Friday hoops: Nikiski, Seward split; Nikolaevsk sweeps Seldovia

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, March 1, 2014 12:50am
  • Sports

Nikiski girls 43, Seward 25

The visiting Bulldogs’ defense locked down the Seahawks for a Southcentral Conference victory Friday.

Nikiski led 9-2 after the first quarter and 18-5 at halftime. The Bulldogs also held Seward to six points in the third quarter.

Rachel Thompson paced the Bulldogs with 13 points, while Emily Lynch had 12.

Ashley VonBorstel led the Seahawks with 10 points.

Seward boys 84, Nikiski 67

The host Seahawks exploded on offense in the second half to notch a Southcentral Conference win over the Bulldogs on Friday.

The game was tied at 20 after the first quarter, then Nikiski led 34-30 at halftime.

But the second half belonged to the Seahawks to the tune of a 54-33 advantage.

Seward got it done with balanced scoring. Michael Wolfe led with 20 points, while Matthew Moore had 19, Ronnie Jackson had 14, Alex Pahno had 12 and Michael Marshall pitched in 11.

Seth Carstens continued to score at a rapid clip for the Bulldogs, piling up 26 points. Luke Johnson went for 21, while Cade Anderson had 10.

Nikolaevsk girls 57, Seldovia 14

The host Warriors cruised to a Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

Nianiella Dorvall had 15 points for the Warriors, while Sophia Kalugin and Serafima Kalugin each contributed 14 points.

Nikolaevsk boys 66, Seldovia 51

The host Warriors used a huge third quarter to notch a Peninsula Conference victory Friday.

Nikolaevsk led 17-15 after the first quarter, but the game was tied at 30 at halftime.

In the third quarter, Nikolaevsk delivered a 22-8 knockout blow.

Jaruby Nelson had a monster night for the Warriors, pouring in 35 points. Nelson hit five times from 3-point land. Nikit Fefelov added 10 points.

For Seldovia, Calem Collier led the way with 20 points, while Aidan Philpot had 15 and Dylan Waterbury added 10.

 

Friday girls

Bulldogs 43, Seahawks 25

Nikiski991015—43

Seward23614—25

NIKISKI (43) — Riddall 0 1-4 1, Perry 0 0-0 0, Cook 3 0-0 6, Costello 1 0-0 2, Litke 0 1-2 1, Lynch 4 3-4 12, Thompson 3 6-8 13, Kornstad 0 0-0 0, Litzen 0 0-2 0, Darch 3 2-4 8. Totals — 14 13-24 43.

SEWARD (25) — VonBorstel 3 4-6 10, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Kromery 2 0-0 4, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Whiteshield 1 1-4 3, Clemens 2 2-2 6. Totals — 9 7-12 25.

3-point goals — Nikiski 2 (Lynch, Thompson). Team fouls — Nikiski 14, Seward 19. Fouled out — Jackson, Whiteshield.

 

Warriors 57, Sea Otters 14

Seldovia2642—14

Nikolaevsk17121018—57

SELDOVIA (14) — Chissus 3 0-0 6, Meqeack 0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Waterbury 0 0-0 0, Swick 1 0-0 2, Turner 1 2-2 4, Crosby 1 0-2 2. Totals — 6 2-4 14.

NIKOLAEVSK (57) — Ki. Klaich 1 0-0 2, Kr. Klaich 0 0-0 0, Fefelov 2 0-0 4, So. Kalugin 7 0-0 14, Stafford 3 0-0 6, Se. Kalugin 7 0-0 14, Dorvall 7 0-0 15, Hickman 1 0-0 2. Totals — 28 0-0 57.

3-point goals — Nikolaevs 1 (Dorvall). Team fouls — Seldovia 5, Nikolaevsk 4. Fouled out — none.

 

Friday boys

Seahawks 84, Bulldogs 67

Nikiski20141320—67

Seward20102826—84

NIKISKI (67) — Stangel 0 2-2 2, Anderson 3 3-4 10, Johnson 8 5-6 21, Holloway 1 4-4 6, S. Carstens 10 6-6 26, N. Carstens 1 0-0 2, Riddall 1 0-0 2, Jackson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 21 19-22 67.

SEWARD (84) — Marshall 4 3-6 11, Pahno 5 2-2 12, Berry 2 1-4 5, Wolfe 7 4-4 20, Moore 7 5-5 19, Broughton 1 1-2 3, Jackson 6 0-1 14. Totals — 32 16-24 84.

3-point goals — Nikiski 1 (Anderson); Seward 4 (Wolfe 2, Jackson 2). Team fouls — Nikiski 16, Seward 16. Fouled out — none.

 

Warriors 66, Sea Otters 51

Seldovia1515813—51

Nikolaevsk17132214—66

SELDOVIA (51) — R. Waterbury 0 0-0 0, D. Waterbury 4 1-2 10, Collier 6 4-6 20, Haller 1 0-0 2, Philpot 7 0-0 15, O’Leary 2 0-2 4, Swearingen 0 0-0 0. Totals — 20 5-10 51.

NIKOLAEVSK (66) — Nelson 15 0-0 35, Trail 0 0-0 0, Yakunin 3 1-2 7, N. Fefelov 4 0-0 10, Gordeev 1 0-0 2, F. Molodih 1 0-0 2, J. Fefelov 4 0-0 8, Kalugin 1 0-0 2. Totals — 29 1-2 66.

3-point goals — Seldovia 6 (Collier 4, D. Waterbury, Philpot); Nikolaevsk 7 (Nelson 5, N. Fefelov). Team fouls — Seldovia 11, Nikolaevsk 11. Fouled out — none.


More in Sports

tease
Kenai girls swimmers take 3rd at Palmer Invite

The Colony girls and Palmer boys swimming and diving teams won the… Continue reading

Soldotna junior Brayden Taylor rushes the ball down the field during the Division II state football championship game against Lathrop at Service High School in Anchorage on Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (Camille Botello/Peninsula Clarion)
Lathrop snaps SoHi’s run of state titles

The Soldotna Stars football team fell to Fairbanks’ Lathrop High School in… Continue reading

Soldotna’s Gehret Medcoff runs for a touchdown against Wasilla on Friday, Sept. 24, 2021, at Justin Maile Field in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars dominate major NLC football awards

Soldotna, which went undefeated in the Northern Lights Conference this season, won… Continue reading

tease
SoHi wrestlers take 4th at Houston Altercation

The Soldotna wrestling team finished fourth at the season-opening Houston Altercation Tournament… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Emma Beck attacks against Nikiski's Rylee Ellis on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: Kenai tops Nikiski; Wasilla sweeps SoHi

The senior civics project of Valerie Villegas was a smashing success Friday… Continue reading

Morgan Aldridge leads riders down a hill at the start of Week 3 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday, July 18, 2019, at Tsalteshi Trails. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Chainwreck Cyclocross Series holds final race of season

The Chainwreck Cyclocross Series wrapped up with the fifth race Thursday at… Continue reading

Nikiski's Rylee Ellis attacks against Soldotna's Ashlee Anderson on Thursday, Oct. 14, 2021, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Volleyball roundup: SoHi, Kenai pull out wins

Staff report Host Soldotna celebrated its senior night with a 3-1 nonconference… Continue reading

Brock Wilson and Brayden Taylor lead Soldotna onto Justin Maile Field for a Division II semifinal against North Pole on Friday, Oct. 8, 2021, in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi football to play for 9th straight state title

Eight straight state titles, and 12 since 2006. An 18-game postseason winning… Continue reading

MJ Hendren pictured kayaking at Hidden Lake next to a large rock exposure. (Photo provided)
Refuge Notebook: Geology of the Kenai … it rocks!

One thing that never ceases to amaze me about living in Alaska… Continue reading

Most Read