Day 1 scores from Peninsula Conference tournament

  • By Staff Report
  • Thursday, March 1, 2018 12:50am
  • Sports

Local teams fared well on the first day of the Peninsula Conference tournament in Anchorage, going a combined 3-2 in quarterfinal action.

The Cook Inlet Academy girls toppled Birchwood Christian to start the day, escaping with a 27-24 victory, placing the Eagles into a semifinal matchup with rival Ninilchik, the girls tournament top seed, today at 5 p.m.

Adara Warren led CIA with 15 points, including nine in the third quarter, when the Eagle outscored Birchwood 13-9 to take a 25-16 lead.

However, Birchwood stormed back, winning the fourth quarter 8-2, but the rally ran out of time.

Nikolaevsk fell in a 46-41 loss to Lumen Christi, thanks to a game-high 24 points from Lumen’s Nyadeng Puoy. The Warriors dropped into an elimination game against Birchwood today at 1:30 p.m.

The Warriors led 26-24 at halftime, but the Archangels took the lead with a strong third quarter, outscoring Nikolaevsk 15-7, then hanging on from there.

Elizabeth Fefelov had 12 points to lead Nikolaevsk, while Kristin Klaich had 11 and Justina Fefelov notched 10.

In boys action, top seed Lumen Christi trounced Kodiak ESS with a score of 64-19, while third-seeded Nikolaevsk rolled to a 57-41 win over Nanwalek. The Warriors will face Lumen Christi in a semifinal tonight at 8 p.m.

Kalenik Molodih sparked Nikolaevsk with 22 points, while J.D. Mumey chipped in 15 with three 3-pointers. Uriah Huntsman had 26 to pace Nanwalek.

The Warriors outscored Nanwalek 19-8 in the second quarter to forge a 31-20 halftime lead, then extended it to 43-29 after three quarters.

The Ninilchik boys also won Wednesday, prevailing 44-32 over Wasilla Lake. The Wolverines advance into a semifinal matchup against Birchwood Christian tonight at 6:30 p.m.

Jake Clark and Tristan White led Ninilchik with 12 points each while Garrett Koch added 11. White had two at halftime but pumped in 10 after the break.

Ninilchik got out to a 14-7 lead in the first quarter and led 22-14 by halftime, but Wasilla Lake continued to hang around into the fourth quarter. Finally, the Wolverines put the game away with a 10-4 fourth-quarter effort.

In the late game, Birchwood Christian dominated Cook Inlet Academy 59-17, dropping the CIA boys into a 3 p.m. elimination game today against Wasilla Lake.

Robert Walsh led CIA with seven points, all in the first quarter, while teammate Isaak Johnson had six, all in the second half.

Birchwood staked out a 17-9 lead after one quarter, then shut out the Warriors in the second to take a 36-9 advantage en route to the blowout win.

Wednesday girls

CIA 27, Birchwood 24

CIA 6 6 13 2 —27

Birchwood 4 3 9 8 —24

CIA (27) — Delon 1 1-2 3, Hyatt 1 0-0 2, Cragg 0 0-0 0, Cizek 3 1-4 7, Hammond 0 0-0 0, Warren 6 3-5 15. Totals 11 5-11 27.

BIRCHWOOD (24) — Clark 1 0-0 2, Kallander 0 0-0 0, Becker 2 0-2 4, Becker 1 2-2 4, Rios 2 0-2 4, Tiner 4 1-4 10, Denny 0 0-0 0, Kaas 0 0-0 0. Totals 10 3-10 24.

3-point goals — CIA 0; Birchwood 1 (Tiner).

Team fouls — CIA 9, Birchwood 10. Fouled out — none.

Archangels 46, Warriors 41

Nikolaevsk 15 11 7 8 —41

Lumen Christi 14 10 15 7 —46

NIKOLAEVSK (41) — S. Klaich 0 0-0 0, K. Klaich 5 1-1 11, Yakunin 3 1-1 8, Mametieff 0 0-1 0, J. Fefelov 4 0-0 10, E. Fefelov 4 3-3 12. Totals 16 5-6 41.

LUMEN CHRISTI (46) — Estes 1 3-4 5, Thorsness 1 0-0 2, Bakic 0 3-4 3, Dupras 3 0-0 6, Martin 3 0-2 6, Puoy 8 6-6 24. Totals 16 12-16 46.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 4 (J. Fefelov 2, E. Fefelov 1, Yakunin 1).

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 16, Lumen Christi 15. Fouled out — Mametieff.

Wednesday boys

Nikolaevsk 57, Nanwalek 41

Nikolaevsk 12 19 12 14 —57

Nanwalek 12 8 9 12 —41

NIKOLAEVSK (57) — Boquecosa 0 0-0 0, Molodih 10 0-0 22, Fefelov 2 0-0 4, Stanish 4 0-0 9, Yakunin 0 0-0 0, Kalugin 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Nikitenko 1 0-0 3, Mumey 6 0-0 15, Trail 2 0-0 4. Totals 25 0-0 57.

NANWALEK (41) — Demas 1 2-2 4, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Wilson 1 0-0 2, Bales 3 1-2 7, Jimmy 0 0-0 0, Moonin 1 0-0 2, Huntsman 13 0-1 26. Totals 19 3-5 41.

3-point goals — Nikolaevsk 7 (Mumey 3, Molodih 2, Stanish 1, Nikitenko 1); Nanwalek 0.

Team fouls — Nikolaevsk 5, Nanwalek 2. Fouled out — none.

Wolverines 44, Warriors 32

Ninilchik 14 8 12 10 —44

Wasilla Lke 7 7 14 4 —32

NINILCHIK (44) — Nelson 2 1-4 6, Koch 4 2-3 11, Hadro 1 1-3 3, Clark 6 0-2 12, McGinnis 0 0-0 0, White 6 0-0 12, Mumey 0 0-0 0. Totals 19 4-12 44.

WASILLA LAKE (32) — Cramer 1 0-0 2, Schoolfield 0 0-2 0, Kurtz 7 0-3 15, Shepard 2 2-2 7, Auldridge 1 1-2 3, Bracken 0 0-0 0, Waddell-Brown 2 0-0 5. Totals 13 3-9 32.

3-point goals — Ninilchik 2 (Nelson 1, Koch 1); Wasilla Lake 3 (Kurtz 1, Shepard 1, Waddell-Brown 1).

Team fouls — Ninilchik 8, Wasilla Lake 12. Fouled out — none.

More in Sports

tease
SoHi JV girls topple Ninilchik

The host Soldotna JV girls basketball team notched a 39-27 victory over… Continue reading

tease
SoHi JV cagers sweep CIA

The host Soldotna JV basketball teams scored nonconference wins over Cook Inlet… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, races to victory in the Under-18 and over men's 10-kilometer interval start classic at Besh Cup 4 on Sunday, Jan. 16, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. The Besh Cup races are mostly used to select skiers for Junior Nationals, but also give younger and older skiers a chance for top-notch racing. It took over 50 volunteers to put together the two days of races, which had over 200 skiers each day.
Kenai grad Danielson sweeps Besh Cup weekend at Tsalteshi

Tsalteshi Trails hosted the Besh Cup on Saturday and Sunday.

tease
Ice Dogs sweep Brown Bears

The Fairbanks Ice Dogs got off to a solid start under new… Continue reading

tease
Hoops Roundup: Wasilla sweeps SoHi; Ninilchik boys win Cordova tourney

The visiting Wasilla boys basketball team defeated Soldotna 66-60 on Saturday in… Continue reading

Karl Danielson, a graduate of Kenai Central currently skiing for Alaska Pacific University, wins the Under-16 and over sprint at Besh Cup 3 on Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai grad Danielson wins Besh 3 sprint

Karl Danielson, a 2018 graduate of Kenai Central, won the Under-16 and… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Erin Koziczkowski goes up for a shot against Nikiski on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Nikiski High School in Nikiski, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai sweeps Nikiski Tip Off titles

The Kenai girls and boys swept the titles at the 30th Annual… Continue reading

Soldotna's Landon Stonecipher carries the puck against Homer on Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, at Kevin Bell Ice Arena in Homer, Alaska. (Photo by Sarah Knapp/Homer News)
Homer, SoHi split hockey games

The Homer and Soldotna hockey teams split junior varsity games Friday and… Continue reading

tease
Kenai girls, Nikiski boys start tourney with wins

The Kenai girls, Lumen Christi girls, Bethel boys and Nikiski boys opened… Continue reading

Most Read