tease

Friday hoops: Homer sweeps Nikiski; CIA boys make final of NIT

The host Homer girls and boys basketball teams swept Nikiski on Friday in Class 3A Peninsula Conference play.

The Homer girls defeated Nikiski 33-27 to move to 1-3 in the league and 3-9 overall, while the Bulldogs fell to 1-3 and 5-9.

Nikiski led 6-5 after a quarter, 14-10 at halftime and 21-20 after three quarters. The Mariners won the final quarter 13-6.

Minadora Reutov had nine for Homer, while Lawson Alexson had eight, Sydney Shelby had seven, Hannah Stonorov and Bethany Engebretsen had four, and Lillie Mae Kuhn had one.

For Nikiski, Avery White had six, Shelby Burman, Maggie Grenier and Ashlynne Playle had five, and Avery Ellis, Emma Weeks and Jessica Perry had two.

The Homer boys topped Nikiski 53-37 to move to 2-2 in the league and 2-11 overall, while Nikiski fell to 0-4 and 2-14.

Niko Sulczynski paced the Mariners with 14 points, while Morgan Techie had nine, Lance Seneff had eight, Lucas Story and Nathan Overson had six, Trent Fell had three and Theo McDonough had two.

For Nikiski, Braeden Porter had 13, David Weathers had eight, Drew Handley had seven, Seth Payne had six and Charlie Chamberlain had three.

Seahawk Classic

The Seward girls, Houston boys and Ninilchik girls and boys picked up victories Friday at the Seahawk classic in Seward.

Today at the tournament, the Ninilchik girls play Houston at 11 a.m., the Ninilchik boys play Houston at 12:30 p.m., the Eielson girls play Seward at 2 p.m. and the Eielson boys play Seward at 3:30 p.m.

The Seward girls defeated Houston 53-30 to move to 2-0 in the tournament and 8-2 overall.

Lena Jagielski had 14 points for the Seahawks, while Ava Jagielski had 13, Hailey Ingalls had 11, Robin Cronin had eight, Renee Elhard had five and Natalie Sieminski had two.

For Houston, Dallas Winter had eight, Anna Whitted had six, Grace Gillespie and Abbie Amen had five, Savanna Undem had four, and Josie Reintsma and Bella Russel each had one.

The Houston boys topped Seward 56-30 to move to 2-0 in the tourney. The Seahawks fell to 0-2 at the tourney and 3-6 overall.

Ben Ambrosiani had 10 for Seward, while Ozzy Deel had nine, Nick Ambrosiani had four, Van Shank had three, and Emerson Cross and Bergen Davis each had two.

For Houston, Hayden Howard had 18, Carter Seime had 16, Noah Whitted had eight, Deegan Van Dussen had five, Keldin Nicoll had four and Max Taylor had two.

The Ninilchik girls defeated Eielson 29-28 to move to 1-1 at the tournament and 3-7 overall.

The Wolverines trailed 11-10 after the first quarter, but led 16-13 at the half and 25-19 after three quarters.

Riley Tucker pumped in 10 for the Wolverines, while Taylor Rickard and Kylee Rickard each had seven, Rylee Lemons had three and Lily Berger had two.

For Eielson, Caryl Castro had 11, Maci Burkeen had nine, Samantha Jones had five, Sonia Quartieri had two and Linsey Julien had one.

The Ninilchik boys defeated Eielson 88-52 to move to 14-2 overall and 2-0 at the tournament.

Colvin Moore poured in 27 for the Wolverines, while Jaylin Scott had 16, Peyton Edens had 16, Kade McCorison had 14, Rowan Mahoney had eight, Cody Blossom had five and Carter Lemons had two.

For Eielson, Jemario Mesa had 13, Peyton Jones had 10, Zach Wakefield had eight, Jackson Elhard had seven, Olan Tucker had five, Nico Mesa had four, Matt Baird had three and Evan Brown had two.

Nenana Invitational Tournament

The Cook Inlet Academy boys basketball team defeated Sand Point 55-54 on Friday to advance to the finals of the Nenana Invitational Tournament against Tri-Valley at 8 p.m. The CIA girls lost to 49-26 to Nenana in the semis and will play Tri-Valley for third at 3:30 p.m.

For the CIA girls, Hope Hillyer had 17 points, while Tatum Rozak had nine.

The CIA boys led 18-17 after the first quarter, trailed 34-33 at halftime and then led 43-42 entering the final eight minutes.

Alek McGarry poured in 26 points to lead the Eagles, while Ian McGarry had 14, Abraham Henderson had 10, and Brady Baeten and Jeremy Dillingham each had two.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read