Crawford, Tonione score Soldotna Cycle Series victories

  • By Staff Report
  • Sunday, July 17, 2016 12:00am
  • Sports

Mike Crawford and Ashley Tonione were the victors in the third Soldotna Cycle Series race, held Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford was the first men’s finisher, tackling the six-mile course with 544 feet of elevation gain and loss in 21 minutes, 19 seconds. Nathan Kincaid was next at 22 minutes, 20 seconds.

Tonione was the top women’s rider, coming in at 29:29. Simone Owens was next at 31:13.

The results follow:

1. Mike Crawford 21:19; 2. Nathan Kincaid 22:20; 3. Brian Beeson 22:26; 4. Eric Willets 23:24; 5. Tyle Owens 24:00; 6. Matt Neisinger 24:08; 7. Dave Edwards Smith 24:17 – Fat Bike; 8. Tommy Kobylarz 25:08; 9. Scott Huff 25:38; 10. Kevin Lauver 26:05; 11. Will Morrow 26:12; 12. Aiden Willets 26:13; 13. Jamie Nelson 26:20; 14. Ryan Nelson 27:10; 15. Mike Tallent 27:35; 16. Ed Schmitt 27:38; 17. Carl Kincaid 28:44 – Fat Bike; 18. Ashley Tonione 29:29 – 1st Place Womens; 19. Peter DiCarlo 30:35; 20. Simone Owens 31:13 – 2nd Place Womens, Fat Bike; 21. Jen Showalter 31:15 – 3rd Place Womens, Fat Bike; 22. James Showalter 32:12 – Fat Bike; 23. Landen Showalter 32:18.00 – 1st Place Junior; 24. Dylan Hogue 32:18.01 – 2nd Place Junior; 25. Trevor Slaughter 32:18.02 – 3rd Place Junior.

26. Morgan Aldridge 33:06; 27. Darrell Kincaid 38:56 – Fat Bike; 28. Ethan Hogue 42:56; 29. Jordan Ruffner 43:01; 30. Doug Hogue 43:02 – Fat Bike; 31. Tanner Penrod 43:56; 32. Robert Carson 45:24; 33. Rob Carson 45:25 – Fat Bike; 34. Wanda Kincaid – 1 Lap, Fat Bike.

More in Sports

TEASE
Soldotna softball reaches NLC final, earns 1st state berth since 2017

The Soldotna softball team secured its first Division II state berth since… Continue reading

Soldotna senior Kaleb Swank dribbles around a West Anchorage defender Friday, April 5, 2019, at Soldotna's Justin Maile Field. (Photo by Joey Klecka/Peninsula Clarion)
It’s Kenai-Juneau girls, SoHi-Juneau boys for Division II state soccer titles

The Kenai Central and Juneau-Douglas: Yadaa.at Kale girls, and Soldotna and Juneau… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball will play for NLC title Saturday

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams will play for the Northern… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, SoHi, Homer girls; SoHi boys advance to DII state soccer semis

The Soldotna boys and SoHi, Kenai Central and Homer girls all advanced… Continue reading

tease
Kenai, Soldotna baseball advance to NLC semis

The Kenai Central and Soldotna baseball teams advanced to the semifinals of… Continue reading

tease
Soldotna girls, boys, Homer girls nab region track and field titles

The Soldotna girls and boys, and Homer girls, won Region 3 track… Continue reading

Soldotna's Andrew Arthur celebrates his goal with Lane Hillyer (17) and Gehret Medcoff (5) on Saturday, May 18, 2024, at the Peninsula Conference tournament at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai girls, Soldotna boys nab Peninsula Conference soccer crowns

The Kenai Central girls and Soldotna boys soccer teams won Peninsula Conference… Continue reading

Most Read