Service 16:43; 10. Davis, Jacob, Homer 16:46; 11. Dunham, Maison, Kenai Central 16:47; 12. Maurer, Xander, Service 16:48; 13. Carl, Nick, Eagle River 16:54; 14. Fritzel, Luke, Grace Christian 16:54; 15. Bradley, Jacob, Eagle River 17:00; 16. Earnhart, Michael, Chugiak 17:01; 17. Hayes, Hunter, Wasilla 17:04; 18. Lynch, Brycen, West Anchorage 17:04; 19. Meier, Lane, Colony 17:05; 20. Fasulo, Luciano, Homer 17:06; 21. Cvancara, George, Dimond 17:09; 22. Beloy, Kaleb, South Anchorage 17:16; 23. Belanger, Jacob, Service 17:18; 24. Vinson, Koby, Soldotna 17:19; 25. Dennis, Miles, Chugiak 17:20.

26. Robertson, Lev, Palmer 17:24; 27. Verg-in, Sean, Soldotna 17:25; 28. Walters, Bradley, Soldotna 17:25; 29. Baez-Terry, Liam, Chugiak 17:28; 30. Gardiner, Dallin, Dimond 17:28; 31. Beiergrohsle, Max, Chugiak 17:28; 32. Rygh, Dakota, Service 17:29; 33. Thompson, Brenden, Kodiak 17:30; 34. Beachy, Jordan, Homer 17:32; 35. Taylor, Josh, Colony 17:34; 36. Spencer, David, Service 17:39; 37. Reed, Sebastian, West Anchorage 17:39; 38. Greathouse, Kaleb, Wasilla 17:41;39. Steiner, Taft, Wasilla 17:43; 40. Chamberlain, Seth, South Anchorage 17:47; 41. Monrean, Bryston, South Anchorage 17:50; 42. Rich, Bill, Homer 17:51; 43. Waclawski, Denver, Homer 17:54; 44. Owens, Connor, Palmer 17:55; 45. Winegeart, Paul, Kodiak 17:56; 46. Chilton, Lance, Soldotna 17:57; 47. Bell, Isaak, Wasilla 17:58; 48. White, Ryan, Service 18:01; 49. Haywood, Beck, East Anchorage 18:02; 50. Larson, McKinley, Wasilla 18:03.

51. Maddox, Michael, Eagle River 18:04; 52. Gruner, Braxton, Kodiak 18:04; 53. Tibbits, Dastzeni, Dimond 18:04; 54. Miller, Jaylon, East Anchorage 18:04; 55. Denton, Kaden, Dimond 18:04; 56. Leach, Kevin, Grace Christian 18:14; 57. Coverdell, Vincent, Grace Christian 18:15; 58. Nummer, Gabe, Kodiak 18:16; 59. Seto, Youji, Kodiak 18:17; 60. Kearns, Dylan, Service 18:17; 61. Howe, Luke, East Anchorage 18:18; 62. Metcalf, Bechler, Soldotna 18:21; 63. Putnam, Spencer, South Anchorage 18:22; 64. Danielson, Karl, Kenai Central 18:25; 65. Post, Ben, West Anchorage 18:27; 66. Lewis, Owen, Chugiak 18:32; 67. Yturbe, Camrin, Kodiak 18:35; 68. Fritzel, Cole, Grace Christian 18:36; 69. Swalling, Sean, Dimond 18:38; 70. Metzger, Warren, Grace Christian 18:38; 71. Simmons, Kris, South Anchorage 18:40; 72. Birbilas, Riley, Kodiak 18:42; 73. Keffalos, Simon, South Anchorage 18:44; 74. Horwath, Hudson, Wasilla 18:45; 75. Maclean, Amiqaq, Palmer 18:48.

76. Senden, Karsten, Eagle River 18:50; 77. Carl, Alex, Eagle River 18:50 78. Poe, Lawrence, Bethel 18:57; 79. Logsdon, Alexander, Wasilla 18:57; 80. Roach, Orion, East Anchorage 19:00; 81. Streit, Garrett, Colony 19:02; 82. Crow, Jamin, Bethel 19:03; 83. Beachy, Clayton, Homer 19:07; 84. Hayes, Mose, Homer 19:08; 85. Villanueva, Josh, Palmer 19:16; 86. Daniel, Ray, Bethel 19:17; 87. Poe, Gary, Bethel 19:21; 88. Estes, Josh, Eagle River 19:24; 89. McNab, Andrew, East Anchorage 19:24; 90. Gannon, Aiden, Grace Christian 19:26; 91. Lien, Tucker, Eagle River 19:30; 92. Ferland, Alexandre, Colony 19:32 ; 93. Edwards, Austin, Colony 19:33; 94. Phelan, Thomas, Bethel 19:34; 95. Mueller, Tucker, Kenai Central 19:47; 96. Copp, Ethan, Palmer 20:05; 97. Reynolds, Chance, Soldotna 20:08; 98. Desaulniers, Daniel, South Anchorage 20:17; 99. Stockton, Evan, Kenai Central 20:31; 100. Phelan, Shane, Bethel 21:15.

101. Beans-Polk, Sam, Bethel 21:33; 102. Gilila, Josiah, East Anchorage 22:02; 103. Foster, Josh, Kenai Central 22:15; 104. Bezdecny, Andrew, Kenai Central 22:37.

The top five runners for Kenai Central &

The top five runners for Kenai Central &

1120;Addison Gibson, Jaycie Calvert, Ithaca Bergholtz, Riana Boonstra and Brooke Satathite &

1120;Addison Gibson, Jaycie Calvert, Ithaca Bergholtz, Riana Boonstra and Brooke Satathite &

1120;position themselves in the front of the pack at the start of the girls race Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017, at the Tsalteshi Invitational. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

1120;position themselves in the front of the pack at the start of the girls race Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017, at the Tsalteshi Invitational. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Kellie Arthur runs down a hill Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017, at the Tsalteshi Invitational. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

Soldotna’s Kellie Arthur runs down a hill Saturday, Aug. 19, 2017, at the Tsalteshi Invitational. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)

More in Sports

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Both 2018 Kenai Central graduate Karl Danielson and the Besh Cup made… Continue reading

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Most Read