Crawford goes 8 for 8 at Soldotna Cycle Series

  • By Staff Report
  • Saturday, August 19, 2017 11:50pm
  • Sports

Mike Crawford made it 8 for 8 at the Soldotna Cycle Series, winning the hardest course of the nine-race series Thursday at Tsalteshi Trails.

Crawford biked the 10 kilometers in 29 minutes, 38 seconds, for the win, while Brian Beeson was second at 31:53 and Tyle Owens was third at 32:28.

The women’s winner was Ashley Tonione at 39:12, also good for 12th overall. Jen Showalter was second at 39:18, while Mary Simondsen was third at 40:46.

In the youth race, Landen Showalter won at 44:05, while Dylan Hogue was second in 48:40 and Ollie Dahl was third at 60:40.

The final race of the season will be Thursday. This will be the pursuit race, where racers are handicapped based on their previous performances. The race starts at 6:15 p.m.

Soldotna Cycle Series Race 8

1. Mike “8 for 8” Crawford – 29:38; 2. Brian Beeson – 31:53; 3. Tyle Owens – 32:28; 4. Eric Thomason – 32:36; 5. Nathan Kincaid – 32:57; 6. Tony Eskelin – 33:43; 7. Eric WIllets – 34:03; 8. Jordan Chilson – 34:52; 9. Jim Hall – 34:53; 10. Ryan Nelson – 37:58; 11. Jamie Nelson – 38:10; 12. Ashley Tonione – 39:12 (1st place women’s); 13. Jen Showalter – 39:18 (2nd place women’s); 14. Scott Huff – 39:34; 15. Will Morrow – 40:41; 16. Mark Forbes – 40:47; 17. Mary Simondsen – 40:56 (3rd place women’s); 18. Morgan Aldridge – 41:30; 19. Carl Kincaid – 43:34; 20. James Showalter – 44:04; 21. Landen Showalter – 44:05 (1st place youth); 22. Jeff McDonald – 44:29; 23. Dan Balmer – 44:34; 24. Jen Tabor – 45:07; 25. Dustin Dederick – 46:01.

26. Dylan Hogue – 48:40 (2nd place youth); 27. Catriona Reynolds – 51:10; 28. Peter DiCarlo – 51:12; 29. Kelly Sederholm – 52:30; 30. Dana McDonald – 53:37; 31. Michelle Thomason – 53:38; 32. Jon Iannaconne – 55:33; 33. Trina Dederick – 59:24; 34. Ollie Dahl – 60:40 (3rd place youth); 35. Tor Dahl – 60:41; 36. Darrell Kincaid – 61:01; 37. Robert Carson – 61:16; 38. Rob Carson 61:16; 39. Madison McDonald – 61:21; 40. Tanner Penrod – 64:48; 41. Ethan Hogue – 66:18; 42. Will Smith 66:20; 43. Wanda Kincaid – 86:48.

More in Sports

Nikiski’s Niles Broussard throws Kenai’s Delen Byrd during a dual meet on Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022, at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai topples Nikiski at dual meet

The meet also served as the Kenai team’s senior night

From left, Dain Douthit, Silas Thibodeau, Roman Dunham, Cody Good and Jackson Anding participate in a practice League of Legends match on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022 at Kenai Central High School in Kenai, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
Kenai Peninsula esports teams ready for state championships

Players contend with changing games, increased pressure, rival rematches

Tela O’Donnell-Bacher and Neldon Gardner hold their plaques after being inducted into the National Wrestling Hall of Fame following a duel wrestling meet on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Soldotna High School in Soldotna, Alaska. (Jake Dye/Peninsula Clarion)
A celebration of Kenai Peninsula wrestling

Two storied members of local wrestling community inducted into National Wrestling Hall of Fame

A great horned owl sits in a tree. (USFWS/Colin Canterbury)
Refuge Notebook: Finding perfection in the imperfect

The new snow brought our refuge manager outside for a morning walk

File
Out of the Office: On Andrews’ legacy

I thought it would be appropriate to rerun my column, originally published on June 5, 2001

Skiers from Kenai, Seward and Soldotna start the girls race during the Turkey Trot on Tuesday, Nov. 22, 2022, at Tsalteshi Trails in Soldotna, Alaska.
Kenai boys, SoHi girls clock top finishes at Turkey Trot ski meet

Kenai boys took the top four finishes of the night

Soldotna’s Jacob Strausbaugh tries to turn Palmer’s Kael Salisbury during the 112-pound final at the Lancer Smith Memorial wrestling tournament Saturday, Nov. 19, in Wasilla. (Photo by Jeremiah Bartz/Frontiersman)
Soldotna boys roll to Lancer Smith crown

The Soldotna boys wrestling team won the team title Saturday at the… Continue reading

The Kenai River Brown Bears celebrate a third-period goal Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022, at the Soldotna Regional Sports Complex in Soldotna, Alaska. (Photo by Jeff Helminiak/Peninsula Clarion)
Brown Bears get 2-game sweep of Wolverines

The Kenai River Brown Bears completed a two-game sweep of the Anchorage… Continue reading

tease
Hockey roundup: Kenai tops Kodiak, Chugiak stops SoHi

The Kenai Central hockey team moved to 2-0 in the Railbelt Conference… Continue reading

Most Read