Final state wrestling rankings released

  • By Staff Report
  • Friday, December 8, 2017 12:20am
  • Sports

The latest state wrestling rankings were released by Kenai Central head coach Stan Steffensen Tuesday night, ahead of this weekend’s slate of region meets around the state.

Soldotna’s Gideon Hutchison is the lone peninsula representative that currently leads a weight class at the Division I level. Hutchison ranks first at 120 pounds.

At the Division II level, Homer’s Wayne Newman (126 pounds), Luciano Fasulo (132) and Levi King (195) are class leaders.

In girls competition, Homer’s Alex Moseley (120) and McKenzie Cook (145) lead their divisions.

Division I

98 — 1. Adam Concepcion, South; 2. Jeremy Bocker, Lathrop; 3. TJ Clapp, Colony; 4. Jack Fuller, Wasilla; 5. Garrett Blydenburgh, Palmer; 6. Chandler Jasper, Wasilla.

106 — 1. Aedyn Concepcion, South; 2. Jared Hopkins, Colony; 3. Logan Craig, Soldotna; 4. Rett Gallagher, Colony; 5. Zach Loutzenhiser, Colony. 6. Roberto Lechuga, Lathrop.

113 — 1. Jacob Spencer, Lathrop; 2. Aidan Ehman, Colony; 3. Jahrease Mays, Thunder Mountain; 4. Patrick Rauwolf, Ketchikan; 5. Marcus Riedinger, Colony; 6. Sebastian Benefield, North Pole.

120 — 1. Gideon Hutchison, Soldotna; 2.Vince Cramer, Colony; 3. Niko Mayo, South; 4. Darrin Peterson, North Pole; 5. Kolby Torres, Colony; 6. Austin Kraff, Eagle River.

126 — 1. Jacob Shack, South; 2. Rush Fannon, South; 3. Theo Cha, South; 4. Micah Mathis, Wasilla; 5. Isaac Rodman, Wasilla; 6. Joseph Perkins, Service.

132 — 1. Christion Alexander, Wasilla; 2. Hunter Hayes, Wasilla; 3. Brayden Linne, Ketchikan; 4. Kobe Amos, Lathrop 5. Sam Sisco, Colony; 6. Riley Harris, South.

138 — 1. Isaiah Elvsaas, Wasilla; 2. Jordan Opp, Lathrop; 3. Sterling Uhlenhake, Wasilla; 4. Caedon Ott, Lathrop; 5. Micah Ee, South; 6. Tristan Wyman, North Pole.

145 — 1. Westley Bockert, Lathrop; 2. Spencer Martin, South; 3. Trace Severson, Colony; 4. Daniel Colley, Colony; 5. Greg Dean, Wasilla; 6. Ethan Kraus, Wasilla.

152 — 1. Wyatt Story, Lathrop; 2. Andrue Shepersky, Wasilla; 3. Bechler Metcalf, Soldotna; 4. Hunter Bleakley, Palmer; 5. Ryan Randolph-Oxholm, Dimond.

160 — 1. Zachary Tolvert, Lathrop; 2. Joshua Nummer, Kodiak; 3. Jason Watkins, Palmer; 4. Tyler Farless, Service; 5. Jacob Anderson, South; 6. Rowdy Bailey, Wasilla.

170 — 1. Eric Christy, Colony; 2. Levi Farris, Palmer; 3. Josiah Opp, Lathrop; 4. Jeff Glynn, Palmer; 5. Daniel Niebles, Chugiak; 6. Frank Urbano, Colony.

182 — 1. Caleb Hopkins, Colony; 2. Austin Vreeland, Dimond; 3. Chad Edwards, Lathrop; 4. Kelton Mock, West; 5. Elijah Lear, Bartlett; 6. Brandon Wieber, Ketchikan.

195 — 1. Bradley Antesberger, North Pole; 2. Byron Dunham, Kenai; 3. Cameron Harris, Ketchikan; 4. Riley Sweet, South; 5. Christian Kurka, Palmer; 6. CJ Fontana, North Pole.

220 — 1. Kaden Caldarera, Service; 2. Jason Edwards, Lathrop; 3. Carl Typou, Thunder Mountain; 4. Tyler Cross, South; 5. Jacquez Mason, East; 6. Dwayne Nichols, East.

285 — 1. Poe Vaafuti, West; 2. Lucas Santana, Palmer; 3. Daniel Fujmoto, Chugiak; 4. Joshua Smith, Kodiak; 5. John Fitzpatrick, East; 6. Brandon Holmes, Colony.

Division II

98 — 1. Caleb O’Hara, ACS; 2. James Paris, Redington; 3. Stephen Maxie, Napaskiak; 4. Clay Peterson, Seward; 5. Jonah Comstock, Wrangell; 6. Sylvin Carter, Eielson.

106 — 1. Jarris Allain, Bethel; 2. Jonathan Barratt, Wrangell; 3. Devin Perez, Eielson; 4. Luke Hofacker, ACS; 5. Darius Tilden, Dillingham; 6. Jade Merriner, Grace.

113 — 1. Thomas Dyment, Bethel; 2. Max Kuznetsov, Voznesenka; 3. Michael Hatch, Kotzebue; 4. Mathew Bohlman, ACS; 5. Anthony Librado, Barrow; 6. Jimmy Nicolia, Dillingham.

120 — 1. Blunka Blunka Jr., New Stuyahok; 2. Seth Inama, Homer; 3. Avery Hoffman, Bethel; 4. Seth Smith, Bethel; 5. Justin Dye, Dillingham; 6. Zach Giron, Craig.

126 — 1. Wayne Newman, Homer; 2. Riley Rust, Monroe; 3. Blaine Henning, Unalaska; 4. Jason Montes, Delta; 5. Colton, Dow; 6. Logan Phelps, Bristol Bay.

132 — 1. Luciano Fasulo, Homer; 2. Matthew Dela Cruz, Barrow; 3. Jesse Noden, Dillingham; 4. Dustin Ruckman, Unalaska; 5. Sean Dorsey, Glennallen; 6. Chris Williams, Dillingham.

138 — 1. Kyle Pearce, Hutchison; 2. Dillon Cheney, Dillingham; 3. Dia Martishev, Voznesenka; 4. Mose Hayes, Homer; 5. Brad Brower, Barrow; 6. Damien Jessup, Houston.

145 — 1. Hayden Lieb, Bethel; 2. Jonas Heppe, Klawock; 3. Ian Jensen, Wrangell; 4. Ben Cross, Nome; 5. Drew Marker, Craig; 6. Aengus Bancroft, Glennallen.

152 — 1. James Heppe, Klawock; 2. Mian Alexie-Leonard, Bethel; 3. Hunter Wiederspohn, Wrangell; 4. Koleman McCaughey, Nikiski; 5. Sideny Fleming, Sitka; 6. Mike Kuentzel, Grace.

160 — 1. Michael Lucas, Holy Rosary; 2. Kyler Samaung, Sitka; 3. Gabe Martin, Grace; 4. Kael Gerlach, Glennallen; 5. Jerreth Grin, Valdez; 6. Aaron Rose, Nome.

170 — 1. Caden Gerlach, Glennallen; 2. Chris Cudaback, Homer; 3. Eathan Roetman, Kotzebue; 4. Justin Ward, Aniak; 5. Nick Hoffsted, Petersburg; 6. Wayland Patton, Craig.

182 — 1. Evan Bockman, Grace; 2. Tristen Cook, Homer; 3. Omar Powers, Delta; 4. Matthew Fagan, Hutchison; 5. Nephi Tidwell, Eielson; 6. Eric Mills-Bain, Kotzebue.

195 — 1. Levi King, Homer; 2. Sion Tu’ifua, Barrow; 3. Kayden Bird, Craig; 4. Seth Henning, Unalaska; 5. Tyler Litke, Nikiski; 6. Jack Hyatt, Kotzebue.

220 — 1. Tanner Clark, Monroe; 2. Kyle Wells, Homer; 3. Ben Heather, Barrow; 4. Kyler Rumfelt, Redington; 5. Caleb Groshong, Wrangell; 6. Andrew Wilson, Aniak.

285 — 1. Dylan Jackson, Houston; 2. Haley Osborne, Mt. Edgecumbe; 3. Vak Tu’ifua, Barrow; 4. Ryan Smith, Bethel; 5. Oneahi Talaiasi, Mt. Edgecumbe; 6. Anthony Reeve, King Cove.

Girls

106 — 1. Kailey Fowles, North Pole; 2. Jolie Lucas, Eielson; 3. Rachelle Bault, Bartlett; 4. Dellare Charlie, Bethel; 5. Cate Gomez, Dillingham; 6. Victoria Palin, Colony.

113 — 1. Elizabeth Schumaker, Nome; 2. Starr Erickson, Nome; 3. Kristina Gerasimyuk, Wasilla; 4. Brianna McKeel, Palmer; 5. Madison Johnson, Nome; 6. Sadie Blake, Homer.

120 — 1. Alex Moseley, Homer; 2. Laura Ekada, Mt. Edgecumbe; 3. Raeann Jackson, North Pole; 4. Jessie Merrick, Houston; 5. Maliyan Moultrie, Galena; 6. Carmella McCall, Kotzebue.

132 — 1. Teena Nicholia, Palmer; 2. Andrea Prince, Mt. Edgecumbe; 3. Adrienne Toyukak, Service; 4. Shelby Ottum, South; 5. Brystel Charlei, Mt. Edgecumbe; 6. Lindsey Beans-Polk, Bethel.

145 — 1. McKenzie Cook, Homer; 2. Kelly O’Brien, Bethel; 3. Madison Ellis, South; 4. Amanda Wylie, Soldotna; 5. Sierra Tucker, Nome; 6. Desarae Matheny, Lathrop.

160 — 1. Syndee Kimber, Mt. Edgecumbe; 2. Chiaara Demientoff, Galena; 3. Chloe Grogan, Nikiski; 4. Megan Black, Galena; 5. Sierra Clark, Homer; 6. Taryn Plunk, West Valley.

182 — 1. Agatha Andrews, Mt. Edgecumbe; 2. Tina Cornwell, Kotzebue; 3. Kyleigha Wilson, Noatak; 4. Maleah Vint, West; 5. Thereisa Vaafuti, West; 6. Rebecca Gerke, Barrow.

220 — 1. Jayleen Sekora, South; 2. Cerena Ipalook-Reich, Mt. Edgecumbe; 3. Jaylin Paine, Newhalen; 4. Ashlan Tisega, West; 5. Jasmine Andrews, Galena; Chrelle Miller, Mt. Edgecumbe.

More in Sports

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Homer New reporter Sarah Knapp admires Alaska's beautiful landscape during a trip to Anchorage. (Photo by Ashlyn O'Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Out of the Office: Sticking to New Year’s resolution

I’m still trying to find out where I belong in Homer. You’d… Continue reading

Ed Bangs in 1984  with the first female brown bear radio-collared on the Kenai. (Photo courtesy USFWS)
Refuge Notebook: Blessed to live the Alaska dream

Note: In celebration of the Refuge’s 80th year, the Refuge Notebook articles… Continue reading

Fairbanks head coach Trevor Stewart argues a penalty call on the ice with a referee Saturday, Nov. 23, 2019, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
Stewart leaves Ice Dogs for UAA

Kenai Peninsula hockey fans who fancy themselves supporters of both the Kenai… Continue reading

Most Read