Friday at the Southcentral Conference tournament

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, March 7, 2014 11:14pm
  • Sports

The Nikiski girls basketball team used a monster fourth quarter to clinch its first Class 3A state tournament berth since 2009 on Friday at the Southcentral Conference tournament in Cordova, beating Seward 42-32.

The Seahawks were in great shape to claim a fourth-straight state berth through three quarters, but now will be forced to come back through the third-place bracket.

Nikiski led 9-5 after one quarter and 15-14 at halftime, but Seward grabbed a 25-19 lead heading into the final eight minutes.

The Bulldogs ramped up the pressure in the final quarter and blew past the Seahawks, outscoring them 23-7.

Emily Lynch and Rachel Thompson each had six of their 11 points in the fourth quarter, while Katie Costello had all six of her points in the fourth. Alyssa Darch added nine for the Bulldogs.

For Seward, Ashley VonBorstel had 12.

Grace boys 59, Seward 29

The Grizzlies cruised into the finals.

Luke Offord had 13 points to lead Grace, while Alex Fancher added 12. For Seward, Matthew Moore had 18 before fouling out.

ACS boys 100, Homer 42

The Lions emphatically made their way into the championship game.

Immanuel Lopez had 35 points for the Lions, while Levi Auble had 34 points with 10 3-pointers.

Calvin Hoffman added 13 for the Lions.

Filip Reutov paced the Mariners with eight points.

ACS girls 61, Homer 10

The Lions dominated the semifinals against the Mariners.

Dallas Dickerson had 21 points for ACS, while Tayla Cabana had nine of Homer’s 10.

Skyview girls 28, Houston 23

The Panthers came back in the fourth quarter to earn a spot in the third-place semifinals.

Skyview led 10-6 at halftime and trailed 19-16 after three quarters before prevailing 12-4 in the fourth.

Hayley Ramsell had nine points for the Panthers.

Skyview boys 42, Cordova 33

The Panthers moved to the third-place semifinals by coming back in the fourth quarter.

Skyview trailed 25-24 entering the final quarter, but outscored the Wolverines 18-8 over the final eight minutes.

Chad Harley was the lone player in double digits for either team, pumping in 13 points.

Houston boys 61, Bulldogs 49

The Hawks ended the Bulldogs’ season and moved to the third-place semifinals.

Nikiski led 14-11 after one quarter, but was not able to recover from getting outscored 20-8 in the second quarter.

Seth Carstens had 17 for the Bulldogs, while Lincoln Johnson added 12. For Houston, Matt Barron had 24.

Grace girls 38, Cordova 22

The Grizzlies moved to the third-place semifinals by topping the Wolverines.

Mikayla Shamberger paced Grace with 10 points, while Dariah Songer and Lindsay Phillips had six for Cordova.

Friday girls

Panthers 28, Hawks 23

Skyview 2 8 6 12 —28

Houston 2 4 13 4 —23

SKYVIEW (28) — Powers 2 0-1 4, Ramsell 3 3-4 9, Mahan 0 0-0 0, Reynolds 3 1-3 7, Rouse 3 0-2 6, Glaves 1 0-0 2. Totals — 12 4-10 28.

HOUSTON (23) — Malidore 0 0-0 0, Ruth 1 0-2 2, Wilkerson 1 0-0 2, Nida 1 0-0 3, Wells 3 1-2 7, Apangalook 1 0-0 2, Barber 0 2-2 2, Quincy 1 3-5 5, May-Thomas 0 0-0 0, Holmgren 0 0-0 0. Totals — 8 6-11 23.

3-point goals — Houston 1 (Nida). Team fouls — Skyview 14, Houston 16. Fouled out — none.

Lions 61, Mariners 10

ACS 12 24 14 11 —61

Homer 5 2 2 1 —10

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (61) — Bowden 3 0-0 6, T. Ealum 4 0-0 9, Crayton 1 0-0 2, Coderre 4 0-0 8, Warren 0 0-0 0, Dickerson 9 2-3 21, Tennyson 1 0-0 2, Duncan 1 0-0 2, Land 1 0-0 2, M. Ealum 1 0-0 2, Thibodeaux 1 0-0 2, Williams 2 0-0 5. Totals — 29 2-3 61.

HOMER (10) — M. Fellows 0 0-0 0, Ramirez-Clark 0 0-0 0, Koplin 0 0-0 0, Draves 0 0-2 0, Akers 0 0-2 0, L. Fellows 0 0-0 0, Waclawski 0 1-2 1, Kann 0 0-0 0, Hendrickson 0 0-1 0, Cabana 3 3-6 9. Totals — 3 4-13 10.

3-point goals — ACS 3 (T. Ealum, Dickerson, Williams). Team fouls — ACS 19, Homer 7. Fouled out — none.

Bulldogs 42, Seahawks 32

Nikiski 9 6 4 23 —42

Seward 5 9 11 7 —32

NIKISKI (42) — Riddall 0 1-2 1, Cook 1 1-2 3, Costello 1 3-8 6, Litke 0 1-2 1, Lynch 4 3-4 11, Thompson 3 4-4 11, Litzen 0 0-0 0, Darch 3 3-4 9. Totals — 12 16-26 42.

SEWARD (32) — VonBorstel 5 1-2 12, Kromrey 4 1-2 9, Jackson 1 0-0 2, Whiteshield 1 1-4 3, Clemens 2 2-2 6. Totals — 13 5-10 32.

3-point goals — Nikiski 2 (Costello, Thompson); Seward 1 (VonBorstel). Team fouls — Nikiski 14, Seward 19. Fouled out — none.

Friday boys

Hawks 61, Bulldogs 49

Houston 11 20 9 21 —61

Nikiski 14 8 8 19 —49

HOUSTON (61) — Kleewin 4 0-0 8, Griffith 0 3-5 3, Baird 0 0-0 0, L. Taylor 1 2-2 4, Elson 3 0-0 6, Barron 8 3-6 24, Saechao 0 4-4 4, Ruta 1 2-2 5, J. Taylor 2 3-4 7, K. Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals — 19 17-23 61.

NIKISKI (49) — Stangel 1 0-0 2, S. Carstens 8 1-2 17, Riddall 1 0-2 2, Anderson 2 2-2 7, Johnson 4 4-10 12, Holloway 1 1-2 5, Tauriainen 0 0-0 0, N. Carstens 2 0-0 4. Totals — 20 8-18 49.

3-point goals — Houston 6 (Barron 5, Ruta); Nikiski 1 (Anderson). Team fouls — Houston 15, Nikiski 19. Fouled out — Holloway.

Panthers 42, Wolverines 33

Skyview 6 14 4 18 —42

Cordova 3 12 10 8 —33

SKYVIEW (42) — Rice 1 0-0 2, Jones 1 0-0 3, Duke 3 1-4 7, Carlson 3 2-2 8, Cook 0 0-0 0, Harley 4 5-6 13, Hilbish 3 2-2 9. Totals — 15 10-14 42.

CORDOVA (33) — Brandt 0 0-0 0, Songer 0 0-0 0, Ridao 0 0-0 0, Perry 0 0-0 0, Muma 3 0-0 6, Jewell 1 0-1 2, Cheshier 1 4-4 7, Sorenson 4 0-0 8, Plant 1 0-0 2, Beedle 3 2-2 8, Warga 0 0-0 0. Totals — 13 6-7 33.

3-point goals — Skyview 2 (Jones, Hilbish); Cordova 1 (Cheshier). Team fouls — Skyview 13, Cordova 19. Fouled out — none.

Grizzlies 59, Seahawks 29

Seward 10 4 9 6 —29

Grace 15 19 13 12 —59

SEWARD (29) — P. Berry 0 1-2 1, Marshall 2 0-0 4, Pahno 0 1-1 1, T. Berry 0 0-0 0, Wolfe 2 0-0 5, Seiverts 0 0-1 0, Moore 6 3-5 18, Broughton 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0. Totals — 10 5-9 29.

GRACE CHRISTIAN (59) — Osborne 3 0-0 9, Strand 0 2-2 2, Karlberg 1 2-2 5, Offord 4 2-3 13, Winkle 1 0-0 2, VanderWeide 1 0-0 2, Johnson 1 3-4 5, Fancher 5 1-1 12, Laker 4 1-2 9. Totals — 20 11-14 59.

3-point goals — Seward 4 (Moore 3, Wolfe); Grace 8 (Osborne 3, Offord 3, Karlberg, Fancher). Team fouls — Seward 16, Grace 18. Fouled out — Moore.

Lions 100, Mariners 42

ACS 32 21 34 13 —100

Homer 10 14 6 12 —42

ANCHORAGE CHRISTIAN SCHOOLS (100) — Hoffman 5 1-2 13, Simmers 2 1-3 5, I. Lopez 13 5-6 35, Reynolds 2 0-0 4, C. Lopez 2 0-0 4, Wilson 1 1-2 3, Scott 1 0-0 2, Kohutek 0 0-0 0, Auble 11 2-2 34. Totals — 37 10-15 100.

HOMER (42) — Beachy 1 0-0 2, L. Harris 2 1-2 5, Reutov 2 4-4 8, Daugharty 3 0-0 6, Schneider 1 0-0 3, Edens 0 0-0 0, Brown 1 0-0 2, Molodih 2 0-0 5, H. Harris 3 0-0 6, Trowbridge 0 0-0 0, Hutt 2 1-2 5. Totals — 17 6-9 42.

3-point goals — ACS 16 (Auble 10, I. Lopez 4, Hoffman 2); Homer 2 (Schneider, Molodih). Team fouls — ACS 10, Homer 14. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

Kenai River Brown Bears forward Owen Hanson and Anchorage Wolverines defenseman Trent Powell battle for the puck Saturday, Dec. 3, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Wolverines complete sweep of Brown Bears

One of the main purposes of the Kenai River Brown Bears program… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna wrestling nabs Grizzly Shakedown title

The Soldotna girls and boys wrestling teams cruised to the Grace Grizzly… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna hockey topples Kodiak; Juneau tops Kenai

The Soldotna hockey team defeated Kodiak 10-0 in Railbelt Conference action Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Westin scores twice late to push Wolverines past Bears

Aiden Westin of the Anchorage Wolverines scored two goals in the final… Continue reading

Soldotna celebrates a first-period goal by Jace Applehans (far right) on Friday, Dec. 2, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Prep hockey: SoHi tops Kodiak

The Soldotna hockey team opened Railbelt Conference play with a 9-0 victory… Continue reading

Members of Kenai Central High School Esports gather around coach Shane Lopez before their League of Legends match Tuesday, Sept. 27, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Esports playoffs: Kenai advances through 16-team bracket

High school esports playoffs started in Alaska for the state’s top 16… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears and Anchorage Wolverines battle for the puck Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Bears close homestand by hosting Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears renew their rivalry with the Anchorage Wolverines… Continue reading

Forests surrounding the Kenai River. (Photo by Lisa Hupp/USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Expect the unexpected

Climate change is changing conservation. We used to set goals and objectives… Continue reading

Downtown Seward on Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022. (Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Something about Seward

There’s something magical about Seward. It’s more than the quaintness of a… Continue reading

Most Read