Crawford, Tonione take Soldotna Cycle Series 7

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 13, 2016 1:19am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford and Ashley Tonione took Race 7 of the Soldotna Cycle Series on Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The course was two laps of 3.4 miles and 384 feet of elevation gain and loss. Crawford toured the course in 32 minutes, 39 seconds, for victory, while Brian Beeson was next at 33:51.

Tonione was the first woman, and 15th overall, with her time of 43:06. The next woman to cross was Jen Showalter at 44:06.

Trevor Slaughter was the top youth racer at 45:15, while Dylan Hogue was second at 46:57.

1. Mike Crawford 32:39; 2. Brian Beeson 33:51; 3. Tony Eskelin 34:29 – Fat Bike; 4. Tyle Owens 34:38; 5. Eric Willets 34:38.5; 6. Nathan Kincaid 35:27; 7. Matt Neisinger 35:28; 8. Dave Edwards-Smith 37:00 – Fat Bike; 9. Drew Perkins 38:00; 10. Jamie Nelson* 38:07; 11. Scott Huff* 39:04; 12. Aiden Willets 39:04; 13. Ryan Nelson 40:43; 14. Rob Carson 41:24 – Fat Bike; 15. Ashley Tonione 43:06 – 1st Place Womens; 16. Peter DiCarlo 43:28 – Fat Bike; 17. Danny Rammon 43:47; 18. Jen Showalter 44:06 – 2nd Place Womens, Fat Bike; 19. Carl Kincaid 44:09 – Fat Bike; 20. Riley Smithwick 44:48; 21. Trevor Slaughter 45:14 – 1st Place Youth; 22. Jen Tabor 45:51 – 3rd Place Womens, Fat Bike; 23. Dan Balmer 46:04; 24. John Tabor 46:05 – Fat Bike; 25. Dylan Hogue 46:57 – 2nd Place Youth.

26. Landen Showalter 50:07 – 3rd Place Youth; 27. Simone Owens 50:30 – Fat Bike; 28. James Showalter 51:29 – Fat Bike; 29. Ethan Hogue 1:00:08; 30. Doug Hogue 1:00:09; 31. Tanner Penrod 1:04:04; 32. Darrell Kincaid 1:04:50 – Fat Bike.

* — Cookie winner.

More in Sports

tease
CIA volleyball tops Ninilchik

The host Cook Inlet Academy volleyball team defeated Ninilchik 26-24, 25-18 and… Continue reading

tease
Lafleur, Hecht win Girdwood Trail Marathon

Hannah Lafleur and Galen Hecht won the Girdwood Trail Marathon on Saturday… Continue reading

tease
Seward boys set 3 new relay records

Seward swimmers Nickolas Ambrosiani, Bengimin Ambrosiani, Jackson Bird and Paxton Hill got… Continue reading

Kenai Central's Bridger Beck passes under pressure from Barrow's Lennox Dias and Norm Lilomaiava on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Ed Hollier Field at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Barrow tops Kenai in battle for playoff spot

Barrow defeated Kenai Central 28-12 on Saturday at Ed Hollier Field in… Continue reading

Eagle River's Aiden Roschi is stopped by Soldotna's Jakob Kemp, Elijah Lee and Trevor Michael on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Justin Maile Field at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Stars top Eagle River, win 16th straight NLC crown

Soldotna defeated Eagle River 49-13 on Saturday at Justin Maile Field in… Continue reading

tease
CIA soccer wears Borealis Conference crown

The Cook Inlet Academy coed soccer team won its first Borealis Conference… Continue reading

tease
Volleyball roundup: Seward wins, SoHi loses

After losing to Soldotna on Friday, the Palmer volleyball team came back… Continue reading

tease
Brown Bears sweep Windigo

The visiting Kenai River Brown Bears defeated the Wisconsin Windigo 4-3 on… Continue reading

Grace Christian’s David Sliwinski and Homer’s Seamus McDonough both make their last push to the finish chute during the Region 3/Division II race on Saturday, Oct. 1, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails just outside of Soldotna Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
SoHi’s Jedlicki, Seward’s Ingalls nab 1st region titles

The Region 2 and Region 3 cross-country running championships were held at… Continue reading

Most Read