Crawford, Kiviat, Showalter rule at Soldotna Cycle Series

For the fifth time in five Soldotna Cycle Series races, Mike Crawford finished first Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

The race was 10 kilometers total, with two different laps. Racers were able to choose which lap they did first.

Crawford crossed at 22 minutes, 20 seconds, to secure the victory, while Brian Beeson was runner-up at 23:37 and John-Mark Pothast was third at 24:18.

Kiviat was the top women’s finisher, taking 10th place overall at 26:10. Ashley Tonione was second at 30:07, while Jen Showalter was third at 31:40.

The top youth finisher was Landen Showalter, this time winning his duel with Dylan Hogue. Showalter took 32:14 to finish, while Hogue finished just a half second later. Ollie Dahl was third in the youth race, crossing at 44:08.

The series continues Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails. The kids race registration is at 5:30 p.m., while the kids race at 5:45 p.m. Adults register at 5:45 p.m. and race at 6:15 p.m.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 5

Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails

1. Mike Crawford – 22 minutes, 20 seconds; 2. Brian Beeson – 23:37; 3. John-Mark Pothast – 24:18; 4. Nathan Kincaid – 24:38; 5. Ian Horton – 24:42; 6. Tyle Owens – 24:54; 7. Jordan Theisen – 25:02; 8. Eric Willets – 25:44; 9. Matthew Dura – 25:56; 10. Leah Kiviat – 26:10 (1st place women’s); 11. Jordan Chilson – 27:29; 12. Tony Eskelin – 28:26; 13. Kevin Lauver – 28:45; 14. Dave Edwards-Smith – 28:50; 15. Noah Mery -28:59; 16. Will Morrow – 29:22; 17. Ryan Nelson – 29:23; 18. Michael Berkenwald – 29:31; 19. Mike Tallent – 29:57; 20. Ashley Tonione – 30:07 (2nd place women’s); 21. John Pothast – 30:55; 22. Jen Showalter – 31:40 (3rd place women’s); 23. Peter DiCarlo – 31:43; 24. Morgan Aldridge – 31:48; 25. Danny Romman – 31:49.

26. Carl Kincaid – 32:10; 27. Landen Showalter – 32:14 (1st place youth); 28. Dylan Hogue – 32:14.5 (2nd place youth); 29. John Tabor – 33:38; 30. James Showalter – 35:12; 31. Kristen Mery – 36:42; 32. Jon Iannacoone – 37:49; 33. Darrell Kincaid – 41:21; 34. David Powell – 42:44; 35. Ollie Dahl – 44:08 (3rd place youth); 36. Tor Dahl – 44:10; 37. Dan Balmer – 44:34; 38. Robert Carson – 44:35; 39. Ethan Hogue – 44:36; 40. Rob Carson – 44:37; 41. Dustin Dederick – 45:19; 42. Trent POwell – 45:22; 43. Tanner Penrod – 46:29; 44. Will Smith – 47:51; 45. Trina Dederick – 47:52; 46. Catie Coursen – 48:45; 47. Teigan Kobylarz – 22:20 (1 lap); 48. Stephanie Kobylarz – 22:20 (1 lap); 49. Wanda Kincaid – 36:41 (1 lap).

More in Sports

tease
Twin City Raceway holds Powder Puff races

The Kenai Peninsula Racing Lions - Circle Track Division held a pair… Continue reading

tease
Tuesday: Oilers top Pilots to snap 6-game losing streak

The Peninsula Oilers defeated the Anchorage Glacier Pilots 7-1 on Tuesday at… Continue reading

tease
Monday: Oilers fall to Bucs for 6th straight loss

The Peninsula Oilers dropped a 2-0 decision to the Anchorage Bucs on… Continue reading

tease
Hogue, Aldridge win again at Soldotna Cycle Series

Dylan Hogue and Morgan Aldridge came out on top for the second… Continue reading

tease
Laker, Warthington take Salmon Run Series 2

Chase Laker and Leah Warthington won the second race of the Salmon… Continue reading

Oilers' Caleb Hicks is tagged out by Glacier Pilots third baseman Sam Fragale in the first inning Thursday at Coral Seymour Memorial Park in Kenai. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Weekend Oilers roundup: Peninsula loses to Pilots, Miners, swept by Chinooks

A tough road trip continued for the Peninsula Oilers over the weekend,… Continue reading

tease
Friday: Twins finish regular season with pair of blowouts

The American Legion Post 20 Twins finished up their regular season Friday… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Bad 1st inning costs Oilers vs. Bucs

The Peninsula Oilers lost 3-2 to the Anchorage Bucs on Thursday in… Continue reading

tease
Thursday: Twins get sweep of Ketchikan

The American Legion Post 20 Twins swept the Post 3 Ketchikan Salmon… Continue reading

Most Read