tease

Friday basketball roundup

The Homer girls, Valdez girls and the Valdez boys all moved to 2-0 at the 34th Annual Rus Hitchcock Nikiski Tip Off Tournament on Saturday.

Today at the tourney, the Valdez girls play Homer at noon, the Valdez boys play Homer at 1:30 p.m., the Kotzebue girls play Nikiski at 3 p.m., and the Kotzebue boys play Nikiski at 4:30 p.m.

The Homer girls topped Nikiski 36-31 to move to 2-2 overall, while the Bulldogs dropped to 1-6. For the Mariners, Minadora Reutov led the way with 13 points, while Sydney Shelby and Lawson Alexson each had 10. Lillie MacKuhn pitched in three.

Kailey Stynsberg led a balanced scoring attack for the Bulldogs with six points, while Maggie Grenier and Ashlynne Playle each had five, Shelby Burman and Avery White had four, Savanna Stock had three, and Avery Ellis and Ember Nelson had two.

The Nikiski boys defeated Homer 48-47 to move to 1-8 overall, while the Mariners dropped to 0-5.

For Nikiski, Charlie Chamberlain had 18, Drew Handley had 11, Seth Payne had eight, Braeden Porter had six and David Weathers had five. Morgan Techie had 11 for Homer, while Niko Sulezyski had 10, Lucas Story and Trent Fell had seven, Nathan Overson had six, Lance Seneff had four and Theo McDonough had two.

In the early girls game, the Valdez girls defeated Kotzebue 43-21. Destiny Day had 13 points for Valdez, while Masen Holmes had 10. For Kotzebue, Zaina McConnell had 11.

In the early boys game, the Valdez boys won 74-49 over the Huskies. Payton Gage led the Buccaneers with 25 points, while Bryce Tucker had 15 and Nick Alfaro had 11. Ayden Wesley had 23 points for Kotzebue, while Zach Roetman added 12.

Soldotna girls 63, Kodiak 39

The host Stars moved to 1-0 in the Northern Lights Conference and 3-4 overall by cruising past the Bears.

Katelyn Morrison poured in 19 points to pace the Stars, while Josie Sheridan had 13, Kaytlin McAnelly had 11, Tanner Inman had nine, Morgan Lemm had seven, and Anaulie Sedivy and Annie Burns each chipped in two.

For the Bears, Avie Arrevalo had 13, Serenity Bushell had 12, Jisselle Banco and Kate Holland each had five, and Hannah Nero and Mizzy Arbues had two.

Kodiak boys 51, Soldotna 49, OT

The visiting Bears notched a Northern Lights Conference victory to drop SoHi to 0-1 in the league and 1-7 overall.

Andrew Pieh had 16 for SoHi, while Jakob Brown had 15, Will Inman had 11, Izaiah Gilbert had four and Zac Buckbee had three.

Kenai girls 45, Houston 40

The visiting Kardinals move to 9-0 with the nonconference victory.

Emma Beck dumped in 21 points for the Kardinals, while Chloe Goldsby also chipped in 17. Malerie Nunn and Emilee Wilson each added two, while Rylie Sparks had one.

For Houston, Anna Whitted had 13, Abbie Baird had 10, Dallas Winter had nine, Grace Gillespie had five, Alycen Hunter had two and Savannah Undem had one.

Houston boys 90, Kenai 57

The Kards dropped to 5-3 overall with a nonconference loss to the Hawks.

Hayden Howard exploded for 42 points for Houston, while Kelden Nicoll had 14, Cole Taylor had 13, Deegan Van Dussen had eight, Noah Whitted had seven and Brandon Hina had four.

For Kenai, Jakob Kvasnikoff had 23, Wade James had 16, Bridger Beck had 12, Daniel McRorie had four and Carnell Gump had two.

Seward girls 48, Redington 9

The visiting Seahawks moved to 3-1 overall with the nonconference victory. For Seward, Hailey Ingalls had 17, Lena Jagielski had 10, Ava Jagielski had nine, Natalie Sieminski had four and Renee Elhard, Addison Lemme, Stella Dow and McKinley Williams had two. Alizae Crume had five and Adilyn Pitcher had four for Redington.

Seward boys 44, Redington 31

The visiting Seahawks moved to 2-1 overall with the nonconference victory.

Ben Ambrosiani had 15 for Seward, while Nick Ambrosiani had 10, Ozzy Deel had eight, Bergen Davis had seven, Emerson Cross had two and Kupono Albino had one.

For Redington, Bryce Murdock led the way with 12.

Tok girls 58, Ninilchik 17

The visiting Wolverines fell to 1-1 in the Interior Conference and 2-3 overall with the loss.

Riley Tucker had 15 for Ninilchik, while Lily Berger had two.

Ninilchik boys 86, Tok 32

The visiting Wolverines notched an Interior Conference win to move to 2-0 in the league and 8-0 overall.

For Ninilchik, Jaylin Scott had 26, Cole Moore had 20, Peyton Edens had 14, Rowan Mahoney had 13, Kade McCorison had six, Carter Lemons had two, Cooper Adams had two, Michael Nalewako had two and Cody Blossom had two. Cody Charlie paced Tok with 10.

Birchwood Bash

The Cook Inlet Academy boys defeated Sustina Valley 61-25 to move to the finals of the Birchwood Bash and move to 5-2 overall.

For the Eagles, Ian McGarry had 18, Alek McGarry had 16, Abraham Henderson had nine, Austin Sorheus had eight, Owen Braband had three, Jonas Oyoumick had two and Brandt Rollman had one.

The CIA girls lost 28-27 to Grace Christian junior varsity and are eliminated from the tournament, sitting with a 6-2 overall record. For the Eagles, Tatum Rozak had 10, Hope Hillyer had eight, Ella Rollman had seven and Rebekah Dillingham had two.

In an earlier game, the Cook Inlet Academy girls advanced in the playback bracket by topping Susitna Valley JV 58-13. Hope Hillyer paced the Eagles with 23 points, while Tatum Rozak had 16 and Ella Rollman added 15.

More in Sports

Soldotna's Tanner Inman drives on Mila Hargrave of Juneau-Douglas on Thursday, Jan. 26, 2023, at the Al Howard Tournament at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai, SoHi open with losses at Al Howard tourney

Anchorage Christian Schools swept Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas swept Soldotna on Thursday… Continue reading

tease
Hello, Neighbor

Even after living in Alaska for the better part of a decade,… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears look to cool off Windigo

On Oct. 22, the Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo… Continue reading

JD McGee of Anchorage Christian Schools knocks the ball away from Soldotna's Jakob Brown on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
ACS hoops sweeps Soldotna

The visiting Anchorage Christian Schools boys basketball team pulled away in the… Continue reading

tease
Andrew captures Ski Dash

Mitchell Andrew won the Food Cache Ski Dash on Sunday on Tsalteshi… Continue reading

Eventual race winner Morgan Aldridge chases Libby Jensen, who finished third, and is chased by Amy Anderson, who took second, at the Ski for Women on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2020, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Sterling’s Aldridge wins age group at national championships

Sterling’s Morgan Aldridge won the 40 to 44 women’s age group Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Wolverines sweep Brown Bears

The Anchorage Wolverines finished a two-game North American Hockey League sweep of… Continue reading

Cook Inlet Academy's Alek McGarry battles for a rebound against Birchwood Christian on Saturday, Jan. 21, 2023, at Cook Inlet Academy just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
CIA girls, boys sweep Birchwood Christian

The Cook Inlet Academy girls and boys basketball teams hope to break… Continue reading

tease
Saturday hoops roundup: Bethel sweeps Nikiski to take Donlin Gold titles

The Nikiski girls and boys basketball teams finished play at the Bethel… Continue reading

Most Read