tease

Faulkenberry, Davis win Salmon Run Series 2

Nathaniel Faulkenberry and Kristin Davis won the second race of the 5-kilometer Salmon Run Series on Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Faulkenberry took the victory at 19 minutes, 58 seconds, while Davis was the first women’s finisher, and seventh overall, at 23:45.

The series continues Wednesday, with the 1-kilometer kids race at 6 p.m. and the 5K at 6:15 p.m. The race will start at the Skyview Middle School trailhead.

Salmon Run Series 2

Wednesday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Nathaniel Faulkenberry, 19 minutes, 58 seconds; 2. Ian McGarry, 21:54; 3. Robert Carson, 22:53; 4. Ben McGarry, 23:01; 5. Jake Darrow, 23:11; 6. Jake Hill, 23:25; 7. Kristin Davis, 23:45; 8. Aaron Bates, 24:21; 9. Sierra Smith, 24:32; 10. Rustin Hitchcock, 24:52; 11. Jennifer McDougal, 25:32; 12. Emily Knight, 25:33; 13. Kevin Realon, 25:52; 14. Emily Moss, 26:17; 15. Kale Tilly, 26:52; 16. Rob Carson, 27:59; 17. Walter Moore, 28:24; 18. Carl Kincaid, 28:45; 19. Lindsey Hill, 28:48; 20. Kate Swaby, 29:00; 21. Corbin Crisp, 29:10; 22. Kevin Lauver, 29:19; 23. Charles Moore, 29:52; 24. Elizabeth Chilson, 30:00; 25. Gus Reimer, 30:03.

26. Adam Reimer, 30:12; 27. Ben Hanson, 30:16; 28. Mariesha Krzalic, 30:32; 29. Elias Bouschor, 30:34; 30. Ron Bates, 30:37; 31. Rebecca Grimes, 31:35; 32. Ashley Dahlman, 31:40; 33. Smith Marx, 32:11; 34. Mary Fischer, 33:36; 35. Mitch Michaud, 35:28; 36. Jane Fuerstenau, 35:36; 37. Sean Coff, 36:00; 38. Beth Swaby, 36:23; 39. Joel Moss, 36:38; 40. Ryan Rampton, 36:42; 41. Debbie Ford, 37:04; 42. Alyssa Wood, 37:06; 43. Eric Wood, 37:09; 44. Amy Dawn, 39:11; 45. Jeff Perschbacher, 40:18; 46. Marly Perschbacher, 40:20; 47. Atlas Tilly, 40:40; 48. Breanna Gillham, 42:48; 49. Candace Cartwright, 42:58; 50. Diana Grant, 45:32.

51. Maria Sweppy, 47:02; 52. Sara Dennis, 49:48.

More in Sports

Allie Ostrander is presented her award by Stacia Rustad at the Alaska High School Hall of Fame's Class of 2023 induction ceremony on Sunday, May 7, 2023, at The Lakefront Hotel in Anchorage, Alaska. (Screenshot)
Ostrander qualifies for finals of steeplechase at Olympic Trials

Allie Ostrander, a 2015 graduate of Kenai Central, qualified for the finals… Continue reading

Service's Landon Martindale gets back to first base safely in front of Post 20 Twins first baseman Matthew Schilling on Sunday, June 23, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Service, Napoleon (Ohi0) advance to Lance Coz championship

The Post 28 Service Cougars and Post 300 Napoleon (Ohio) River Bandits… Continue reading

Peninsula Oilers second baseman Cole Dawson makes a play Saturday, June 22, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Saturday: Miners avoid 5-game sweep by topping Oilers

The Mat-Su Miners defeated the Peninsula Oilers 9-4 on Saturday in Alaska… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Oilers make it 4 straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 5-4 on Friday in Alaska… Continue reading

Mat-Su Miners catcher Blake Balsz forces out Cole Wilson of the Peninsula Oilers on Thursday, June 20, 2024, at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Thursday: Oilers take 3rd straight against Miners

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Mat-Su Miners 2-0 on Thursday in Alaska… Continue reading

Learn to identify the invasive green crab. (Photo provided by NOAA)
Refuge Notebook: Invasive green crab rapid response plan: Just what the doctor ordered

As Alaskans, we all love our coastline. It’s where treasures are found,… Continue reading

Olympic gold medalist Lydia Jacoby waves to the crowd in Seward during her celebratory parade on Thursday, August 5, 2021. (Ashlyn O’Hara/Peninsula Clarion)
Lydia Jacoby, after surprise Tokyo Olympic gold, misses out on Paris: ‘It hasn’t quite hit me yet’

Veteran swimmers often describe U.S. Olympic trials as the hardest swim meet in the world

Most Read